Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Baptisms 1725-1850

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

WEST BUCKLAND BAPTISMS 1725-1850

Transcribed by Lindsey Withers

 

BAPTISM/Received into Church DATE CHILD'S NAME   PARENTS NAMES ABODE TRADE OR PROFESSION COMMENTS
      CHRISTIAN SURNAME      
  Henry son of John GILES of Swimbridge    
24 September 1725 Mary daughter of Thomas ROYLE of Chittlehampton    
10 October 1725 James son of James and Mary DAVYE      
27 October 1725 George son of John MORIS of Chittlehampton    
21 November 1725 Zachariah son of Zachariah and Mary FAIRCHILD      
20 December 1725 Mary daughter of Peter FURSE of Chittlehampton    
3 January 1725 Charity daughter of Mr William and Mary BERRY      
1726              
17 May 1726 Mary daughter of Hugh SHOPLAND      
30 May 1726 Ann daughter of Thomas COTTEY      
9 August 1726 Grace daughter of William AVERY, junior      
6 November 1726 William son of Edward and Elizabeth THORNE      
13 December 1726 Sarah daughter of Humphrey and Mary PUGSLEY      
28 December 1726 William son of William and Elizabeth CROKER      
9 February 1726 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary FUINGS      
1727              
12 June 1727 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth EASTMAN      
10 October 1727 Samuell son of Samuell and Joan KIDWILL of East Buckland    
17 December 1727 Richard son of John and Emmett HUXSTABLE      
18 December 1727 William son of Edward and Mary AVERY      
11 February 1727 Elizabeth daughter of James and Ursula TAYLOUR of East Buckland    
5 March 1727 Elizabeth daughter of Hugh and Elizabeth SHAPLAND      
1728              
28 July 1728 Joseph son of Zechariah and Mary FAIRCHILD      
19 August 1728 Mary base child of Elizabeth EDWARDS      
18 September 1728 Ann daughter of William and Grace AVERY      
22 September 1728 Richard son of James and Mary DAVIE of East Buckland    
1729              
23 June 1729 Joan daughter of James and Ursula TAYLOUR of East Buckland    
17 August 1729 Patience daughter of John and Patience SUMMERWELL of Swymbridge [Swimbridge]    
21 August 1729 Mary daughter of William and Mary BUCKINGHAM      
12 November 1729 Elizabeth daughter of John and Ann MARSH of North Moulton [North Molton]    
18 November 1729 Daniell son of Daniell and Ann SMALDON of East Buckland    
10 December 1729 Henery son of Edard and Elizabeth THORNE of Swymbridge [Swimbridge]    
1 January 1729 Hugh son of Thomas and Mary MUXWORTHY      
16 March 1729 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary DOWNMAN      
18 March 1729 John son of John and Ann BARTLETT      
1730              
8 April 1730 Charles son of Humphrey and Mary PUGSLEY      
21 May 1730 Henery son of Hugh and Elizabeth SHAPLAND      
12 July 1730 Elizabeth daughter of John and Frances KIDWILL      
18 August 1730 William son of William and Grace AVERY      
7 December 1730 Mary daughter of James and Ursula TAYLOUR of East Buckland    
21 December 1730 Margaret daughter of William and Mary FUING      
3 March 1730 John son of John and Elizabeth AVERY      
1731              
15 May 1731 Jane daughter of John and Phillis FAULKNER of Chittlehampton    
1 August 1731 John son of Zechariah and Mary FAIRCHILD      
24 August 1731 Margaret daughter of Abraham and Jane VOUTER of Chittlehampton    
4 November 1731 Henery son of Henery and Mary GOLD      
21 November 1731 Margaret daughter of James and Mary DAVIE of East Buckland    
29 November 1731 John son of Thomas and Mary DOWNMAN      
3 August 1731 John son of John and Mary NICHOLS of Bratton Fleming    
28 February 1731 John son of Thomas and Mary MUXWORTHY      
7 March 1731 Henery son of James and Susanna BUCKINGHAM      
1732              
2 April 1732 Robert son of Robert and Elizabeth BASS of East Buckland    
18 April 1732 George son of William and Grace AVERY      
19 April 1732 Mary daughter of Humphrey and Mary PUGSLEY      
19 September 1732 John son of John and Ann MARSH of North Moulton [North Molton]    
1733              
9 April 1733 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary MUXWORTHY      
28 May 1733 John son of James and Ursula TAYLOR of East Buckland    
18 June 1733 Thomas son of John and Elizabeth AVERY      
31 July 1733 James son of William and Grace BUCKINGHAM      
25 December 1733 John a base child Elizabeth EDGER of Swymbridge [Swimbridge]    
1 January 1733 Mary daughter of John and Joan ALLEN of Swymbridge [Swimbridge]    
5 February 1733 Thomas son of John and Phillis FAULKNER of Chittlehampton    
11 February 1733 William son of Richard and Jane FISHER of Chittlehampton    
17 March 1733 Mary daughter of William and Mary FUING      
1734              
1 April 1734 William son of William and Mary BUCKINGHAM      
4 June 1734 John son of Henery and Margaret HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
15 July 1734 Mary daughter of John and Mary NICHOLLS of Bratton Fleming    
  John son of William and Grace AVERY     No date given
6 November 1734 Mary daughter of Henery and Mary GOLD      
12 November 1734 William son of Humphrey and Mary PUGSLEY      
11 February 1734 Mary daughter of Zachariah and Mary FAIRCHILD      
12 March 1734 James son of John and Ann MARSH of North Moulton [North Molton]    
16 March 1734 Henery son of William and Joan BALLMAN of South Moulton [South Molton]    
1735              
22 April 1735 Mary daughter of William and Phillippy VEARN      
8 May 1735 William son of John and Ann LEWIS      
2 September 1735 Katherine daughter of William and Grace BUCKINGHAM      
6 January 1735 William son of Emanuel and Mary CHAPPELL of Chittlehampton    
23 March 1735 Elizabeth daughter of Henery and Margaret HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
1736              
30 May 1736 Thomas son of William and Elizabeth ZELLY      
31 May 1736 Martha daughter of Humphrey and Mary MAY      
8 June 1736 Michaell son of Richard and Jane FISHER of Chittlehampton    
29 July 1736 William son of Richard and Thomasin HOLLAND of Swimbridge    
23 August 1736 Sarah daughter of John and Phillis FAULKNER of Chittlehampton    
19 October 1736 William son of John and Joan ALLEN of Swimbridge    
9 November 1736 Thomas son of William and Grace AVERY      
22 December 1736 John son of Thomas and Mary MUXWORTHY      
7 February 1736 Grace daughter of William and Grace FUING      
12 February 1736 Michael son of Michael and Elizabeth THORNE      
27 February 1736 William son of Daniell and Margaret DELVE of Romansleigh    
1737              
3 April 1737 Elizabeth daughter of James and Susanna BUCKINGHAM      
5 April 1737 George son of Humphrey and Mary PUGSLEY      
27 April 1737 John son of John and Ann LEWIS      
13 June 1737 John son of Elberry and Mary SAGE of Chittlehampton    
18 October 1737 Elizabeth daughter of Henery and Mary GOLD      
24 October 1737 William son of William and Grace BUCKINGHAM      
1738              
19 June 1738 Emlin daughter of Henery and Margaret HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
13 July 1738 John son of James and Jane DODD of Chittlehampton    
19 September 1738 William son of William and Philippa VERNE      
21 November 1738 Ann daughter of John and [?] MARSH of North Molton    
13 February 1738 Grace daughter of William and Grace AVERY      
1739              
3 June 1739 John son of William and Joan BALLMAN of South Moulton [South Molton]    
17 July 1739 Mary daughter of Daniel and Margaret DELVE of Romansleigh    
7 August 1739 Elizabeth daughter of John and Joan ALLEN of Swimbridge    
12 August 1739 Margaret daughter of Zachariah and Mary FAIRCHILD      
3 December 1739 Henery son of John and Ann LEWIS      
4 December 1739 George son of George and Julian GULLICKE      
20 December 1739 Isaac son of James and Jane DODD of Chittlehampton    
13 March 1739 William son of Henery and Margaret HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
1740              
2 August 1740 William son of Henery and Mary GOLD      
14 September 1740 James son of William and Philippa VERNE      
30 September 1740 Dennis son of William and Grace BUCKINGHAM      
22 December 1740 Joan daughter of Robert and Mary HELE of East Buckland    
1 February 1740 Joan daughter of Henery and Margaret GIBBS of East Buckland    
1741              
30 March 1741 Henery son of Henery and Thomasin HOLLAND of Swimbridge    
30 April 1741 Mary daughter of Samuel and Elizabeth BRIGHT of Chittlehampton    
23 August 1741 Jane daughter of Richard and Jane FISHER of Chittlehampton    
13 October 1741 Jane daughter of Henery and Mary GOLD      
19 January 1741 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary MUXWORTHY      
1742              
18 May 1742 Mary daughter of John and Ann LEWIS      
11 July 1742 John son of William and Grace FUINGS      
8 August 1742 Mary daughter of Henery and Margaret HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
28 August 1742 Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth BERRY      
9 September 1742 Charles KIFF a base child     of Chittlehampton    
27 September 1742 Margaret daughter of Daniel and Margaret DELVE      
13 March 1742 Mary daughter of James and Jane DODD of Chittlehampton    
1743              
1 May 1743 Philippa daughter of William and Philippa VERNE      
22 May 1743 Mary daughter of John and Ann LEWIS      
21 June 1743 Elizabeth daughter of James and Agnes BUCKINGHAM      
28 June 1743 Elizabeth daughter of George and Julian GULLICK of South Moulton [South Molton]    
19 July 1743 Dennis son of William and Grace BUCKINGHAM      
4 September 1743 Robert son of James and Susanna VERNE      
26 October 1743 John son of John and Joan ALLEN of Swimbridge    
27 November 1743 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth ZELLY      
1 December 1743 Richard son of Richard and Charity BARTLETT      
30 December 1743 Mary daughter of Tobias and Mary TREWHEELER of North Molton    
4 January 1743 Mary daughter of William and Grace AVERY      
1744              
12 June 1744 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Mary MUXWORTHY      
9 October 1744 Prudence daughter of Nicholas and Mary RUDD      
22 November 1744 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth BERRY      
27 December 1744 Grace daughter of Henery and Mary GOLD      
16 January 1744 Joan daughter of Henery and Margaret HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
11 February 1744 Allice daughter of William and Philippa VERNE      
14 February 1744 Edmund son of Edmund and Elizabeth SAGE of Chittlehampton    
10 March 1744 Elizabeth daughter of John and Margaret BEERE      
