Hide
St Budeaux
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography◬
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census◬
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property◬
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal◬
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"ST. BUDEAUX, a pleasant village on an eminence, overlooking the broad estuary of the river Tamar, 4 miles N.W. of Plymouth, has in its parish 700 souls, and 2507 acres of land, including the hamlets, &c., of King's-Tamerton, Henicknowle, Whitleigh, Saltash Passage, Kinterbury, and part of Knacker's-knowleKnoll, the latter of which is partly in Egg-Buckland parish. A small part of the parish of St. Budeaux is in Cornwall. Lord Graves is lord of the manor, but a great part of the parish belongs to E.H. Gennys, T. Pollard, W.W. Chard, W.J. Clarke, and C.T. Trelawney, Esqrs.; Lord Ashburton, and several smaller owners; some of whom have neat houses here. The manor was anciently called Budockshed, . . . St. Budeaux church and churchyard, having been strongly fortified by the Royalists when blockading Plymouth, were taken by the Parliamentarians in January, 1646, when Major Stuckley, with 20 other officers, and above 100 men, were taken prisoners. The Church, dedicated to St. Budeaux or Budock, is a handsome structure, which was erected in the 8th of Elizabeth, by Roger Budockshed, partly with the materials of the original church, which was of great antiquity, and stood in an unhealthy situation near the Tamar estuary. . . [It is] in the patronage of the Vicar of St. Andrew's, Plymouth, and incumbency of the Rev. B.W.S. Vallack, B.A., . . . " [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Roborough Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Totnes, and the Diocese of Exeter. Described by Peskett as follows: "A chapelry of Plymouth St Andrew ... part of the parish of St Stephen's-by-Saltash and county of Cornwall prior to transfer to the county of Devon in 1844, and parish of St Budeaux in 1895; Pennycross was usually served from this parish".
Hide
The "Of the Parish" (archived copy) headstone and memorial indexing and photography project aims to put details of the people who died in Plymouth and the surrounding area online. The churchyards and burial grounds for which gravestone images have been collected and names entered into a consolidated database are to date: Oreston Methodist Church (Plymstock), Pleasure Hill non conformist burial ground (Oreston, Plymstock), Royal Naval Hospital burial ground (No Place Field, Plymouth), St Budeaux, St Edward (Eggbuckland), St Peter The Poor Fisherman (Stoke Beach near Noss Mayo, Revelstoke), and Milehouse overflow burial ground, Devonport (Stoke Damerel).
Brown, Mike. Guide Notes to Monuments in Devon Churches & Graveyards: Plymouth St Budeaux, Plymouth St Andrew's. The Dartmoor Press. 16pp. [Budockshead, Cole]
St Budeaux - from J. Stabb. Some Old Devon Churches (London: 1908-16).
St Budeaux Parish Church History (archived copy) - in pictures, and images of text pages.
Parish Registers going back to 1538 are held in the Devon Record Office.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1599-1848 Marriages 1539-1653, 1792-1850, 1861-1864, 1875.
Hugh Wallis has provided a list that he has compiled of the coverage of the St Budeaux PRs in the microfiche copies available from the Devon R.O.
Name listings extracted from the parish registers covering baptisms 1538-1848), marriages (1539-1875), and burials (1539-1883), provided by Donald Curkeet.
Chiswell, Ann. St Budeaux Marriages 1539-1837. Supplements to Devon Family Historian, vols. 2-5, (Apr 1977 - Jan 1978) 28p.
Whitmarsh, J. Extracts from the Churchwardens' Accounts at St Budeaux in 1636. Western Antiquary 3 (1884) pp.197-198. [Raymond: For 1647 see p.206.]
Parish of St. Budeaux, Devon: incomplete transcript...parish register: baptisms 1615-56, marriages 1539-1653, burials 1538-1864. Manuscript [1885] 1 vol. [Westcountry Studies Library - s929.3/ST.B/1538]
Plymouth Marriage Index: Volume 1:, Exeter, Devon Family History Society (2001). [Includes marriages for St Budeaux, 1837-1955]
Deanery of Three Towns - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837 and Burials 1813-1837 - CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2004). [Index of East Stonehouse - St. George: Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1697-1837), Burials (1813-1840), Pennycross - St. Pancras: Baptisms (1813-1839), Burials (1813-1837); Plymouth - Charles the Martyr: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Plymouth - St. Andrew: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); St. Budeaux: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Stoke Damerel: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837). With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Directory (1850) and Lewis' Topographical Dictionary of England (1844).]
Plymouth Baptisms Index (Volume 1): An index of baptisms in the parishes of Charles Church, Plymouth 1834-1962; St. Andrew, Plymouth 1835-1978; St. Budeaux 1840-1966; St. George, East Stonehouse 1863-1887 and 1941-1954; St. Pancras, Pennycross 1839-1970; Stoke Damerel 1840-1954. CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2007). [Entries give the name of the child, the date, name of the church and either the entry number or the page number. PLEASE NOTE:- Names of the parents are not included.]
Section on St Budeaux from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Transcription provided by Val Henderson of the entry (description and names) in Morris and Co's Commercial Directory and Gazetteer of Devonshire 1870.
Transcription provided by Val Henderson of the Tamerton Foliatt, Kings Tamerton and St. Budeaux entry (description and names) in Pigot and Co's Directory of Devonshire 1830-31.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St Budeaux to another place.
Plymouth Data (archived copy) - An encyclopaedia of historical information about the "Three Towns" of Plymouth, Devonport and Stonehouse, and also also the ancient parishes of St Budeaux, Eggbuckland, Tamerton Foliot, Plympton St Maurice, Plympton St Mary and Plymstock, which make up the modern City of Plymouth, compiled by Brian Moseley - highly recommended.
Clamp, Arthur L. Honicknowle Remembered. Plymouth: [The Author] [1983] 24p: ill, maps. [Westcountry Studies Library - pxB/PLY 1/1900/CLA]
Hancock, T.A. St Budeaux: its documents and its treasures. Plymouth Institution - Transactions 17 (1937) pp.305-366.
Ware, Marshall. The ancient parish of St.Budeaux, [Plymouth], [The Author?] (1983) 32 pp.
Worth, R.N. Some notes on the tithing of Pennycross, or Weston Peveril. Trans. Devon. Assoc. 29, (1897) pp.514-517. [Index]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SX454592 (Lat/Lon: 50.412273, -4.177249), St Budeaux which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
R., J.B. A Domestic Servant's Indenture of Apprenticeship. Devon Notes and Queries Vol.1 1 (1900-01) pp.13-14. [Raymond: Indenture, 1732, Ruth Knight of St Budeaux.] [Index]
Will of William Francis Buchan (1838), transcribed by Ian Hearder.
Will of Nicholas Docton (1737) transcribed by David Carter.
Wills of William Smith (1808) and Henry Maingay (1847) transcribed by Dinny and Richard Cope.