Hide

1861 Devon Census PRO Ref: RG9/1424 Enumeration District: 5

hide
Hide

Reg. Dist - Kingsbridge; Sub. Dist. - West Alvington; Parish - South Milton

 

Transcribed by Kathryn Barnett, 2002

(Note by K. Barnett - Where a word is difficult to read, I have placed my best guess in square brackets, thus [ ]. Where a letter or letters within a word cannot be deciphered, I have placed a dash, thus - . While all reasonable care has been taken to produce an accurate transcription, errors will occur and researchers are advised to view original source material for verification. )

Enumerator - William CRIMP
Description: Parish of South Milton Village including Upton and Sutton Hamlets, Holwell, South Downs, Trenwell, Whitlocksworthy and Kerse Farms, Horswell Villa, Milton Mills, Hamditch and Didwell Cottages, every house in my district I have enumerated.

Folio Page Sched Road, Street Name Surname Relationship Condition Sex Age Occupation Where Born H'cap
46 1 1 Village George CRIMP H M M 71 Farmer of 96 acres Emp 3 men, 1 boy DEV West Alvington  
46 1 1 Village Mary CRIMP W M F 64   DEV South Milton  
46 1 1 Village William CRIMP S U M 32 (Enumerator) DEV South Milton  
46 1 1 Village Amelia CRIMP D U F 21   DEV South Milton  
46 1 1 Village Henry H CRIMP GS   M 6 Scholar (born 4 [Moternil] St.) LDN Belgrave Sq  
46 1 1 Village Jane STEER Serv U F 14 House Serv DEV South Milton  
46 1 1 Village John DAMERAL Serv U M 19 Carter DEV South Pool  
46 1 1 Village John SKEDGELL Serv   M 11 Gen Serv DEV South Milton  
46 1 2 Village Robert WINSOR H M M 60 or 69 Ag Lab DEV South Milton  
46 1 2 Village Elizabeth WINSOR W M F 71   DEV South Milton  
46 1 3 Village Jenny LUCKHAM H W F 69 Nurse DEV South Milton  
46 1 4 New Inn George LEE H M M 53 B'smith. Farmer of 18 acres, & Victualler DEV Denbury  
46 1 4 New Inn Jane S LEE W M F 50   DEV South Milton  
46 1 4 New Inn Matilda LEE D U F 20   DEV South Milton  
46 1 4 New Inn Ellen C LEE D U F 16   DEV South Milton  
46 1 4 New Inn Selina H LEE D   F 14 Scholar DEV South Milton  
46 1 4 New Inn Geo. H LEE S   M 12   DEV South Milton  
46 1 4 New Inn John CONGDON Lodger U M 42 Ag Lab DEV South Milton  
46 1 4 New Inn John CHAFFE Lodger U M 22 Mason DEV Holberton  
46 1 5 Collocott Andrew WITHERIDGE H M M 57 Ag Lab DEV South Milton  
46 1 5 Collocott Sarah WITHERIDGE W M F 57   DEV Plymouth  
46 1 5 Collocott Jane L WITHERIDGE D U F 17   DEV South Milton  
46 1 5 Collocott Sarah A WITHERIDGE D   F 13 Scholar DEV South Milton  
46 2 6 Collocott William STEER H M M 43 Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone  
46 2 6 Collocott Mary A STEER W M F 42   DEV South Milton  
46 2 6 Collocott William STEER S U M 23 Ag Lab DEV South Milton  
46 2 6 Collocott Thomas STEER S   M 9 Scholar DEV South Milton  
46 2 6 Collocott Andrew STEER S   M 7 Scholar DEV South Milton  
46 2 6 Collocott Mary A STEER D   F 5 Scholar DEV South Milton  
46 2 6 Collocott James STEER S   M 3   DEV South Milton  
46 2 6 Collocott Sarah STEER D   F 10mth   DEV South Milton  
46 2 6 Collocott William BEER Visitor W M 80   DEV Harberton  
46 2 7 Collocott John COLE H M M 78 Ag Lab DEV Stokenham  
46 2 7 Collocott Peggey COLE W M F 75   DEV Charleton  
46 2 8 Collocott Mary ELLIOTT H U F 52 Dressmaker DEV South Milton  