17 March 1744 James son of James and Agnes BUCKINGHAM      
1745              
16 April 1745 Margaret daughter of John and Ann LEWIS      
16 May 1745 James son of James and Susanna VERNE      
22 September 1745 Margaret daughter of Daniel and Margaret DELVE of Romansleigh    
19 October 1745 Nicholas son of Nicholas and Mary SNOW of Chittlehampton    
12 January 1745 Thomas son of Elberry and Mary SAGE of Chittlehampton    
1746              
8 June 1746 Thomas son of Nicholas and Mary RUDD      
18 June 1746 William son of Richard and Charity BARTLETT      
25 June 1746 Mary daughter of William and Grace BUCKINGHAM      
3 August 1746 James son of John and Allice SHAPLAND of Chittlehampton    
4 August 1746 Agnes daughter of Richard and Margaret GIBBS      
16 August 1746 John son of Edward and Margaret GARLIFORD of Swimbridge    
21 September 1746 Sarah daughter of Jeoffery and Anne HOBBS of South Moulton [South Molton]    
9 December 1746 William son of John and Margaret BEARD      
25 January 1746 John son of William and Philippa VERNE      
2 February 1746 Joan daughter of William and Elizabeth ZELLY      
4 March 1746 William son of Mr William and Elizabeth BERRY      
16 March 1746 Susanna daughter of James and Susanna VERNE      
1747              
16 April 1747 Lewis son of John and Joan ALLEN of Swimbridge    
29 April 1747 Charles son of Nicholas and Mary SNOW of Chittlehampton    
28 June 1747 Thomas son of Henery and Margaret HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
3 August 1747 Thomas son of John and Ann LEWIS      
11 November 1747 John son of William and Judith UPTON of Swimbridge    
5 March 1747 Susanna EDGER a base child          
5 March 1747 Thomas Bidgood EDGER a base child          
22 March 1747 James son of Henery and Mary GOLD      
1748              
27 March 1748 William son of William and Grace FUING      
16 May 1748 John son of Daniel and Margaret DELVE      
3 July 1748 Ann ROUL a base child          
19 July 1748 Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth EDGER      
19 July 1748 Ann daughter of George and Julian GULLICK of South Moulton [South Molton]    
28 February 1748 John son of Nicholas and Mary SNOW of Chittlehampton    
1749              
27 April 1749 Steven son of Steven and Mary EDDY      
15 June 1749 Edmund son of James and Agnes BUCKINGHAM      
9 July 1749 Prudence daughter of Humphrey and Prudence PUGSLEY      
6 August 1749 William son of James and Susanna VERNE      
7 August 1749 John Vee son of Richard and Mary CORNISH of Guinnap    
7 August 1749 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Margaret GIBBS      
6 December 1749 Charity daughter of Michael and Mary THORNE      
30 January 1749 Katherine daughter of Edmund and Elizabeth SAGE of Chittlehampton    
27 February 1749 Johanna daughter of Christopher and Elizabeth BLAKE of East Buckland    
6 March 1749 James son of John and Ann LEWIS      
1750              
25 March 1750 Mary BAWMAN a base child          
28 March 1750 Richard son of Henery and Margaret HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
8 May 1750 Elizabeth daughter of Henery and Mary GOULD      
27 June 1750 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth HEAL of East Buckland    
26 December 1750 William son of Henery and Mary GOULD      
27 December 1750 John son of John and Mary PASMORE of Chittlehampton    
18 February 1750 Mary daughter of Humphrey and Prudence PUGSLEY      
21 February 1750 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth EDGER      
26 February 1750 Grace daughter of Richard and Grace BARTLETT      
21 December 1750 John son of John and Susannah THORNE      
1751              
14 April 1751 Richard NICHOLLS a base child     of East Buckland    
1 May 1751 Sarah daughter of John and Thomasin HOLLWAY of East Buckland    
29 October 1751 Mary daughter of Nicholas and Mary SNOW of Chittlehampton    
3 December 1751 Thomas son of Arthur and Joan YARDLY      
3 January 1751 Mary daughter of Henery and Mary GOULD      
4 February 1751 Agnes daughter of James and Agness BUCKINGHAM      
4 March 1751 Daniel son of Daniel and Margaret DELVE      
1752              
8 June 1752 Grace daughter of Henery and Margaret HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
[?] August 1752 Richard son of John and Ann LEWIS     date not clear
19 December 1752 Mary daughter of Richard and Margaret GIBBS      
27 February 1752 Ann daughter of Christopher and Elizabeth BLAKE of East Buckland    
11 March 1752 George son of George and Ann BALE      
1753              
2 April 1753 William son of Hugh and Ann MUXWORTHY      
9 May 1753 John son of John and Sarah BEAR      
23 May 1753 Mary daughter of Humphrey and Prudence PUGSLEY      
24 June 1753 William son of Steven and Mary EDDY      
27 August 1753 William son of John and Mary PASMORE of Chittlehampton    
20 November 1753 Elizabeth daughter of Arthur and Joan YEARLY      
13 March 1753 Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Mary GOULD      
1754              
15 October 1754 William son of William and Sarah AVERY      
22 October 1754 Joan daughter of John and Joan YEO      
22 December 1754 John son of John and Ann LEWIS      
13 February 1754 George son of William and Susanna COTTY      
1755              
26 March 1755 Sarah daughter of John and Sarah BEER      
17 April 1755 Charitey daughter of John and Elizabeth EDGER of Chittlehampton    
30 April 1755 Petter son of Daniel and Margaret DELVE      
20 May 1755 Jane daughter of John and V[N]elley FISHER of Chittlehampton    
26 May 1755 Catherine daughter of James and Agness BUCKINGHAM      
15 July 1755 Daniel son of Hugh and Ann MUXWORTHY      
15 July 1755 Elizabeth daughter of Humphrey and Prudence PUGSLEY      
1 February 1755 George son of Henry and Elizabeth ROUL of Chittlehampton    
2 February 1755 Henry son of Henry and Mary GOULD      
24 February 1755 Sarah daughter of William and Sarah AVERY      
17 March 1755 Robert son of Robert and Mary HELE of Chittlehampton    
1756              
14 April 1756 Elexander son of John and Mary LEWORTHY of Chittlehampton    
20 June 1756 John son of James and Susanna VERNEY      
15 August 1756 Zacariah son of Joseph and Elizabeth FAIRCHILD      
14 November 1756 John son of Henry and Margaret HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton    
15 February 1756 Elenor daughter of William and Susanna COTTY      
1 March 1756 Elizabeth daughter of John and Sarah BEER      
1757              
19 April 1757 Grace daughter of William and Sarah AVERY      
[?] May 1757 John son of John and Mary COTTY     date not clear
5 February 1757 Henry son of Henry and Mary GOULD      
1758              
11 April 1758 Ann daughter of James and Agness BUCKINGHAM of East Buckland    
19 June 1758 Elener daughter of Philip and Joan COTTY      
30 July 1758 Mary daughter of Hugh and Ann MUXWORTHY      
27 September 1758 Mary daughter of George and Mary PUGSLEY      
15 October 1758 Jane daughter of John and Ann PETERS of Chittlehampton    
1 November 1758 George son of John and Sarah BEER      
7 November 1758 Susanna daughter of John and Elizabeth EDGER of Chittlehampton    
14 November 1758 Ann daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth FAIRCHILD      
15 November 1758 John son of Joseph and Elizabeth DUNN      
1759              
23 January 1759 Richard son of Richard and Mary HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
11 February 1759 William son of Grace BAWMAN     a base child
18 February 1759 Grace daughter of John and Ann LEWIS      
21 March 1759 William son of James and Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM      
3 April 1759 John son of William and Sarah AVERY      
13 May 1759 John son of William and Susanna COTTY      
19 October 1759 John Brayley son of Elizabeth REDLY     a base child
20 February 1759 Philip son of Phillip and Jone COTTY      
22 March 1759 George son of George and Mary PUGSLEY      
1760              
10 April 1760 Ann daughter of John and Sarah BEER      
25 May 1760 Mary daughter of Stephen and Mary PHILLIPS      
6 July 1760 John son of John and Elizabeth FAIRCHILD      
27 July 1760 Mary LEWIS            
16 August 1760 John son of Hugh and Ann MUXWORTHY      
17 August 1760 Grace daughter of Henry and Mary GOULD      
17 August 1760 Ann daughter of John and Mary COTTY      
20 August 1760 Catherine daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth DUNN      
29 August 1760 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary WHITE      
10 November 1760 Susanna daughter of James and Agness BUCKINGHAM of East Buckland    
24 November 1760 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Mary HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton    
9 December 1760 John son of John and Ann PETTERS of Chittlehampton    
25 January 1760 John son of William and Susanna COTTY      
1 March 1760 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elener HOWARD      
1761              
18 April 1761 Jenny daughter of Thomas and Catherine SUMERWILL of Chittlehampton    
18 April 1761 Thomas son of Thomas and Catherine SUMERWILL of Chittlehampton    
23 June 1761 George son of William and Sarah AVERY      
19 July 1761 Elizabeth daughter of Agness COUCH     a base child
14 October 1761 Jenny daughter of William and Elizabeth LEWIS      
29 October 1761 Mary daughter of John and Sarah BARE      
6 December 1761 Mary daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth FAIRCHILD      
26 December 1761 George son of Philip and Jone COTTY      
5 January 1761 William son of Ambrose and Mary DALLYN      
3 February 1761 John son of John and Mary KNEEBONE      
23 February 1761 George son of John and Ann BURGESS of Chittlehampton    
24 March 1761 Frances daughter of John and Elizabeth FAIRCHILD      
1762              
29 March 1762 Nickolas son of George and Mary PUGSLEY      
28 May 1762 Absalom son of Grace BALLMAN      
20 October 1762 Catherine daughter of Thomas and Catherine SUMERWILL      
20 October 1762 Jenny daughter of Thomas and Catherine SUMERWILL      
26 January 1762 William son of George and Agness SMALIN      
8 February 1762 Mary daughter of James and Agness BUCKINGHAM of East Buckland    
9 February 1762 Mary daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth DUNN      
15 February 1762 Thomas son of John and Ann PETTERS of Chittlehampton    
1763              
30 March 1763 Joan daughter of John and Sarah BEARE      
4 April 1763 Grace daughter of George and Grace RADDLY      
26 April 1763 Elizabeth daughter of Hugh and Ann MUXWORTHY      
5 May 1763 William son of John and Sarah WHITE      
12 May 1763 Charles son of George and Mary PUGSLEY      
