Hide
Hide
East Surrey FHS Virtual Fair is on Sat 25 Jan with morning and afternoon sessions (GMT). It is free with a good range of societies participating and we will be there in a GENUKI room. So if you want to see some of us or have any questions please go to the link, sign up for the zoom meeting and join us.
West Alvington
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records◬
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"ALVINGTON, WEST (ALL SAINTS), a parish, in the union of KINGSBRIDGE, hundred of STANBOROUGH, Stanborough and Coleridge, and S. divisions of DEVON, 1 mile (W. S. W.) from Kingsbridge; containing 998 inhabitants. It comprises 3676 acres; the surtace is very hilly, and the soil chiefly arable, and a large quantity of peculiarly fine cider is made. . . . The church contains some good screen-work in carved oak, an ancient stone font, and a beautiful monument to some member of the Bastard family, whose ancient seat has been converted into a farm-house. " [From Lewis' Topographical Dictionary of England (1844)]
A parish in Stanborough Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Totnes, and the Diocese of Exeter. Regarded as part of the South Hams area.
Hide
Adams, Maxwell. The Rt. Rev. Alfred Earle, D.D. [Obituary]. Trans. Devon. Assoc. vol. 51, (1917), pp. 40-41. [Transcript]
MIs for this parish are included in the Devon FHS index - see under Cemeteries on the main Devon page.
Square, J. Harris. Epitaphs from Churches, Churchyards and Burial Places in the Following Parishes: Kingsbridge, South Milton, East Allington, Dodbrooke, Malborough, Blackawton, West Alvington, Sherford, Charleton, Thurlestone, Churchstow, East Portlemouth. Devonshire Association Trans. 29 (1897) pp.182-215. [Index]
Transcription of the Malborough village section of the 1841 census for the parish, from the Parishes of the South Hams website.
Transcription of the 1861 Census, RG9/1424 Enumeration District 2 - by Kathryn Barnett
West Alvington - from J. Stabb. Some Old Devon Churches (London: 1908-16).
Hingeston- Randolph, Francis Charles. The rectors and patrons of Alvington. Exeter: William Pollard & Co. (1894) [Westcountry Studies - s922.3]
Parish Registers going back to 1558 are held in the Devon Record Office.
The Society of Genealogists holds copies of the parish registers containing Christenings (1558-1853), Marriages (1558-1947) and Burials (1558-1943).
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Indexes to baptisms for (1558-1740), baptisms for (1741-1812), baptisms for (1813-1881), banns for (1837-78), burials for (1720-1753), burials for (1754-1812), burials for (1813-1837), and burials for (1838-1848) from the Parishes of the South Hams website.
Nothing entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993).
Granville, Roger & Mugford, W.E. (eds.) West Alvington, 1628. Abstracts of the Existing Transcripts of the Lost Parish-Registers of Devon, 1596-1644, and short notes on the extant pre-reformation registers of all the parishes in the county, from particulars furnished by the several incumbents thereof. Vol. 1 A-Bra. Exeter: W. Pollard (1908) [Full text].
Deanery of Woodleigh Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837 and Burials 1813-1988 - CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2006). [Index of Aveton Gifford: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Bigbury: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837), Buckland-Tout-Saints: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1818-1822), Burials (1813-1988), Charleton: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1780-1812), Chivelstone: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1800-1837), Churchstow: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1848), Dodbrooke: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), East Allington: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), East Portlemouth: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Kingsbridge: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Kingsbridge Ind.: Burials (1793-1897), Loddiswell: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Malborough: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Moreleigh: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Ringmore: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1764-1814), Salcombe: Baptisms (1813-1839), Sherford: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1800-1837), Slapton: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), South Huish: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1856), South Milton: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1838), South Pool: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1838), Stokenham: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Stokenham Ind.: Burials (1795-1836), Thurlstone: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1838), West Alvington: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Woodleigh: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837)]
Section on West Alvington from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Transcription of the entry in White's Devonshire Directory (1850) by Terry Partridge.
Transcription provided by Val Henderson of the entry (description and names) in Morris and Co's Commercial Directory and Gazetteer of Devonshire 1870.
Scanned image of Kelly's Directory entry (1923), from the Parishes of the South Hams website.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from West Alvington to another place.
This parish is one of the growing number of places for which the Devon Heritage website provides census or parish register transcriptions, articles, and/or illustrations, etc.
The South Hams Genealogical Information Resource website offers lookups in their records concerning this parish.
Taylor, James Stephen. Poverty in Rural Devon, 1780-1840 (2 vols.), Ph.D Thesis, Stanford University, CA (1966). [Devon R.O. - Includes chapters on Bradford and West Alvington]
Bowringsleigh - an account of the mansion, and the Ilbert family.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SX723438 (Lat/Lon: 50.280314, -3.793643), West Alvington which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
West Alvington contributors to a 1678 brief for the rebuilding of St Paul's Cathedral.