46 2 9 Village Mary A LUZMORE H W F 65 Quilter DEV South Milton  
46 2 9 Village Mary A LUZMORE D U F 38 Quilter DEV South Milton  
46 2 10     Schedule not Used              
46 2 11 Village James STEER H M M 39 Grocer DEV South Milton  
46 2 11 Village Harriet STEER W M F 37   DEV South Milton  
46 2 11 Village Elizabeth H STEER D   F 12 Scholar DEV South Milton  
46 2 11 Village James STEER S   M 10 Scholar DEV South Milton  
46 2 11 Village Mary A STEER D   F 1   DEV South Milton  
46 2 11 Village Philip L STEER S   M 4   DEV South Milton  
46 2 12 Village George AUGER H M M 36 Ag Lab DEV Buckland, Thurlestone  
46 2 12 Village Louisa AUGER W M F 28   DEV South Milton  
47 3 13 Village Elizabeth SKEDGELL - M F 39   CON St Just Roseland  
47 3 13 Village Mary SKEDGELL D U F 17   CON Hayle  
47 3 13 Village Nicholas SKEDGELL S   M 13   CON Hayle  
47 3 13 Village Hannah SKEDGELL D   F 11 Scholar CON Hayle  
47 3 13 Village Elizabeth SKEDGELL D   F 10 Scholar CON Hayle  
47 3 13 Village Caroline SKEDGELL D   F 8 Scholar SOM Bristol  
47 3 13 Village Lydia SKEDGELL D   F 4 Scholar SOM Bristol  
47 3 14 Village Ann MAY H W F 82   DEV West Alvington  
47 3 14 Village Jemima MAY D U F 34   DEV South Milton  
47 3 14 Village Emma MAY GD   F 14   DEV South Milton  
47 3 14 Village Henry MAY GS   M 3   DEV South Milton  
47 3 15 Village John SKEDGELL H M M 48 Ag Lab DEV South Milton  
47 3 15 Village Mary Ann SKEDGELL W M F 49 Rural Messenger DEV South Milton  
47 3 15 Village Sarah J SKEDGELL D U F 19   DEV South Milton  
47 3 15 Village George SKEDGELL S   M 16 Painter DEV South Milton  
47 3 15 Village Charlotte SKEDGELL D   F 14   DEV South Milton  
47 3 15 Village Ruth SKEDGELL Visitor   F 4   SOM Bristol  
47 3 15 Village Mary S STENTAFORD Visitor   F 23 Dressmaker DEV South Milton  
47 3 15 Village Robert COUCH Visitor W M 70 Ag Lab DEV West Alvington  
47 3 16 Village John H LUCKHAM H M M 40 Grocer DEV South Milton  
47 3 16 Village Elizabeth W LUCKHAM W M F 38   DEV Charleton  
47 3 16 Village Elizabeth J LUCKHAM D   F 15   DEV South Milton  
47 4 17 Village Richard GILES H M M 25 Carpenter DEV Stokenham  
47 4 17 Village Sarah J GILES W M F 23   DEV South Milton  
47 4 17 Village Joseph ASH Ap U M 19 Carpenter DEV Hope, South Huish  
47 4 17 Village Jas. T MADDICK Ap   M 16 Carpenter DEV Galmpton, South Huish  
47 4 18 Village John KEDDIE H M M 60 Gardener FIF Dig - - ach  
47 4 18 Village Ann KEDDIE W M F 60   DEV Malborough  
47 4 19 Village James LUCKHAM H M M 29 Tailor DEV South Milton  
47 4 19 Village Mary LUCKHAM W M F 29   DEV South Milton  
47 4 19 Village Emily J LUCKHAM D   F 2   DEV South Milton  
47 4 19 Village George T LUCKHAM S   M 5mth   DEV South Milton  
47 4 20 Village Richard P HODGE H M M 72 Shoeing & jobbing Smith DEV Churchstow  
47 4 20 Village Elizabeth HODGE W M F 63   DEV Chivelstone  
47 4 20 Village John HODGE S U M 30 Shoeing & jobbing Smith DEV South Milton  
47 4 20 Village Margaret HODGE D U F 25   DEV South Milton  
47 4 21 Village John SHEPHARD H M M 22 Ag Lab DEV Malborough  
47 4 21 Village Emma SHEPHARD W M F 23   DEV South Milton  
47 4 21 Village Susan J SHEPHARD D   F 5mth   DEV South Milton  
47 4 22 Village George TIMEWILL H M M 32 Farmer 6 acres DEV Harberton  
47 4 22 Village Dorcas TIMEWILL W M F 24   DEV South Milton  
