Hide
hide
Hide

Appendix D:

THE SEVENTY SEVENTH ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE MINISTERS AND REPRESENTATIVES OF THE PEOPLE DENOMINATED BIBLE CHRISTIANS

Held at the Thorne Memorial Chapel Barnstaple Wednesday 31 July to Thursday 08 August 1895

"This will be known in history as the James Thorne Centenary Conference"

The chapel where the conference was held was built in memory of James Thorne in 1876 and is still in use as a chapel. It has recently been renovated. The chapel is located in Bear Street, just off of the centre of Barnstaple town. Barnstaple is the major town of North Devonshire, England. Located on the river Taw, it is about 25 kilometres to the North West of Shebbear.

Each year the annual conference of the Bible Christians would be held in a different chapel and a record of the conference would be produced and circulated to the ministers. In addition to the accounts, record of proceedings and obituaries, there were a number of lists contained with the published record. Three of those lists are reproduced below: A list of those attending this conference, a list of the circuits and their preachers and a list of the itinerant preachers and their addresses.

01 A list of those who attended the seventy seventh conference.

Name Position
Samuel Allin President of the Conference 1894
Daniel Murley Secretary of the Conference 1894
John Thorne Authorised by the South Australian Conference
Amos Uglow Victorian Conference
John Tremelling Superintendent of the Falmouth District
Thomas Eplett Mundy Superintendent of the Bodmin District
William Blake Lark Superintendent of the Devonport District
Mark Brokenshire Superintendent of the Shebbear District
John Cleverdon Honey Superintendent of the Bristol District
Frederick William Bourne Superintendent of the London District
James Woolcock Superintendent of the Portsmouth District
James Horwill Superintendent of the South Wales District
George William Angwin Superintendent of the Chatham District
James Cole Bassett Superintendent of the Bradford District
   
Representatives sent by their respective District Meetings:
Benjamin Michell Representative of the Falmouth District
Charles Pengelly Representative of the Falmouth District
George Haycroft Stiling Representative of the Falmouth District
Edward Warmington Representative of the Falmouth District
Edward Roberts Representative of the Bodmin District
Tom Bullock Representative of the Bodmin District
Thomas Allen Pawlyn Representative of the Bodmin District
Walter John Nicholls Representative of the Bodmin District
Jonathan Jose Representative of the Bodmin District
Charles Crago Representative of the Devonport District
William David Harris Representative of the Devonport District
Ernest Alfred Lakey Representative of the Devonport District
Albert Henry Northcott Representative of the Devonport District
Thomas James Pawley Representative of the Devonport District
John Jewell Smeeth Representative of the Devonport District
John Morris Representative of the Devonport District
John Henry Davey Representative of the Devonport District
Thomas Bate Representative of the Devonport District
William Rowland Representative of the Devonport District
William Uglow Representative of the Devonport District
James E Vanstone Representative of the Shebbear District
Charles C Barfitt Representative of the Shebbear District
Eber J Dockett Representative of the Shebbear District
JU Fulford Representative of the Shebbear District
William Vaughan JP CC Representative of the Shebbear District
Silvanus Webber JP Representative of the Shebbear District
Francis Tresise Representative of the Shebbear District
Arthur Bradford Representative of the Shebbear District
Robert Luxton Representative of the Shebbear District
John Voaden Representative of the Shebbear District
John C Millman Representative of the Shebbear District
Robert Hawkins Representative of the Shebbear District
John White CC Representative of the Exeter District
George Roberts Representative of the Exeter District
John Searle Representative of the Exeter District
William Brenton Representative of the Exeter District
William Court Representative of the Exeter District
William Perryman Representative of the Exeter District
Thomas G Luxton Representative of the Exeter District
Edwin Bryant Representative of the Exeter District
William Studley Hek Representative of the Bristol District
Isaac Radford Representative of the Bristol District
George Isaac Representative of the Bristol District
Thomas Allen Representative of the Bristol District
Charles T Baker Representative of the Bristol District
Eli Pickard Representative of the Bristol District
George Cudmore Representative of the Bristol District
Samuel Moore Representative of the London District
William Vanstone Representative of the London District
Joseph Clayton Representative of the London District
William Stacey Representative of the London District
Samuel Heywood Representative of the London District
William Topley Representative of the London District
John Hart Representative of the London District
Clifford Smith Representative of the London District
Fred Barrett Representative of the London District
Frank Slogrove Representative of the London District
John Edwin Morris Representative of the Portsmouth District
Albert Young Representative of the Portsmouth District
Henry Samuel Jones Representative of the Portsmouth District
Thomas Meades Representative of the Portsmouth District
William James Willis Representative of the Portsmouth District
Jabez Barnabas Bull Representative of the Portsmouth District
Ezekiel Barnett Representative of the Portsmouth District
Edward Davies Representative of the South Wales District
William Wilson Representative of the South Wales District
Alfred John Powell Representative of the South Wales District
Henry John Stokes Representative of the South Wales District
Lewis German Representative of the South Wales District
William Taylor Representative of the South Wales District
Charles Thomas Warmington Representative of the South Wales District
William Best Representative of the South Wales District
Thomas Varker Representative of the South Wales District
Alfred Hooper Representative of the South Wales District
Thomas Ayres Representative of the Chatham District
Charles Parsons Representative of the Chatham District
John Parkington Representative of the Bradford District
William Gibson Scilly Islands Circuit
Francis P Grandin Jersey Circuit
Thomas Pugsley Jersey Circuit
Jonathan Bragg Guernsey Circuit
Arthur D Ekins Birmingham Circuit
   
