Hide
Talaton
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography◬
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries◬
- Census◬
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories◬
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property◬
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Migration, Internal
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records◬
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"TALATON, or Tallaton, a village on a northern declivity, 3½ miles N.W. of Ottery St. Mary, and 11 miles N.E. of Exeter, has in its parish 462 souls, and about 2250 acres of land, rising to a bold eminence, which overlooks the Otter valley, and including 140A. of waste, and the hamlets of Larkbeare, Escot, Talewater, and Fairmile, and several scattered houses. Sir John Kennaway, Bart., is lord of the manor and owner of a great part of the soil, and has a handsome seat here, called Escot House, built on the site of the old mansion, which was erected about 1688, and was destroyed by fire, on Dec. 28th, 1808, . . . J.P. Mathew, Esq., owns part of the parish, and resides at Ridon House; and Mr. R. Pratt and a few smaller freeholders have estates here. The Church (St. James,) has a tower and five bells, and contains a rich screen, and some memorials of the Eveleigh and other families. The rectory, valued in K.B. at £32. 3s. 1½d., and in 1831 at £581, is in the patronage and incumbency of the Rev. L.P. Welland, who has 62A. 1R. 1P. of glebe, and a rent-charge in lieu of tithes. . . ." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Hayridge Hundred, and the Archdeaconry and Diocese of Exeter. Part is now included in the modern parish of Escot (1840).
Hide
Talaton - from J. Stabb. Some Old Devon Churches (London: 1908-16).
Channon, Lucy. A short history of St. James the Great, Talaton parish church, Exeter, Devon. Talaton: Talaton PCC (1997) 12p: ill.
Cresswell, Beatrix F. A short history of Talaton parish church. [Exeter?]: [The Author?] (1937) 16p: ill, plan. [Westcountry Studies Library - p726.5/TAL/CRE]
Editors. Rectors of Talaton. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries VII, (1912-1913), Exeter: James G. Commin. 1913, p. 179-180. [Transcript] [First of proposed incumbent lists. See also 7, p.285: 197 & 199. 1284-1898]
Skinner, A.J.P. Rectors of Talaton. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries VII, (1913) pp.216-219. [Transcript] [See vol.7, p.179. Additional material from Talaton PRs. [1636-1790]
Skinner, A.J.P. Rectors of Talaton. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries VII (1913) pp.285-286. [Transcript]
Parish Registers going back to 1621 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Mfc of Talaton PRs 1621-43, Bap 1653-72, 1680-81?, 1685-1886, Marr 1653-1836, Bur 1653-71, 1678-1938, CW accts 1592-1617, etc. are held at the SoG Library [DR/REG/117717].
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1621 are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1800-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1621-1837, and Marriages 1621-1836.
Burials 1837 - 1846, 1847 - 1856, 1857 - 1866, 1867 - 1876, 1877 - 1886, 1887 - 1896 and 1897 - 1906, provided by Devon Heritage.
Sellman, R.R. Talaton, Devon: edited transcript of early parish registers with family reconstitutions and other evidence. Typescript (1991) 81p. [Westcountry Studies Library - sx929.3/TAL/1621]
Tapley-Soper, H. Parish Register Inaccuracies. Devon & Cornwall Notes and Queries vol. IX, (January 1916 to January 1917), pp. 5-6. [Transcript]
An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Bradninch, Broadhembury, Buckerell, Butterleigh, Clyst Hydon, Clyst St. Lawrence, Cullompton, Feniton, Kentisbeare, Payhembury, Plymtree, Rewe, Silverton and Talaton. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Devonshire Directory 1850 and Kelly's Directory of Devonshire 1902. CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2009). [Bradninch Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Broadhembury Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1838; Buckerell Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1841; Butterleigh Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Clyst Hydon Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1790-1837; Clyst St. Lawrence Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1814-1851; Cullompton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Feniton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1790-1837; Kentisbeare Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1839, Bur: 1813-1837; Payhembury Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1838, Bur: 1800-1837; Plymtree Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1541-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Rewe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1780-1837; Silverton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Talaton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1836, Bur: 1800-1837].
Cottell, W H. Parish Register Inaccuracies. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 9:2, (1916) pp. 53-54. [Index] [Transcript]
Section on Talaton from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Talaton to another place.
This parish is one of the growing number of places for which the Devon Heritage website provides census or parish register transcriptions, articles, and/or illustrations, etc.
Butler, Christine. From East Devon to London, Devon Family Historian, vol. 178, (2021) pp.25-27. [Atfield née Cummings]
Michell, George B. An unpublished Devon pedigree. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 5:5, (1909) pp.175-176. [Extracted from Harleian MS, no.1567, fo.28b.] [Michell Family]
Pratt, R.M. The Pyles of Talaton. Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries 18, 1934-35, pp. 70-72. [Raymond: Extracts from Talaton parish registers, 16-17th c.]
Skinner, A.J.P. Periam Pole. Devon & Cornwall Notes and Queries vol. VII, (1912-1913), Exeter: James G. Commin. 1913, p. 206-209. [Transcript]
Hay, E. Collection for the History of Plymtree, Broadhembury and Talaton. (1925) [Westcountry Studies Library, Exeter Cathedral Library]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SY067997 (Lat/Lon: 50.789335, -3.325002), Talaton which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Molland, Sheila. Frederick Lovell - The Battle of Coronel, Devon Family Historian, vol. 169, (2019) pp.34-35.
Talaton contributors to a 1678 brief for the rebuilding of St Paul's Cathedral.