47 4 22 Village John H TIMEWILL S   M 4   DEV South Milton  
47 4 22 Village Stephen A TIMEWILL S   M 2   DEV South Milton  
47 4 22 Village George P TIMEWILL S   M 7mth   DEV South Milton  
47 4 23 Village George PERRITON H M M 51 Ag Lab DEV South Milton  
47 4 23 Village Harriett PERRITON W M F 56   DEV Chillington  
47 4 23 Village Hannah PERRITON D U F 17   DEV South Milton  
48 5 24 Sutton Hamlet Philip SHEPHARD H W M 64 Farming 630 acres emp 4 men, 1 boy DEV Malborough  
48 5 24 Sutton Hamlet Peter SHEPHARD S U M 28   DEV Malborough  
48 5 24 Sutton Hamlet Sarah SHEPHARD D U F 20   DEV Malborough  
48 5 24 Sutton Hamlet Henrietta SHEPHARD D U F 17   DEV South Milton  
48 5 24 Sutton Hamlet James BROOKING Serv U M 18 Carter DEV Malborough  
48 5 24 Sutton Hamlet Nicholas WHITE Serv   M 12 Gen Serv DEV Malborough  
48 5 25 Higher Sutton Farm George SHEPHARD H U M 33 Farming 112 acres emp 3 men DEV Malborough  
48 5 25 Higher Sutton Farm James INCH Serv U M 18 Carter DEV Malborough  
48 5 26 Higher Sutton Farm John PEPPERALL H M M 38 Ag Lab DEV Stokenham  
48 5 26 Higher Sutton Farm Caroline PEPPERALL W M F 33   DEV Chivelstone  
48 5 26 Higher Sutton Farm Louisa C PEPPERALL D   F 9 Scholar DEV South Milton  
48 5 26 Higher Sutton Farm Selina PEPPERALL D   F 6 Scholar DEV South Milton  
48 5 26 Higher Sutton Farm William H PEPPERALL S   M 4 Scholar DEV South Milton  
48 5 26 Higher Sutton Farm Mary E PEPPERALL D   F 2   DEV South Milton  
48 5 27 Higher Sutton Farm William SKEDGELL H M M 50 Ag Lab DEV South Milton  
48 5 27 Higher Sutton Farm Sarah SKEDGELL W M F 46   DEV Malborough  
48 5 27 Higher Sutton Farm Elizabeth SKEDGELL D U F 25   DEV South Milton  
48 5 27 Higher Sutton Farm Susan S SKEDGELL D   F 10 Scholar DEV South Milton  
48 5 27 Higher Sutton Farm Geo. H SKEDGELL S   M 3   DEV South Milton  
48 5 29 Higher Sutton Farm Sarah A SKEDGELL GD   F 1   DEV Union Workhouse  
48 5 28     Schedule not Used              
48 5 29 Higher Sutton Farm William INGRAM H M M 38 Farming 10 acres of sand DEV East Allington  
48 5 29 Higher Sutton Farm Elizabeth INGRAM W M F 37   DEV Thurlestone  
48 5 29 Higher Sutton Farm James INGRAM S   M 9   DEV South Milton  
48 5 29 Higher Sutton Farm John A INGRAM S   M 7   DEV South Milton  
48 5 29 Higher Sutton Farm Harriett INGRAM D   F 2   DEV South Milton  
48 6 30 Holwell Farm William H BARONS H M M 29 Farmer of 170 acres emp 4 men, 3 boys DEV Wembury  
48 6 30 Holwell Farm Caroline P BARONS W M F 29   CON St Dominick  
48 6 30 Holwell Farm William T BARONS S   M 6   DEV South Milton  
48 6 30 Holwell Farm Henry BARONS S   M 4   DEV South Milton  
48 6 30 Holwell Farm Emma V BARONS D   F 2   DEV South Milton  
48 6 30 Holwell Farm Eliza W BARONS D   F 10mth   DEV South Milton  
48 6 30 Holwell Farm Mary E VOSPER Sis Law U F 22 Visiting CON St Dominick  
48 6 30 Holwell Farm William RUNDLE -   M 8 Visiting DEV Stonehouse  
48 6 30 Holwell Farm Elizabeth LAND ? Assistant U F 21 Governess CON Calstock  
48 6 30 Holwell Farm Sarah SKEDGELL Serv U F 19 Dairy Maid DEV South Milton  
48 6 30 Holwell Farm Elizabeth HURRELL Serv   F 12 House Maid DEV Malborough  
48 6 30 Holwell Farm Henry JARVIS Serv U M 19 Carter DEV South Huish  
48 6 30 Holwell Farm Robert JARVIS Serv U M 16 Carter DEV Malborough  