21 September 1763 William son of William and Mary WARING      
17 December 1763 Henry son of Henry and Mary LEWIS      
6 March 1763 Thomas son of William and Sarah AVERY      
12 March 1763 Hugh son of Ambrose and Elizabeth GOULD      
1764              
20 May 1764 Daniel son of Daniel and Jone EDGETT      
11 June 1764 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary KNEEBONE      
24 June 1764 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth FAIRCHILD      
19 August 1764 John son of Joseph and Elizabeth FAIRCHILD      
26 August 1764 Susanna daughter of Philip and Joan COTTY      
2 September 1764 John son of John and Ann SMYTH      
25 September 1764 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary DOWNMAN      
21 October 1764 Matthew son of Joan GIBBS     a base child
5 November 1764 George son of George and Agnes SMALLDON      
6 November 1764 Ambrose son of Ambrose and Mary DALLEN      
4 December 1764 Betty daughter of William and Elizabeth VERNEY      
1765              
16 January 1765 Henry son of John and Ann BURGESS      
14 April 1765 Sarah daughter of John and Sarah WHITE      
30 April 1765 Ann daughter of John and Susanna CURTIS      
1 May 1765 William son of George and Mary PUGSLEY      
3 June 1765 Margaret daughter of John and Elenor HOWARD      
11 June 1765 William son of John and Sarah BEAR      
26 June 1765 Henry son of Mary LEWIS      
28 July 1765 William son of John and Ann PETERS      
13 November 1765 Joseph son of Joseph and Elizabeth DUNN      
1766              
30 January 1766 Richard son of William and Mary AVERY      
2 Malrch 1766 Joan daughter of Robert and Mary CHARLEY      
6 April 1766 Elizabeth daughter of George and Grace RADLEY      
19 May 1766 William son of Samuel and Rebecca LEWORTHY      
30 June 1766 Grace daughter of John and Sarah BEAR      
13 July 1766 William son of John and Ann SMYTH      
3 September 1766 Elizabeth daughter of George and Agnes SMALDON      
31 December 1766 Henry son of Philip and Joan COTTY      
1767              
10 January 1767 Mary daughter of George and Mary PUGSLEY      
16 March 1767 Allice daughter of John and Allice IRWEN      
26 March 1767 Hugh son of Hugh and Ann MUXWORTHY      
8 June 1767 William son of William and Elizabeth VERNEY      
28 June 1767 Mary daughter of John and Ann PETERS      
7 September 1767 William Berry son of Rev Mr William and Elizabeth HOLE     Born 5 July 1767 and baptised 7 July 1767
13 September 1767 Elizabeth daughter of John and Ann BURGESS      
25 October 1767 Thomas son of William and Sarah AVERY      
5 November 1767 Elizabeth daughter of John and Grace ASH      
24 November 1767 Benjamin son of William and Susannah WARREN      
1768              
1 January 1768 Mary daughter of Robert and Mary CHARLEY      
10 February 1768 Frances daughter of John and Elizabeth FAIRCHILD      
13 March 1768 Daniel son of George and Agnes SMALDON      
20 March 1768 Agnes daughter of John and Mary DOWNMAN      
22 March 1768 Charles son of John and Sarah BEAR      
22 March 1768 Richard son of John and Eleanor HOWARD      
5 April 1768 George son of Joseph and Elizabeth DUN      
30 October 1768 John son of Richard and Mary HUXTABLE      
26 December 1768 John son of Daniel and Joan EDGAR      
1769              
15 January 1769 William son of Robert and Mary CHARLEY      
15 March 1769 Ann daughter of George and Grace RADLEY      
27 March 1769 John son of John and Grace ASH      
9 April 1769 William son of William and Philippe CURTIS of Chittlehampton    
23 April 1769 Ann daughter of John and Ann SMITH      
2 July 1769 Agness daughter of John and Sarah BEAR      
3 July 1769 Ann daughter of Hugh and Ann MUXWORTHY      
10 July 1769 William son of James and Mary VERNEY      
24 July 1769 Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth VERNEY of Chittlehampton    
8 November 1769 James son of James and Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM      
25 December 1769 Ann daughter of George and Agness SMALDON      
1770              
27 March 1770 Richard son of William and Sarah AVERY      
27 March 1770 William son of George and Ann BURGESS of Chittlehampton    
23 April 1770 Henry son of George and Mary PUGSLEY      
2 May 1770 Elizabeth daughter of Samuel and Rebecca LEWORTHY      
2 May 1770 Thomas Morish son of Thomas and Agness CROOK of Chittlehampton    
3 December 1770 Mary daughter of Richard and Mary HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
1771              
13 March 1771 Agness daughter of Thomas and Jane HARRIS of Chittlehampton    
13 March 1771 Mary daughter of William and Philippe CURTIS of Chittlehampton    
30 April 1771 John son of Matthew and Grace BENNET      
9 May 1771 Ambrose son of John and Grace ASH      
22 May 1771 William son of William and Grace BUCKINGHAM      
2 June 1771 Mary daughter of Eleanor CUBBY      
3 July 1771 William son of Daniel and Joan EDGER      
18 August 1771 Ann daughter of Robert and Mary CHARLEY      
1772              
5 January 1772 John son of George and Agness SMALDON      
4 February 1772 Mary daughter of John and Mary DELVE      
15 March 1772 William son of George and Grace RADLEY      
2 June 1772 William son of John and Mary COTTY      
7 July 1772 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth VERNEY of Chittlehampton    
3 October 1772 Henry son of William and Sarah AVERY      
31 December 1772 Ann daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth FAIRCHILD      
1773              
11 March 1773 Elizabeth daughter of George and Mary PUGSLEY      
12 April 1773 David son of John and Grace ASH      
6 July 1773 John son of William and Philippe CURTIS      
26 July 1773 John son of John and Christian THORNE      
16 August 1773 Daniel son of Daniel and Joan EDGER      
23 August 1773 Christopher son of George and Agness SMALDON      
21 November 1773 Elizabeth daughter of Robert and Mary CHARLEY      
8 December 1773 William son of John and Elizabeth FAIRCHILD      
1774              
25 May 1774 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary DELVE      
17 July 1774 Sarah daughter of George and Grace RADLEY      
1775              
7 March 1775 James son of William and [?ne] GOULD      
11 June 1775 John son of Henry and Joan PHILPOT      
1 October 1775 Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth VERNEY of Chittlehampton    
12 November 1775 John son of Robert and Mary CHARLEY      
29 November 1775 Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth FAIRCHILD      
3 December 1775 Betty daughter of William and Philippe CURTIS of Chittlehampton    
6 December 1775 Thomas son of Daniel and Joan EDGAR      
14 December 1775 William son of John and Grace ASH      
26 December 1775 John son of Humphry and Elizabeth BAKER      
1776              
5 January 1776 Mary daughter of John and Grace ZELLY      
10 March 1776 Susanna daughter of John and Christian THORN      
22 September 1776 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary BROWN      
27 October 1776 Margaret daughter of John and Mary DELVE      
1777              
23 January 1777 John son of William and Mary DEE      
24 January 1777 George son of William Cotty and Mary EDGER      
2 February 1777 Joan daughter of George and Grace RADLEY      
25 August 1777 Mary daughter of Henry and Joan PHILPOT      
4 November 1777 Ann daughter of William and Sarah AVERY      
11 November 1777 George son of John and Grace ASH      
1778              
7 January 1778 Mary daughter of William and Jane GOULD      
16 February 1778 Thomas son of Humphry and Elizabeth BAKER      
3 May 1778 Mary daughter of Daniel and Joan HEDGER      
8 June 1778 William son of John and Honor FUING      
9 June 1778 Thomas son of Joseph and Elizabeth DUNN      
14 June 1778 John natural son of Joan COLLARD      
22 June 1778 Elizabeth daughter of John and Christian THORNE      
22 June 1778 Ann daughter of John and Christian THORNE      
28 June 1778 John natural son of Sarah BEERE      
5 July 1778 Thomas son of Robert and Mary CHARLEY      
5 July 1778 James son of William and Philippa COURTIS      
12 July 1778 William son of Henry and Mary PASMORE      
28 October 1778 Prudence daughter of John and Elizabeth FAIRCHILD      
1779              
20 January 1779 Lewis son of Rev William and Elizabeth HOLE     Born 16 January 1779 & received into Church 8 July 1779
14 February 1779 John son of John and Elizabeth TUCKER      
19 April 1779 Alice daughter of John and Mary DELVE      
15 June 1779 Elizabeth daughter of William and Grace BUCKINGHAM      
18 July 1779 John son of Isaac and Margaret DADDS      
19 July 1779 Jenny Yeo daughter of Henry and Joan PHILPOT      
1780              
18 June 1780 William son of Stephen and Elizabeth EDDY      
10 September 1780 Mary daughter of John and Honor FEWING      
24 September 1780 John natural son of Mary BROWN      
24 October 1780 Elizabeth daughter of William and Jane GOULD      
26 October 1780 Thomas son of John and Grace ZELLY      
31 October 1780 Mary daughter of George and Rebecca COTTY      
1 November 1780 James son of John and Grace ASH      
26 November 1780 Alice daughter of William and Philippa COURTIS      
27 November 1780 Elizabeth natural daughter of Mary SNOW      
1781              
9 January 1781 Mary daughter of John and Sarah COURTIS      
20 January 1781 James son of Robert and Mary CHARLEY      
28 February 1781 Charles son of Rev William and Elizabeth HOLE     Born 27 February 1781 and received into Church 1 August 1781
6 May 1781 Thomas son of Jacob and Elizabeth CARTHEW      
4 June 1781 Henry son of Joseph and Elizabeth DUNN      
8 July 1781 Joseph son of John and Elizabeth FAIRCHILD      
5 August 1781 William son of Humphry and Elizabeth BAKER      
5 October 1781 Joan daughter of Henry and Joan PHILPOT      
13 November 1781 Jenny daughter of Thomas and Ann THORN      
28 November 1781 William son of George and Rebecca COTTY      
1782              
24 February 1782 Michael son of Susanna COURTIS      
1 May 1782 Jane daughter of William and Jane GOULD      
26 May 1782 George son of John and Christian THORN      
27 June 1782 Daniel son of John and Mary DELVE      
18 October 1782 Sarah daughter of Richard and Sarah HOLLAWAY      
3 November 1782 Mary daughter of John and Ann FAIRCHILD      
1783              
5 January 1783 John son of John and Eleanor GULLEY      
23 February 1783 Richard     BAKER     (Bastard)
3 May 1783 John son of George and Rebecca COTTY      
20 May 1783 Mary Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth HOLE   Clerk Born 13 May and received into church 24 August
23 May 1783 Elizabeth daughter of John and Grace ZELLY      
