Hide

hide
Hide

Sheepstor 1841 Census

HO107/241 Enumeration District 9, Parish of Sheepstor,
Buckland Monachorum Registrar's District, Roborough Hundred.
(LDS FHL film no: 241319)

indexed by

Deborah O'Brien

Page Property Address Surname Forenames Sex Age Occupation Born in County
1 Burrator ANDREW Allis f 60   y
1 Burrator ANDREW Wm. m 70 Farmer y
3 Popes Hellington ANDREW John m 59 Farmer y
3 Popes Hellington ANDREW Maria f 25   y
3 Popes Hellington ANDREW Wm. m 27   y
1 Yeo ANDREW Ann P. f 25   y
1 Yeo ANDREW Ann P. f 4mo   y
1 Yeo ANDREW John m 25 Farmer y
1 Yeo ANDREW Mary N. f 2   y
1 Yeo ANDREW Robt. m 25 Farmer y
1 Smallacombe ATWILL Jane f 55   y
1 Smallacombe ATWILL Thos. m 55 Ag. Lab. y
2 Colytown AUSTIN Elizth. f 17 F. S. y
5 Church House BASSETT Richd. m 15 M. S. y
4 Leeford No. 2 BICKELL Elizth. f 20   y
4 Leeford No. 2 BICKELL Geo. m 20 Ag. Lab. y
4 Leeford No. 2 BICKELL Mary f 8mo   y
1 Yeo BICKELL Elizth. f 15 F. S. y
1 Yeo BICKELL John m 10 M. S. y
2 Ersworthy BIDLAKE Mary f 15   y
3 Longstone BOND Samuel m 13 Ap. y
4 Nattor BONDS Rubin m 19 M. S. y
4 Jobbers BOWDEN Richd. m 20 M. S. y
3 Leeford No. 1 BOWDEN Andrew m 45 Ag. Lab. y
3 Leeford No. 1 BOWDEN Ann f 45   y
3 Longstone BOWDEN Tamzin f 15 Ap. y
3 Outcombe BROWNING Catherine f 59   n
3 Outcombe BROWNING Maria f 21   y
3 Outcombe BROWNING Richd. m 63 Miner y
1 Burrator BURN Wm. m 60 M. S. y
4 Jobbers CREBER Amos m 5   y
4 Jobbers CREBER John m 35 Farmer y
5 Yealamade (sic) CREBER Eliza f 20   y
5 Yealamade (sic) CREBER Mary f 35   y
5 Yealamade (sic) CREBER Richd. m 34 Farmer y
5 Church House CUNABEER Susan f 15 F. S. y
3 Longstone DAWE Chrisn. m 14 Ap. y
3 Redstone DAWE Eliz. f 9   y
1 Burrator DODRIDGE Wm. m 17 M. S. y
4 Leeford No. 2 DODRIDGE Ann f 12   y
4 Leeford No. 2 DODRIDGE Elizth. f 40   y
4 Leeford No. 2 DODRIDGE Elizth. f 5   y
4 Leeford No. 2 DODRIDGE Wm. m 45 Ag. Lab. y
2 Ersworthy FUKE Robt. m 15 Ap. y
4 Nattor GEACH Henery m 17 M. S. y
5 Ditsworthy Warren GRAY John m 19 M. S. y
5 Yealamade (sic) GRAY Wm. m 13 M. S. y
1 Ellisborough House GREGORY Ambrose m 11   y
1 Ellisborough House GREGORY Hampson m 7   y
1 Ellisborough House GREGORY Harriet f 13   y
1 Ellisborough House GREGORY James m 3   y
1 Ellisborough House GREGORY Jane f 9   y
1 Ellisborough House GREGORY John m 15   y
1 Ellisborough House GREGORY Mary f 40   y
1 Ellisborough House GREGORY Thos. m 40 Miner - tin y
1 Ellisborough House GREGORY Thos. m 20   y
2 Colytown HEATHMAN Wm. m 10 M. S. y
2 Gees Cross Cottage HELSON Margret f 75   y
4 Jobbers JACKSON Jane f 15 F. S. y
4 Nattor JUREY Wm. m 16 Ap. y
