Hide
hide
Hide
South Molton Baptisms 1831-1837
Transcribed by Lindsey Withers
BAPTISM/Received into Church DATE | CHILD'S NAME | PARENTS | NAMES | ABODE | TRADE OR PROFESSION | COMMENTS | |
CHRISTIAN | SURNAME | ||||||
1831 | |||||||
5 January 1831 | James | son of | John and Mary | ADAMS | of East Street | Labourer | |
9 January 1831 | George | son of | George and Betty | MORRIS | of South Street | Woolcomber | |
12 January 1831 | William | son of | James and Jane | NOTT | of Nield's Down | Labourer | |
13 January 1831 | Jane Nicholls | daughter of | John and Jane | CRUTE | of South Street | Currier | Born 28 October 1830 |
16 January 1831 | Edwin | son of | William and Ann | SKINNER | of Hill | Carpenter | |
16 January 1831 | Hannah | daughter of | William and Elizabeth | FURNALL | of White Hill | Labourer | |
17 January 1831 | John | son of | William and Jane | WESTACOTT | of South Street | Carpenter | |
18 January 1831 | Frederick | son of | Andrew and Susan | MANNING | of High Street | Butcher | |
19 January 1831 | William | son of | William and Ann | EYRE | of Hill | Labourer | |
20 January 1831 | Elizabeth | daughter of | John and Mary | THOMAS | of Church Yard | Sexton | |
26 January 1831 | Charles | son of | Phillis | GRATTON | of Hill | Spinster | |
28 January 1831 | John | son of | William and Margaret | VERNON | of South Street | Tailor | |
30 January 1831 | John White | son of | John and Susan | ROBERTS | of East Street | Veterinary Surgeon | |
14 February 1831 | William | son of | William and Elizabeth | DOWN | of East Street | Yeoman | |
16 February 1831 | William | son of | John and Elizabeth | LETHBRIDGE | of High Bray | Labourer | |
20 February 1831 | Elizabeth | daughter of | William and Susan | TURNER | of Barnstaple Street | Wheelwright | |
20 February 1831 | Robert | son of | Richard and Sarah | BIRD | of East Street | Tailor | |
23 February 1831 | John | son of | John and Ana | COCK | of South Street | Carpenter | |
25 February 1831 | Robert | son of | Robert and Ann | HUXTABLE | of Fore Street | Draper | |
27 February 1831 | John | son of | Robert and Mary | LETHERBY | of South Street | Labourer | |
27 February 1831 | John | son of | John and Elizabeth | LANE | of South Street | Labourer | |
27 February 1831 | Henry | son of | William and Ann | WISE | of South Street | Labourer | |
6 March 1831 | Elizabeth | daughter of | James and Mary | SEAGE | of South Street | Smith | |
6 March 1831 | Sarah Ann | daughter of | Edmund and Sarah | RIDD | of Barnstaple Street | Sawyer | |
7 March 1831 | Grace | daughter of | Richard and Betty | MULLIN | of South Street | Labourer | |
9 March 1831 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Philip and Ann | PEARCE | of South Street | Labourer | |
13 March 1831 | Mary | daughter of | John and Ann | SELLEY | of South Street | Labourer | |
20 March 1831 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Samuel and Ann | MOUNTJOY | of East Street | Shoemaker | |
20 March 1831 | Mary | daughter of | Samuel and Ann | MOUNTJOY | of East Street | Shoemaker | |
20 March 1831 | Thomas | son of | William and Sarah | BRAYLEY | of South Street | Shoemaker | |
27 March 1831 | John | son of | James and Ann | THOMAS | of Hill | Labourer | |
10 April 1831 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Richard and Jane | TEPPER | of Fore Street | Saddler | |
13 April 1831 | Mary | daughter of | John and Sarah | BRIDGEMAN | of South Street | Shoemaker | |
17 April 1831 | John | son of | John and Ann | SMYTH | of Steppa Lane | Labourer | |
20 April 1831 | Caroline | daughter of | George and Miriam | ROWDON | of Taunton | Lace Weaver | |
20 April 1831 | George | son of | George and Miriam | ROWDON | of Taunton | Lace Weaver | |
21 April 1831 | Elizabeth | daughter of | William and Mary Ann | BRIGHT | of East Street | Victualler | |
24 April 1831 | Mary Ann | daughter of | James and Mary | BAYLEY | of Church Yard | Servant | |
24 April 1831 | Mary | daughter of | William and Mary | EARLE | of East Street | Mason | |
1 May 1831 | George | son of | Thomas and Phebe | TAPP | of East Street | Maltster | |
2 May 1831 | Robert | son of | Robert and Maria | PHILIPS | of South Street | Mason | |
3 May 1831 | William John | son of | Hugh and Jane | TRIX | of Fore Street | Draper | |
4 May 1831 | John | son of | George and Mary | BOWDEN | of South Street | Mason | |
6 May 1831 | George | son of | John and Elizabeth | TUCKER | of East Street | Carpenter | |
8 May 1831 | Elizabeth | daughter of | William and Mary | TAPP | of Barnstaple Street | Labourer | |
12 May 1831 | John | son of | William and Ann | WARREN | of East Street | Labourer | |
15 May 1831 | John | son of | William and Mary | NOTT | of Milk Lane | Labourer | |
29 May 1831 | Robert | son of | William and Susan | REED | of Ley | Yeoman | |
29 May 1831 | Mary Ann | daughter of | Richard and Sarah | FOOK | of East Street | Butcher | |
1 June 1831 | Jane | daughter of | James and Jane | HASKINGS | of Nadder Lane | Labourer | |
12 June 1831 | Susan | daughter of | William and Ann | RAWLE | of South Street | Labourer | |
15 June 1831 | Edward | son of | John and Ann | PASSMORE | of Pilton | Lace Weaver | |
26 June 1831 | James | son of | John and Grace | BLACKMORE | of South Street | Labourer | |
3 July 1831 | Giles | son of | Giles and Sarah | BENNET | of Hacche Mill | Roper | |
17 July 1831 | George | son of | John and Sarah | TAYLOR | of Hill | Labourer | |
17 July 1831 | George | son of | George and Sarah | HOBBS | of East Street | Labourer | |
20 July 1831 | Elizabeth Ann | daughter of | William and Mary | ROSSITER | of East Street | School Master | |
3 August 1831 | Thomas | son of | Joseph and Elizabeth | BUNYARD | of East Street | Potter | |
7 August 1831 | Frederic | son of | John and Mary Ann | VICCARY | of East Street | Labourer | |
7 August 1831 | Elizabeth | daughter of | James and Susan | MARSH | of East Street | Labourer | |
17 August 1831 | Mary Jane | daughter of | John and Jane | SAMSON | of South Street | Labourer | |
17 August 1831 | Ann | daughter of | William and Sarah | ADAMS | of Gunswell Lane | Smith | |
25 August 1831 | Mary | daughter of | John and Mary | BARNS | of South Street | Carpenter | |
25 August 1831 | William | son of | William and Elizabeth | HASKINGS | of High Street | Tailor | |
4 September 1831 | Philip | son of | Philip and Mary | HARTNOLL | of Kings Street | Grocer | |
4 September 1831 | Sarah | daughter of | Henry and Grace | SKINNER | of Ford | Yeoman | |
7 September 1831 | William Thomas | son of | Amos and Jane | TEPPER | of Fore Street | Printer | |
11 September 1831 | Ann | daughter of | James and Sarah | LAKE | of Blackpool | Yeoman | |
11 September 1831 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Richard and Elizabeth | BARTLETT | of South Street | Roper | |
18 September 1831 | Emanuel | son of | Emanuel and Sarah | CHAPPLE | of South Street | Labourer | |
27 September 1831 | Elizabeth Eloya | daughter of | Thomas and Mary Ann | HALL | of Barnstaple Street | Traveller | |
27 September 1831 | Margaret Mary Ann | daughter of | Thomas and Mary Ann | HALL | of Barnstaple Street | Traveller | |
28 September 1831 | Robert | son of | John and Sarah | BLACKFORD | of Slappa Lane | Labourer | |
28 September 1831 | John | son of | John and Mary | TRAWIN | of East Street | Woolcomber | |
29 September 1831 | John Tinson | son of | William and Elizabeth | COLLACOTT | of Vernon's Lane | Mason | |
2 October 1831 | Mary Jane | daughter of | John and Mary | WILLIAMS | of South Street | Shoemaker | |
5 October 1831 | William | son of | William and Sarah | EASTMOND | of South Street | Labourer | |
9 October 1831 | Jane | daughter of | William and Ann | BADCOCK | of South Street | Shoemaker | |
9 October 1831 | Elizabeth | daughter of | William and Susanna | WEBBER | of East Street | Labourer | |
12 October 1831 | Jane | daughter of | John and Ann | PHILIPS | of High Street | Woolsorter | |
19 October 1831 | Richard | son of | Richard and Ann | MOOR | of South Street | Smith | |
23 October 1831 | Elizabeth | daughter of | William and Elizabeth | CHAPPLE | of Vernon's Lane | Carpenter | |
25 October 1831 | Caroline | daughter of | James and Elizabeth | NORMAN | of South Street | Tailor | |
26 October 1831 | John | son of | James and Joanna | LATEY | of East Street | Baker | |
26 October 1831 | Caroline | daughter of | James and Joanna | LATEY | of East Street | Baker | |
1 November 1831 | Mary Isabella | daughter of | John Gilberd and Mary | PEARSE | of Fore Street | Solicitor | |
16 November 1831 | James | son of | William and Ann | COURTNEY | of Gunswell Lane | Labourer | |