48 6 30 Holwell Farm James MAY Serv   M 12 Gen Serv DEV Kingsbridge  
48 6 30 Holwell Farm John ANDREWS Serv   M 11 Gen Serv DEV Malborough  
48 6 31 South Downs Farm Richard LIDSTONE H M M 34 Farming 160 acres emp 4 men, 2 boys DEV South Milton  
48 6 31 South Downs Farm Susan LIDSTONE W M F 34   DEV Sherford  
48 6 31 South Downs Farm Amelia E LIDSTONE D   F 8 Scholar DEV Churchstow  
48 6 31 South Downs Farm William H LIDSTONE S   M 2   DEV South Milton  
48 6 31 South Downs Farm Richard E LIDSTONE S   M 11mth   DEV South Milton  
48 6 31 South Downs Farm James LIDSTONE Nephew   M 13 Scholar DEV Malborough  
48 6 31 South Downs Farm William H CARPINTER Visitor   M 14   DEV Exeter  
48 6 31 South Downs Farm Elizabeth MITCHELMORE Serv   F 13 Gen Serv DEV South Milton  
48 6 31 South Downs Farm Sarah PEPPERALL Serv   F 12 Gen Serv DEV South Milton  
48 6 31 South Downs Farm James LIGHT Serv   M 20 Carter DEV Kingston  
48 6 31 South Downs Farm John MASTERS Serv   M 16 Carter DEV South Milton  
49 7 32 Horswell Villa Augusta A ILBERT D U F 20   DEV South Milton  
49 7 32 Horswell Villa Catherine S ILBERT D U F 18   DEV South Milton  
49 7 32 Horswell Villa Mary STEER Serv U F 46 Cook DEV Stokenham  
49 7 32 Horswell Villa George POLK Serv U M 26 Coachman DEV Staverton  
49 7 32 Horswell Villa Charles MILLS Serv U M 23 Footman DEV Dawlish  
49 7 32 Horswell Villa Mary WHITE Serv U F 24 House Maid HAM Beaulieu  
49 7 32 Horswell Villa Eliza SHERREFF Serv U F 21 Kitchen Maid DEV West Alvington  
49 7 32 Horswell Villa Ann POPPLESTONE Serv U F 21 Under House Maid DEV Loddiswell  
49 7 33 Trenwell Farm Jane TIMEWELL H W F 63 Farming 150 acres of land emp 3men, 2 boys DEV Abbotskerswell  
49 7 33 Trenwell Farm Stephen TIMEWELL S U M 18   DEV South Milton  
49 7 33 Trenwell Farm Ellen TIMEWELL D U F 20   DEV South Milton  
49 7 33 Trenwell Farm Agnes LIDSTONE D M F 24 Visitor DEV South Milton  
49 7 33 Trenwell Farm Jane TIMEWELL GD   F 13 Scholar DEV South Milton  
49 7 33 Trenwell Farm Ellen TIMEWELL GD   F 7 Scholar DEV Stokenham  
49 7 33 Trenwell Farm Andrew EDGCOMBE Serv U M 21 Carter DEV South Milton  
49 7 33 Trenwell Farm James STEER Serv U M 16 Carter DEV South Milton  
49 7 33 Trenwell Farm James TURLEY Serv U M 15 Carter GLS Gloucester  
49 7 34 Milton Mills John BOWE H M M 62 Miller & Farmer of 12 acres DEV Broad Hempton  
49 7 34 Milton Mills Mary BOWE W M F 59   DEV Ilfracombe  
49 7 34 Milton Mills John BOWE S   M 13 Scholar DEV South Milton  
49 7 34 Milton Mills Emma A BOWE D   F 27   DEV Totnes  
49 7 34 Milton Mills Edwin STEER Serv   M 24 Carter, Miller DEV South Milton  
49 7 34 Milton Mills Henry LAKE Serv W M 77 Miller DEV Loddiswell Blind
49 8 35 Hamditch House John EDGCOMBE H M M 48 Ag Lab DEV Aveton Gifford  
49 8 35 Hamditch House Eliza EDGCOMBE W M F 50   DEV Loddiswell  
49 8 35 Hamditch House John EDGCOMBE S U M 20 Ag Lab DEV Loddiswell  
49 8 35 Hamditch House Mary J EDGCOMBE D   F 11 Scholar DEV Churchstow  
49 8 35 Hamditch House William EDGCOMBE S   M 7 Scholar DEV Hamditch, South Milton  
49 8 35 Hamditch House Catherine LUSCOMBE Visitor U F 22   DEV Loddiswell  
49 8 36 Whitlockworthy Farm Philip H TURNER, Esq. H U M 28 Farmer of 160 or 100 acres emp 4 men, 1 boy MDX Westminster  
49 8 36 Whitlockworthy Farm Ann PALE Serv U F 35 Housekeeper SOM Pennard ?  