Preachers sent by their respective District Meetings
William Luke London District Meeting
William James Hocking Exeter District Meeting
James Damrel Balkwill Scilly Islands Circuit
Isaac Balkwill Vanstone London District Meeting
William Hawken Portsmouth District Meeting
John Dymond London District Meeting
Robert Spencer Shebbear District Meeting
William Bryan Reed Shebbear District Meeting
Alexander Trengrove London District Meeting
James Bendle Exeter District Meeting
George Daniel Bristol District Meeting
John Brenton Falmouth District Meeting
Thomas Braund Shebbear District Meeting
John Herridge Batt Portsmouth District Meeting
Henry Down Shebbear District Meeting
John Osborne Keen DD Jersey Circuit
Enoch Rogers Shebbear District Meeting
William Holman Hill Bristol District Meeting
Richard Hawkey Bristol District Meeting
Richard Edgcombe South Wales District Meeting
John Botheras Shebbear District Meeting
Jabez Honey South Wales District Meeting
William Henry Tickell London District Meeting
James Morris Devonport District Meeting
John Sutton Devonport District Meeting
John Luke Devonport District Meeting
John Stephens Falmouth District Meeting
William Jeffrey Bristol District Meeting
George Holmes Exeter District Meeting
Richard Squire Portsmouth District Meeting
Arthur Hancock London District Meeting
John Dale Exeter District Meeting
Jabez Drew South Wales District Meeting
William Miller Bristol District Meeting
William Frederick Charlton Falmouth District Meeting
Thomas Spillett South Wales District Meeting
William Henry Gregory Shebbear District Meeting

oooOOOooo

02 A list of the circuits and the preachers stationed in each in 1895.

01 FALMOUTH DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: J Tremelling
Chapel Secretary: J Stephens
School & Temperance Secretary: J Ninnis
   
Place Preacher{s}
Penzance J Ninnis, CA Ashelford
St Just J Brenton
Porthleven WF Charlton
Hayle & St Ives MJ Rush
Redruth & Camborne J Tremelling, EW Matthews, C Bridgman
Hicks Mill J Morris
Falmouth & Penryn J Stevens, M de Jersey Lark
   
02 BODMIN DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: TE Mundy
Chapel Secretary: EV Stephens
School & Temperance Secretary: J Datson
   
Place Preacher
Truro TE Mundy, RW Green
St Columb J Rawlings, J Page {Newquay}, J Clarke
Padstow EV Stephens, N Coppin {Evangelist}
Mevagissey WH Webber, EE Greening
St Mawes RH Little
St Austell M Brokenshire, JA Dobson
Camelford J Datson, W Cann, J Cottle
   
03 DEVONPORT DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: WB Lark
Chapel Secretary: JC Sweet
School & Temperance Secretary: J Sutton
   
Place Preacher
Liskeard WJ Smeeth, SJ Finch
Looe J Sutton
Devonport WB Lark, EC Bartlett, W Hawken
Plymouth J Dymond, C Stedeford, WH May, EE Gudridge
Week St Mary E Hortop, J Warne
Tavistock R Kelley, W Gerry
Callington EA Coome, FJH Coles
Launceston JC Sweet, T Nicholas, H Ellis
   
04 SHEBBEAR DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: D Murley
Chapel Secretary: WH Gregory
School & Temperance Secretary: JB Stedeford
   
Place Preacher
Shebbear H Down, R Pyke, T Braund
Shebbear - Governor of the College R Spencer
Kilkhampton W Lee, MW Chandler
Holsworthy WH Gregory, HJ Petty
Bideford D Murley, J Brown,
Bideford - Governor of the College WB Reed
Torrington JB Stedeford
Barnstaple J Balhatchet, F Pascoe
Hatherleigh J Jeffrey, J Job
Northlew S Pascoe, RH Osborne, James Coles, W Higman
South Molton JG Nancekivell, J Dingle,
Ilfracombe W Bennett
   
05 EXETER DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: S Allin
Chapel Secretary: WT Ennor
School & Temperance Secretary: TG Vanstone
   
Place Preacher
Exeter S Allin, HW Horwill
Ringsash WT Ennor, AC Phillips
Torquay J Dale, EE Lark, J Martin
Newton Abbot W Hicks Smith
Kingsbridge WL Gibbs
Kingsbrompton G Holmes, F Hardwidge, WJ Hocking
Chagford TG Vanstone
Tiverton & Bampton E Rogers, J Mules
   