20 November 1831 | Joseph | son of | Robert and Mary | BAWDON | of Gunswell Lane | Labourer | |
24 November 1831 | Joshua Henry | son of | Joshua and Elizabeth | SNOW | of South Street | Labourer | |
27 November 1831 | Elizabeth | daughter of | William and Elizabeth | SHORT | of Steppa Lane | Labourer | |
27 November 1831 | Richard | son of | Amos and Anna | SELLEY | of Church Yard | Tailor | |
30 November 1831 | Amelia | daughter of | Richard and Amelia | CRIDGE | of Rock Farm | Yeoman | |
4 December 1831 | Susannah | daughter of | John and Susan | RAWLE | of Vernon's Lane | Servant | |
7 December 1831 | William | son of | George and Mary | TAPSCOTT | of Mill Lane | Labourer | |
11 December 1831 | Elizabeth | daughter of | John and Mary | WOOLACOT | of Back Lane | Labourer | |
18 December 1831 | Aaron | son of | Susanna | BOWDEN | of Poor House | Spinster | |
21 December 1831 | Fanny | daughter of | William and Christian | SAUNDERS | of Fore Street | Innholder | |
25 December 1831 | John | son of | James and Ann | JIBBETT | of East Street | Labourer | |
25 December 1831 | Edwin | son of | George and Eliza | HUXTABLE | of Barnstaple Street | Hair Dresser | |
25 December 1831 | James | son of | James and Sarah | BADCOCK | of East Street | Mason | |
25 December 1831 | Elizabeth | daughter of | William and Mary | TAYLOR | of High Bray | Labourer | |
27 December 1831 | John | son of | William and Elizabeth | MILDON | of North Cockerham | Yeoman | |
28 December 1831 | Mary Ann | daughter of | Philip and Sarah | AVERY | of South Street | Thatcher | |
28 December 1831 | John | son of | Thomas and Margaret | TOUT | of East Street | Carpenter | |
1832 | |||||||
1 January 1832 | John | son of | William and Sarah | CHAPPLE | of Blackmeadow | Labourer | |
5 January 1832 | Fanny | daughter of | Hugh and Mary | COCK | of East Street | Glazier | |
8 January 1832 | John | son of | William and Ann | FURZE | of East Street | Labourer | |
15 January 1832 | Mary | daughter of | Grace | ISAAC | of Lord's Down | Spinster | |
15 January 1832 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Thomas and Elizabeth | HILL | of ?Taguile | Labourer | |
15 January 1832 | James | son of | James and Sally | HOLLAND | of South Street | Labourer | |
17 January 1832 | James | son of | Jacob and Mary | ALFORD | of South Street | Labourer | |
17 January 1832 | Mary | daughter of | Jacob and Mary | ALFORD | of South Street | Labourer | |
22 February 1832 | James | son of | Robert and Mary | HOLMES | of South Street | Smith | |
22 February 1832 | Mary | daughter of | Samuel and Mary Ann | WIDGERY | of East Street | Labourer | |
7 March 1832 | Sarah | daughter of | John and Mary | DOCKINGS | of Barnstaple Street | Smith | |
11 March 1832 | Margaret | daughter of | Richard and Mary Ann | KELLY | of Barnstaple Street | Cabinet Maker | |
11 March 1832 | John | son of | William and Elizabeth | BRAYLEY | of South Street | Labourer | |
11 March 1832 | William | son of | Robert and Mary | NOTT | of Barnstaple Street | Mason | |
25 March 1832 | George | son of | James and Betty | GEBBETT | of East Street | Labourer | |
25 March 1832 | John | son of | William and Mary | AVERY | of Church Yard | Labourer | |
25 March 1832 | John | son of | Thomas and Margaret | JONES | of Cheny | Labourer | |
28 March 1832 | Ann | daughter of | John and Mary | FRY | of South Street | Labourer | |
1 April 1832 | Thomas | son of | John and Mary | TUCKER | of East Street | Labourer | |
1 April 1832 | Elizabeth | daughter of | James and Mary | WESTERN | of High Street | Labourer | |
4 April 1832 | James | son of | William and Sarah | TUCKER | of South Street | Carpenter | |
4 April 1832 | William | son of | William and Ann | BOWDEN | of South Street | Mason | |
8 April 1832 | Mary Ann | daughter of | John and Sarah | LEMON | of South Street | Carpenter | Born in Bristol 7 April 1830 |
8 April 1832 | Lydia | daughter of | Robert and Mary | LETHERBY | of South Street | Labourer | |
8 April 1832 | Philip | son of | John and Elizabeth | THORNE | of South Street | Smith | |
8 April 1832 | Elizabeth Shapland | daughter of | James and Mary | WESTERN | of High Street | Carpenter | |
19 April 1832 | Henry Pool | son of | William and Joan | BERRY | of High Street | Labourer | |
20 April 1832 | John | son of | John and Sarah | SMITH | of South Street | Soldier | |
20 April 1832 | Elizabeth | daughter of | John and Susan | NOTT | of East Street | Mason | |
22 April 1832 | William Trix | son of | Joan | TAR | of South Street | Spinster | |
22 April 1832 | Susan | daughter of | William and Ann | PARSONS | of Barnstaple Street | Labourer | |
22 April 1832 | William | son of | James and Agnes | BOWEY | of South Street | Labourer | |
23 April 1832 | Eliza | daughter of | Henry and Ann | SMITH | of East Street | Smith | |
24 April 1832 | George | son of | George and Jane | COLE | of South Street | Currier | |
29 April 1832 | Jane | daughter of | William and Mary | PASSMORE | of Hill | Labourer | |
6 May 1832 | James | son of | Philip and Ann | GARDNER | of East Street | Miller | |
6 May 1832 | George | son of | William and Sarah | FORD | of South Street | Carpenter | |
12 May 1832 | Frances | daughter of | Edward and Jane | LANYON | of East Street | Exciseman | |
13 May 1832 | Jane | daughter of | William and Mary | FUKE | of South Street | Labourer | |
21 May 1832 | George | son of | John and Ann | BULLED | of South Street | Basket Maker | |
23 May 1832 | Elizabeth Prior | daughter of | James and Elizabeth | DUNN | of Kings Street | Saddler | |
25 May 1832 | George | son of | Robert and Mary | BADCOCK | of East Street | Labourer | |
27 May 1832 | Julia | daughter of | Moses and Mary Ann | MAYLED | of Barnstaple Street | Sailor | |
27 May 1832 | William | son of | Samuel and Alice | COX | of East Street | Woolcomber | |
30 May 1832 | Mary | daughter of | Thomas and Susan | NOTT | of Barnstaple Street | Gentleman | |
6 June 1832 | Mary | daughter of | Samuel and Mary | THOMAS | of Barnstaple Street | Thatcher | |
6 June 1832 | Ann | daughter of | John and Mary | CURDLE | of Barnstaple Street | Weaver | |
10 June 1832 | Hannah | daughter of | Thomas and Margaret | BAKER | of Baker's Street | Carpenter | Born 27 May 1832 |
10 June 1832 | Mary | daughter of | George and Sarah | BRAY | of East Street | Labourer | |
13 June 1832 | Mary Ann | daughter of | George and Mary Ann | SEARLE | of East Street | Printer | |
17 June 1832 | Mary | daughter of | William and Grace | SMYTH | of East Street | Labourer | |
17 June 1832 | Benjamin | son of | Joel and Sarah | MOOR | of South Street | Labourer | |
21 June 1832 | Mary | daughter of | Robert and Mary | FURSE | of East Street | Surgeon | |
22 June 1832 | Lydia Elizabeth | daughter of | George and Sarah | HOBBS | of East Street | Shoemaker | |
22 June 1832 | Emma Sarah | daughter of | George and Sarah | HOBBS | of East Street | Shoemaker | |
8 July 1832 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Robert and Ann | STEVENS | of East Street | Carpenter | |
15 July 1832 | Elizabeth | daughter of | George and Miriam | ROWDON | of Steppa Lane | Carpenter | |
15 July 1832 | James | son of | John and Hannah | KINGDON | of Clatworthy | Labourer | |
1 August 1832 | Mary Ann | daughter of | Christopher and Mary | MATTHEWS | of South Street | Mason | |
5 August 1832 | George | son of | John and Jane | HUNT | of South Street | Cabinet Maker | |
5 August 1832 | James | son of | Richard and Margaret | WESTACOTT | of Barnstaple Street | Labourer | |
12 August 1832 | Mary Ann | daughter of | Joseph and Ann | BRIDLE | of Vernon's Lane | Labourer | |
21 August 1832 | Fanny | daughter of | Richard and Elizabeth | PACKER | of South Street | Currier | |
26 August 1832 | William | son of | Thomas and Elizabeth | FOOK | of East Street | Labourer | |
29 August 1832 | William | son of | Elizabeth | THORNE | of South Street | Spinster | |
2 September 1832 | George | son of | William and Betty | RADLEY | of Hill | Labourer | |
9 September 1832 | George | son of | George and Susan | POOL | of East Street | Woolsorter | |
12 September 1832 | William | son of | Joseph and Mary | MOLE | of East Street | Labourer | |
19 September 1832 | Martha Trant | daughter of | John and Betsy | SMITH | of South Street | Carpenter | |
19 September 1832 | Grace | daughter of | William and Susanna | HUXTABLE | of Barnstaple Street | Tailor | |
23 September 1832 | Harriet | daughter of | Christopher and Sophia | TREVESICK | of South Street | Soldier | |
7 October 1832 | William Thomas | son of | William and Sarah | HOWE | of South Street | Miller | |