1 June 1783 Thomas son of William and Grace BUCKINGHAM      
no date given Charity daughter of Daniel and Elizabeth EDGER      
no date given William son of John and Sarah CURTIS      
19 October 1783 Grace daughter of William and Joan HOLLAND      
1784              
5 January 1784 Stephen son of Stephen and Elizabeth EDDY      
16 May 1784 John son of William and Mary NOTT      
13 June 1784 John son of John and Honor FUINGS      
9 July 1784 Ann daughter of William and Grace BUCKINGHAM      
17 October 1784 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary PALFRIMAN      
17 November 1784 John son of Samuel and Susanna DAVIE      
1785              
6 March 1785 Ann daughter of John and Mary DELVE      
6 March 1785 Rebecca daughter of George and Rebecca COTTY      
24 March 1785 William son of Richard and Sarah HOLLAWAY      
23 Mary 1785 Agnis daughter of Edmund and Joan BUCKINGHAM      
26 June 1785 Ann daughter of John and Ann FAIRCHILD      
10 July 1785 William son of William and Mary HORWOOD      
14 August 1785 William son of Sarah DAY      
12 September 1785 Betty daughter of John and Eleanor GULLY      
28 September 1785 John son of George and Elizabeth TREBBLE      
4 November 1785 Richard son of Robert and Mary CHARLEY      
4 November 1785 Henry son of Robert and Mary CHARLEY      
9 November 1785 Harriet daughter of Rev William and Elizabeth HOLE   Clerk Born 7 October 1785 & baptised 9 October 1785
1786              
28 January 1786 William son of John and Agnes MUXWORTHY      
10 February 1786 Humphry son of Humphry and Elizabeth BAKER      
10 February 1786 Henry son of Humphry and Elizabeth BAKER      
12 February 1786 William son of William and Margaret PUGSLEY      
5 March 1786 Grace daughter of William and Ann BALMANT      
20 March 1786 George son of Robin and Elizabeth TUCKER      
16 April 1786 William son of Edmund and Joan BUCKINGHAM      
21 May 1786 Betty daughter of Peter and Elizabeth BOWDON      
11 June 1786 John son of John and Grace ZELLY      
18 June 1786 Hugh son of John and Mary NOTT      
15 November 1786 Elizabeth daughter of William and Jane GOULD      
19 November 1786 Thomas son of Mary BROWN      
1787              
23 January 1787 George son of George and Elizabeth BEER      
25 January 1787 William son of George and Mary COTTY      
4 February 1787 John son of Samuel and Susanna DAVEY      
1 April 1787 Ann daughter of William and Joan HOLLAND      
24 April 1787 George son of George and Rebecca COTTY      
29 June 1787 Mary daughter of Edmund and Joan BUCKINGHAM      
8 July 1787 Catherine daughter of Samuel and Catherine DUNN      
16 September 1787 William son of William and Ann BALMONT      
30 September 1787 Grace daughter of John and Sarah COURTIS      
14 October 1787 Daniel son of John and Agnes MUXWORTHY      
20 December 1787 Maria daughter of Rev William and Elizabeth HOLE     Born 8 October 1787 and baptised 16 October 1787
23 December 1787 Catherine daughter of Thomas and Eleanor RENDLE      
1788              
6 January 1788 John son of John and Ann FAIRCHILD      
16 January 1788 John son of John and Elizabeth KINGDON      
10 February 1788 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary NOTT      
4 March 1788 Thomas son of William and Mary NOTT      
27 April 1788 Jenny daughter of John and Mary DELVE      
22 June 1788 Betty daughter of Robert and Betty TUCKER      
11 November 1788 Eleanor daughter of John and Eleanor GULLY      
26 November 1788 John son of William and Elizabeth SMITH      
30 December 1788 Elizabeth daughter of John and Charity DUNN      
1789              
18 January 1789 Mary daughter of John and Mary SMITH      
15 February 1789 Margaret daughter of John and Grace ZELLY      
1 March 1789 Mary natural daughter of Ann RADLEY      
29 March 1789 Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Joan BUCKINGHAM      
13 April 1789 Anne Norway daughter of Samuel and Susanna DAVEY      
14 April 1789 Elizabeth daughter of George and Elizabeth BEER      
31 May 1789 Mary daughter of William and Ann BALMONT      
19 July 1789 Sarah daughter of John and Agnes MUXWORTHY      
19 July 1789 Susanna daughter of William and Joan HOLLAND      
28 December 1789 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Susanna HUXTABLE      
1790              
27 January 1790 William son of John and Elizabeth KINGDON      
8 June 1790 Joseph son of John and Mary DUNN      
5 July 1790 James son of Edmund and Joan BUCKINGHAM      
1 August 1790 Susanna daughter of Thomas and Eleanor RENDLE      
16 August 1790 John son of John and Mary EDWARDS      
24 October 1790 Ann daughter of James and Miluer BURNELL     Perhaps Amelia the real name' put over the top of mother's first name
16 November 1790 William son of William and Jane GOULD      
19 November 1790 Jenny daughter of George and Rebecca COTTY      
23 December 1790 Betty daughter of George and Elizabeth AVERY      
1791              
2 January 1791 Edward son of John and Ann FAIRCHILD      
14 March 1791 Sarah daughter of George and Elizabeth BEER      
1 May 1791 Henry son of Thomas and Mary GAMMON      
26 July 1791 Richard son of Richard and Susanna HUXTABLE      
26 July 1791 Susanna daughter of John and Mary DELVE      
5 September 1791 Philip son of John and Eleanor GULLY      
18 December 1791 Harriet daughter of Joseph and Mary MOULE      
1792              
13 February 1792 Philip son of Henry and Jane COTTY      
19 February 1792 William son of William and Joan HOLLAND      
7 March 1792 John son of John and Charity DUNN      
21 April 1792 Thomas son of Edmund and Joan BUCKINGHAM      
2 July 1792 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth KINGDON      
19 August 1792 John son of John and Frances GREGORY      
21 November 1792 William natural son of Elizabeth DOWN      
1793              
29 January 1793 Mary daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth REYNOLDS      
12 February 1793 John son of John and Agnes MUXWORTHY      
27 February 1793 Betty natural daughter of Elizabeth WARD      
24 March 1793 John son of Richard and Susanna HUXTABLE      
2 May 1793 William son of John and Elizabeth GILL      
9 May 1793 William son of George and Elizabeth AVERY      
9 May 1793 William son of Robin and Elizabeth TUCKER      
7 July 1793 Grace daughter of John and Mary NOTT      
24 September 1793 Susanna daughter of George and Rebecca COTTY      
24 September 1793 Edward son of George and Rebecca COTTY      
19 November 1793 Edward son of Edmund and Joan BUCKINGHAM      
1794              
3 February 1794 John son of Thomas and Mary PETERS     N.B. They were married on the same day
16 March 1794 William son of John and Ann FAIRCHILD      
12 May 1794 Jenny daughter of Henry and Jane COTTY      
21 July 1794 George son of John and Eleanor GULLY      
24 July 1794 William son of William and Agnes BENDEL      
4 August 1794 Mary daughter of Ambrose and Ann DALLYN      
8 October 1794 William son of William and Jane HOLE     Born in Bristol on 10 November 1792
19 October 1794 Grace daughter of Edmund and Joan BUCKINGHAM      
26 October 1794 Robert natural son of Elizabeth WALTER      
11 November 1794 Sally daughter of Richard and Mary AVERY      
1795              
1 February 1795 Rachel daughter of Thomas and Mary GAMMON      
8 March 1795 William son of Richard and Susanna HUXTABLE      
7 June 1795 John son of Thomas and Eleanor RENDLE      
10 May 1795 Mary daughter of Richard and Sarah HOLLWAY      
21 June 1795 Mary daughter of William and Agnes RENDLE      
13 September 1795 William son of James and Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM      
15 November 1795 Ann daughter of Thomas and Mary PETERS      
24 November 1795 Grace daughter of William and Jane GOULD      
27 December 1795 Mary daughter of George and Elizabeth AVERY      
1796              
25 Janaury 1796 Amelia daughter of Richard and Margaret PASMORE      
9 February 1796 Mary daughter of John and Eleanor GULLY      
14 February 1796 Ann daughter of John and Mary SAUNDERS      
13 March 1796 Jenny daughter of Robin and Betty TUCKER      
22 March 1796 Joseph Fairchild son of Ambrose and Ann DALLYN      
10 April 1796 Ann daughter of Peter and Elizabeth BOWDON      
15 May 1796 George son of John and Ann FAIRCHILD      
31 August 1796 John son of John and Margaret SHAPLAND      
27 November 1796 Henry son of Henry and Jane COTTY      
1797              
22 January 1797 William son of William and Mary FAIRCHILD      
10 March 1797 Grace daughter of William and Mary BUCKINGHAM      
19 March 1797 Samuel son of Samuel and Susanna DAVY      
5 April 1797 Amelia daughter of Richard and Margaret PASMORE      
14 April 1797 Nancy daughter of John and Agnes MUXWORTHY      
21 May 1797 Mary daughter of George and Joan CHAPPLE      
23 May 1797 Mary daughter of James and Mary BUCKINGHAM      
16 July 1797 Mary natural daughter of Elizabeth DELVE      
24 December 1797 John son of James and Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM      
25 December 1797 Mary daughter of John and Mary SAUNDERS      
1798              
4 March 1798 Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth JARMAN      
18 March 1798 Henry natural son of Mary HOLLWAY      
1 April 1798 William son of Thomas and Eleanor REYNOLDS      
5 November 1798 Christopher son of Thomas and Elizabeth VICARY      
11 November 1798 Grace daughter of Ambrose and Ann DALLYN      
30 December 1798 George twin son of John and Margaret SHAPLAND      
30 December 1798 Richard twin son of John and Margaret SHAPLAND      
1799              
6 March 1799 Betty daughter of George and Elizabeth SMALDON      
26 May 1799 Susanna daughter of George and Joan CHAPPLE      
21 July 1799 George son of Henry and Jane COTTY      
20 October 1799 James son of Richard and Sarah HOLLWAY      
24 November 1799 Thomas son of John and Agnes MUXWORTHY      
15 December 1799 William son of William and Mary BUCKINGHAM      
1800              
21 January 1800 Frances daughter of William and Mary FAIRCHILD      
9 February 1800 Margaret daughter of John and Margaret LEWORTHY      
20 May 1800 Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM      
1 June 1800 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth JARMAN      
8 June 1800 John son of Charles and Elizabeth MAYNE      
24 August 1800 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary BUCKINGHAM      
10 August 1800 Jane daughter of John and Ann PASMORE      
1801              
6 January 1801 Elizabeth Verney daughter of John and Mary SANDERS      
15 February 1801 John son of John and Elizabeth BEER      
16 March 1801 Elizabeth daughter of Ambrose and Ann DALLYN      