06 BRISTOL DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: J Luke
Chapel Secretary: R Grose
School & Temperance Secretary: J Honey
   
Place Preacher
Bristol J Luke, W Jeffrey
Taunton W Veale, WF Newnham
Weare W Miller, PH Bryant
Somerton R Grose, TJT Chapman
Weston-Super-Mare J Honey, HW Lillington
Crewkerne G Daniel
Portland E Turner
Bridgwater R Hawkey
Dalwood EJ Cory
   
07 LONDON DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: John Thorne
Chapel Secretary: A Trengrove
School & Temperance Secretary: A Hancock
   
Place Preacher
London - Jubilee AE Brett, W Luke
  Book Steward: A Trengrove
  Studying for work in China: L Savin
London - Waterloo Road and Clapham DJ Rounsfell, HJ Christmas
London - Kilburn JH Blackwell
London - Forest Hill J Botheras; WA Grist - without pastoral charge, J Gammon,
  R Blackmore
  Editor: FW Bourne
London - Woolwich G Matthews, CE Hicks
London - Lee A Hancock, WH Tickell - without pastoral charge
London - Tottenham J Mallett, IB Vanstone
Brighton SB Lane
Sevenoaks Lillie Edwards - to work under the direction of the superintendent of the district.
   
The President of the Conference, being engaged in special work, is set down to the London District without pastoral charge.
   
08 PORTSMOUTH DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: J Woolcock
Chapel Secretary: WF Ellis
School & Temperance Secretary: R Squire
   
Place Preacher
Shanklin JH Shilson, P Labdon, J Hopper, S Pollard - to be employed on deputation work on behalf of China, Charles Dening, S Pollard
Newport & Ryde J Woolcock, JT Henwood, WRA Budd, WH Tubb, W Rowe
Yarmouth WF Ellis
Portsmouth JH Batt, WDL Cann, JF Reed
Chichester RE Craddock, W Rodda, W Drew
Liphook FJ Jenkins
Southampton & Eastleigh R Squire, G Corin, TA Painter
Crondall WH Hill
   
09 SOUTH WALES DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: J Horwill
Chapel Secretary: WRK Baulkwill
School & Temperance Secretary: W Hill
   
Place Preacher
Newport R Edgecombe, EFM Vokes
Blaenavon J Bendle
Forest of Dean W Hill, Eliza Giles,
Chepstow T Spillett, AE Carkeek {Evangelist}, Cornelius Dening
Aberavon & Neath J Drew, R Hall, W Oates
Swansea J Horwill, H Rundle, LH Court
Cardiff WRK Baulkwill, SL Warne, Isaac Leaver
Llantrissant TC Jacob
Barry JC Honey
   
10 CHATHAM DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: GW Angwin
Chapel Secretary: J Hender
School & Temperance Secretary: CG Hawken
   
Place Preacher
Chatham & New Brompton GW Angwin, T Quance, CG Hawken
Faversham J Hender
Sittingbourne WJ Michell
Sheerness J Finch
Ashford T Rowe
Hastings W Brown
Elham E Faull
   
11 BRADFORD DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: JC Bassett
Chapel Secretary: WH Alford
School & Temperance Secretary: WE Gilbert
   
Place Preacher
Millom JC Bassett
Barrow WE Gilbert
Dalton A Knight
Sunderland S Eva
Cleveland JJ Hart
Bradford WH Alford. S Jory
Blackburn AJ Conibear, P Cudmore
Bolton WS Welch
   
STATIONS UNCONNECTED WITH DISTRICTS
Scilly Islands JD Balkwill, W Cock, J Bowden
Guernsey VH Culliford, J Hinks
Jersey JO Keen DD, W Treffy, JC Pye
Birmingham WAH Babidge, J Hallet {Evangelist}
   
CANADA  
The Bible Christian Missions which were established in Canada in 1831, united in 1883 with other Methodist bodies of the Dominion to form the "Methodist Church." At that date, the Canadian Conference included 64 circuits and 83 itinerant ministers.
   
COLONIAL STATIONS  
SOUTH AUSTRALIA  
   
12 ADELAIDE DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: WT Penrose
Chapel Secretary: T Hillman
Sunday School Secretary: GH Paynter
   
Place Preacher
Adelaide T McNeil, Book Steward: J Foster
Bowden C Tresise, T Allen
Goodwood GH Paynter, J Thorne, J Rowe, T Hillman, TE Keen,
  SJ Batten - to attend Way College
Eastwood & Kensington E Gratton, J Hancock, J Stoyel,
  WO North - to attend Way College
Port Adelaide WT Penrose,
  The students at Way College to give one Sunday per quarter to the Port Adelaide circuit.
Gawler The superintendent of the district is ex-officio pastor of the circuit.
Virginia R Lang
   
13 YANKALILLA DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: WH Cann
Chapel Secretary: J Raymont
Sunday School Secretary: W Richards
   