10 October 1832 | Richard | son of | Nicholas and Elizabeth | FRAYNE | of Barnstaple Street | Labourer | |
13 October 1832 | Mary | daughter of | James and Anne | LAKE | of East Street | Yeoman | |
15 October 1832 | Henry Charles | son of | John Elworthy and Elizabeth | CUTCLIFFE | of Fore Street | Surgeon | Born 31 August 1832 |
24 October 1832 | Kezia | daughter of | Robert and Anne | HANCOCK | of Hill | Yeoman | |
27 October 1832 | John | son of | Charles and Grace | MOGRIDGE | of Hill | Yeoman | |
4 November 1832 | John | son of | Joseph and Mary | WARREN | of Steppa Lane | Labourer | |
4 November 1832 | Robert | son of | Emanuel and Elizabeth | HARRIS | of Steppa Lane | Labourer | |
21 November 1832 | George | son of | Jane | GRATTON | of Shallaford | Spinster | |
25 November 1832 | George | son of | John and Anne | SELLEY | of South Street | Labourer | |
2 December 1832 | Elizabeth | daughter of | James and Sarah | LAKE | of Blackpool | Yeoman | |
2 December 1832 | Mary Hannah | daughter of | William and Anne | EYRE | of East Street | Labourer | |
2 December 1832 | Susan | daughter of | William and Mary | TAYLOR | of Steppa Lane | Wheelwright | |
2 December 1832 | John Oliver | son of | Henry and Mary Ann | BALL | of Barnstaple Street | Scrivener | |
12 December 1832 | William Alfred | son of | John and Lucy | BADCOCK | of East Street | Hatter | |
12 December 1832 | Francis | son of | James and Elizabeth | HUXTABLE | of Kingsland | Yeoman | Born 13 October 1832 |
16 December 1832 | William | son of | James and Susan | MARSH | of East Street | Labourer | |
25 December 1832 | William | son of | William and Sarah | BRAYLEY | of Mill Lane | Shoemaker | |
30 December 1832 | John | son of | Emanuel and Anne | CHAPPLE | of Combrew | Labourer | |
30 December 1832 | Henry | son of | Giles and Sarah | BENNETT | of Hacche Mill | Roper | |
30 December 1832 | William Pearce | son of | William and Margaret | VERNON | of East Street | Tailor | |
1833 | |||||||
6 January 1833 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Michael and Grace | CURDLE | of Barnstaple Street | Mason | |
9 January 1833 | Margaret | daughter of | John and Anne | GRATTON | of Hill | Smith | |
13 January 1833 | Jane | daughter of | [?] and Grace | HODGE | of Barnstaple Street | Carpenter | |
13 January 1833 | Catherine | daughter of | John and Anne | SMYTH | of Steppa Lane | Labourer | |
13 January 1833 | George | son of | George and Mary | BOWDON | of South Street | Mason | |
20 January 1833 | Mary | daughter of | Catherine | NOTT | of North Molton | Spinster | |
30 January 1833 | William | son of | William and Mary | EARLE | of East Street | Mason | |
30 January 1833 | John | son of | George and Grace | HARRIS | of Barnstaple Street | Stone Cutter | |
30 January 1833 | Anne Maria | daughter of | John and Elizabeth | LETHBRIDGE | of High Bray | Labourer | |
30 January 1833 | George | son of | Robert and Sarah | DRAKE | of Barnstaple Street | Tailor | |
3 February 1833 | John Thomas | son of | Thomas and Hannah | CONEYBEAR | of East Street | Shoemaker | |
10 February 1833 | William Henry | son of | Henry and Mary | EARLE | of South Street | Printer | |
10 February 1833 | Mary Anne | daughter of | John and Mary | BAKER | of South Street | Shoemaker | |
12 February 1833 | Mary Greenslade | daughter of | Hugh and Jane | TRIX | of Fore Street | Draper | Born 6 January 1830 |
17 February 1833 | Susan | daughter of | William and Susan | GEBBETT | of East Street | Labourer | |
17 February 1833 | Eleanor | daughter of | James and Fanny | COURTNEY | of Nadder Lane | Mason | |
18 February 1833 | Jane | daughter of | William and Mary | WILLMOTTS | of East Street | Labourer | |
20 February 1833 | Thomas Bowdon | son of | Richard and Anne | MOORE | of South Street | Smith | |
24 February 1833 | Susan | daughter of | William and Susan | BRAYLEY | of East Street | Labourer | |
27 February 1833 | Aaron | son of | John and Grace | WALTERS | of East Street | School Master | |
3 March 1833 | Jane | daughter of | Philip and Jane | CONEYBEAR | of Church Yard | Roper | |
3 March 1833 | William | son of | William and Rosamond | MACEY | of South Street | Carpenter | |
6 March 1833 | James | son of | Henry and Mary | SMYTH | of South Street | Labourer | |
14 March 1833 | Juliana | daughter of | Richard and Sarah | BRAGG | of Church Lane | Wine Merchant | Born 5 March 1833 |
17 March 1833 | Rebecca Susan | daughter of | Philip and Sarah | AVERY | of South Street | Thatcher | |
17 March 1833 | Jane | daughter of | Robert and Maria | PHILLIPS | of South Street | Mason | |
20 March 1833 | James | son of | James and Susanna | HEARN | of Barnstaple Street | Farrier | |
24 March 1833 | Austice Mary | daughter of | Joshua and Anstice | SNOW | of East Street | Miller | |
1 April 1833 | Mary Eliza | daughter of | Peter and Grace | PAIGE | of South Street | Gentleman | Born 10 November 1808 |
1 April 1833 | Anne | daughter of | Peter and Grace | PAIGE | of South Street | Gentleman | Born 13 May 1814 |
5 April 1833 | John | son of | Mary | HUNT | of South Street | Spinster | |
9 April 1833 | Robert Bickham | son of | Robert and Mary | DUNN | of South Street | Yeoman | Born 4 March 1833 |
17 April 1833 | Anne | daughter of | John and Sarah | BRIDGEMAN | of South Street | Shoemaker | |
17 April 1833 | Elizabeth | daughter of | John and Mary | SANDERS | of Barnstaple Street | Carpenter | |
21 April 1833 | Peter | son of | William and Elizabeth | WERE | of Parsonage Lane | Carpenter | |
28 April 1833 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Joseph and Mary | CHAPPLE | of High Street | Labourer | |
1 May 1833 | Mary Jane | daughter of | John and Joanna | BRAYLEY | of South Street | Labourer | |
1 May 1833 | Richard | son of | Richard and Jane | TEPPER | of Fore Street | Saddler | |
8 May 1833 | John | son of | John and Jane | MANLEY | of East Street | Labourer | |
8 May 1833 | William | son of | Anne | TUCKETT | of Barnstaple Street | Spinster | |
12 May 1833 | Henry | son of | William and Elizabeth | WESTACOTT | of East Street | Labourer | |
17 May 1833 | John | son of | Samuel and Mary Anne | WIDGERY | of East Street | Labourer | |
19 May 1833 | Edith Mary Crocker | daughter of | Lewis and Elizabeth | CAWSEY | of Honiton Barton | Yeoman | Baptised at Honiton Chapel |
22 May 1833 | Elizabeth | daughter of | John and Mary | HOLLAND | of South Street | Labourer | |
30 May 1833 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Robert and Mary | NOTT | of High Street | Mason | |
3 June 1833 | William | son of | John and Mary | WEBBER | of Snurridge | Yeoman | |
5 June 1833 | Susan | daughter of | Henry and Anne | SMYTH | of East Street | Smith | |
7 June 1833 | George | son of | George and anne | VERNON | of High Street | Sawyer | |
9 June 1833 | Mary | daughter of | William and Anne | FURSE | of East Street | Labourer | |
9 June 1833 | Mary Anne Passmore | daughter of | William and Elizabeth | GIBBS | of East Street | Shoemaker | |
14 June 1833 | Mary Anne | daughter of | John and Elizabeth | LANE | of South Street | Labourer | |
16 June 1833 | James | son of | John and Sarah | YANDLE | of South Street | Tailor | |
16 June 1833 | James | son of | William and Anne | WISE | of South Street | Labourer | |
22 June 1833 | Anne | daughter of | Johanna | WARREN | of South Street | Spinster | Privately baptised |
23 June 1833 | Harriett | daughter of | John and Mary | COURTNEY | of Nadder Lane | Tailor | |
30 June 1833 | Thirza | daughter of | Hugh and Mary | COCK | of East Street | Glazier | |
14 July 1833 | Elizabeth | daughter of | William and Sarah | NUTT | of South Street | Woolcomber | |
17 July 1833 | Willam | son of | William and Mary | CHAPPLE | of Barnstaple Street | Labourer | |
21 July 1833 | John | son of | Mary | BUTCHER | of South Street | Spinster | |
31 July 1833 | Edward | son of | John and Elizabeth | TUCKER | of East Street | Carpenter | |
7 August 1833 | Emma Sarah | daughter of | Richard and Amelia | CRUDGE | of Rock Farm | Yeoman | |
11 August 1833 | Susannah | daughter of | William and Susan | TURNER | of Nadder Lane | Wheelwright | |
14 August 1833 | John | son of | John and Mary | SKINNER | of Wood[?] | Yeoman | |
18 August 1833 | Sarah | daughter of | Anne | KING | of Barnstaple Street | A married woman | |
21 August 1833 | John | son of | Thomas and Sarah | NOTT | of Barnstaple Street | Gentleman | |
29 August 1833 | James Thomas | son of | Thomas and Mary Ann | BERRY | of Barnstaple | Basket Maker | |
29 August 1833 | John Edward | son of | John and Sally | FRIENDSHIP | of Clappery Mill | Shoemaker | |
