Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Tiverton - Pigot, pre-1830

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Name Listing from the Tiverton Section

of an 1822-23 edition of

Pigot's Directory

Blundell, Peter:
Carew, Bampfylde Moore:
Carew, Thomas Sir:
Comins, Robert:
Gilbert, Benjamin:
Greenway, John:
Marshall, Mary:
Slee, John:
Waldron, John:
Wesley, Samuel:
Fisher, Stephen: Academy (Gentlemen's)                          St Peter's Street
Gloyns, Joseph: Academy (Gentlemen's)                           St Peter's Street
Boyce, Ann: Academy (Ladies)                                    Bampton Street
Hill, Louisa: Academy (Ladies)                                  Bampton Street
Turner, A: Academy (Ladies)                                     Bampton Street
Turner, E: Academy (Ladies)                                     Bampton Street
Quick, Wm: Agent (Genuine Tea Company)                          Fore Street
Wood: Alderman
Dunsford, George: Ale, Beer & Porter Merchant                   Bampton Street
Cosway: Artist
Hellings, Thos: Attorney                                        West Exe
How, J S: Attorney                                              Newport Street
Leaman, Thos: Attorney                                          Fore Street
Leigh, Frederick: Attorney                                      Hammet's Square, Fore St.
Loosemore, Robt: Attorney                                       Gold Street
Partridge, James: Attorney                                      Fore Street
Rendell, Thomas: Attorney                                       Bampton Street
Wood, John: Attorney                                            Gold Street
Wotton, Saml: Attorney                                          Welbrook Street
Wotton, W: Attorney                                             Broad Lane
Salter, Wm: Auctioneer                                          Fore Street
Clarke, Samuel: Bag & Twine Manufacturer                        Bampton Street
Allen, David: Baker                                             Bampton Street
Bidgood, John: Baker                                            Bampton Street
Boyce, James: Baker                                             Fore Street
Dinham, Peter: Baker                                            Lowman Green
Latey, Thos: Baker                                              Fore Street
Pring, Robt: Baker                                              Gold Street
Rippon, Henry: Baker                                            Angel Hill
Sharland, Wm: Baker                                             West Exe
Turner, Wm: Baker                                               Newport Street
Voysey, George: Baker                                           Gold Street
Barne: Banker                                                   Fore Street
Boase: Banker                                                   Fore Street
Dunsford: Banker                                                Fore Street
Duckham, John: Basket Maker                                     Hammet's Square
Mudford, Thos: Basket Maker                                     Bampton Street
Bale, Henry: Bookseller & Stationer                             Bampton Street
Boyce, Edward: Bookseller & Stationer                           Fore Street
Bickham, Thos: Boot & Shoe Maker                                Newport Street
Brewer, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                   Bampton Street
Cocker, Caleb: Boot & Shoe Maker                                St Peter's Street
Craze, Simon: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 Bampton Street
Dunsford, Martin: Boot & Shoe Maker                             Bampton Street
Dunsford, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 Newport Street
Harris, Samuel: Boot & Shoe Maker                               Newport Street
Hatswell, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                               St Peter's Street
Hayward, Henry: Boot & Shoe Maker                               Fore Street
Hewitt, Stephen: Boot & Shoe Maker                              Exe Bridge
Tucker, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                   Fore Street
Puddicombe, John: Brazier & Tin Man                             Fore Street
Rendell, John Owens: Brazier & Tin Man                          Fore Street
Reedell, James: Brightsmith & Bell Hanger                       Bampton Street
Sharland, John: Brightsmith & Bell Hanger                       Newport Street
Skinner, James: Brightsmith & Bell Hanger                       St Peter's Street
Bowden: Cabinet Maker                                           Fore Street
Land, Samuel: Cabinet Maker                                     Bampton Street
Radford, John: Cabinet Maker                                    Exe Bridge
Sharland: Cabinet Maker                                         Fore Street
Skinner, Richard: Cabinet Maker                                 Fore Street
Turner, John: Cabinet Maker                                     Gold Street