Place Preacher
Yankalilla James Trewin
Clarendon & Willunga J Raymont
Port Elliot Home Missionary: J Ridclift.
  The superintendent of the district is ex-officio pastor of the circuit.
Mount Torrens W Richards
Mount Lofty WH Cann
   
14 BURRA DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: T Piper
Chapel Secretary: RC Yeoman
Sunday School Secretary: TM Flood
   
Place Preacher
Burra & Hallett TM Flood, RH Lee
Kapunda RC Yeoman
Auburn T Piper
Riverton WH Robinson,
  The superintendent of the district is ex-officio pastor of the circuit.
Broken Hill WT Shapley
   
15 KADINA DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: J Collings
Chapel Secretary: J Dingle
Sunday School Secretary: S Clarke Mugford
   
Place Preacher
Kadina J Tiller
Moonta O Lake
Balaclava J Dingle
Kulpara SJ Martin
Crystal Brook J Collings
Port Broughton EG Neil
  The superintendent of the district is ex-officio pastor of the circuit.
Snowtown S Clark Mugford
Port Pirie J Thomas
   
16 PORT AUGUSTA DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: WF James
Chapel Secretary: C Martin
Sunday School Secretary: J Pearce
   
Place Preacher
Port Augusta C Martin
Gladstone JH Ashton
Wilmington F Bullock
Wirrabara J Pearce
Quorn CE Schäfer
Orrorro WF James
Carrieton HT Rush
  The superintendent of the district is ex-officio pastor of the circuit.
Port Germein WW Finch
   
VICTORIA  
17 MELBOURNE DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: J Wilson
Chapel Secretary: F Mason
Sunday School Secretary: WE Secomb
   
Place Preacher
Melbourne First SP Webber, F Mason, WH Hosken
Melbourne Second WE Secomb, D Daley, R Down
Melbourne Third J Wilson, G Cameron, J Teague
   
18 WESTERN DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: RB Roberts
Chapel Secretary: FJ Rankin
Sunday School Secretary: J Chenhall
Place Preacher
Mount Moriac FJ Rankin
Camperdown J Chenhall - Home Missionary
Colac RB Roberts
Bambra SM Jeffrey
   
19 BALLARAT DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: G Netherway
Chapel Secretary: WJ Treloar
Sunday School Secretary: A Ditterich
   
Place Preacher
Ballarat G Netherway, PE Mallalieu, A Uglow,
Clunes R Oates
Creswick WJ Treloar
Daylesford TJ Cory
St Arnaud A Ditterich
   
20 BENDIGO DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: JC Freeman
Chapel Secretary: F Lockwood
Sunday School Secretary: A Hicks
   
Place Preacher
Bendigo A Hicks, HC Trebilcock
Castlemaine F Lockwood
Maldon JC Freeman
Elmore & Rochester R Warren, A McKay, JR Osborne
Terricks WT Abbott
   
21 WIMMERA DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: W Bettis
Chapel Secretary: TJ Thomas
Sunday School Secretary: C Fowler
   
Place Preacher
Horsham H Yeo
Nhill W Bettis, W Hicks
Lorquon TJ Thomas
Noradjuha C Fowler
Yanac None
Warracknabeal R Yeo
   
22 NUMURKAH DISTRICT  
Superintendent of the District: W Clemens
Chapel Secretary: AR Cock
Sunday School Secretary: H Pattinson
   
Place Preacher
Numurkah W Clemens, WG Lester
Echuca H Pattinson
Tungamah HMC Fowler
Wamboota A Rogers
Cohuna & Patho AR Cock
   
23 NEW ZEALAND  
Superintendent of the District: W Ready
Chapel Secretary: JGW Ellis
School Secretary: F Quintrell
   
Place Preacher
Christchurch A Mitchell
Addington BH Ginger
Templeton JGW Ellis
Belfast W Grigg
Dunedin W Ready
Cromwell FT Read
North Palmerston F Quintrell
Waikari J Orchard
Hawea LJ Ryan
Banks Peninsula Home Missionary
   
FOREIGN STATIONS  
CHINA  
Superintendent of the Mission S Pollard
   
Chao Tung Fu FJ & MM Dymond, LA Thorne, EJ Piper
Tung Chuan Fu W & EA Tremberth, Eliza Dunn,
   
Brother & Sister Pollard are at present on England on furlough.
CE Hicks is appointed to China
WA Grist is preparing for China.

oooOOOooo

03 List and addresses of the itinerant preachers

The details below are shown as recorded in the original text. There are minor errors within the addresses. In addition, changes to county boundaries since 1895 may have moved settlements into counties that today are different to those shown for 1895.