29 August 1833 | Betsy Chorley | daughter of | William and Charlotte | COCK | of Appledore | Inn Holder | Privately baptised at Appledore |
11 September 1833 | John | son of | Philip and Mary | HARTNOLL | of South Street | Grocer | |
15 September 1833 | William Phillips | son of | Richard and Elizabeth | POPE | of South Street | Labourer | |
22 September 1833 | Lydia Elizabeth | daughter of | James and Mary | SEAGE | of Steppa Lane | Smith | |
6 October 1833 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Henry and Ann | HILL | of Honiton Chapel | Labourer | |
9 October 1833 | William | son of | Henry and Mary | MOOR | of South Street | Wheelwright | |
13 October 1833 | Elizabeth | daughter of | William and Mary | NOTT | of Mill Lane | Labourer | |
17 October 1833 | Elizabeth | daughter of | John and Susan | FRANCIS | of South Street | Soldier | |
17 October 1833 | Margaret | daughter of | William and Ann | COLLARD | of East Street | Tailor | |
23 October 1833 | Thomas Nott | son of | Edmund and Elizabeth | MANNING | Labourer | ||
27 October 1833 | John | son of | Thomasl and Phebe | TAPP | of East Street | Maltster | |
1 November 1833 | Alice | daughter of | James and Betty | NORMAN | of South Street | Tailor | |
3 November 1833 | Mary | daughter of | John and Mary | WONACOTT | of High Street | Labourer | |
13 November 1833 | Humphry | son of | William and Marianne | BRIGHT | of East Street | Butcher | |
17 November 1833 | Mary Ann | daughter of | Hugh and Mary | MANLEY | of South Street | Gentleman | |
17 November 1833 | Ann | daughter of | James and Mary | WESTREN | of High Street | Labourer | |
1 December 1833 | Eliza Dinnison | daughter of | Sarah | BOWDEN | of East Street | Spinster | |
4 December 1833 | Ann | daughter of | William and Ann | BOWDEN | of South Street | Mason | |
4 December 1833 | Richard | son of | Richard and Elizabeth | PACKER | of South Street | Currier | |
11 December 1833 | Ann | daughter of | Robert and Mary | FURSE | of East Street | Surgeon | |
25 December 1833 | Mary Hannah | daughter of | James and Mary | WESTREN | of Barnstaple Street | Carpenter | |
1834 | |||||||
5 January 1834 | Sarah | daughter of | Thomas and Margaret | BAKER | of Parsonage Lane | Builder | |
5 January 1834 | James | son of | John and Johanna | COCK | of East Street | Mason | |
5 January 1834 | William Lock | son of | Philip and Ann | PAINE | of Black Meadow | Labourer | |
8 January 1834 | Sarah | daughter of | John and Sarah | BUZACOTT | of East Street | Smith | Born 23 December 1824 |
8 January 1834 | William | son of | John and Sarah | BUZACOTT | of East Street | Smith | Born 26 February 1827 |
8 January 1834 | Henry | son of | John and Sarah | BUZACOTT | of East Street | Smith | Born 4 October 1830 |
14 January 1834 | Emma Joan | daughter of | William and Christian | SAUNDERS | of Fore Street | Inn Holder | |
16 January 1834 | Ann | daughter of | John and Mary | PRESCOTT | of East Street | Glazier | Privately baptised |
19 January 1834 | Jane | daughter of | John and Sarah | GALLIFORD | of Teppers Water | Labourer | |
22 January 1834 | Christopher | son of | Christopher and Sophia | TREVISICK | of Nadder Lane | [?] | |
26 January 1834 | Ann | daughter of | William and Ann | RAWLE | of South Street | Labourer | |
2 February 1834 | Elizabeth | daughter of | William and Mary | AVERY | of Church Yard | Labourer | |
9 February 1834 | Jonathan | son of | William and Elizabeth | HASKINGS | of High Street | Tailor | |
13 February 1834 | Maria Mead | daughter of | Henry and Fanny | MANNING | of East Street | Yeoman | |
16 February 1834 | Thomas | son of | William and Elizabeth | SHORT | of Ha[?] | Labourer | |
16 February 1834 | Jane | daughter of | James and Sarah | BADCOCK | of East Street | Mason | |
16 February 1834 | Emma Sarah | daughter of | William and Ann | BADCOCK | of South Street | Shoemaker | |
16 February 1834 | Thomas | son of | James and Mary | TURNER | of Mill Lane | Labourer | |
16 February 1834 | Henry | son of | Susan | FOOK | of East Street | Spinster | |
20 February 1834 | Lydia | daughter of | Amos and Hannah | SELLEY | of Church Yard | Tailor | Privately baptised; brought to Church 12 March |
23 February 1834 | John Brayley | son of | James and Mary | BAKER | of Barnstaple Street | Butcher | |
23 February 1834 | James | son of | James and Ann | NUTT | of East Street | Shoemaker | |
24 February 1834 | John | son of | Samuel and Alice | COX | of East Street | Woolcomber | Privately baptised; Received into Church 16 March |
2 March 1834 | Richard | son of | George and Sarah | BRAY | of East Street | Labourer | |
2 March 1834 | John | son of | George and Mary | WILLIAMS | of Nadder Lane | Labourer | |
2 March 1834 | Mary Ann | daughter of | James and Ann | GEBBETT | of Steppa Lane | Labourer | |
5 March 1834 | Samuel | son of | John and Mary | TRAWIN | of East Street | Woolcomber | |
7 March 1834 | John | son of | George and Mary | TAPSCOTT | of Mill Lane | Labourer | Privately baptised; Brought to Church 30 April 1834 |
7 March 1834 | Robert | son of | George and Mary | TAPSCOTT | of Mill Lane | Labourer | Privately baptised; Brought to Church 30 April 1834 |
8 March 1834 | William | son of | Hugh and Mary | SELLEY | of Steppa Lane | Carpenter | Privately baptised; Received into Church 16 March 1834 |
9 March 1834 | William | son of | William and Sarah | CHAPPLE | of Black Meadow | Labourer | |
10 March 1834 | Ann | daughter of | William and Mary | THORNE | of South Street | Carpenter | |
12 March 1834 | George | son of | John and Mary | BARNS | of South Street | Carpenter | |
19 March 1834 | Emma | daughter of | Edmund and Sarah | RUDD | of High Street | Sawyer | |
19 March 1834 | Emily Louisa | daughter of | Hugh and Jane | TRIX | of Fore Street | Mercer | |
20 March 1834 | Thomas | son of | John and Mary | BENDLE | of East Street | Labourer | deceased |
23 March 1834 | William | son of | George and Sarah | HOBBS | of East Street | Labourer | |
23 March 1834 | Frederick | son of | William and Sarah | BRAYLEY | of Mill Lane | Shoemaker | |
24 March 1834 | Mary | daughter of | James and Sarah | LAKE | of Blackpool | Yeoman | |
30 March 1834 | John | son of | Christopher and Mary | MATTHEWS | of South Street | Mason | |
5 April 1834 | Jane | daughter of | Philip and Jane | PEARCE | of East Street | Labourer | Privately baptised |
6 April 1834 | Charles | son of | John and Elizabeth | THORNE | of South Street | Smith | |
9 April 1834 | John | son of | Robert and Mary | LETHERBY | of South Street | Labourer | |
13 April 1834 | Fanny Matilda | daughter of | James and Elizabeth | DUNN | of King's Street | Saddler | Privately baptised |
20 April 1834 | John Maire | son of | John and Marianne | PHILIPS | of Barnstaple Street | Roper | |
27 April1834 | John | son of | Thomas and Betty | DRAKE | of East Street | Shoemaker | |
27 April1834 | Mary | daughter of | Richard and Margaret | WESTACOTT | of Barnstaple Street | Labourer | |
30 April 1834 | Susan | daughter of | John and Sarah | LEMON | of Back Lane | Carpenter | Privately baptised |
30 April 1834 | William | son of | William and Elizabeth | CHAPPLE | of South Street | Wheelwright | |
11 May 1834 | Ann | daughter of | John and Betsy | BATTER | of East Street | [?]er | |
11 May 1834 | Eliza | daughter of | Mary | CROCKER | of South Street | Spinster | |
18 May 1834 | Elizabeth | daughter of | William and Elizabeth | COLLACOTT | of Vernon's Lane | Mason | |
6 June 1834 | Charlotte | daughter of | William and Ann | WIDGERY | of Back Lane | Shoemaker | |
8 June 1834 | Matilda | daughter of | William and Ann | NICHOLLS | of East Street | Carpenter | |
8 June 1834 | John | son of | William and Ann | NICHOLLS | of East Street | Carpenter | |
8 June 1834 | Ann | daughter of | William and Ann | BRAYLEY | of South Street | Labourer | |
8 June 1834 | Joseph | son of | Joseph and Ann | BRIDLE | of Vernon's Lane | Labourer | |
8 June 1834 | James | son of | William and Betty | RADLEY | of Hill | Labourer | |
11 June 1834 | Lucy | daughter of | John and Susan | NOTT | of East Street | Mason | |
11 June 1834 | Charles | son of | John and Mary | WILLIAMS | of South Street | Shoemaker | |
11 June 1834 | James | son of | Joanna | WOLLACOTT | of High Street | Spinster | |
15 June 1834 | Francis | son of | Francis and Anna | BURGESS | of South Street | Hair Dresser | |
15 June 1834 | Ann | daughter of | William and Ann | PARSONS | of Barnstaple Street | Labourer | |
22 June 1834 | Elizabeth Ford | daughter of | William and Mary | FOOK | of South Street | Labourer | |
22 June 1834 | Albert Sydney | son of | James and Sally | BROWNING | of East Street | Shoemaker | |