Beck, John: Carpenter & Joiner                                  Fore Street
Gill, John: Carpenter & Joiner                                  Bampton Street
Parris, J: Carpenter & Joiner                                   Bampton Street
Pile, Wm: Carpenter & Joiner                                    Barrington Street
Seward, Richd: Carpenter & Joiner                               Barrington Street
Wills, John: Carpenter & Joiner                                 West Exe
Brice: Carrier
Brown: Carrier
Chadwell: Carrier
Chapple, J: Carrier
Dallimore: Carrier
Ellicott, Henry: Carrier
Pratt, Abraham: Carrier
Standerwick, Richard: Coal Merchant                             Bampton Street
Bowerman, James: Confectioner                                   Bridge Street
Lower, Chas: Confectioner                                       Bridge Street
Turner, Jas: Confectioner                                       Gold Street
Forward, Elias: Cooper                                          West Exe
Hatswell, Wm: Cooper                                            Bampton Street
Lakey, Wm: Cooper                                               Bampton Street
Morrish, E: Cooper                                              Gold Street
Morrish, John: Cooper                                           Newport Street
Cosway, Thos: Currier                                           Bampton Street
Pratt, John: Currier                                            Bampton Street
Viney, Wm: Currier                                              Exe Bridge
Beedell, John: Druggist                                         Fore Street
Frost, Nathan: Druggist                                         Gold Street
Quick, Wm: Druggist                                             Fore Street
Warren, Chs: Druggist                                           Bampton Street
Aplin, John: Fellmonger                                         Fore Street
Melhuish, Thos: Fire Office Agent (Albion)                      Fore Street
Pratt, Francis: Fire Office Agent (Atlas)                       Fore Street
Tucker, J W: Fire Office Agent (County)                         Fore Street
Battiscombe, P: Fire Office Agent (Guardian)                    Fore Street
Collard, Joseph: Fire Office Agent (Norwich Union)              Fore Street
Warren, Wm: Fire Office Agent (Phoenix)                         Fore Street
Quick: Fire Office Agent (Royal Exchange)                       Fore Street
Salter, W: Fire Office Agent (Salamander)                       Fore Street
Adams, Wm: Fire Office Agent (Sun)                              Fore Street
Wood, John: Fire Office Agent (West Of England)                 Gold Street
Ball, Jn Hy: Green Grocer                                       Bampton Street
Besley, T S: Grocer                                             Fore Street
Cornish, Saml: Grocer                                           Fore Street
Hooper, Benjamin: Grocer                                        Bampton Street
Marshall, Thos: Grocer                                          Gold Street
Pratt, Thos: Grocer                                             Bampton Street
Smith, George: Grocer                                           Fore Street
Snell, John: Grocer                                             Bridge Street
Pratt, Francis: Grocer & Dealer In British Wine                 Fore Street
Wood, Samuel: Grocer & Dealer In Drugs                          West Exe
Bradford, Wm: Hatter                                            Bampton Street
Collard, Joseph: Hatter                                         Fore Street
Lomas, Geo: Hatter                                              Fore Street
Marshall, Wm: Hatter                                            Fore Street
Lomas, George: Hose & Lace Manufacturer                         Fore Street
Aldred, Thos: Iron Monger                                       Fore Street
Nott, Wm: Iron Monger                                           Fore Street
Pugsley, J T: Iron Monger                                       Fore Street
Heathcoat, J: Lace Manufacturer                                 Manufactory Tiverton
Wright, Thos Poyntz: Land Surveyor                              Newport Street
Baldwyn, Jonathan Flower: Linen Draper                          Fore Street
Beck, Wm: Linen Draper                                          Fore Street
Clarke, Joseph: Linen Draper                                    Fore Street
Cook, Thos: Linen Draper                                        Bampton Street
Gill, Elizabeth: Linen Draper                                   Bampton Street
Hodge, Wm: Linen Draper                                         St Peter's Street
Melhuish, Wm: Linen Draper                                      West Exe
Payne, Samuel: Linen Draper                                     Fore Street
Tucker, J G: Linen Draper                                       Fore Street
Warren, Wm: Linen Draper                                        Fore Street
Abraham, Richd: Maltster                                        Bampton Street