Year Years in Name & Address
appointed station  
1883 2 Abbott WT Mitiamo Victoria South Australia
1880 1 Alford WH 52 Toller Lane Bradford Yorkshire
1849 Sup Allen T Bowden South Australia
1869 4 Allin S 27 Richmond Road Exeter Devonshire
1865 4 Angwin GW Stanley House Luton Road Chatham Kent
1894 2 Ashelford CA 2 Alma Terrace Penzance Cornwall
1878 2 Ashton JH Gladstone Australia
     
1882 2 Babidge WAH 38 Priestly Road Birmingham
1880 2 Balhatchet J 39 Fort Street Barnstaple Devonshire
1850 3 Balkwill JD St Mary's Scilly Isles Cornwall
1890 2 Bartlett EC 12 Benbow Street Stoke Devonport
1867 3 Bassett JC 88 Newton Street Millom Cumberland
1864 3 Batt JH 7 Grove Terrace Cottage Grove Southsea
1893 3 Batten SJ Way College Adelaide South Australia
1882 2 Baulkwill WRK Stacey Road Cardiff
1894 - Beggs Hugh Way College Adelaide South Australia
1862 1 Bendle J 14 Charles Street Blaenavon Monmouthshire
1887 1 Bennett W Ilfracombe Devonshire
1874 1 Bettiss W Brougham Street Nhill Victoria Australia
1842 Sup Blackmore R Stafford College Westbourne Road Forest Hill London SE
1881 2 Blackwell JH 145 Fernhead Road St Peter's Park Paddington London W
1867 1 Botheras J 47 St Germain's Road Forest Hill London SE
1850 Editor Bourne FW Fairhaven Woolstone Road Catford London SE
1895 1 Bowden John St Mary's Scilly Isles Cornwall
1863 Sup Braund T Thuborough Holsworthy Devonshire
1862 1 Brenton J St Just Penzance Cornwall
1885 2 Brett AE 57 Fairbank Street East Road London N
1853 Sup Bridgman C Clinton Road Redruth Cornwall
1864 1 Brokenshire M Watering Hill St Austell Cornwall
1838 Sup Brown J Bideford Devonshire
1867 4 Brown W Oak Cottage Pett Hastings Sussex
1895 1 Bryant PH Weare Weston-Super-Mare Somerset
1892 1 Budd WRA East Cowes Isle of Wight Hampshire
1878 3 Bullock F Wilmington South Australia
1894 - Butt W The College Shebbear Highampton Devonshire
     
1893 1 Cameron G 10 Highbury Grove East Prahran Victoria Australia
1884 1 Cann WDL 7 Sheffield Road Fratton Portsmouth Hampshire
1879 2 Cann WH Stirling East Australia
1895 1 Cann W Medrose Camelford Cornwall
1894 2 Chandler WM Hartland near Bideford Devonshire
1834 Sup Chappl J Chagrin Falls Ohio United States
1895 1 Chapman TJT Keinton-Mandeville Somerset
1874 2 Charlton WF Porthleven Cornwall
1875 2 Chenhall J Manifold Street Camperdown Victoria Australia
1891 1 Christmas HJ 9 Kempsford Road London SE
1891 2 Clarke J St Dennis Cornwall
1883 2 Clemens W Quinn Street Numurkah Victoria Australia
1889 4 Cock AR Cohuna via Echuca Victoria Australia
     
1892 1 Cock W St Mary's Scilly Islands
1894 2 Coles FJH Gunnislake Cornwall
1850 Sup Coles J Okehampton Devonshire
1880 2 Collings J Crystal Brook South Australia
1888 3 Conibear AJ 55 London Road Blackburn
1882 1 Coome EA Launceston Road Callington Cornwall
1890 3 Corin G Eastleigh Hampshire
1892 1 Cory EJ Dalwood Axminster Devonshire
1874 1 Cory TJ Bridport Street Daylesford Victoria Australia
1852 Sup Cottle J Trefrew Camelford Cornwall
1892 1 Court LH 24 Benthal Place St Thomas Swansea
1880 1 Craddock RE Jubilee Cottage Chichester
1892 1 Cudmore P 11 Cromwell Street Blackburn
1875 4 Culliford VH 2 Columbia Road Guernsey
     
1873 2 Dale J Torre Hill Torquay
1884 3 Daley D Victoria Street Footscray Melbourne Victoria Australia
1862 2 Daniel G 3 Hermitage Terrace Crewkerne Somerset
1877 4 Datson J Chapel House Camelford Cornwall
1844 Sup Dening C Salem Cottage Shanklin Isle of Wight
1849 Sup Dening Cornelius Chepstow Monmouthshire
1861 Sup Dingle J 7 Duke Street South Molton Devonshire
1868 2 Dingle J Balaklava South Australia
1880 3 Ditterich A Bewley Street St Arnaud Victoria Australia
1888 2 Dobson JA St Bazey Gate Par Station Cornwall
1865 4 Down H Circuit House Shebbear Highampton Devonshire
1858 Sup Down R Carroll Street North Melbourne Victoria Australia
1874 2 Drew J Clarence Villa Aberavon Glamorgan
1839 Sup Drew W West Wittering Chichester Sussex
1886 10 Dymond FJ c/o China Inland Mission Hankow China
1857 1 Dymond J 37 Mildmay Street Plymouth
     