29 June 1834 | John | son of | John and Susan | RAWLE | of Vernon's Lane | Servant | |
2 July 1834 | Edward Portbury | son of | John and Lucy | BADCOCK | of East Street | Hatter | |
6 July 1834 | John | son of | John and Mary | DOCKINGS | of Barnstaple Street | Smith | |
13 July 1834 | Mary Jane | daughter of | Thomas and Margaret | TOUT | of East Street | Carpenter | |
13 July 1834 | John | son of | Robert and Sally | DRAKE | of Barnstaple Street | Tailor | |
25 July 1834 | George William | son of | George and Mary Ann | SEARLE | of East Street | Printer | |
3 August 1834 | Sarah | daughter of | Nicholas and Elizabeth | FRAYNE | of East Street | Labourer | |
24 August 1834 | Elizabeth | daughter of | William and Mary | PASSMORE | of Hill | Labourer | |
27 August 1834 | John | son of | John and Harriett | SANDERS | of Shallowford | Mason | |
31 August 1834 | James | son of | Samuel and Ann | MOUNTJOY | of Church Yard | Shoemaker | |
7 September 1834 | Jane | daughter of | Sarah | VERNON | of South Street | Baker | |
7 September 1834 | Eleanor | daughter of | Amos and Jane | TEPPER | of Fore Street | Printer | |
7 September 1834 | John | son of | John and Mary | BAKER | of South Street | Shoemaker | |
10 September 1834 | William James | son of | Anne | DAVEY | of Poor House | Spinster | |
11 September 1834 | George | son of | Thomas and Elizabeth | FOOK | of East Street | Labourer | |
14 September 1834 | George | son of | Prudence | FRY | of Poor House | Spinster | |
14 September 1834 | Mary Ann | daughter of | John and Mary Ann | VICARY | of East Street | Labourer | |
14 September 1834 | John William Taylor | son of | Elizabeth | SMALE | of Mill Lane | Spinster | |
17 September 1834 | Fanny | daughter of | Simon and Susan | FOOK | of Barnstaple Street | Labourer | |
21 September 1834 | James | son of | Henry and Eliza | QUICK | of South Street | Smith | |
2 October 1834 | John | son of | John and Ann | MARSH | of Fore Street | Inn Holder | Privately baptised 7 July 1834 |
8 October 1834 | Charles | son of | Charles and Mary | KNEEL | of South Street | Inn Holder | |
12 October 1834 | Ann | daughter of | William and Sarah | FOOK | of South Street | Labourer | |
14 October 1834 | James | son of | William and Grace | GAMLING | of Back Lane | Carpenter | |
22 October 1834 | Charles | son of | John and Ann | GRATTON | of Hill | Smith | |
26 October 1834 | James | son of | James and Frances | COURTNEY | of Barnstaple Street | Mason | |
5 November 1834 | Elizabeth | daughter of | John and Ann | NOTT | of South Street | Shoemaker | |
7 November 1834 | John | son of | James and Ann | LAKE | of East Street | Yeoman | |
9 November 1834 | William | son of | Emanuel and Ann | CHAPPLE | of Combrew | Labourer | |
11 November 1834 | William | son of | Henry and Ann | SMYTH | of East Street | Smith | |
12 November 1834 | Fanny | daughter of | Henry and Mary | THOMAS | of Barnstaple Street | Scrivener | |
15 November 1834 | William | son of | George and Mary | SANDERS | of Shallowford | Labourer | |
16 November 1834 | Ann | daughter of | James and Betty | GIBBETT | of East Street | Labourer | |
23 November 1834 | Mary Ann | daughter of | George and Mary | BOWDEN | of South Street | Mason | |
26 November 1834 | Susan Ware | daughter of | John and Susan | ROBERTS | of East Street | Veterinary Surgeon | |
26 November 1834 | Elizabeth Sarah | daughter of | John and Susan | ROBERTS | of East Street | Veterinary Surgeon | |
27 November 1834 | John | son of | John and Betty | SMYTH | of South Street | Carpenter | |
30 November 1834 | Richard Tapman | son of | William and Elizabeth | GIBBS | of South Street | Shoemaker | |
3 December 1834 | George | son of | John and Susan | PEASTER | of Back Lane | Servant | |
4 December 1834 | James | son of | James and Susan | MARSH | of East Street | Labourer | |
7 December 1834 | James | son of | Richard and Betty | BARTLETT | of Mill Lane | Roper | Privately baptised on 22 November 1834 |
7 December 1834 | Harriet | daughter of | John and Ann | BULLEAD | of South Street | Basket Maker | |
14 December 1834 | Ann | daughter of | John and Ann | SELLEY | of South Street | Labourer | |
21 December 1834 | Eliza Ann | daughter of | John and Julia | RIDLER | of East Street | Miller | |
24 December 1834 | John | son of | William and Ann | EYRE | of East Street | Labourer | |
25 December 1834 | Sarah | daughter of | John and Jane | SAMPSON | of South Street | Labourer | |
26 December 1834 | William | son of | William and Sarah | SEARLE | of East Street | Labourer | |
28 December 1834 | John | son of | James and Sally | HOLLAND | of Ambercomb | Labourer | |
31 December 1834 | Ann | daughter of | George and Ann | VERNON | of High Street | Sawyer | |
1835 | |||||||
1 January 1835 | Mary Ann | daughter of | William and Elizabeth | ELWORTHY | of Bishops Nympton | Yeoman | |
4 January 1835 | Philip | son of | Thomas and Margaret | JONES | of Rock Hill | Labourer | |
7 January 1835 | Ann | daughter of | Robert and Ann | HANDCOCK | of Hill | Yeoman | |
11 January 1835 | Elizabeth | daughter of | George and Mary | WESTACOTT | of Ford Down | Labourer | |
22 January 1835 | Mary | daughter of | Philip and Ann | PAINE | of Black Meadow | Labourer | |
25 January 1835 | Harriet | daughter of | William and Elizabeth | BALE | of Narracott Down | Labourer | |
25 January 1835 | James | son of | Joseph and Mary | CHAPPLE | of High Street | Labourer | |
25 January 1835 | John Carter | son of | James and Grace | HODGE | of South Street | Miller | |
28 January 1835 | James | son of | Joel and Sarah | MOORE | of South Street | Labourer | |
28 January 1835 | Jane | daughter of | Robert and Mary | FURSE | of East Street | Surgeon | Born 2 November 1834 |
1 February 1835 | William | son of | Avery and Elizabeth | HODGE | of Barnstaple Street | Labourer | |
1 February 1835 | Mary Ann | daughter of | John and Ann | SMYTH | of East Street | Labourer | |
11 February 1835 | Ann | daughter of | William and Sarah | RIDD | of South Street | Labourer | |
11 February 1835 | Mary | daughter of | Charles and Grace | MOGRIGE | of Hill | Yeoman | |
15 February 1835 | Elizabeth | daughter of | William and Grace | SMYTH | of East Street | Labourer | |
18 February 1835 | Susan | daughter of | John and Mary | PRESCOTT | of East Street | Glazier | |
18 February 1835 | Ann Cockings | daughter of | William and Susanna | HUXTABLE | of Barnstaple Street | Tailor | |
22 February 1835 | James | son of | James and Mary Ann | FURSE | of East Street | Labourer | |
22 February 1835 | William | son of | Henry and Elizabeth | BLACKFORD | of East Street | Labourer | |
1 March 1835 | James | son of | James and Elizabeth | NORMAN | of South Street | Tailor | |
1 March 1835 | Ann | daughter of | George and Susan | POOL | of East Street | Woolstapler | |
5 March 1835 | Frances Antonia | daughter of | John Elworthy and Elizabeth | CUTCLIFFE | of Fore Street | Surgeon | Born 5 February 1835 |
15 March 1835 | Elizabeth | daughter of | John and Maria | NOTT | of East Street | Labourer | |
16 March 1835 | George Thomas | son of | John and Ann | COCK | of South Street | Builder | |
18 March 1835 | Edward | son of | William Henry and Ann | GREENSWARD | of East Street | Writer | |
18 March 1835 | Mary Ann | daughter of | John and Ann | BABBAGE | of Hill | Labourer | |
25 March 1835 | Susan | daughter of | John and Mary | HOLLAND | of South Street | Labourer | |
29 March 1835 | Edith Gould | daughter of | George and Miriam | ROWDON | of East Street | Carpenter | |
8 April 1835 | Susan | daughter of | William and Mary Ann | BRIGHT | of East Street | Butcher | |
9 April 1835 | William Henry | son of | Robert and Mary | DUNN | of South Street | Yeoman | Born 14 March 1835 |
12 April 1835 | Jane | daughter of | John and Elizabeth | LETHBRIDGE | of High Bray | Labourer | |
12 April 1835 | Samuel | son of | Jane | NORTHWAY | of Barnstaple Street | Spinster | |
17 April 1835 | William | son of | William and Ann | AVERY | of East Street | Thatcher | |
17 April 1835 | Mary Jane | daughter of | John and Mary | THOMAS | of South Street | Mason | |
17 April 1835 | Ann | daughter of | Elias and Mary | ROWCLIFFE | of East Street | Labourer | |
19 April 1835 | John | son of | Thomas and Mary Ann | LUXTON | of South Street | Yeoman | |
19 April 1835 | Jacob | son of | Joseph and Mary | MOLE | of East Street | Labourer | |
24 April 1835 | John | son of | James and Ann | NILE | of East Street | Labourer | |
26 April 1835 | Maria Mead | daughter of | Sarah | HOLMES | of Parsonage Lane | Spinster | |
3 May 1835 | Elizabeth | daughter of | John and Sarah | TAYLOR | of Hill | Labourer | |