16 March 1801 Ann daughter of George and Joan CHAPPLE      
3 April 1801 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Alice HARRIS      
26 April 1801 Susanna daughter of Samuel and Susannah DAVEY      
7 June 1801 William son of Richard and Mary AVERY      
5 July 1801 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Eleanor REYNOLDS      
16 August 1801 Henry son of William and Jane GOULD      
30 August 1801 Ann daughter of Hugh and Mary MUXWORTHY      
20 September 1801 Sarah daughter of Henry and Susannah AVERY      
1802              
3 January 1802 John son of John and Mary HOULE      
17 January 1802 James son of Prudence LOCK      
31 January 1802 Betty daughter of John and Elizabeth TUCKER      
8 February 1802 John son of John and Betty HUXTABLE      
2 March 1802 Susanna daughter of John and Eleanor GULLY      
4 April 1802 Mary daughter of John and Mary BUCKINGHAM      
5 May 1802 John son of Henry and Jane COTTY      
20 June 1802 John son of John and Margaret LEWORTHY      
1 August 1802 Mary daughter of James and Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM      
4 October 1802 Mary daughter of John and Agness PASMORE      
21 November 1802 Isaac son of John and Elizabeth JENKINS      
23 November 1802 Grace daughter of George and Ann SAUNDERS      
1803              
13 February 1803 Betty daughter of William and Mary FAIRCHILD      
20 February 1803 William son of Philip and Sarah COCKRAM      
27 February 1803 Ambrose son of Ambrose and Ann DALLYN      
22 March 1803 Mary Ann daughter of John and Betty HUXTABLE      
31 March 1803 Grace daughter of John and Mary BUCKINGHAM      
7 June 1803 John son of John and Mary SAUNDERS      
10 July 1803 William son of John and Elizabeth BEAR      
20 November 1803 Grace daughter of Richard and Mary AVERY      
1804              
27 March 1804 William son of Henry and Susanna AVERY      
13 May 1804 Mary daughter of John and Mary HOULE      
6 June 1804 William Verney son of George and Elizabeth SMALDON      
15 July 1804 John son of John and Eleanor GULLY      
2 December 1804 Elizabeth daughter of John and Agnes PASSMORE      
1805              
3 January 1805 Betty daughter of John and Elizabeth HUXTABLE      
24 February 1805 Grace daughter of James and Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM      
3 March 1805 John son of Hugh and Mary MUXWORTHY      
21 April 1805 Mary daughter of Philip and Sarah COCKERHAM      
25 April 1805 Ann daughter of Ambrose and Ann DALLYN      
26 May 1805 Rebecca daughter of Henry and Jane COTTY      
23 June 1805 William son of Henry and Susanna AVERY      
21 July 1805 John son of John and Elizabeth TUCKER      
4 July 1805 John son of William and Mary FAIRCHILD      
18 August 1805 William son of Ned and Jane HUNT      
25 August 1805 William son of William and Mary SMALDON      
22 September 1805 John son of John and Mary BUCKINGHAM      
3 November 1805 Charity daughter of Thomas and Mary HOLLWAY      
10 November 1805 William son of John and Mary DEE      
10 November 1805 Ann daughter of George and Elizabeth SMALDON      
1806              
14 January 1806 Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Elizabeth HOLLWAY      
19 January 1806 George son of John and Elizabeth BEAR      
16 February 1806 Susanna daughter of Thomas and Rachel CHARLEY      
9 March 1806 Agnes daughter of William and Agnes BENNET      
20 March 1806 Thomas son of John and Elizabeth NOTT      
1 June 1806 William son of Thomas and Mary BREALEY      
24 July 1806 Maria daughter of John and Betty HUXTABLE      
31 August 1806 Catherine daughter of James and Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM      
21 December 1806 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary MAY      
1807              
25 January 1807 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Mary BAKER      
15 February 1807 Henry son of John and Mary HOUL      
1 April 1807 John son of John and Elizabeth BEER      
12 April 1807 Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth WIDGERY      
5 July 1807 John son of John and Agnes PASSMORE      
30 August 1807 Ambrose son of Ambrose and Ann DALLYN      
6 September 1807 Henry Priscott son of Mary SMYTH      
2 November 1807 John son of William and Mary SMALDON      
1808              
26 January 1808 Henry son of Henry and Mary AVERY      
18 February 1808 Ann daughter of Henry and Elizabeth HOLLWAY      
27 March 1808 William son of John and Elizabeth JARMAN      
21 April 1808 Elizabeth daughter of John and Betty HUXTABLE      
21 April 1808 William son of Christopher and Prudence JONES      
29 May 1808 William son of William and Susanna HOLLWAY      
12 June 1808 John son of Thomas and Mary HOLLWAY      
3 July 1808 Mary daughter of Henry and Jane COTTY      
14 August 1808 Mary daughter of William and Mary FAIRCHILD      
28 August 1808 Elizabeth daughter of John and Ann PRISCOTT      
30 November 1808 Salley daughter of George and Elizabeth SMALDON      
11 December 1808 George son of George and Joan CHAPPLE      
1809              
15 January 1809 Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth GEEN      
26 February 1809 Susanna daughter of John and Sarah KINGDON      
23 April 1809 Ann daughter of Robert SMALDON      
30 July 1809 Mary Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth NOTT      
13 August 1809 James George son of John Charles and Ann DINNESS      
29 September 1809 Fanney daughter of John and Mary VICKERY      
22 October 1809 Susanna daughter of James and Elizabeth WIDGERY      
19 November 1809 John son of John and Mary MAY      
22 November 1809 William son of John and Elizabeth BEER      
31 December 1809 Betty daughter of William and Fanney LAND      
1810              
4 February 1810 William son of John and Agness PASSMORE      
20 February 1810 Richard son of Thomas and Mary DALLWYN      
1 March 1810 Maria daughter of Ambrose and Ann DALLWYN      
4 April 1810 James son of John and Mary BUCKINGHAM      
6 May 1810 Charles son of Thomas and Ann PALFREMAN      
20 May 1810 James son of James and Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM      
17 June 1810 James son of William and Susanna HOLLWAY      
15 July 1810 Richard Vellacott son of Henry and Susanna AVERY      
22 July 1810 Philippe daughter of James and Agness CURTIS      
9 September 1810 Betsey daughter of John and Sarah KINGDON      
23 September 1810 Mary daughter of Mary COOK      
25 December 1810 Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Rachael CHARLEY      
1811              
17 February 1811 Mary daughter of William and Rachael BALMANT      
7 March 1811 William son of William and Ann COTTY      
7 April 1811 Richard son of John and Elizabeth HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton    
9 April 1811 James Verney son of George and Elizabeth SMALDON of Chittlehampton    
26 May 1811 George son of William and Elizabeth GEAN      
4 June 1811 John son of Henry and Elizabeth HOLLWAY      
1812              
6 January 1812 John son of John and Elizaberth NOTT      
19 January 1812 Betty daughter of Hugh and Mary CLARK      
12 April 1812 Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Ann NOTT      
16 April 1812 Thomas son of John and Mary BUCKINGHAM      
12 July 1812 Mary daughter of John and Grace TURNER      
2 August 1812 George son of Johna nd Agness PASSMORE      
9 August 1812 Dennis son of Thomas and Ann PALFREMAN      
10 August 1812 John son of Abraham and Mary BOWDEN      
23 September 1812 William son of William and Ann COTTY      
1 November 1812 Henry son of William and Susannah HOLLWAY      
8 November 1812 Susan daughter of Thomas and Rachael CHARLEY      
15 November 1812 William son of William and Rachael BALMENT      
1813              
22 January 1813 Dennis son of James and Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM of Filleigh Husbandman  
2 February 1813 William son of Ambrose and Ann DALLYN of West Buckland Farmer  
21 March 1813 William son of John and Sarah KINGDON of West Buckland Labourer  
4 April 1813 George son of John and Elizabeth BEER of West Buckland Shoemaker  
11 April 1813 Mary daughter of John and Mary LANG of West Buckland Labourer  
1 August 1813 John son of Henry and Susanna AVERY of West Buckland Farmer  
29 December 1813 Mary daughter of John and Mary BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Farmer  
1814              
27 February 1814 Abraham son of Abraham and Mary BOWDEN of West Buckland Labourer  
6 March 1814 William son of William and Elizabeth GEEN of West Buckland Labourer  
6 March 1814 Mary daughter of Michael and Mary WESTACOTT of West Buckland Labourer  
24 March 1814 Sarah daughter of John and Bettey HUXTABLE of Lary, Chittlehampton Farmer  
24 April 1814 Mary daughter of William and Jane FRANCE of West Buckland Labourer  
8 August 1814 Maria daughter of Thomas and Ann NOTT of Chittlehampton Labourer  
4 September 1814 Harem son of Thomas and Ann PALFREMAN of West Buckland Carpenter  
4 September 1814 Ann daughter of William and Mary SMALDON of Lary, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
19 September 1814 Charlotte daughter of Henry and Jane COTTY of West Buckland Labourer  
25 September 1814 Betsey daughter of William and Ann COTTY of West Buckland Chapman  
4 December 1814 John son of John and Mary LANG of West Buckland Labourer  
1815              
8 January 1815 Ann daughter of John and Grace TURNER of West Buckland Labourer  
26 February 1815 Mary Ann daughter of John and Grace REDING of West Buckland Farmer  
26 February 1815 George son of William and Rachael BALMONT of West Buckland Shoemaker  
26 March 1815 Mary daughter of Hugh and Mary CLARK of West Buckland Labourer  
1 April 1815 William Edwin son of Hugh and Mary GILL of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
9 April 1815 Mary daughter of Joseph and Susanna COURTNEY of West Buckland Labourer  
21 May 1815 George son of John and Sarah KINGDON of West Buckland Labourer  
28 May 1815 Henry son of Michael and Mary WESTACOTT of South Molton Labourer  
4 June 1815 John son of Robert and Ann DUNBAR of Glocester Chapman  
26 November 1815 John son of John and Mary FAIRCHILD of West Buckland Farmer  
26 November 1815 Ann daughter of John and Mary BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Farmer  
17 December 1815 Mary daughter of Hugh and Elizabeth NOTT of West Buckland Labourer  
1816              
11 February 1816 Mary daughter of William and Susanna HOLLWAY of West Buckland Thatcher  
18 February 1816 Christopher son of Christopher and Mary VICKERY of West Buckland Farmer  
10 March 1816 William son of William and Jane FRENCH of West Buckland Labourer  