1867 2 Edgcombe R Nevis Clytha Park Newport Monmouthshire
1845 Sup Ellis H Kellicot Broadwood Lifton Devonshire
1887 2 Ellis JGW Templeton New Zealand
1878 4 Ellis WF Yarmouth Isle of Wight
1878 1 Ennor WT Chulmleigh Devonshire
1882 1 Eva S Horizon House Haswell County Durham
     
1870 2 Faull E Elham near Canterbury
1865 3 Finch J 8 Alexandra Road Marine Town Sheerness
1888 1 Finch SJ St Cleer Liskeard Cornwall
1868 3 Finch WW Port Germein South Australia
1883 1 Flood TM Kooringa South Australia
1852 Book Steward Foster J Flinders Street Adelaide South Australia
1886 2 Fowler C Noradjuha, via Horsham Victoria Australia
1884 2 Fowler HMC Tungamah Victoria Australia
1878 2 Freeman JC Harker Street Maldon Victoria Australia
     
1837 Sup Gammon J 6 Montem Road Forest Hill London SE
1892 2 Gerry W 34 West Street Tavistock
1889 2 Gibbs WL Church Street Dodbroke Kingsbridge Devonshire
1886 2 Gilbert WE 1 Roose Road Barrow-in-Furness Lancashire
1885 1 Ginger BH Addington New Zealand
1862 2 Gratton E Kensington South Australia
1892 1 Green RW Richmond Hill Truro
     
1894 1 Greening EE Polmassick St Ewe St Austell
1874 2 Gregory WH North Road Holsworthy Devonshire
1889 2 Grigg W Belfast New Zealand
1889 - Grist WA 33 Chalfont Road Oxford
1857 5 Grose R West End Villa Somerton
1859 Sup Gudridge EE 5 Sidmouth Terrace Mutley Plymouth
     
1885 1 Hall R 108 London Road Neath Glamorgan
1873 3 Hancock Arthur 283 High Road Lee London SE
1846 Sup Hancock J Kensington South Australia
1890 1 Hardwidge F Timberscombe Dunster Somerset
1886 1 Hart JJ 55 Day's Terrace Brotton-in-Cleveland Yorkshire
1886 4 Hawken CG Albany House Luton Chatham
1854 Sup Hawken W Albany House Luton Chatham
1866 4 Hawkey R 66 Monmouth Street Bridgwater Somerset
1841 Sup Haycraft G Little Prairie Wisconsin United States
1864 4 Hender J 25 Newton Road Faversham Kent
1883 3 Henwood JT Newport Street Ryde Isle of Wight
1885 5 Hicks A Long Gully Bendigo Victoria Australia
1892 1 Hicks CE - appointed to China
1860 Sup Hicks W Nhill Victoria Australia
1851 Sup Higman W Melbury Beaworthy Devonshire
1875 2 Hill W Drybrook Mitcheldean Gloucestershire
1866 1 Hill WH Crondall near Farnham Surrey
1849 Sup Hillman T Clifton Parade Unley South Australia
1836 Sup Hinks J Mount Durand Guernsey
1876 2 Hoare M Bugle St Austell Cornwall
1849 Sup Hocking WJ Venn Kingsbrompton Dulverton Somerset
1872 1 Holmes G Fernbank Roadwater Washford Taunton Somerset
1868 1 Honey J Derricott Montpelier Weston-Super-Mare
1856 1 Honey JC 186 Holton Road Barry Docks Cardiff
1888 - Hooper JH
1888 2 Hopper J Vernon House Ventnor Isle of Wight
1881 3 Hortop E Canworthy Water Egloskerry RSO Cornwall
1887 1 Horwill HW MA 20 Montpelier Terrace Exeter
1854 3 Horwill J 18 Montpelier Terrace Swansea
1847 Sup Hosken WH 99 Argyle Street Fitzroy Melbourne Victoria Australia
     
1876 2 Jacob TC Llantrissant Glamorgan
1868 3 James WF Orroroo South Australia
1871 2 Jeffrey W Bedford House Felix Road Stapleton Road Bristol
1863 1 Jeffrey J Jubilee House Hatherleigh Devonshire
1892 2 Jeffrey SM Dean's Marsh via Birregurra Victoria Australia
1889 2 Jenkins FJ Liphook Hampshire
1891 2 Job John Winkleigh Devonshire
1845 Sup Jory S White's View Bradford Yorkshire
     
1865 2 Keen JO DD 79 Rouge Bouillon Jersey
1851 Sup Keen TE Clifton Parade Unley South Australia
1866 2 Kelley R Bannawell Street Tavistock Devonshire
1885 1 Knight A 80 Ulverston Road Dalton-in-Furness Lancashire
     
1857 2 Labdon P Clydesdale Shanklin Isle of Wight
1863 2 Lake O Moonta South Australia
1878 3 Lane SB 16 Chesham Street Brighton
1861 2 Lang R Angle Vale South Australia
     