49 8 36 Whitlockworthy Farm Helen MILLARD Serv U F 23 House Maid SOM Ashcott  
49 8 36 Whitlockworthy Farm Aaron HOUSE Serv M M 60 Ag Lab SOM - (not given)  
49 8 36 Whitlockworthy Farm George EAMES Serv U M 19 Ag Lab SOM - (not given)  
49 8 36 Whitlockworthy Farm George SKEDGELL Serv   M 14 Gen Serv CON Hayle  
49 8 37 Kerse Benjamin LEE H M M 50 Ag Lab DEV Aveton Gifford  
49 8 37 Kerse Mary LEE W M F 48   DEV Churchstow  
49 8 37 Kerse Elizabeth A LEE D   F 12 Scholar DEV South Milton  
49 8 37 Kerse John LEE S   M 10   DEV South Milton  
49 8 37 Kerse Charles LEE S   M 8   DEV South Milton  
49 8 37 Kerse Thomas LEE S   M 6   DEV South Milton  
50 9 38 Kerse Farm Robert POLYBLANK H M M 58 Farmer of 106 acres emp 2 men, 2 boys DEV South Milton  
50 9 38 Kerse Farm Rachel POLYBLANK W M F 57   DEV Salcombe  
50 9 38 Kerse Farm Ellen POLYBLANK D U F 24   DEV South Milton  
50 9 38 Kerse Farm Henrietta POLYBLANK D U F 22   DEV South Milton  
50 9 38 Kerse Farm Louisa POLYBLANK D U F 19   DEV South Milton  
50 9 38 Kerse Farm Albert POLYBLANK S U M 17   DEV South Milton  
50 9 38 Kerse Farm Ann W PENGELLY Serv U F 16 House Serv DEV West Alvington  
50 9 38 Kerse Farm George LUSCOMBE Serv U M 17 Carter DEV South Milton  
50 9 38 Kerse Farm Peter POUND Serv   M 12 Carter DEV Thurlestone  
50 9 39 Didwell House Samuel CLARKE H M M 52 Ag Lab DEV South Milton  
50 9 39 Didwell House Jane CLARKE W M F 50   DEV South Milton  
50 9 40 Upton Hamet Jonathan PILDITCH H M M 63 Carpenter with 3 Ap DEV South Milton  
50 9 40 Upton Hamet Hannah PILDITCH W M F 62   DEV Kingsbridge  
50 9 40 Upton Hamet Elizabeth PILDITCH D U F 27 Dressmaker DEV South Milton  
50 9 40 Upton Hamet Harriet S PILDITCH D U F 21 Milliner DEV South Milton  
50 9 40 Upton Hamet Sabina PILDITCH D U F 18   DEV Upton, South Milton  
50 9 40 Upton Hamet Georgina E SNELL GD   F 8 Scholar SOM Wellington  
50 9 40 Upton Hamet Samuel REEVE Ap U M 20 Carpenter DEV Holberton  
50 9 40 Upton Hamet George MOORE Ap U M 19 Carpenter DEV Thurlestone  
50 9 40 Upton Hamet William LAKEMAN Ap   M 15 Carpenter DEV Aveton Gifford  
50 10 41 Upton Hamet John LUSCOMBE H M M 52 Ag Lab DEV North Huish  
50 10 41 Upton Hamet Jenny LUSCOMBE W M F 46   DEV South Milton  
50 10 41 Upton Hamet Hannah LUSCOMBE D U F 19   DEV South Milton  
50 10 41 Upton Hamet Jane LUSCOMBE D U F 13 Scholar DEV South Milton  
50 10 41 Upton Hamet Robert LUSCOMBE S   M 11 Scholar DEV South Milton  
50 10 41 Upton Hamet Caroline LUSCOMBE D   F 7 Scholar DEV South Milton  
50 10 41 Upton Hamet Amelia L LUSCOMBE D   F 1   DEV South Milton  
50 10 42 Upton Hamet Mary LUCKHAM Lodger W F 79   DEV South Milton  
50 10 43 Upton Hamet William FORD H W M 56 Ag Lab DEV Loddiswell  
50 10 43 Upton Hamet Nanny NARRAMORE Moth Law W F 78 Housekeeper DEV Loddiswell  
50 10 44 Upton Cottage Richard R LAKE H M M 39 Proprietor of Copper Mines &c DEV Exeter  
50 10 44 Upton Cottage Mary A LAKE W M F 33   DEV Exeter  
50 10 44 Upton Cottage Warwick R LAKE S   M 10   DEV Exmouth  
50 10 44 Upton Cottage Florence LAKE D   F 8   DEV Frogmore  
50 10 44 Upton Cottage Reginald LAKE S   M 5   SRY Camberwell  
50 10 44 Upton Cottage Edith LAKE D   F 3   DEV South Milton  
50 10 45 Upton Farm John F EARLE H M M 34 Farming 250 acres of land with 12 Lab DEV South Milton  