10 March 1816 John son of Ann DELVE of West Buckland Servant  
25 August 1816 Charlotte daughter of Charles and Rebecca MARSHALL of West Buckland Chapman  
1 September 1816 John son of John and Grace REDDING of Lary, Chittlehampton Farmer  
1 September 1816 John son of George and Elizabeth SMALDON of Lary, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
8 December 1816 Mary daughter of George and Rachael NEWCOMB of West Buckland Labourer  
31 December 1816 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth NOTT of Lary, Chittlehampton Farmer  
1817              
5 January 1817 William son of John and Grace TURNER of West Buckland Labourer  
2 February 1817 Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Ann NOTT of Lary, Chittlehampton Labourer  
16 February 1817 James son of John and Mary LANG of West Buckland Labourer  
10 March 1817 Ann daughter of Henry and Susanna AVERY of West Buckland Farmer  
27 April 1817 James son of James and Margaret BEER of Lary, Chittlehampton Labourer  
27 April 1817 Francis son of William and Rachael BALMENT of West Buckland Shoemaker  
1 June 1817 George son of Joseph and Susanna COURTNEY of West Buckland Labourer  
7 September 1817 John son of Michael and Mary WESTACOTT of West Buckland Farmer  
26 October 1817 James son of Edward and Mary FAIRCHILD of Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 November 1817 Susanna daughter of John and Mary BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Farmer  
28 December 1817 Betsey daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Shoemaker  
28 December 1817 George son of John and Mary VICKERY of West Buckland Labourer  
1818              
6 January 1818 John Stevens son of Thomas and Elizabeth JENKINS of Lary, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
23 March 1818 John son of Thomas and Mary HOLLWAY of Lary, Chittlehampton Thatcher  
19 April 1818 William son of John and Grace REDDING of Lary, Chittlehampton Farmer  
31 May 1818 John son of Hugh and Elizabeth NOTT of Swimbridge Labourer  
21 June 1818 Maria daughter of Edmund and Ann NOTT of West Buckland Farmer  
29 November 1818 William son of James and Margaret BEER of Lary, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1819              
31 January 1819 Nathaniel son of John and Mary LANG of West Buckland Labourer  
7 February 1819 Jane daughter of William and Agness GOULD of West Buckland Labourer  
14 February 1819 Sophia daughter of Edward and Sarah BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Labourer  
28 February 1819 William son of John and Mary FAIRCHILD of West Buckland Farmer  
5 July 1819 Catherine daughter of John and Mary BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Farmer  
11 July 1819 Elizabeth daughter of William and Susanna HOLLWAY of West Buckland Thatcher  
26 September 1819 Grace daughter of William and Rachael BALMONT of West Buckland Shoemaker  
3 October 1819 Charles son of Charles and Rebecca MARSHALL of West Buckland Chapman  
31 October 1819 William son of Christopher and Mary VICKERY of West Buckland Farmer  
31 October 1819 Betsey daughter of Joseph and Susanna COURTNEY of West Buckland Labourer  
28 November 1819 Samuel son of Samuel and Mary NORRISH of Barnstaple Maltster  
12 December 1819 Mary daughter of Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Spinster  
12 December 1819 William son of William and Agness WARD of West Buckland Labourer  
25 December 1819 Mary natural daughter of Alice AVERY of West Buckland Workwoman  
26 December 1819 William son of Thomas and Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Shoemaker  
1820              
20 January 1820 Grace daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth JENKINS of Lary, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
30 January 1820 Edwin son of John and Grace REDING of West Buckland Farmer  
27 February 1820 John son of John and Grace TURNER of West Buckland Labourer  
23 April 1820 Edward son of Edward and Sarah BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Labourer  
25 April 1820 Thomas son of Henry and Susannah AVERY of West Buckland Farmer  
7 May 1820 Ann daughter of Hugh and Mary CLARK of West Buckland Labourer  
27 May 1820 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary VICKERY of West Buckland Labourer  
20 August 1820 Mary daughter of George and Grace COURTNEY of West Buckland Labourer  
27 August 1820 Elizabeth daughter of James and Margaret BEER of Lary, Chittlehampton Labourer  
17 September 1820 Elizabeth daughter of Hugh and Elizabeth NOTT of Swimbridge Labourer  
18 September 1820 George son of John and Mary FAIRCHILD of West Buckland Farmer  
25 September 1820 John Alfred son of Hugh and Mary GILL of East Buckland Farmer Privately baptised 3 January 1820
1 October 1820 Harriet natural daughter of Agness MOCK of Lary, Chittlehampton Single Woman  
8 October 1820 Betsey daughter of Thomas and Ann NOTT of Lary, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
1821              
7 January 1821 Sarah daughter of John and Mary LANG of West Buckland Labourer  
31 January 1821 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary HOLLWAY of Lary, Chittlehampton Thatcher  
15 April 1821 Maria daughter of Thomas and Ann PALFREMAN of West Buckland Carpenter  
6 May 1821 John son of Richard and Catherine GOVYER of Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
8 May 1821 Maria daughter of John and Elizabeth NOTT of Chittlehampton Farmer  
24 June 1821 Mary daughter of Christopher and Mary VICKERY of West Buckland Farmer  
5 August 1821 Denniss son of John and Mary BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Farmer  
14 October 1821 John son of William and Rachel BALMONT of West Buckland Shoemaker  
1822              
6 January 1822 James son of William and Betsey JENKINS of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
6 January 1822 William natural son of Mary SMALDON of Chittlehampton Single Woman  
6 January 1822 Mary daughter of William and Agness WARD of West Buckland Labourer  
7 January 1822 Elizabeth daughter of Charles and Rebecca MARSHALL of East Buckland Butcher  
27 January 1822 Richard son of John and Grace REDDING of West Buckland Labourer  
3 February 1822 Susanna daughter of William and Susanna HOLLWAY of West Buckland Thatcher  
10 February 1822 Mary Ann daughter of Richard and Sarah BOWDEN of South Molton Labourer  
13 February 1822 Betsey daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth JENKINS of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
24 March 1822 Mary daughter of John and Mary FAIRCHILD of West Buckland Farmer  
28 April 1822 Susanna daughter of Henry and Susanna AVERY of West Buckland Farmer  
19 May 1822 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth JENKINS of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
14 July 1822 Catherine daughter of John and Mary LANG of West Buckland Labourer  
18 August 1822 James Hollway son of William and Ann BURDEN of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
15 September 1822 Betsey daughter of Henry and Elizabeth PECKER of Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 September 1822 Elizabeth natural daughter of Sarah PROUT of West Buckland Single Woman  
13 October 1822 Sarah daughter of John and Grace TURNER of West Buckland Labourer  
13 October 1822 Joseph son of John and Mary VICKERY of West Buckland Labourer  
20 October 1822 John son of James and Margaret BEER of Chittlehampton Labourer  
22 December 1822 Elizabeth Hollway daughter of Edward and Mary GIMBLET of West Buckland Labourer  
1823              
6 January 1823 Mary daughter of Richard and Catherine GOVYER of Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
16 February 1823 Ann daughter of George and Grace COURTNEY of West Buckland Labourer  
23 February 1823 James son of Abraham and Mary BOWDEN of West Buckland Labourer  
28 March 1823 Richard son of John and Mary BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Farmer  
4 May 1823 James son of Hugh and Elizabeth NOTT of Landkey Labourer  
11 May 1823 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth RADLEY of Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 July 1823 Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth JENKINS of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
9 July 1823 Julia Frances daughter of Thomas and Ann NOTT of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
17 August 1823 John son of John and Mary BEER of West Buckland Shoemaker  
17 August 1823 Elizabeth daughter of William and Agness WARD of West Buckland Labourer  
24 August 1823 John son of William and Mary NORMAN of West Buckland Labourer  
2 September 1823 James son of Thomas and Mary HOLLWAY of Chittlehampton Thatcher  
9 November 1823 William son of John and Mary FAIRCHILD of West Buckland Farmer  
1824              
8 February 1824 Thomas son of Philip and Joanna MULES of West Buckland Labourer  
17 February 1824 William son of John and Elizabeth NOTT of Chittlehampton Farmer  
25 April 1824 James son of William and Rachael BALMONT of West Buckland Shoemaker  
25 April 1824 Rebecca daughter of Joseph and Susanna COURTNEY of West Buckland Labourer  
25 July 1824 John son of James and Margaret BEER of Lary, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 August 1824 Isaac son of Thomas and Elizabeth JENKINS of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
29 August 1824 John son of Robert and Mary BARROW of Chittlehampton Farmer  
26 September 1824 John son of William and Susanna HOLLWAY of West Buckland Thatcher  
25 December 1824 Phebe daughter of George and Amelia PERRIN of West Buckland Labourer  
27 December 1824 George son of Henry and Susanna AVERY of West Buckland Farmer  
1825              
11 January 1825 William son of Richard and Catherine GOVYER of Lary, Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
30 January 1825 James son of Richard and Sarah BOWDEN of Barum [Barnstaple] School Master  
15 February 1825 Joseph son of Christopher and Mary VICKERY of West Buckland Farmer  
3 April 1825 Henry son of Henry and Elizabeth PICKARD of Chittlehampton Labourer  
22 May 1825 Sarah daughter of Edward and Mary GIMBLET of West Buckland Labourer  
5 June 1825 Ariel daughter of John and Mary LANG of West Buckland Labourer  
23 June 1825 Mariah daughter of James and Elizabeth SOUTHCOMB of West Buckland Labourer  
26 June 1825 James son of James and Mary HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 August 1825 Jane daughter of Edward and Joan PILE of West Buckland Labourer  
18 September 1825 John son of Thomas and Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Shoemaker  
