Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Teignmouth - Pigot, pre-1830

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Name Listing from the Teignmouth Section

of an 1822-23 edition of

Pigot's Directory

Beilby, Chas: Academy (Classical)                               Fore Street
Lott, Eliz Esther: Academy (Ladies)                             Fore Street
Moore, Mary: Academy (Ladies)                                   Myrtle Hill
Squire, Eliz: Academy (Ladies)                                  Denhouse
Strangeways, Misses: Academy (Ladies)                           Dawlish Road
Teague, Eliza: Academy (Ladies)                                 Regent's Place
Webber, Thos: Academy (Mathematical & Classical)                Crescent
Bartlett, Thos: Attorney                                        Northumberland Street
Jordan, Wm R: Attorney                                          11 Northumberland Place
Tozer, John Chappell: Attorney                                  Upper Brook Street
Bickford, Wm: Auctioneer                                        Regent's Place
Carder, Thos: Auctioneer                                        Fore Street
Croydon, John: Auctioneer                                       4 Strand
Patey, Andrew: Auctioneer                                       High Street
Searle, John: Auctioneer                                        Upper Brook Street
Martin, James: Baker                                            Regent's Place
Passmore, John: Baker                                           Commercial Row
Ross, James: Baker                                              Holland's Row
Rowell, Thos: Baker                                             Northumberland Street
Upton, James: Baker                                             Old Market Street
Jordan: Banker                                                  Wellington Row
Langmead: Banker                                                Wellington Row
Scott: Banker                                                   Wellington Row
Croydon, Edw: Bookseller & Printer                              1 Regent's Place
Litton, John: Bookseller & Printer                              Fore Street
Babb, Thos: Boot & Shoe Maker                                   Upper Brook Street
Berry, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                  Fore Street
Bulley, Robt: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 6 Regent's Place
Gribble, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                38 Northumberland Place
Griffiths, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                Upper Brook Street
Murch, Robt: Boot & Shoe Maker                                  Fore Street
Taylor, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 Courtenay Row
Wylie, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                  Courtenay Row
Cock, Mary: Brewer                                              Upper Brook Street
Marshall, Jas: Brewer                                           Myrtle Hill
Parker, John: Brewer                                            Lower Brook Street
Rendle, John: Builder                                           Northumberland Place
Carder, Thos: Cabinet Maker                                     Fore Street
Hubbard, John: Cabinet Maker                                    Strand
Partridge, Wm: Cabinet Maker                                    2 Northumberland Place
Searle, John: Cabinet Maker                                     Upper Brook Street
Barker: Carrier
Cocks, C: Carrier
Edgcumbe, John: Carrier
Forward, Geo: Chemist                                           Wellington Row
Nott, Wm: Chemist                                               39 Northumberland Place
Pitts, Wm Timothy Squary: Chemist                               Fore Street
Martin, Jas: Confectioner                                       Regent's Place
Ross, Jas: Confectioner                                         Holland's Row
Webber, Robt: Confectioner                                      Wellington's Row
Bond, Saml: Cooper                                              Old Market Street
Goodenough, Wm: Cooper                                          Old Market Street
Hoare, John: Cooper                                             Old Market Street
Bentley, Christopher: Cutler                                    Fore Street
Jordan, Robt: Fire Office Agent (British)                       Wellington's Row
Webber, Thos: Fire Office Agent (Globe)                         Crescent
Litton, John: Fire Office Agent (Norwich Union)                 Fore Street
Butler, John: Fire Office Agent (Royal Exchange)                Fore Street
Cousins, Saml: Fire Office Agent (Sun)                          Dawlish Street
Hubbard, John: Fire Office Agent (West Of England)              Strand
Blackmore, John: Grocer                                         Old Town Street
Cotmore, Nicholas: Grocer                                       Holland's Row
Lang, Nathl: Grocer                                             Wellington's Row
Lipscombe, Wm: Grocer                                           Regent's Place
Matthews, John: Grocer                                          Wellington's Row
Neck, Rd Lear Pinhey: Grocer                                    Old Market Street
Skinner, Wm: Grocer                                             6 Northumberland Place
Higgs, Mary: Hatter                                             8 Northumberland Place
Portbury, Jas: Iron Monger                                      Fore Street
Stooke, Wm: Iron Monger                                         Old Market Street
Webber, Robt: Joiner                                            Old Market Street
Gregory, Benj: Linen Draper                                     9 Wellington's Row
Langley, Biddy: Linen Draper                                    Fore Street
Please, John: Linen Draper                                      7 Wellington's Row