Downey, Wm: Maltster                                            Townsend
Gale, John: Maltster                                            Frog Street
Hewett, Henry: Maltster                                         Barrington Street
Knight, Francis: Maltster                                       Silver Street
Richards, Wm: Maltster                                          Bampton Street
Richards, Wm J: Maltster                                        Bampton Street
Ward, Thos: Maltster                                            Barrington Street
Whitrow, Philip: Maltster                                       Barrington Street
Beck, George: Mason                                             St Peter's Street
Glover, John: Mason                                             West Exe
Marshall, M: Mason                                              West Exe
Perkins, John: Mason                                            Frog Street
Watkins, John: Mason                                            Newport Street
Ryder, Richard: Member Of Parliament
Branscombe, James: Miller                                       Elmore Street
Coombe, Robt: Miller                                            West Exe
Holcombe, Thomas: Miller                                        Gold Street
Melhuish, Thos: Miller                                          St Andrew's Street
Rossiter, John: Miller                                          West Exe
Darby, S: Milliner                                              Bampton Street
Grant, Ann: Milliner                                            Bampton Street
Moore, Sarah: Milliner                                          Fore Street
Sellick, Eliza: Milliner                                        Lowman Green
Tucker, Ann: Milliner                                           Gold Street
Tucker, Mary: Milliner                                          Bampton Street
Wills, Rbt: Millwright                                          Angel Hill
Crase, Alexander: Painter, Plumber & Glazier                    Gold Street
Mills, John: Painter, Plumber & Glazier                         Barrington Street
Mills, Wm: Painter, Plumber & Glazier                           Barrington Street
Nash, Thos: Painter, Plumber & Glazier                          Bampton Street
Squire, John: Painter, Plumber & Glazier                        Lowman Green
Trent, Orson: Painter, Plumber & Glazier                        Bridge Street
Voysey, Roger: Painter, Plumber & Glazier                       Gold Street
Ezekiel, Benjamin: Pawnbroker                                   Fore Street
Capern, James: Perfumer                                         St Peter's Street
Cosway, Ths: Perfumer                                           Gold Street
Mitchell, Chas: Perfumer                                        Fore Street
Hutchinson, Andw: Physician                                     St Peter's Street
Kettle, Wm: Physician                                           Gold Street
Cowley: Poet
Tucker, E: Post Mistress                                        Newport Street
Mead, Henry: Printer                                            Bampton Street
Parkhouse, Theodore: Printer                                    Bampton Street
Salter, Wm: Printer                                             Fore Street
Dodge, Benjamin: Ready Made Clothes Warehouse                   Gold Street
Tonkin, W H: Recorder
Bryant, Francis: Saddler                                        Fore Street
Dunn, John: Saddler                                             Gold Street
Jordan, Thos: Saddler                                           Bampton Street
Snell, John: Saddler                                            Bridge Street
Upham, Francis: Saddler                                         Gold Street
Craggs, M: Seedsman                                             Gold Street
Hepper, Thos: Seedsman                                          Bampton Street
Gath, John: Serge Maker                                         West Exe
Gath, Samuel: Serge Maker                                       West Exe
Quicke, Thomas: Serge Maker                                     Leat Street
Ware, John: Serge Maker                                         St Peter's Street
Anstey, Johanna: Shopkeeper                                     Bampton Street
Bryant, Fras: Shopkeeper                                        Fore Street
Hooper, Araham: Shopkeeper                                      St Andrew's Street
Boyce, James: Spirit Dealer                                     Fore Street
Richards, Wm S: Spirit Dealer                                   Bampton Street
Thompson, John: Spirit Dealer                                   Bampton Street
Govett: Surgeon                                                 St Peter's Street
Houston, John: Surgeon                                          Bridge Street
May, Herman S: Surgeon                                          Fore Street
Quick: Surgeon                                                  Bampton Street
Smith: Surgeon                                                  Bampton Street