25 September 1825 William son of William and Mary NORMAN of West Buckland Labourer  
30 October 1825 Mary daughter of John and Mary BEER of West Buckland Shoemaker  
18 December 1825 Jane daughter of William and Agness WARD of West Buckland Labourer  
1826              
17 January 1826 Mary Jane daughter of Richard and Joan HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton Farmer  
17 January 1826 William Henry son of Richard and Joan HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton Farmer  
17 Janaury 1826 Sophia daughter of Richard and Joan HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton Farmer  
17 January 1826 Lydia Sarah daughter of Richard and Joan HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton Farmer  
29 January 1826 William son of Philip and Joanna MULES of West Buckland Labourer  
29 January 1826 William son of William and Elizabeth RADLEY of Chittlehampton Labourer  
19 February 1826 George son of Edward and Sarah BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Labourer  
19 February 1826 William son of Hugh and Elizabeth NOTT of Swimbridge Labourer  
2 April 1826 George son of Thomas and Mary HOLLWAY of Chittlehampton Thatcher  
27 June 1826 Agness daughter of John and Mary BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Farmer  
18 July 1826 Julia Frances daughter of Thomas and Ann NOTT of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
23 July 1826 William son of Nicholas and Mary JARMAN of West Buckland Farmer  
30 July 1826 William Henry son of John and Jane CILLIS of West Buckland Servant  
19 November 1826 William son of Abraham and Mary BOWDEN of West Buckland Labourer  
1827              
4 March 1827 Mary daughter of George and Amelia PERRIN of West Buckland Labourer  
22 April 1827 Henry son of James and Margaret BEER of Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 May 1827 Maria Jane Gould daughter of James and Jane GOODE of Chittlehampton Servant Aged 16 years
7 May 1827 Maria daughter of Richard and Catherine GOVYER of Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
27 May 1827 Ann daughter of Edward and Isabella RUMBELOW of Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 July 1827 Ann daughter of William and Agness WARD of West Buckland Labourer  
17 September 1827 Absalom son of William and Rachael BALMENT of West Buckland Shoemaker  
28 October 1827 John Buckingham natural son of Elizabeth WARD of West Buckland Single Woman  
25 November 1827 George son of John and Mary BEER of West Buckland Shoemaker  
1828              
15 January 1828 Edmund son of John and Elizabeth NOTT of Chittlehampton Farmer  
16 March 1828 Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth SOUTHCOMBE of West Buckland Miller  
6 April 1828 Hugh son of Hugh and Elizabeth NOTT of Lankey Labourer  
4 May 1828 George son of Nicholas and Mary JARMAN of West Buckland Farmer  
11 May 1828 John son of William and Betty RADLEY of Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 July 1828 Eleanor daughter of Henry and Susanna BEER of Swimbridge Labourer  
27 July 1828 James son of Edward and Jane PILE of West Buckland Labourer  
26 December 1828 William son of Thomas and Mary MUXWORTHY of West Buckland Labourer  
1829              
12 April 1829 Argeat daughter of Thomas and Ann NOTT of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
17 April 1829 John son of Philip and Joanna MULES of West Buckland Labourer  
3 May 1829 Maria daughter of William and Agness WARD of West Buckland Labourer  
3 May 1829 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary HOLLWAY of Leary, Chittlehampton Farmer  
3 May 1829 William son of Thomas and Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Shoemaker  
24 May 1829 Ann daughter of Richard and Catherine GOVYER of Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
24 May 1829 Maria daughter of James and Mary YEO of Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 July 1829 Mary daughter of John and Mary BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Farmer  
12 July 1829 George son of James and Sarah BOWEN of West Buckland Labourer  
16 August 1829 William son of William and Elizabeth AVERY of West Buckland Farmer  
13 September 1829 Susanna daughter of Richard and Sarah BOWDEN of Chittlehampton Labourer  
20 September 1829 Mary daughter of Edward and Sarah BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Labourer  
4 October 1829 James son of Christopher and Mary VICKERY of West Buckland Farmer  
18 October 1829 James son of George and Grace COURTNEY of West Buckland Labourer  
8 December 1829 James son of George and Mary Ann THORNE of West Buckland Yeoman  
27 December 1829 Mary daughter of William and Maria SMALDON of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
27 December 1829 David son of Joseph and Susanna COURTNEY of West Buckland Labourer  
1830              
1 January1830 Mary Ann daughter of Abraham and Mary BOWDEN of West Buckland Labourer  
21 March 1830 Robert son of John and Mary GOSS of Chittlehampton Blacksmith  
20 June 1830 Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth RADLEY of Filleigh Labourer  
5 July 1830 John son of Robert and Mary Ann BOWDEN of Swimbridge Servant  
18 July 1830 Susan daughter of John and Mary BEER of West Buckland Shoemaker  
18 July 1830 John son of George and Amelia PERRIN of West Buckland Labourer  
24 October 1830 George son of Hugh and Elizabeth NOTT of Lankey Labourer  
27 December 1830 James son of James and Elizabeth SOUTHCOMB of West Buckland Miller  
1831              
10 January 1831 Argeat daughter of John and Elizabeth NOTT of Chittlehampton Farmer  
20 February 1831 Elizabeth daughter of Nicholas and Mary JARMAN of West Buckland Farmer  
6 March 1831 John son of Thomas and Mary MUXWORTHY of West Buckland Labourer  
27 March 1831 James Hollway son of Edward and Mary GIMLETT of West Buckland Labourer  
3 April 1831 George son of Henry and Ann DUNN of West Buckland Labourer  
10 April 1831 George son of William and Agness WARD of West Buckland Labourer  
28 April 1831 Mary daughter of William and Ann DEE of West Buckland Farmer  
8 May 1831 John son of Edward and Jane PILE of West Buckland Labourer  
15 May 1831 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary HOLLWAY of Chittlehampton Farmer  
23 May 1831 William son of Joshua and Mary SNELL of West Buckland School Master  
25 July 1831 Sarah daughter of William and Rachael BALMONT of West Buckland Shoemaker  
25 July 1831 Jane Thorne natural daughter of Sarah MOGFORD of West Buckland Single Woman  
6 November 1831 William son of James and Mary YOW of West Buckland Labourer  
1832              
21 October 1832 William son of John and Mary SQUARE of Charles Labourer  
1833              
20 January 1833 James son of John and Mary BEER of West Buckland Shoemaker  
20 January 1833 Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Ann DUNN of Lary, Chittlehampton Farmer  
27 January 1833 Susanna daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Shoemaker  
17 February 1833 Edmond son of Thomas and Fanny NOTT of West Buckland Labourer  
4 March 1833 John son of William and Ann DEE of West Buckland Farmer Privately Baptised
1 April 1833 Harriet daughter of William and Agness WARD of West Buckland Labourer Privately Baptised
18 April 1833 William son of Thomas and Ann NOTT of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
5 June 1833 John Hollway natural son of Elizabeth CROCKER of West Buckland Single Woman  
12 June 1833 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Mary HOLLWAY of Chittlehampton Farmer  
23 June 1833 George son of George and Amelia PERRIN of West Buckland Labourer  
23 June 1833 Frances Susan daughter of Richard and Frances AVERY of West Buckland Blacksmith  
23 June 1833 Mariann Smaldon daughter of Abraham and Ann BOWDEN of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
1 August 1833 John son of John and Grace SARLES of Chittlehampton Farmer Privately Baptised
4 August 1833 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary MUXWORTHY of West Buckland Labourer  
23 August 1833 Mary Ann daughter of John and Mary LAKE of Chittlehampton Farmer Privately Baptised
15 September 1833 William son of George and Grace COURTNEY of West Buckland Labourer  
29 September 1833 Ann daughter of Nicholas and Mary JARMAN of West Buckland Farmer  
29 September 1833 John son of Henry and Mary AVERY of Chittlehampton Farmer  
1834              
1 January 1834 William son of John and Mary HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton Farmer  
29 February 1834 Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Jane PILE of West Buckland Labourer  
15 June 1834 Abraham son of John and Catherine BOWDEN of West Buckland Labourer  
1 July 1834 Ann daughter of James and Elizabeth SOUTHCOMB of West Buckland Miller Privately Baptised
13 July 1834 William son of Thomas and Fanny NOTT of West Buckland Farmer  
2 November 1834 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Frances AVERY of West Buckland Blacksmith  
30 November 1834 Charlotte daughter of William and Agness WARD of West Buckland Labourer  
18 December 1834 Grace daughter of John and Mary BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Farmer  
1835              
12 April 1835 George son of Abraham and Ann BOWDEN of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
18 May 1835 Susan daughter of Richard and Catherine GOVYER of Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
21 June 1835 William Hollway son of Edward and Mary GIMLETT of West Buckland Labourer  
2 August 1835 Maria daughter of Henry and Ann DUNN of Chittlehampton Farmer  
6 September 1835 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary HOLLWAY of Chittlehampton Farmer  
21 September 1835 Ann Kemp daughter of William and Ann DEE of West Buckland Farmer  
18 October 1835 George Leworthy son of William and Mary HOLLWAY of West Buckland Thatcher  
22 November 1835 Thomas son of Thomas and Fanny NOTT of West Buckland Farmer  
1836              
3 January 1836 William son of Johnand Mary BEER of West Buckland Shoemaker  
10 January 1836 Mary Jane daughter of Henry and Mary AVERY of Chittlehampton Farmer  
9 March 1836 Mary daughter of James and Elizabeth SMALDON of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
13 March 1836 Mary daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Shoemaker  
17 March 1836 William Edwin son of William and Dorothy NOTT of West Buckland Farmer Privately Baptised
20 March 1836 William Henry son of Richard and Frances AVERY of West Buckland Blacksmith  
6 April 1836 Rebecca daughter of George and Jane FAIRCHILD of West Buckland Shopkeeper Privately Baptised