Webber, Jas B: Linen Draper                                     2 Regent's Place
Wreford, Wm: Linen Draper                                       6 Wellington's Row
Cock, Mary: Maltster                                            Upper Brook Street
Langley, Saml: Maltster                                         Upper Brook Street
Loutten, George: Maltster                                       New Inn Street
Parker, John: Maltster                                          Lower Brook Street
Bartlett, Jacob: Merchant                                       Horthumberland Place
Bartlett, Thos: Merchant                                        Northumberland Place
Bartlett, Wm: Merchant                                          Northumberland Place
Bennett, Thos: Merchant                                         Ringmore
Boden, Wm: Merchant                                             Ringmore
Bulley, Job: Merchant                                           High Street
Butler: Merchant                                                Fore Street
Clapp: Merchant                                                 Shaldon
Clapp, G: Merchant                                              Old Market Street
Clapp, T: Merchant                                              Old Market Street
Codner, Wm Alsop: Merchant                                      Shaldon
Fox, Wm: Merchant                                               Shaldon
Goss: Merchant                                                  Fore Street
Mudge: Merchant                                                 Ringmore
Rendell: Merchant                                               Shaldon
Rowell, Michael: Merchant                                       Bitton Hill
Stephens: Merchant                                              Dawlish Street
Stone: Merchant                                                 Dawlish Street
Warner, Matt: Merchant                                          Northumberland Place
Whiteway: Merchant                                              Ringmore
Wilking, N H: Merchant                                          Shaldon
Wilking, Nicholas: Merchant                                     Shaldon
Wilking, Wm: Merchant                                           Shaldon
Bidgood, Grace: Milliner                                        Old Market Street
Bulley, Rosamond: Milliner                                      5 Regent's Place
Sutton, Eliza: Milliner                                         11 Wellington's Row
Sutton, Mary Ann: Milliner                                      11 Wellington's Place
Parish, Joseph: Music Seller                                    10 Wellington's Row
Snelling, Wm: Music Seller                                      37 Northumberland Place
Croydon, John: Painter                                          4 Strand
Haycraft, John: Painter                                         Russell's Lane
Hoyte, Thos: Painter                                            36 Northumberland Place
Labden, Thos: Painter                                           Fore Street
Rowe, Solan: Perfumer                                           Wellington's Row
Sclater, Thos: Perfumer                                         4 Regent's Place
Lucas, R H: Physician                                           30 Northumberland Place
Tayleure: Physician                                             Dawlish Street
Lott, P: Post Mistress                                          Fore Street
Passmore, James: Saddler                                        Commercial Row
Westlake, Rchd: Salt Merchant                                   Northumberland Place
Owen, Arthur: Ship Builder                                      Northumberland Place
Potter, Richd: Ship Builder                                     Den
Rendle, Wm: Ship Builder                                        Strand
Tucker: Ship Builder                                            Shaldon Green
Wills, Thos: Ship Builder                                       Den
Bartlett, John Adams: Ship Owner                                Kingsteinton
Bartlett, Jacob: Surgeon                                        Regent's Place
Cartwright, Wm: Surgeon                                         Fore Street
Cartwright, Wm Anson: Surgeon                                   Regent's Place
Lake, Anthony Proctor: Surgeon                                  16 Northumberland Place
Elliot, Wm: Tailor                                              Holland's Row
Reed, John: Tailor                                              Fore Street
Tarr, Nicholas Stanbury: Tailor                                 Fore Street
Wreyford, John: Tailor                                          Wellington's Row
Hutchings, John: Tallow Chandler                                Lower Brook Street
Smalldridge, John: Tallow Chandler                              Old Market Street
Bowden, Jonathan: Tavern/Inn (Commercial)                       Upper Brook Street
Babb, Jas: Tavern/Inn (Exeter Inn)                              Fore Street
Jones, Saml: Tavern/Inn (Globe)                                 Old Market Street
Atkins, Sml: Tavern/Inn (Half Moon)                             Holland's Row
Ryder, John: Tavern/Inn (Jolly Sailor)                          Northumberland Place
Cockram, John: Tavern/Inn (London Hotel)                        Wellington's Row
Loutten, Geo: Tavern/Inn (New Inn)                              New Inn Street
Burgoyne, Wm: Tavern/Inn (New Quay Inn)                         New Quay
Dennis, Mary: Tavern/Inn (Seven Stars)                          Dawlish Street
Holmes, Thos: Tavern/Inn (York Hotel)                           Den
Jonas, Benjamin: Watch Maker                                    8 Wellington's Row
Dennys, Nicholas: Wine Merchant                                 Upper Brook Street
Stockford, Josh: Wine Merchant                                  3 Wellington's Row

Extracted and reconstructed from a file made available by Cornwall Online

Brian Randell, 3 Jul 1999