1892 2 Lark EE 8 Gerston Road Paignton Devonshire
1895 1 Lark M de J Penryn Cornwall
1859 3 Lark WB Haddington Road Morice Town Devonport
1893 1 Leaver I Cardiff
1891 2 Lee RH Hallett South Australia
1855 7 Lee W Kilkhampton Stratton North Devonshire
1889 2 Lester WG Wunghnu Victoria Australia
1850 Sup Lillington HW Langherne Villa Weston-super-Mare
1890 1 Little RH 5 Sea View Terrace St Mawes Cornwall
1866 4 Lockwood F Doveton Street Castlemaine Victoria Australia
1871 1 Luke J 30 Stackpool Road Southville Road Bristol
1846 Sup Luke W 6 Etherley Road South Tottenham
     
1891 1 Mallalieu PE 88 Armstrong Street Ballarat Victoria Australia
1875 1 Mallett J 9 Bedford Road West Green Road South Tottenham
1884 3 Martin C Port Augusta South Australia
1854 Sup Martin J Woodland Lodge Rathmoor Road Torquay
1889 1 Martin SJ Kulpara South Australia
1883 2 Mason F 559 Rathdown Street Carlton Melbourne Victoria Australia
1894 2 Matthews EW Fore Street Camborne Cornwall
1879 1 Matthews G 110 Eglinton Street Plumstead Woolwich
1889 1 May WH 88 Hotham Place Devonport
1887 4 McKay A Rochester Victoria Australia
1867 2 McNeil T Franklin Street Adelaide South Australia
1882 4 Michell WJ Sittingbourne Kent
1874 2 Miller W The Manse Draycott Somerset
1890 2 Mitchell A Christchurch New Zealand
1870 2 Morris J Coombe House Perranwell Station RSO Cornwall
1889 2 Mugford SC Snowtown South Australia
1894 2 Mules J Bampton Devonshire
1860 3 Mundy TE Dereham Terrace Truro Cornwall
1866 1 Murley D Bideford Devonshire
     
1879 2 Nancekivell JG East Street South Molton Devonshire
1863 1 Netherway JG 13 Skipton Street Ballarat Victoria Australia
1894 1 Newnham WF 67 High Street Wellington Somerset
1895 1 Neil EG Port Broughton South Australia
1885 1 Nicholas T Chapel House Tinney Lifton Devonshire
1876 2 Ninnis J 42 Tolver Road Penzance Cornwall
1894 - North WO Way College Adelaide South Australia
     
1881 1 Oates R Fraser Street Clunes Victoria Australia
1866 Supernumerary Oates W
1861 5 Orchard J Lower High Street Christchurch New Zealand
1889 2 Osborne JR Corop Victoria Australia
1895 1 Osborne RH Kempley Road Okehampton Devonshire
     
1891 4 Page John Newquay Cornwall
1891 2 Pascoe F 46 Fort Street Barnstaple Devonshire
1878 3 Pascoe S Northlew Devonshire
1884 4 Pattinson H High Street Echuca Victoria Australia
1894 1 Painter TA 43 Osborne Road Portswood Southampton
1877 1 Paynter GH Shebbear Surrey Street Goodwood South Australia
1884 2 Pearce John Wirrabara South Australia
1873 2 Penrose WT Carlisle Street Glanville South Australia
1889 1 Petty HJ Holsworthy Devon
     
1895 1 Phillips AC Chulmleigh Devonshire
1891 3 Piper EJ c/o China Inland Mission Hankow China
1858 3 Piper T Auburn South Australia
1852 Sup Pollard S 16 Rosebery Terrace Broadway Sandown Isle of Wight
1886 - Pollard S jnr 16 Rosebery Terrace Broadway Sandown Isle of Wight
1889 3 Pye JC Firmandle Beaumont Jersey
1894 2 Pyke R Venn Green Nr Brandis Corner Devonshire
     
1886 2 Quance T 19 College Avenue New Brompton Kent
1888 2 Quintrell F Palmerston North New Zealand
     
1881 4 Rankin FJ Mount Moriac via Geelong Victoria Australia
1876 2 Rawlings J Bridge Street St Columb Cornwall
1868 3 Raymont J Willunga South Australia
1889 1 Read FT Cromwell New Zealand
1885 6 Ready W Dunedin New Zealand
1887 1 Reed JF 4 Telephone Road Southsea
1860 13 Reed WB Edgehill College Bideford Devonshire
1856 2 Richards W Mount Torrens South Australia
1850 Sup Ridclift J Middleton South Australia
1884 2 Roberts RB Gellibrand Street Colac Victoria Australia
1895 1 Robinson WH Riverton South Australia
1893 1 Rodda W Selsey Chichester Sussex
1886 2 Rogers A Wamboota New South Wales via Echuca Australia
1865 1 Rogers E 17 Twyford Place Tiverton Devonshire
1858 6 Rounsfell B Musgrave Road Brisbane Queensland Australia
1890 2 Rounsfell DJ 9 Kempsford Road Kennington Road London SE
1845 Sup Rowe J Millswood Unley South Australia
1878 4 Rowe T 1 Redfern Villas Beaver Road South Ashford Kent
1847 Sup Rowe W Lugley Street Newport Isle of Wight
1873 2 Rowse D Meneage Street Helston Cornwall
1881 1 Rundle H 54 Edward Street Manselton Swansea
1893 3 Rush HT Carrieton South Australia
1891 1 Rush MJ 5 Clifton Terrace Hayle Cornwall
1893 - Ryan Lawrence J Hawea New Zealand
     