10 May 1835 | Betsy | daughter of | James and Ann | SHORT | of High Bray | Labourer | |
20 May 1835 | Samuel | son of | Philip and Mary | COLE | of North Cockram | Yeoman | |
27 May 1835 | Thomas | son of | William and Alice | BEES | of South Street | Grocer | |
31 May 1835 | William | son of | William and Ann | FURSE | of East Street | Labourer | |
31 May 1835 | Elizabeth | daughter of | William and Susanna | BRAYLEY | of Gunswell Lane | Labourer | |
31 May 1835 | Georgina | daughter of | William and Mary Ann | BERRY | of South Street | Wheelwright | Born 14 December 1834 |
3 June 1835 | Sophia Ann | daughter of | Francis John and Charlotte | COCKRAM | of Townhouse | Yeoman | |
7 June 1835 | George | son of | William and Sarah | ADAMS | of Barnstaple Street | Blacksmith | |
7 June 1835 | Elizabeth | daughter of | William and Mary | EARLE | of East Street | Mason | |
11 June 1835 | Ann | daughter of | James and Elizabeth | HUXTABLE | of Kingsland | Yeoman | |
14 June 1835 | John | son of | William and Ann | BOWDEN | of South Street | Mason | |
15 June 1835 | George Came | son of | Jane | BRAYLEY | of South Street | Spinster | |
21 June 1835 | Sarah | daughter of | Samuel and Mary | WIDGERY | of East Street | Brickmaker | |
21 June 1835 | Sarah | daughter of | Joseph and Mary | WARREN | of East Street | Labourer | |
22 June 1835 | Lucy | daughter of | William and Mary | ROSSITER | of East Street | School Master | Born 26 May 1835 |
28 June 1835 | James | son of | William and Margaret | VERNON | of East Street | Tailor | |
1 July 1835 | Charles | son of | John and Sarah | BRIDGEMAN | of South Street | Shoemaker | |
1 July 1835 | Ann | daughter of | John and Grace | KINGDON | of South Street | Tailor | |
1 July 1835 | Henry | son of | Susan | THORNE | of East Street | Spinster | |
5 July 1835 | Jane | daughter of | John and Hannah | KINGDON | of Clatworthy | Labourer | |
8 July 1835 | John | son of | John and Jane | RICHARDS | of East Street | Tailor | |
9 July 1835 | Thomas Henry | son of | Thomas Henry and Elizabeth | MAITLAND | of Mill Lane | Curate of this Parish | Born 22 June 1835; Received into Church 25 July 1835 |
15 July 1835 | Mary Jane | daughter of | Richard and Jane | TEPPER | of Fore Street | Saddler | Born 15 June 1835 |
9 August 1835 | Jane | daughter of | Christopher and Mary | HAYENS | of Nadder Lane | Labourer | |
19 August 1835 | Thomas | son of | John and Sarah | BADCOCK | of Barnstaple Street | Butcher | |
19 August 1835 | William | son of | Mary | GRATTON | of Barnstaple | Spinster | Privately baptised at Barnstaple |
23 August 1835 | Harriet | daughter of | John and Elizabeth | LANE | of Gunswell Lane | Labourer | |
6 September 1835 | Mary Ann | daughter of | William and Mary | COTTEY | of South Street | Labourer | |
6 September 1835 | Jane Higgs | daughter of | Henry and Jane | AGGOTT | of Exeter | Hatter | Born 4 November 1834 |
11 September 1835 | Lucy Sophia | daughter of | William and Sophia | THORNE | of Fore Street | Ironmonger | Born 22 July 1835 |
13 September 1835 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Simon and Susan | FUKE | of Barnstaple Street | Labourer | |
13 September 1835 | John | son of | Richard and Elizabeth | POPE | of South Street | Labourer | |
18 September 1835 | Jane | daughter of | George and Sarah | BRAY | of East Street | Labourer | |
23 September 1835 | Jane | daughter of | George and Jane | COLE | of Queen Street | Maltster | |
25 September 1835 | William Widgery | son of | William and Ann | CLARKE | of East Street | Mason | Born 7 October 1829 |
27 September 1835 | William | son of | William and Mary | AVERY | of Church Yard | Labourer | |
29 September 1835 | William | son of | Henry and Mary | SMYTH | of South Street | Carrier | |
29 September 1835 | Susan | daughter of | George and Mary | PAINTER | of South Street | Roper | |
7 October 1835 | John Lewis | son of | Elizabeth | HOLMES | of South Street | Spinster | |
8 October 1835 | Jane | daughter of | Henry and Ann | SHAPCOTT | of Poor House | Woolcomber | |
14 October 1835 | Alexander | son of | Henry and Grace | SKINNER | of West Ford | Yeoman | |
25 October 1835 | William | son of | Emanuel and Sarah | CHAPPLE | of South Street | Labourer | |
25 October 1835 | John | son of | Thomas and Charlotte | SNELL | of East Street | Labourer | |
29 October 1835 | Catherine | daughter of | Thomas and Susanna | ULVER | of Barnstaple Street | Tailor | |
1 November 1835 | Sarah Jane | daughter of | James and Jane | BOWDEN | of South Street | Labourer | |
1 November 1835 | Ann | daughter of | John and Mary | BAWDEN | of East Street | Labourer | |
5 November 1835 | Eleanor | daughter of | Christopher and Margarett | PARSONS | of South Street | Labourer | |
8 November 1835 | Henry Fogwell | son of | James and Mary | SEAGE | of East Street | Smith | |
14 November 1835 | John | son of | John and Jane | HUNT | of South Street | Cabinet Maker | |
15 November 1835 | William | son of | John and Mary | WONACOTT | of High Street | Labourer | |
18 November 1835 | James | son of | William and Hariett | ALEXANDER | of East Street | Shoemaker | Born 23 February 1835 |
29 November 1835 | Robert | son of | Robert and Maria | PHILLIPS | of South Street | Mason | |
2 December 1835 | Robert Gilbert | son of | William and Christian | SAUNDERS | of Fore Street | Inn Holder | Born 11 November 1835 |
4 December 1835 | Elizabeth | daughter of | James and Grace | RUMBELOW | of Sappa Lane | Tailor | |
9 December 1835 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Zacharias and Jane | WILLIAMS | of Barnstaple Street | Labourer | |
13 December 1835 | John | son of | John and Johanna | BRAYLEY | of South Street | Labourer | |
16 December 1835 | Matthias | son of | James and Susan | HEARN | of Barnstaple Street | Farrier | |
16 December 1835 | Edwin | son of | Henry and Elizabeth | BALES | of South Street | Hawker | |
18 December 1835 | William | son of | Abraham and Mary | KINGDON | of Fore Street | Grocer | |
20 December 1835 | Elizabeth | daughter of | William and Margaret | EDWORTHY | of Mill Lane | Labourer | |
25 December 1835 | Edmund | son of | Edmund and Elizabeth | MANNING | of Combrew | Labourer | |
27 December 1835 | Mary Ann Webber | daughter of | William and Elizabeth | BARWICK | of Vernon's Lane | Shoemaker | |
30 December 1835 | Mary | daughter of | George and Mary | BERRY | of East Street | Basket Maker | |
1836 | |||||||
3 January 1836 | John Hagley Flower | son of | John and Mary | LETHERBY | of South Street | Labourer | |
3 January 1836 | Sarah | daughter of | William and Rosamond | MACEY | of South Street | Carpenter | |
6 January 1836 | John Henry | son of | Richard and Elizabeth | PACKER | of South Street | Currier | |
6 January 1836 | John | son of | Joseph and Ann | HASKINGS | of Cockram | Labourer | |
6 January 1836 | Sarah | daughter of | William and Sarah | BRAYLEY | of Mill Lane | Shoemaker | |
6 January 1836 | Mary | daughter of | John and Mary | SANDERS | of Nadder Lane | Carpenter | |
6 January 1836 | Mary | daughter of | James and Agness | TAYLOR | of Folley | Labourer | |
10 January 1836 | Alice | daughter of | John and Mary | COURTNEY | of East Street | Tailor | |
10 January 1836 | Maria | daughter of | George and Mary | FURSE | of East Street | Labourer | |
12 January 1836 | Henry | son of | Susan | LEWIS | of South Street | Spinster | Out of order in register, registered in with March entries |
13 January 1836 | John | son of | William and Sarah | SKINNER | of Mile House | Yeoman | |
13 January 1836 | Ann | daughter of | William and Ann | FRY | of South Street | Inn Holder | |
20 January 1836 | James | son of | James and Ann | BURGESS | of Stappa Lane | Labourer | |
20 January 1836 | Elizabeth | daughter of | John and Elizabeth | TUCKER | of Stappa Lane | Carpenter | |
24 January 1836 | John | son of | William and Elizabeth | HASKINGS | of High Street | Tailor | |
31 January 1836 | Ann | daughter of | James and Ann | LEWORTHY | of East Street | Labourer | |
2 February 1836 | Susan | daughter of | Philip and Sarah | AVERY | of South Street | Thatcher | |
7 February 1836 | William | son of | William and Mary | NOTT | of Mill Lane | Labourer | |
7 February 1836 | Elizabeth | daughter of | William and Ann | BUCKINGHAM | of South Street | Woolcomber | |
17 February 1836 | Elizabeth Ann | daughter of | John and Ann | MARSH | of Fore Street | Inn Holder | Born 4 October 1835 |
21 February 1836 | Mary | daughter of | Thomas and Mary Ann | MAIRE | of Vernon's Lane | Shoe Maker | |
24 February 1836 | Sarah Jane | daughter of | Samuel and Sarah | GREGORY | of East Street | Miller | |