50 10 45 Upton Farm Jane EARLE W M F 35   DEV Kingsbridge  
50 10 45 Upton Farm John B EARLE S   M 2   DEV South Milton  
50 10 45 Upton Farm Dora C EARLE D   F 2mth   DEV South Milton  
50 10 45 Upton Farm Jane P EARLE Sister U F 32   DEV South Milton  
50 10 45 Upton Farm Elizabeth STONE Serv U F 22 Cook DEV Dodbrooke  
50 10 45 Upton Farm Maria PEPPERALL Serv U F 19 House Maid DEV Aveton Gifford  
50 10 45 Upton Farm Jane LEAMAN Serv U F 17 Nurse Maid DEV South Milton  
50 10 45 Upton Farm William J FORD Serv U M 21 Carter DEV South Milton  
51 11 45 Upton Farm Thomas LUCKHAM Serv U M 18 Carter DEV South Milton  
51 11 45 Upton Farm Henry EDGCOMBE Serv U M 18 Carter DEV South Milton  
51 11 45 Upton Farm John F STEER Serv   M 14 Stable Boy DEV South Milton  
51 11 45 Upton Farm John EDGCOMBE Serv   M 13 Stable Boy DEV South Milton  
51 11 45 Upton Farm John LUSCOMBE Serv   M 15 Stable Boy DEV South Milton  
51 12 46 Shute Farm Thomas POLYBLANK H W M 76 Farming 130 acres employing 2 men, 3 boys DEV South Milton  
51 12 46 Shute Farm Joheph R D POLYBLANK S U M 42   DEV South Milton  
51 12 46 Shute Farm Elizabeth R POLYBLANK D U F 29   DEV South Milton  
51 12 46 Shute Farm Joseph A POLYBLANK Nephew U M 18 Visitor DEV Dartmouth  
51 12 46 Shute Farm Sarah A ANDREWS Serv U F 19 House Serv DEV Bigbury  
51 12 46 Shute Farm William H WITHERIDGE Serv U M 19 Carter DEV South Milton  
51 12 46 Shute Farm James DAMERAL Serv U M 15 Plough Boy DEV Malborough  
51 12 46 Shute Farm George F H PHILIPS Serv   M 10 Cow Boy DEV Loddiswell  
51 12 47 Village William WINSOR H M M 69 Ag Lab DEV Dodbrooke  
51 12 47 Village Elizabeth WINSOR W M F 69   DEV Thurlestone  
51 12 47 Village James WINSOR S U M 24 Ag Lab DEV South Milton  
51 12 47 Village Emma WINSOR D U F 21   DEV South Milton  
51 12 47 Village Emma RUNDEL GD   F 2   DEV Churchstow  
51 12 48 Village Elizabeth COLE H W F 69   DEV West Alvington  
51 12 49 Village George MASTERS H M M 48 Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone  
51 12 49 Village Elizabeth J MASTERS W M F 46   DEV Plymouth  
51 12 49 Village Ann MASTERS D U F 20   DEV South Milton  
51 12 49 Village George MASTERS S U M 18 Sailor DEV South Milton  
51 12 49 Village James MASTERS S   M 13   DEV South Milton  
51 12 49 Village Richard F MASTERS S   M 8   DEV South Milton  
51 12 49 Village Joseph H MASTERS S   M 5   DEV South Milton  
51 12 50 Village John STEER H M M 57 Butcher DEV South Milton  
51 12 50 Village Elizabeth STEER W M F 57   DEV Halwell  
51 12 50 Village Ellen STEER D   F 14   DEV South Milton  
52 13 51 Village John LUCKHAM H M M 67 Tailor DEV South Milton  
52 13 51 Village Agnes LUCKHAM W M F 67   DEV Dodbrooke  
52 13 51 Village Thomas JARVIS Visitor M M 39 Seaman DEV Chivelstone  
52 13 51 Village Kezia JARVIS Visitor M F 31   DEV South Milton  
52 13 51 Village George H JARVIS Visitor   M 6   DEV South Milton  
52 13 51 Village Jane JARVIS Visitor   F 4   DEV South Milton  
52 13 51 Village Harris JARVIS Visitor   M 10wks   DEV South Milton  
52 13 52 Village William WINSOR H M M 29 Ag Lab DEV South Milton  
52 13 52 Village Bettey WINSOR W M F 31   DEV West Alvington  
52 13 52 Village Sarah MOORE Visitor U F 28 Charwoman DEV Thurlestone  