5 Hellington LAVERS Elizth. f 37   y
5 Hellington LAVERS Elizth. f 9   y
5 Hellington LAVERS Heny. m 4   y
5 Hellington LAVERS James m 11   y
5 Hellington LAVERS Richd. m 35 Shoe m. y
5 Hellington LAVERS Richd. m 7   y
6 Hellington LAVERS Richd. m 75   y
6 Hellington LAVERS Wm. m 1   y
2 Gees Cross Cottage LILLEYCRAP Elizth. f 9   y
2 Gees Cross Cottage LILLEYCRAP Geo. m 5   y
2 Gees Cross Cottage LILLEYCRAP Johannah f 30   y
2 Gees Cross Cottage LILLEYCRAP Richd. m 2   y
2 Gees Cross Cottage LILLEYCRAP Wm. m 35 Ag. Lab. y
2 Gees Cross Cottage LILLEYCRAP Wm. m 7   y
2 Ersworthy LOBB Jane f 14   y
2 Scotland LUSCOMBE Eliz. f 3   y
2 Scotland LUSCOMBE Geo. m 14   y
2 Scotland LUSCOMBE Heny. m 9   y
2 Scotland LUSCOMBE Jane f 35   y
2 Scotland LUSCOMBE John m 1mo   y
2 Scotland LUSCOMBE Mary f 11   y
2 Scotland LUSCOMBE Samuel m 6   y
2 Scotland LUSCOMBE Thos. m 40   y
1 Yeo LUSCOMBE Thos. m 15 M. S. y
1 Burrator MADICOTT Wm. m 17 M. S. y
3 Popes Hellington MANING? Henery m 50 Shoe m. y
4 Jobbers McNAMARA James m 14 M. S. y
1 Burrator MEAKER Maria f 19 Ap. y
5 Naritor MITCHELL Geo. m 25   y
5 Naritor MITCHELL Jamima f 15   y
5 Naritor MITCHELL Noah m 11   y
5 Naritor MITCHELL Sarah f 50   y
5 Naritor MITCHELL Wm. m 52 Ag. Lab. y
3 Longstone NICHOLS Betsey f 15   y
3 Longstone NICHOLS John m 17   y
3 Longstone NICHOLS Wm. m 57 Farmer y
2 Colytown NORTHMORE Simon m 30 Farmer y
2 Colytown NORTHMORE Simon m 4   y
2 Colytown NORTHMORE Susannah f 25   y
2 Colytown NORTHMORE Wm. F. m 2   y
4 Nattor NORTHMORE Eliz. f 70   y
4 Nattor NORTHMORE Harriet f 9   y
4 Nattor NORTHMORE Richd. m 79 Farmer y
4 Nattor NORTHMORE Susannah f 44   y
4 Nattor NORTHMORE Walter m 39 Farmer y
4 Nattor NORTHMORE Walter m 7   y
3 Shop Tenament NORTHMORE John m 38 Ag. Lab. y
3 Shop Tenament NORTHMORE Walter m 80 Ind. y
2 Ersworthy PETHYJOHN James m 20 M. S. y
3 Longstone PHILIPS Robt. m 11   y
5 Outcombe Cott. POMROY Ann f 30   y
5 Outcombe Cott. POMROY Sarah f 2   y
5 Outcombe Cott. POMROY Thos. m 20 Ag. Lab. y
5 Church House REED Mary f 50   y
5 Church House REED Peter m 52 Farmer y
5 Church House REED Thos. m 25   y
5 Yealamade (sic) SERGENT Richd. m 20 M. S.  
3 Redstone SHILLIBEER Geo. m 1   y
3 Redstone SHILLIBEER Mary f 30   y
3 Redstone SHILLIBEER Sarah f 4   y
3 Redstone SHILLIBEER Wm. m 50 Farmer y
4 Ditsworthy Warren WARE Emilee f 22   y
4 Ditsworthy Warren WARE John m 17   y
4 Ditsworthy Warren WARE Sarah f 15mo   y
4 Ditsworthy Warren WARE Wm. m 20 Warrener y
3 Vickridge House WARN Elizth. f 36   y
3 Vickridge House WARN Josep (sic) m 31 ?? y

Brian Randell, 7 Nov 2001