28 February 1836 | Sarah Jane | daughter of | Henry and Mary | THOMAS | of Barnstaple Street | Scrivener | Born 16 February 1836 |
28 February 1836 | James | son of | William and Susan | GEBBETT | of East Street | Labourer | |
28 February 1836 | James Fuke | son of | George and Mary | TAPSCOTT | of Mill Lane | Labourer | |
6 March 1836 | John | son of | James and Elizabeth | SNOW | of Nadder Lane | Mason | |
10 March 1836 | Martha Shapland | daughter of | James and Mary | WESTREN | of Barnstaple Street | Carpenter | Born 14 February 1836 |
15 March 1836 | Jane | daughter of | John and Mary | TUCKER | of East Street | Labourer | |
17 March 1836 | Susan | daughter of | William and Mary | CONYBEER | of East Street | Tailor | |
23 March 1836 | Henry | son of | William and Elizabeth | BALE | of South Street | Labourer | Received into Church 1 May 1836 |
6 April 1836 | Mary | daughter of | William and Mary | MILDON | of East Street | Woolcomber | |
10 April 1836 | Mary Ann | daughter of | William and Mary Ann | NORMAN | of East Street | Fuller | |
17 April 1836 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Emmanuel and Elizabeth | HARRIS | of Stappa Lane | Labourer | |
17 April 1836 | Mary Ann | daughter of | Mary | THORNE | of East Street | Spinster | |
17 April 1836 | John | son of | John and Grace | BLACKMORE | of East Street | Miller | |
24 April 1836 | Sarah Elizabeth | daughter of | John and Maria | NOTT | of East Street | Labourer | |
24 April 1836 | Mary Ann | daughter of | William and Grace | BENDLE | of East Street | Labourer | |
1 May 1836 | Susan | daughter of | Roger and Susan | TOLLEY | of Tray Down | Labourer | |
3 May 1836 | Mary | daughter of | George and Mary | COCK | of Barnstaple Street | Shoemaker | |
4 May 1836 | George | son of | William and Mary | THORNE | of South Street | Carpenter | |
15 May 1836 | Henry | son of | William and Sarah | NUTT | of South Street | Woolcomber | |
15 May 1836 | Mary | daughter of | Ann | NORMAN | of Ley | Spinster | Born 11 April 1836 |
15 May 1836 | Eliza | daughter of | George and Mary | FORD | of Chittlehampton | Yeoman | |
18 May 1836 | Celina | daughter of | Elizabeth | PARKER | of Poor House | Spinster | |
18 May 1836 | Mary Union | daughter of | Martha | DAVEY | of Poor House | Spinster | About 2 years old |
18 May 1836 | Henry | son of | Thomas and Mary Ann | COLLARD | of Church Yard | Tailor | 2 years old last 10 March |
22 May 1836 | Ann | daughter of | Thomas and Phebe | TAPP | of East Street | Maltster | |
29 May 1836 | Mary | daughter of | Oliver and Mary | KINGDON | of Gunswell Lane | Woolcomber | |
30 May 1836 | John | son of | Samuel and Mary | WIDGERY | of East Street | Brickmaker | Received into Church 6 June 1836 |
5 June 1836 | Robert | son of | John and Jane | BENNETT | of Stappa Lane | Roper | |
5 June 1836 | Nimrod | son of | John and Susan Frances | KING | of South Street | Labourer | |
5 June 1836 | Maria | daughter of | Sarah | BAWDEN | of East Street | Spinster | |
12 June 1836 | Charlotte Agnes | daughter of | John and Mary | BRICE | of East Street | Tailor | |
15 June 1836 | Sarah Jane | daughter of | William and Elizabeth | COLLACOTT | of Vernon's Lane | Mason | |
15 June 1836 | Ann | daughter of | William and Mary Ann | CRISPIN | of Barnstaple Street | Carpenter | Born 22 March 1836 |
15 June 1836 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Amos and Hannah | SELLEY | of Church Yard | Tailor | |
16 June 1836 | Robert | son of | Robert and Mary | FURZE | of East Street | Surgeon | Born 29 March 1836 |
16 June 1836 | John | son of | Mary | RIDD | of South Street | Spinster | |
19 June 1836 | William Tapp | son of | Grace | BEER | of High Street | Spisnter | Born 6 January 1836 |
19 June 1836 | Mary | daughter of | John and Mary | TRAWIN | of East Street | Woolcomber | |
22 June 1836 | Mary | daughter of | John and Mary Ann | PHILIPS | of Barnstaple Street | Roper | Born 28 March 1836 |
26 June 1836 | Richard Hobbs | son of | Abraham and Sarah | WOTTON | of South Street | Shoemaker | |
26 June 1836 | William | son of | James and Sarah | BADCOCK | of East Street | Mason | |
26 June 1836 | Mary Ann | daughter of | William and Ann | HILL | of East Street | Carpenter | |
26 June 1836 | Alfred James | son of | James and Sally | BROWNING | of East Street | Shoe Maker | |
3 July 1836 | Emma | daughter of | John and Susan | NOTT | of East Street | Mason | Born 12 June 1836 |
3 July 1836 | Eliza | daughter of | William and Ann | PARSONS | of Barnstaple Street | Labourer | |
6 July 1836 | Emma Jane | daughter of | Christopher and Sophia | TREVISICK | of Fore Street | Inn Holder | Born 25 May 1836 |
10 July 1836 | William Phillips | son of | George and Jane | CAME | of East Street | Tucker and Dyer | Born 3 May 1836 |
10 July 1836 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Grace | BENDLE | of Poor House | Spinster | |
10 July 1836 | Betsey | daughter of | George and Ann | ARSCOTT | of Poor House | Labourer | |
13 July 1836 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Robert and Ann | HANCOCK | of Hill | Yeoman | Born 14 May 1836 |
24 July 1836 | Mary Marsh | daughter of | Robert and Mary | LETHERBY | of Mill Lane | Labourer | |
26 July 1836 | Mary | daughter of | Thomas and Elizabeth | BUCKINGHAM | of East Street | Druggist | Received into Church 28 June 1837 |
7 August 1836 | Sarah | daughter of | Thomas and Margaret | TOUT | of East Street | Carpenter | |
17 August 1836 | William | son of | George and Mary | BOWDEN | of South Street | Mason | |
28 August 1836 | Jane | daughter of | Henry and Elizabeth | ADAMS | of East Street | Labourer | |
28 August 1836 | John | son of | William and Elizabeth | WEBBER | of Rock Hill | Labourer | |
11 September 1836 | John | son of | Simon and Mary | SNELL | of Pack House, Bishop's Nympton | Woolcomber | |
16 September 1836 | Christopher Nicholas | son of | John and Elizabeth | THORNE | of South Street | Smith | |
18 September 1836 | Harriet | daughter of | Philip and Jane | CONEYBEAR | of Church Yard | Roper | |
19 September 1836 | Richard | son of | John and Jane | SMYTH | of East Street | Labourer | Received into Church 16 October 1836 |
25 September 1836 | Mack | son of | John and Susan | PEASTER | of Back Lane | Servant | |
25 September 1836 | Henry Saunders | son of | George and Mary | FOOK | of Mill Lane | Labourer | |
19 October 1836 | Evelina | daughter of | Thomas and Eliza | BULE | of East Street | Carpenter | |
21 October 1836 | James | son of | William and Mary | TANNER | of High Bray | Labourer | |
23 October 1836 | Eliza | daughter of | James and Mary | WOOLACOTT | of High Bray | Labourer | |
26 October 1836 | Elizabeth | daughter of | John and Ann | GRATTON | of Hill | Smith | |
8 November 1836 | Sarah | daughter of | William and Susanna | HUXTABLE | of Barnstaple Street | Tailor | |
13 November 1836 | Eleanor | daughter of | George and Sarah | HOBBS | of East Street | Labourer | |
14 November 1836 | William Adams | son of | Mary Ann | HANNAFORD | of South Street | Spinster | Received into church 8 January 1837 |
24 November 1836 | George | son of | James and Mary | [?]ERKER | of High Street | Labourer | Received into church 11 December 1836 |
27 November 1836 | Henry | son of | Christopher and Mary | MATTHEWS | of South Street | Mason | |
1 December 1836 | Anna Maria | daughter of | William and Mary | CHAPPLE | of Barnstaple Street | Labourer | |
15 December 1836 | Ann | daughter of | William and Elizabeth | TOUT | of East Street | Labourer | Received into Church 18 December 1836 |
17 December 1836 | Susannah | daughter of | William and Catherine | WEBBER | of East Street | Mason | |
18 December 1836 | John | son of | William and Ann | BOWDEN | of South Street | Mason | |
26 December 1836 | John | son of | John and Mary | CHAPPLE | of South Street | Cabinet Maker | Born 3 November 1836 |
26 December 1836 | Maria | daughter of | John and Ann | SELLEY | of South Street | Labourer | |
28 December 1836 | Mary Ann | daughter of | John and Ann | HILL | of Poor House | Blacksmith | |
28 December 1836 | Eliza | daughter of | Anne | LILE | of Poor House | Widow | |
28 December 1836 | William Steadford | son of | Mercy | EASTERBROOK | of Poor House | Spinster | |
1837 | |||||||
1 January 1837 | Frederick | son of | John and Sarah | YENDALL | of Barnstaple Street | Tailor | |
4 January 1837 | Elizabeth Hannah | daughter of | Francis and Hannah | BURGESS | of South Street | Hairdresser | Born 25 August 1836 |
8 January 1837 | Mary Hannah | daughter of | Hannah | THOMAS | of Church Yard | Spinster | Born 31 August 1836 |
14 January 1837 | George | son of | Robert and Elizabeth | BADCOCK | of East Street | Mason | |