52 13 52 Village Thomas WINSOR Nephew   M 11 Plough Boy DEV South Milton  
52 13 53 Village George EDGCOMBE H M M 23 Ag Lab DEV South Milton  
52 13 53 Village Mary A EDGCOMBE W M F 26   DEV South Milton  
52 13 53 Village James EDGCOMBE Brother U M 21 Ag Lab DEV South Milton  
52 13 54 Village Samuel EDGCOMBE H M M 59 Ag Lab DEV South Milton  
52 13 54 Village Aves EDGCOMBE W M F 51   DEV Thurlestone  
52 13 54 Village Caroline EDGCOMBE D U F 17   DEV South Milton  
52 13 54 Village Emma EDGCOMBE D U F 15   DEV South Milton  
52 13 55 Village James JOHNS H M M 30 Ag Lab DEV Chivelstone  
52 13 55 Village Eliza JOHNS W M F 28   DEV South Milton  
52 13 55 Village Thomas L JOHNS S   M 7 Scholar DEV South Milton  
52 13 55 Village Joseph JOHNS S   M 2   DEV South Milton  
52 13 55 Village Elizabeth JOHNS D   F 1   DEV South Milton  
52 14 56 Village James WHITING H U M 47 Ag Lab DEV Plymouth  
52 14 56 Village Jane WITHERIDGE Mother W F 73   DEV Newton Ferrers  
52 14 56 Village William WYETT Nephew   M 14 Groom DEV South Milton  
52 14 57 Village William S LEAMAN H M M 49 Thatcher DEV Ivybridge  
52 14 57 Village Sarah LEAMAN W M F 50   DEV South Milton  
52 14 57 Village Thomas J LEAMAN S U M 18 Mason DEV South Milton  
52 14 57 Village Theophilus LEAMAN S   M 10 Scholar DEV South Milton  
52 14 57 Village Sarah H LEAMAN D U F 23 Visitor DEV South Milton  
52 14 57 Village Elizabeth LEAMAN D   F 13 Scholar DEV South Milton  
52 14 58 Village Leonora WILLS H U F 37 Draper DEV South Milton  
52 14 58 Village Sabina WILLS Sister U F 39   DEV South Milton  
52 14 58 Village Susan SMALLRIDGE Serv U F 16 House Serv DEV Ugborough  
52 14 59 Village John WITHERIDGE H M M 60 Ag Lab DEV South Milton  
52 14 59 Village Mary WITHERIDGE W M F 62   DEV South Milton  
52 14 60 Village Agnes CONGDON H W F 45 Laundress DEV Blackawton  
52 14 60 Village Sarah CONGDON D U F 14 Scholar DEV South Milton  
52 14 60 Village Elizabeth J CONGDON D U F 12 Scholar DEV South Milton  
52 14 60 Village Emma B CONGDON D   F 9 Scholar DEV South Milton  
52 14 60 Village Louisa E CONGDON D   F 6 Scholar DEV South Milton  
52 14 60 Village Amelia CONGDON D   F 4 Scholar DEV South Milton  
52 14 61 Village William LUCKHAM H M M 55 Ag Lab DEV South Milton  
52 14 61 Village Mary A LUCKHAM W M F 50   DEV South Milton  
52 14 61 Village Emma LUCKHAM D U F 21   DEV South Milton  
52 14 61 Village Fanny LUCKHAM D U F 19   DEV South Milton  
52 14 61 Village Mary E LUCKHAM D   F 7 Scholar DEV South Milton  
53 15 62 Village John MOORE H M M 53 Ag Lab DEV Brixham  
53 15 62 Village Sarah MOORE W M F 50 Laundress DEV South Huish  
53 15 62 Village William DIAMOND Fath Law W M 76   DEV South Bovey  
53 15 63 Village John STEER H M M 49 Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone  
53 15 63 Village Elizabeth STEER W M F 49 School Mistress DEV South Milton  
53 15 63 Village Celina STEER D   F 19 Dressmaker DEV South Milton  
53 15 63 Village James STEER S   M 11 Scholar DEV South Milton  
53 15 64 Village Jane STEER H W F 47 Laundress DEV Churchstow  
53 15 64 Village Jane D STEER D   F 12 Scholar DEV West Alvington  
53 15 64 Village Peter D STEER S   M 10 Scholar DEV West Alvington  
53 15 65 Village William LUCKHAM H M M 54 Tailor DEV South Milton  
