Hide
hide
Hide

Name Listing from the Topsham Section

of an 1822-23 edition of

Pigot's Directory

Barlow, Henrietta: Academy
Densham: Academy
Mudge, Ann: Academy
Owen, Sarah: Academy
Sheppard: Academy
Brand, Henry: Attorney
Stone, R: Bag & Twine Maker
Ellis, Samuel: Baker
Giles, William: Baker
Pridham, John: Baker
Scoble, Robert: Baker
Tidball, John: Baker
Wood, J: Baker
Adams, William: Block Maker
Rowe, Sarah: Block Maker
Caunter, Richard: Boot & Shoe Maker
Hooper, Isaac: Boot & Shoe Maker
Linford, John: Boot & Shoe Maker
Salter, Samuel: Boot & Shoe Maker
Swain, Richard: Boot & Shoe Maker
Swain, Samuel: Boot & Shoe Maker
Thorn, William: Boot & Shoe Maker
Portbury, Rd: Brazier & Tin Man
Ranney, Wm: Broker (Ship), Agent (Lloyd's) & V.-Consul
Elliott, Samuel: Captain
Francis, John: Carpenter & Joiner
Hunt, Thomas: Carpenter & Joiner
Stamp, T: Carpenter & Joiner
Bussell, Robert: Coal Merchant
Davy, Daniel: Coal Merchant
Davy, Robert: Coal Merchant
Elks, William: Coal Merchant
Hurt, Edward: Coal Merchant
Madge, Samuel: Coal Merchant
Ponsford, Wm: Coal Merchant
Rew, William: Coal Merchant
Sheppard, William: Coal Merchant
Stone, William: Coal Merchant
Gooding, J: Cooper
Willicott, Thomas: Cooper
Dowdney, Abraham: Grocer
Ponsford, William: Grocer
Rew, Susan: Grocer
Rider, Honor: Grocer
Sleep, Robert: Grocer
Woodford, John: Grocer
Pope, John: Grocer & Fire Office Agent (Phoenix)
Harrison, Richard: Maltster
Mudge, Gilbert: Maltster
Pope, Elizabeth: Maltster
Carlile, Wm: Mason & Auctioneer
Hodder, Samuel: Painter, Plumber & Glazier
Holder, C: Painter, Plumber & Glazier
Pope, Wm Henry: Painter, Plumber & Glazier
Harrison, Richard: Post Master
Follett, Benjamin: Rope Maker
Follett, Richard: Rope Maker
Voysey, John: Sail Maker
Woodhouse, John: Sail Maker
Bowden, Thomas: Ship Builder
Owen, Thomas: Ship Builder
Davy, Robt: Ship Builder & Owner
Markwell, William: Ship Owner
Paine, Thomas: Ship Owner
Bending, John: Soap & Candle Manufacturer
Bartlett, Hester: Spirit Dealer
Pridham, Edward: Surgeon
Yarde, Gilbert Henry: Surgeon
Yarde, Wm: Surgeon
Brown, John: Tailor
Haneford, James: Tailor
Martin, Robert: Tailor
Osburne, Robert: Tailor
Lake, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Commercial Inn)
Harrison, Richd: Tavern/Inn (Globe)
Drake, Robt: Tavern/Inn (Half Moon)
Martin, Robt: Tavern/Inn (Honest Heart)
Pleace, John: Tavern/Inn (King's Head)
Woodford, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Lighter)
Marshall, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Lord Nelson)
Smith, Elizabeth: Tavern/Inn (Mason's Arms)
Ireland, Jabez: Tavern/Inn (Passage House)
Coles, J: Tavern/Inn (Red Lion)
Porter, John: Tavern/Inn (Salutation Inn)
Rew, Jane: Tavern/Inn (Ship In Dock)
Follett, Benj: Timber Dealer
Follett, Rd: Timber Dealer
Burnett, Abrm F: Watch & Clock Maker
Trevor, John: Watch & Clock Maker
Shiles, John: Wharfinger
Harris, J: Wheelwright
Extracted and reconstructed from a file made available by Cornwall Online

Brian Randell, 3 Jul 1999