18 April 1836 John son of Joshua and Mary SNELL of West Buckland School Master  
24 April 1836 John son of John and Ann MARLY of West Buckland Labourer  
1 May 1836 Susan daughter of Edward and Sarah BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Labourer  
1 May 1836 John son of James and Mary BUCKINGHAM of Chittlehampton Farmer Privately Baptised
19 June 1836 Edward son of Edward and Jane PILE of West Buckland Labourer  
26 June 1836 Agness daughter of George and Amelia PERRIN of West Buckland Labourer  
31 July 1836 Mary Jane daughter of William and Elizabeth AVERY of West Buckland Farmer  
7 August 1836 Harriett daughter of Thomas and Ann NOTT of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
16 October 1836 Mary daughter of Nicholas and Mary JARMAN of West Buckland Farmer  
16 October 1836 Sarah daughter of Thomas and Mary MUXWORTHY of West Buckland Labourer  
27 November 1836 Frederick Henry son of Charles and Mary Ann PALFREMAN of West Buckland Carpenter  
1837              
12 February 1837 Sarah daughter of Joseph and Susanna COURTNEY of West Buckland Labourer  
14 May 1837 Fanny Ann daughter of Thomas and Fanny NOTT of Swimbridge Farmer  
17 September 1837 Thomas son of George and Jane FAIRCHILD of West Buckland Shopkeeper  
18 September 1837 Mary daughter of John and Margaret CLATWORTHY of West Buckland Blacksmith  
6 November 1837 George son of John and Mary BEER of West Buckland Shoemaker Privately Baptised
1838              
18 February 1838 Lydia daughter of Henry and Mary AVERY of Chittlehampton Farmer  
6 May 1838 Charles son of William and Elizabeth AVERY of West Buckland Farmer  
1 July 1838 Thomas son of William and Ann HOLLWAY of Chittlehampton Thatcher  
16 July 1838 George Buckingham son of James and Elizabeth SOUTHCOMB of West Buckland Miller  
23 July 1838 Michael son of James and Elizabeth SMALDON of Chittlehampton Carpenter Privately baptised
29 July 1838 James son of William and Dorothy NOTT of West Buckland Tanner  
9 September 1838 John natural son of Elizabeth CLARK of West Buckland Single Woman  
5 December 1838 Ellen daughter of James and Catherine Purchase PARTRIDGE of West Buckland Farmer  
1839              
21 April 1839 William son of George and Amelia PERRIN of West Buckland Labourer  
21 April 1839 Anne daughter of John and Mary SQUARE of Charles Labourer  
5 May 1839 Anne daughter of Thomas and Mary MUXWORTHY of West Buckland Labourer  
12 May 1839 Francis son of Thomas and Charlotte TAPP of North Molton Tailor  
16 June 1839 Elizabeth Smaldon daughter of Abraham and Ann BOWDEN of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
21 July 1839 Anne daughter of Edward and Jane PYLE of West Buckland Labourer  
10 August 1839 Elizabeth daughter of John and Betty LAND of West Buckland Farmer  
8 September 1839 James son of William and Anne HOLLOWAY of Chittlehampton Thatcher  
15 September 1839 Mary daughter of Charles and Mary Ann PALFREMAN of West Buckland Carpenter  
22 September 1839 William son of Nicholas and Mary JARMAN of West Buckland Farmer  
20 November 1839 Mary Anne daughter of Henry and Anne DUNN of Chittlehampton Farmer  
15 December 1839 Charles son of John and Mary BEER of West Buckland Shoemaker  
25 December 1839 William son of John and Catherine BOWDEN of West Buckland Labourer  
1840              
9 February 1840 Susan daughter of John and Dorcas STONEMAN of West Buckland Servant  
13 March 1840 Charles James Stracey son of George and Fanny CHAPPLE of West Buckland Tailor  
19 April 1840 Louiza daughter of William and Elizabeth AVERY of West Buckland Farmer  
31 May 1840 William Henry son of Henry and Mary AVERY of Chittlehampton Farmer  
5 June 1840 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary MILLER of West Buckland Farmer  
7 June 1840 George son of John and Margaret CLATWORTHY of West Buckland Blacksmith  
8 September 1840 Mary Jane daughter of James and Susanna GOODE of West Buckland Carpenter  
20 September 1840 Eliza daughter of George and Jane FAIRCHILD of West Buckland Shop Keeper  
22 November 1840 William Ward son of Nicholas and Anne QUARTLEY of West Buckland Farmer  
27 December 1840 James son of James and Mary BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Labourer  
1841              
3 June 1841 Fanny daughter of James and Catherine Purchase PARTRIDGE of West Buckland Farmer  
4 July 1841 Sarah daughter of William and Grace TURNER of West Buckland Labourer  
25 July 1841 Mary Anne daughter of William and Dorcas NOTT of West Buckland Farmer  
19 September 1841 Anne daughter of George and Rebecca PHILLPOTT of West Buckland Mason  
25 September 1841 James son of Thomas and Mary MILLER of West Buckland Farmer  
17 October 1841 Caroline daughter of George and Fanny CHAPPLE of West Buckland Tailor  
24 October 1841 Emma daughter of James and Elizabeth SOUTHCOMBE of West Buckland Labourer  
7 November 1841 Betsey daughter of George and Amelia PERRIN of West Buckland Labourer  
12 December 1841 Thomas son of John and Mary SQUARE of Charles Labourer  
1842              
13 March 1842 George son of Charles and Mary Ann PALFREMAN of West Buckland Carpenter  
29 March 1842 Caroline daughter of George and Jane FAIRCHILD of West Buckland Shop Keeper  
22 May 1842 Anne daughter of John and Charity BUCKINGHAM of Chittlehampton Labourer  
3 July 1842 Martin son of John and Mary BEER of West Buckland Shoemaker  
24 July 1842 George son of Henry and Mary AVERY of Chittlehampton Farmer  
24 July 1842 Susan daughter of Nicolas and Mary JARMAN of West Buckland Farmer  
31 July 1842 Eliza daughter of William and Elizabeth AVERY of West Buckland Farmer  
18 September 1842 Ellen daughter of John and Mary KINGDON of West Buckland Servant  
1843              
25 June 1843 Mary Anne daughter of William and Mary RICE of West Buckland Labourer  
27 August 1843 John son of Nicholas and Anne QUARTLEY of West Buckland Farmer  
5 November 1843 Mary daughter of Thomas and Betsey GRANT of West Buckland Labourer  
12 November 1843 James son of Sarah TURNER of West Buckland Single Woman  
1844              
7 July 1844 Charles son of George and Amelia PERRIN of West Buckland Labourer  
21 July 1844 William son of John and Mary KINGDON of West Buckland Servant  
20 August 1844 Ellen daughter of Thomas and Betsey GRANT of West Buckland Labourer  
29 September 1844 Eliza daughter of Charles and Mary Ann PALFREMAN of West Buckland Carpenter  
13 October 1844 Charles James Stracey son of George and Fanny CHAPPLE of West Buckland Tailor  
17 November 1844 Mary Anne daughter of Thomas and Mary MUXWORTHY of West Buckland Labourer  
1845              
12 January 1845 Eliza daughter of John and Betsey BEER of Chittlehampton Cordwainer  
20 July 1845 James son of Susan HOLLAWAY of West Buckland Single Woman  
17 August 1845 George son of John and Mary SQUARE of Charles Labourer  
31 August 1845 Charles son of William and Dorothy NOTT of West Buckland Farmer  
31 August 1845 James son of George and Susan WILKIE of Chittlehampton Labourer  
28 September 1845 Mary Ward daughter of Nicholas and Anne QUARTLEY of West Buckland Farmer  
5 October 1845 William son of George and Rebeca PHILLPOTT of West Buckland Mason  
23 November 1845 James son of William and Mary RICE of West Buckland Labourer  
15 December 1845 James son of Thomas and Betsey GRANT of West Buckland Labourer  
1846              
9 February 1846 John son of William and Anne KETTER of West Buckland Labourer  
14 June 1846 Margaret daughter of Nicholas and Mary JARMAN of West Buckland Farmer  
19 July 1846 Sophia daughter of Abraham and Maria AYRE of West Buckland Carpenter  
27 September 1846 John son of William and Hannah KINGDON of West Buckland Labourer  
18 October 1846 Albert Robertson son of George and Fanny CHAPPLE of West Buckland Tailor  
18 October 1846 Alfred Wood son of George and Fanny CHAPPLE of West Buckland Tailor  
15 November 1846 John Sanders son of John and Mary CLATWORTHY of West Buckland Blacksmith  
29 November 1846 Frances Elizabeth daughter of Mary FAIRCHILD of West Buckland Single Woman  
25 December 1846 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary BRAYLY of West Buckland Labourer  
27 December 1846 John son of John and Mary KINGDON of West Buckland Servant  
1847              
7 February 1847 Isaac son of George and Amelia PERRIN of West Buckland Labourer  
2 May 1847 Mary Fury daughter of William and Anne KETTER of West Buckland Labourer  
7 May 1847 William son of William and Mary Ann SANSOM of Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 July 1847 Lewis son of William and Dorothy NOTT of West Buckland Farmer  
15 August 1847 Thomas Nicholas son of Nicholas and Anne QUARTLEY of West Buckland Farmer  
12 December 1847 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary RICE of West Buckland Labourer  
1848              
16 January 1848 Elizabeth Ann daughter of George and Elizabeth Ann HOLLOWAY of Chittlehampton Thatcher  
22 April 1848 John son of Sarah TURNER of West Buckland Single Woman  
4 June 1848 Thomas son of John and Mary CLATWORTHY of West Buckland Blacksmith  
9 July 1848 Henry son of Thomas and Betsey GRANT of West Buckland Labourer  
3 September 1848 Elizabeth daughter of William and Hannah KINGDON of West Buckland Labourer  
2 October 1848 Frederick Edwin son of George and Fanny CHAPPLE of West Buckland Tailor  
19 October 1848 Isaac son of John and Mary SQUARE of West Buckland Labourer  
19 October 1848 Abraham son of John and Mary SQUARE of West Buckland Labourer  
25 December 1848 William son of William and Elizabeth MILLER of West Buckland Farmer  
1849              
4 March 1849 Catherine daughter of William and Ann CATER of West Buckland Labourer  
3 June 1849 James son of George and Amelia PERRIN of West Buckland Labourer  
29 July 1849 James son of John and Mary KINGDON of West Buckland Servant  
11 October 1849 Christopher William son of William and Mary Ann VICARY of West Buckland Currier  
1850              
3 February 1850 Susan daughter of William and Mary RICE of West Buckland Labourer  
5 February 1850 James son of Mary BUCKINGHAM of West Buckland Single Woman  
10 March 1850 Mary daughter of John and Betsy BEER of West Buckland Shoemaker  
14 April 1850 Anne daughter of Nicholas and Anne QUARTLEY of West Buckland Farmer  
12 May 1850 Thomas son of William and Elizabeth MILLER of West Buckland Farmer  
12 May 1850 James son of John and Mary SQUIRE of West Buckland Labourer  
11 August 1850 Mary Ann daughter of John and Mary KINGDON of West Buckland Labourer  
12 September 1850 Anne daughter of James and Ann RENDLE of West Buckland Labourer  
1 November 1850 Anna Maria daughter of Robert and Betsy GORDON of Chittlehampton Tailor