Bale, Henry: Tailor                                             Bampton Street
Hatswell, Thos: Tailor                                          Bampton Street
Hooper, Christopher: Tailor                                     Bridge Street
Kemp, Wm: Tailor                                                Gold Street
Land, T: Tailor                                                 Gold Street
Manley, Isaac: Tailor                                           Newport Street
Melhuish, Thos: Tailor                                          Fore Street
Venman, John: Tailor                                            Gold Street
Walters, Thos: Tailor                                           Bampton Street
Berry, Jn: Tallow Chandler                                      Fore Street
Gloyns, Francis: Tallow Chandler                                Elmore Street
Barne, George: Tanner                                           New Place
Ware, John: Tanner                                              St Andrew's Street
Dent, Michael: Tavern/Inn (Angel)                               Angel Hill
Tucker, Henry: Tavern/Inn (Barrington Bell)                     Barrington Street
Craze, J: Tavern/Inn (Black Horse)                              Bampton Street
Body, W: Tavern/Inn (Boar's Head)                               Bampton Street
Acland, Benj: Tavern/Inn (Boot)                                 West Exe
Brooke, Jas: Tavern/Inn (Cross Keys)                            Gold Street
Kerslake, Robt: Tavern/Inn (Dolphin)                            West Exe
Hewitt, Henry: Tavern/Inn (Exe Bridge Inn)                      Exe Bridge
Norrish, Sl: Tavern/Inn (Exeter Inn)                            West Exe
Catford, Ann: Tavern/Inn (Fountain)                             Angel Hill
Cornish, Jas: Tavern/Inn (Golden Lion)                          West Exe
Upton, Geo: Tavern/Inn (Half Moon)                              Fore Street
Beer, W: Tavern/Inn (King's Arms)                               St Andrew's Street
Ford, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Lamb)                                   Newport Street
Quick, John: Tavern/Inn (Market House Inn)                      Bampton Street
Southwood, Jn: Tavern/Inn (New Inn)                             Fore Street
Tongue, Mary: Tavern/Inn (New Inn)                              Welbrook Street
Burt, P: Tavern/Inn (Old Coach & Horses)                        Lowman Green
Sellick, Jas: Tavern/Inn (Phoenix)                              Fore Street
Berridge, Joseph: Tavern/Inn (Prince Regent)                    Lowman Green
Pochon, Henry: Tavern/Inn (Queen's Head)                        Newport Street
Brooke, Js: Tavern/Inn (Race Horse)                             Welbrook Street
Hill, Mary: Tavern/Inn (Red Lion)                               Barrington Street
Boobier, Jn: Tavern/Inn (Rising Sun)                            Bampton Street
Morrish, Jn: Tavern/Inn (Royal Oak)                             Newport Street
Rice, James: Tavern/Inn (Ship)                                  Bampton Street
Capern, Ann: Tavern/Inn (Swan)                                  West Exe
Reeves, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Three Tuns)                             Fore Street
Hurley, Ths: Tavern/Inn (White Ball)                            Bridge Street
Edwards, Thos: Tavern/Inn (White Horse)                         Gold Street
Reed, Launcelot Elford: Teacher (Drawing & Music)               Hammet's Square, Fore St.
England, Richard W: Teacher (Music)                             St Peter's Street
Beck, David: Turner & Carpenter                                 St Peter's Street
Besley, Thos: Watch & Clock Maker                               St Peter's Street
Bradford, Wm: Watch & Clock Maker                               Bampton Street
Chamberlain, T F: Watch & Clock Maker                           Bridge Street
Foster, Ths: Watch & Clock Maker                                Fore Street
Hooper, Richard: Watch & Clock Maker                            Bampton Street
Tucker, J W: Watch & Clock Maker                                Fore Street
Cross, Edward: Wheelwright                                      Welbrook Street
Tremlett, James: Wheelwright                                    Bridge Street
Tremlett, James: Wheelwright                                    Fore Street
Abraham, Richard: Wine & Spirit Dealer                          Bampton Street
Allen, E: Wine & Spirit Dealer                                  Fore Street
Besly, B: Wine & Spirit Dealer                                  Gold Street
Paine, Wm: Wine & Spirit Dealer                                 Fore Street
Gill, Harry: Worsted Manufacturer                               Frog Street
Heard, Benjamin: Worsted Manufacturer                           Newport Street
Pingstone, Thos: Worsted Manufacturer                           Welbrook Street
Pulsford, Wm: Worsted Manufacturer                              Frog Street
Extracted and reconstructed from a file made available by Cornwall Online

Brian Randell, 23 Feb 2000