53 15 65 Village Jane LUCKHAM W M F 60   DEV Frogmore, South Pool  
53 15 66 Village William P LUCKHAM H M M 40 Farming 6 acres emp 1 man DEV South Milton  
53 15 66 Village Sarah W LUCKHAM W M F 37   DEV South Milton  
53 15 67 Village Jane PERRITON H W F 83   DEV Stokenham  
53 15 68 Village Elizabeth MICHELMORE H W F 52   DEV South Pool  
53 15 69 Village John EDGCOMBE H M M 56 Ag Lab DEV West Alvington  
53 15 69 Village Agnes EDGCOMBE W M F 51   DEV Thurlestone  
53 15 69 Village Elizabeth EDGCOMBE D U F 26   DEV South Milton  
53 15 69 Village Ellen EDGCOMBE D U F 17   DEV South Milton  
53 15 70 Village Elizabeth LIDSTONE H W F 68   DEV Aveton Gifford  
53 15 70 Village Joseph LIDSTONE S U M 31 Ag Lab DEV South Milton  
53 15 71 Village John STEER H M M 80 Ag Lab DEV South Milton  
53 15 71 Village Elizabeth STEER W M F 82   DEV Dean Prior  
53 16 72 Village Joseph LUCKHAM H M M 47 Ag Lab DEV South Milton  
53 16 72 Village Caroline LUCKHAM W M F 41   DEV Upton Pyne  
53 16 72 Village Henry LUCKHAM S U M 18 Ag Lab DEV South Milton  
53 16 72 Village Sarah J LUCKHAM D U F 16   DEV South Milton  
53 16 72 Village Joseph LUCKHAM S U M 12   DEV South Milton  
53 16 72 Village Caroline LUCKHAM D   F 7 Scholar DEV South Milton  
53 16 72 Village Edmond LUCKHAM S   M 5 Scholar DEV South Milton  
53 16 73 Village William STEER H W M 82 Thatcher DEV South Milton  
53 16 74 Village Walter STEER H M M 59 Thatcher DEV South Milton  
53 16 74 Village Katurah STEER D U F 18   DEV South Milton  
53 16 75 Village James C MURCH H M M 62 Cordwinder DEV South Milton  
53 16 75 Village Rebecca MURCH W M F 66   DEV Prawle, Chivelstone  
53 16 75 Village Elizabeth MURCH D U F 29 Milliner DEV South Milton  
53 16 75 Village Emma MURCH D U F 25   DEV South Milton  
53 16 75 Village James MOORE Ap U M 18 Cordwinder DEV South Milton  
53 16 75 Village Ephraim MATHEWS Ap   M 15 Cordwinder DEV Sherford  
53 16 0 Village Unoccupied                
54 17 76 Village Farm House Betsey LIDSTONE H W F 61 Farmer of 96 acres emp 3 men, 1 boy DEV Thurlestone  
54 17 76 Village Farm House Harry LIDSTONE S U M 19   DEV South Milton  
54 17 76 Village Farm House Jane LIDSTONE D U F 18   DEV South Milton  
54 17 76 Village Farm House William LIDSTONE GS   M 14 Scholar DEV Malborough  
54 17 76 Village Farm House George F LIDSTONE GS   M 10 Scholar DEV Malborough  
54 17 76 Village Farm House Elizabeth TIMEWILL Visitor M F 36   DEV South Milton  
54 17 76 Village Farm House Fanny TIMEWILL Visitor   F 9   DEV Stokenham  
54 17 76 Village Farm House Elizabeth TIMEWILL Visitor   F 3   DEV South Milton  
54 17 76 Village Farm House John DARE Serv U M 20 Carter DEV Churchstow  
54 17 76 Village Farm House Roger JACKMAN Serv   M 13 Gen Serv DEV Thurlestone  
54 17 77 Village Harris LANE H M M 70   DEV Churchstow  
54 17 77 Village Grace LANE W M F 59   DEV Charleton  
54 17 78 Village John LUCKHAM H M M 21 Ag Lab DEV South Milton  
54 17 78 Village Sarah G LUCKHAM W M F 19   DEV South Milton  
54 17 79 Village Richard ELLIS H M M 50 School Master DEV Revelscock ?  
54 17 79 Village Ann ELLIS W M F 45 School Mistress DEV Newton Ferrers  
54 17 79 Village Ann LIGHT Cousin W F 66   DEV Newton Ferrers  

Brian Randell, 4 Jun 2004