1887 6 Savin L 133 Stamford Street Blackfriars London SE
1891 1 Shäfer CE Quorn South Australia
1880 2 Secomb WE Dryburgh Street North Melbourne Victoria Australia
1877 3 Seldon J Town End Bodmin Cornwall
1889 2 Shapley WT Broken Hill New South Wales Australia
1871 3 Shilson JH Blenheim House Sandown Isle of Wight
1879 3 Smeeth WJ Barn Street Liskeard Cornwall
1862 2 Smith WH Chapel House Queen Street Newton Abbot Devonshire
1858 4 Spencer R The College Shebbear Highampton Devonshire
1874 2 Spillett T Moor Street Chepstow Monmouthshire
1873 2 Squire R Lynwood Ordnance Road Southampton
1883 2 Stedeford C 50 King Gardens Plymouth
1878 1 Stedeford JB South Street Torrington Devonshire
1874 4 Stephens EV Padstow Cornwall
1871 3 Stephens J 29 Budock Terrace Falmouth Cornwall
1856 Sup Stoyel J Fullarton Adelaide South Australia
1871 3 Sutton J Sea View Terrace West Looe Cornwall
1877 3 Sweet JC Launceston Cornwall
     
1852 Sup Teague J 44 Rathmines Road Auburn Melbourne Victoria Australia
1893 1 Thomas J Port Pirie South Australia
1891 3 Thomas TJ Lorquon Victoria Australia
1872 President Thorne J 26 Paternoster Row London EC
1870 - Tickell WH Erith Villa Blessington Road Lee London SE
1889 2 Tiller J Kadina South Australia
1887 4 Trebilcock HC High Street Bendigo Victoria Australia
1884 3 Treffry W Roseville Street St Helier Jersey
1882 2 Treloar WJ North Parade Creswick Victoria Australia
1889 6 Tremberth W c/o China Inland Mission Hankow China
1851 4 Tremelling J Treruffe Hill Redruth Cornwall
1860 Book Steward Trengrove A Park Place Eltham Kent
1866 3 Tresise C Bowden South Australia
1853 2 Trewin James Yankalilla South Australia
1895 1 Tubb WH Elm Cottage Heytesbury Road Hunny Hill Newport Isle of Wight
1864 4 Turner E Sea View Wakeham Portland
     
1864 Sup Uglow A 88 Armstrong Street Ballarat Victoria Australia
     
1851 Sup Vanstone IB 9 Bedford Road West Green Road South Tottenham
1876 2 Vanstone TG Whiddon Down Okehampton Devonshire
1886 1 Veale W Grosvenor House Middle Street Taunton Somerset
1893 1 Vokes EFM c/o Mr W Bate Builder Chepstow Road Miandee Newport Isle of Wight
     
1862 2 Warne Jabez Week St Mary Cornwall
1888 3 Warne SL 41 Keppoch Street Cardiff
1863 2 Warren R Elmore Victoria Australia
1865 4 Webber SP 260 Gore Street Fitzroy Melbourne Australia
1877 5 Webber WH Tregony Hill Mevagissey Cornwall
1894 2 Welch WS 169 Morris Green Bolton
1888 2 Westcott S Coverack Helston Cornwall
1868 4 Wilson J 123 Coppin Street Richmond Melbourne Victoria Australia
1863 3 Woolcock J 78 Alexandra Terrace Newport Isle of Wight
     
1880 2 Yeo H Horsham Victoria Australia
1880 3 Yeo R Warracknabeal Victoria Australia
1875 2 Yeoman RC Kapunda South Australia
     
EVANGELISTS  
Coppin N Wadebridge Cornwall  
Hallett J 39 Claremont Road Sparkbrook Birmingham  
     
FEMALE PREACHER  
1890 2 Giles E Mitcheldean Gloucestershire
     
ON TRIAL    
1894 2 Edwards L 2 Vine Place Hitchin Hatch Road Sevenoaks Kent
     
FEMALE MISSIONARIES IN CHINA  
Dunn Eliza ) c/o China Inland Mission Hankow China
Thorne Lois A )  
     
CONNEXIAL EVANGELIST  
Carkeek AE    
Costin Eva    

Please note that the content of this site has been assembled from contributions from several sources for which grateful thanks are offered. Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the data, no independent verification of the information supplied has been undertaken.

Last modified, 4 Dec 2002