15 January 1837 | Henry | son of | William and Mary | PASSMORE | of Hill | Labourer | |
15 January 1837 | William Samuel | son of | John and Betsey | SMITH | of South Street | Carpenter | Private Baptism; received into Church 2 April 1837 |
31 January 1837 | Sarah Jane | daughter of | Wiliam and Mary | HART | of Combrew | Labourer | Received into Church 26 February 1837 |
5 February 1837 | Robert | son of | Emmanuel and Ann | CHAPPLE | of Clappery Mill | Labourer | |
12 February 1837 | Sarah | daughter of | William and Sarah | FORD | of Mill Lane | Carpenter | |
12 February 1837 | Mary | daughter of | Joseph and Mary | CHAPPLE | of High Street | Labourer | Born 14 january 1837 |
12 February 1837 | John | son of | Nancy | BABBAGE | of Poor House | ||
12 February 1837 | George | son of | William and Betty | RADLEY | of Hill | Labourer | |
12 February 1837 | George | son of | Mary | RICE | of Poor House | Spinster | |
15 February 1837 | Mary | daughter of | James and Grace | HODGE | of South Street | Woolcomber | |
19 February 1837 | John | son of | John and Mary | WILLIAMS | of South Street | Shoemaker | |
26 February 1837 | Emma Sarah | daughter of | James and Mary | SEAGE | of East Street | Smith | |
28 February 1837 | James | son of | George and Ann | VERNON | of High Street | Sawyer | Received into Church 26 March 1837 |
5 March 1837 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Avery and Elizabeth | HODGE | of Nadder Lane | Labourer | |
8 March 1837 | William | son of | Philip and Mary | HARTNOLL | of Vernon's Lane | Carrier | Born 5 February 1837 |
8 March 1837 | Joseph | son of | Joseph and Ann | HASKINS | of East Street | Labourer | |
12 March 1837 | James | son of | James and Susan | MARSH | of East Street | Labourer | |
14 March 1837 | John | son of | John and Sarah | BADCOCK | of Cross Lane | Butcher | |
15 March 1837 | Mary | daughter of | Philip and Mary | COLE | of South Cockram | Yeoman | |
18 March 1837 | Thomas Henry Hadfield | son of | Thomas Henry and Elizabeth | MAITLAND | of South Molton | Perpetual Curate of South Molton | Born 23 January 1837 |
18 March 1837 | John | son of | James and Fanny | COURTNEY | of Nadder Lane | Tailor | Private Baptism; received into Church 20 June 1837 |
19 March 1837 | Thomas | son of | William and Ann | FURZE | of East Street | Labourer | Born 4 January 1837 |
19 March 1837 | William Henry | son of | William and Mary | FUKE | of South Street | Labourer | Born 25 January 1837 |
20 March 1837 | James | son of | James and Joanna | SNOW | of Nadder Lane | Shoemaker | Private Baptism; received into Church 26 March 1837 |
22 March 1837 | Jane | daughter of | John and Ann | PHILLIPS | of High Street | Woolsorter | |
26 March 1837 | Pamila | daughter of | Giles and Sarah | BENNETT | of Stappa Lane | Roper | |
28 March 1837 | Ann | daughter of | Henry and Sarah | BUSSELL | of Blackpool | Yeoman | Born 12 November 1836 |
9 April 1837 | William | son of | George and Mary | WESTACOTT | of Embercomb | Labourer | |
12 April 1837 | William | son of | James and Mary Ann | COLE | of Vernon's Lane | Poor Warden | |
23 April 1837 | Mary Ann | daughter of | Henry and Eliza | QUICK | of Barnstaple Street | Smith | |
28 April 1837 | William | son of | Mary | HANDFORD | of Poor House | Spinster | |
29 April 1837 | John | son of | Ann | LEWIS | of Poor House | Spinster | |
1 May 1837 | Louisa | daughter of | Mary | COURTNEY | of Poor House | Spinster | |
10 May 1837 | Maria | daughter of | George and Sarah | BRAY | of East Street | Labourer | |
10 May 1837 | William | son of | George and Jane | PEARCE | of South Street | Labourer | |
10 May 1837 | Mary Ann | daughter of | William and Ann | AVERY | of East Street | Thatcher | |
14 May 1837 | Francis | son of | William and Sarah | BRAYLEY | of Mill Lane | Shoemaker | |
15 May 1837 | William | son of | Richard and Martha | SAMSON | of Nadder Lane | Labourer | |
17 May 1837 | John Alexander | son of | John and Mary | PRISCOTT | of East Street | Glazier | |
17 May 1837 | Mary Ann | daughter of | Mary | PAINTER | of Poor House | Spinster | |
24 May 1837 | Emma | daughter of | Henry and Thomasin | MANNING | of Stone | Yeoman | |
24 May 1837 | Lucy | daughter of | Henry and Thomasin | MANNING | of Stone | Yeoman | |
28 May 1837 | John | son of | John and Mary | THOMAS | of South Street | Mason | |
11 June 1837 | Ann | daughter of | Nicholas and Elizabeth | FRAYNE | of East Street | Labourer | |
14 June 1837 | Susan | daughter of | John and Jane | RICHARDS | of East Street | Tailor | |
18 June 1837 | William | son of | Elizabeth | WILLIAMS | of Poor House | Spinster | |
21 June 1837 | William Hobbs | son of | John and Maria | NOTT | of East Street | Labourer | |
24 June 1837 | Cecilia Sarah | daughter of | Humphry John Morris and Ann Gillard | BAWDEN | of South Street | Merchant | Born 19 May 1825; privately baptised 11 June 1825 and received into Church 24 June 1837 |
25 June 1837 | Ann | daughter of | Robert and Elizabeth | TURNER | of Combrew | Labourer | |
25 June 1837 | Ann | daughter of | John and Jane | PEARCE | of Rock Hill | Labourer | |
28 June 1837 | Priscilla | daughter of | George and Mary | THORNE | of Fore Street | Chandler | |
29 June 1837 | Sophia Jane | daughter of | John and Ann | GODDARD | of Barnstaple Street | Carpenter | born 30 September 1834 |
29 June 1837 | Georgiana Victoria | daughter of | John and Ann | GODDARD | of Barnstaple Street | Carpenter | Born 22 February 1837 |
2 July 1837 | James | son of | William and Mary | TAILOR | of [?Sham town] | Labourer | Born 17 October 1836 |
9 July 1837 | Maria Skinner | daughter of | James and Mary | BAKER | of Barnstaple Street | Butcher | |
9 July 1837 | Mary | daughter of | Stephen and [?] | DOROTHY | of East Street | Hatter | Born 26 June 1837 |
19 July 1837 | William | son of | John and Elizabeth | RIDD | of South Street | Labourer | |
19 July 1837 | Jemima | daughter of | Joshua and Elizabeth | SNOW | of Nadder Lane | Labourer | |
19 July 1837 | Thomas | son of | Thomas and Charlotte | SNELL | of East Street | Labourer | |
11 August 1837 | James | son of | John and Mary | COURTNEY | of East Street | Tailor | |
13 August 1837 | Ann | daughter of | Philip and Ann | PAINE | of Blackmeadow | Labourer | |
17 August 1837 | Robert | son of | William and Sarah | RIDD | of South Street | Labourer | Received into Church 23 August 1837 |
23 August 1837 | Grace | daughter of | Royal and Mary | COLLARD | of Bulls Mark | Labourer | |
30 August 1837 | Joseph | son of | Richard and Mary Ann | KELLY | of High Street | Cabinet Maker | |
30 August 1837 | William | son of | James and Sarah | LAKE | of Coombe | Yeoman | |
30 August 1837 | John | son of | Samuel and Sarah | GREGORY | of Mills | Miller | |
3 September 1837 | William Wood | son of | William and Ann | NICHOLLS | of High Street | Carpenter | |
3 September 1837 | John | son of | Emmanuel and Thomasin | WESTACOTT | of Ley | Labourer | |
10 September 1837 | William | son of | Wiliam and Mary | COTTY | of South Street | Labourer | |
4 October 1837 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Henry and Mary Ann | BRICE | of East Street | Labourer | |
11 October 1837 | Emma Jane | daughter of | John and Ann | MARSH | of Barnstaple Street | Cabinet Maker | |
15 October 1837 | Richard | son of | Richard and Mary Ann | FISHER | of South Street | Labourer | |
20 October 1837 | Leonora Victoria | daughter of | William and Sophia | THORNE | of Fore Street | Ironmonger | Born 19 September 1837 |
22 October 1837 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Wiliam and Grace | BENDLE | of East Street | Labourer | |
22 October 1837 | John | son of | John and Sarah | CAMERON | of South Street | Butcher | |
2 November 1837 | Marian | daughter of | William and Elizabeth | PALFRY | of East Street | Woolcomber | |
21 November 1837 | Francis | son of | John and Grace | HOOPER | of South Street | Maltster | Received into Church 25 December 1837 |
10 December 1837 | Edwin | son of | James and Dinah | CHAPPLE | of South Street | Labourer | |
17 December 1837 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Richard and Margaret | WESTACOTT | of Barnstaple Street | Labourer | |
20 December 1837 | William | son of | John and Sarah | BRIDGEMAN | of South Street | Shoemaker | |
24 December 1837 | William | son of | James and Mary Nosteen | SHAPLAND | of Barnstaple Street | Carpenter | |
25 December 1837 | Mary Jane | daughter of | John and Julia | RIDDLER | of East Street | Miller | Born 7 September 1836 |
31 December 1837 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Sarah | BOWHAY | of South Street | Spinster |