Hide
hide
Hide

Witheridge Land Tax 1828

© Crown Copyright

Transcribed by David Taylor

 

Owner of Lands 1828Occupier of Land 1828South Quarter
   
John Partridge GentSamuel BennettStourton
John Partridge GentJohn BakerHele
John Partridge GentRobert BlackmoreTuckers Tenement
John Partridge Gent & Sam WilcocksJohn Partridge & Sam WilcocksEastway
John Bidgood jnrJohn Bidgood jnrWoodington & Moor Parks
John BidgoodJohn BidgoodHeles Tenement
Samuel WilcocksSamuel WilcocksWestway
John PartridgeJohn PartridgeMinchine
Richard CominsGeorge ThorneMarchweek & Moor Parks
Rev John RadfordDavid DeakeYetheridge
John MayJohn MayTidlakes
Rich Comins & Wm BussellWilliam ElworthyWestacott
Richard CominsRichard CominsBerry Cleave
Thomas BraggThomas BraggStockpark
Robert ChichesterRobert ChichesterMill
Abraham ColeAbraham ColeBatson
Comins & M ThomasWilliam BennettHenceford
Math Thomas & Thos ParkhouseJames DaveyHigher & Lower Upcott
Math Thomas & Thos ParkhouseJames DaveyEight Acres
Math Thomas & Thos ParkhouseJames DaveyShillidon
   
Owner of Lands 1828Occupier of Land 1828East Quarter
   
Thomas Comins & Richard CominsCharles WestacottDown
Rev W P ThomasHenry VicaryPilleven
Rev W P ThomasRich HeardWest Pilleven
Rev W P Thomas EsqHenry VickaryDownland
Rev W P ThomasPhillip FryBradford
Rev W P ThomasJeffery GunnLeete
Rev W P ThomasJeffery Gunnffords
Rev W P ThomasMrs CrookeBradford Mill
Rev W P ThomasWm SmaleHigher Hilltown
Rev W P ThomasWm SmaleMiddle Hilltown
Mr BeardJohn KentLower Hilltown
Rev W P Thomas & John TannerJohn TannerNorthcombe
Mr Thomas TannerElizabeth AyreBerry Mead & Dart Downs
Elizabeth AyreElizabeth AyreLower Dart
Elizabeth AyreElizabeth AyreUpcott Squire
Elizabeth AyreElizabeth AyrePyley Moor & Close
Richard AyreRichard AyrePyley Ground
Richard AyreRichard AyreHigher Dart & East Newland
Clergy of South MoltonStephen SmaleForedown & Rosemoor
William CockramWilliam CockramWhorehill
George CornallGeorge CornallElworthy
Thomas AddicottThomas AddicottWest Newland
  Part of West Newland
Mrs Ayre, Thos Parkhouse & Matthew ThomasWilliam WebberWilsons
John CutcliffeFrederick GayHeiffers
Mr Thomas TannerWilliam DaveyMalson
   
Owner of Lands 1828Occupier of Land 1828West Quarter
   
Rev Henry Hawkins TremayneWilliam ThorneDart
Rev W P ThomasSamuel AdamsRowdon
Thomas TannerJohn MarleyCockhay
Lewis M Buck EsqPeter KempThreefforn
Mrs Elizabeth MelhuishMrs MelhuishFor the Shief
Rev W P ThomasRobert NorrishWheadon
Rev W P ThomasThos GardnerEast Essebeare
Rev John LuxtonRev John LuxtonWest Essebeare
Rev W P ThomasLewisSouth Grindon
William Adams & John AdamsWilliam AdamsWest Yeo
Richard AdamsRichard AdamsHellinghayes
Richard AdamsRichard AdamsLower Adworthy
Richard AdamsRichard AdamsHigher Adworthy
  Part of Higher Adworthy
Honourable Newton Fellowes EsqJohn BulledStockham
Honourable Newton Fellowes EsqJohn Foxford & John FurzeMays, Cobleys & Warrens
Honourable Newton Fellowes Esq & SnellJohn Foxford, Rich Moss & John MossStuckleys in Drayford
Honourable Newton Fellowes Esq & John AnsteyWilliam Webber & John AnsteyTrixies
Honourable Newton Fellowes EsqJohn VickeryStuckleys Tenement
Honourable Newton Fellowes EsqAnn WhiteDrayford Mills
Honourable Newton Fellowes EsqAnn WhitePart of Haves
Honourable Newton Fellowes EsqMr Charles J CutcliffePart of Haves
Wm Anstey & Thos WesternWm Anstey & J WesternPearces Houses
Mr Charles CutcliffeMr Charles J CutcliffeCoombe
Lewis W Buck EsqWilliam HosegoodMilltown
   
Owner of Lands 1828Occupier of Land 1828Town Quarter
   
Honourable Newton Fellowes EsqHonourable Newton Fellowes EsqGrowth of Sale Wood
Rev Perry DickensRev Perry DickensVicaridge
Rev W P ThomasJohn VickeryFoxdon
Samuel WilcocksSamuel WilcocksTown Park
Rev W P ThomasWilliam MildonDowney Ground
Rev W P ThomasJames EastmondHodges
Rev W P ThomasJohn WesternPart of Hodges
Rev W P Thomas & James WesternRobert Coster & J WesternWitheridge Cannington
Rev W P ThomasRich MitchellBarnses
Rev W P ThomasJames EastmondThreshers
Rev W P ThomasJohn WesternBell House
Mr Richard ElworthyMr Richard ElworthyBenley & Broom Closes
Honourable Newton Fellowes EsqMr Richard ElworthyHole
Honourable Newton Fellowes EsqMr Richard ElworthyYeo & The Downs
Honourable Newton Fellowes EsqWilliam LakeSouthcombe
Honourable Newton Fellowes EsqJohn RattenburyLakelands
  Part of Lakelands
Honourable Newton Fellowes EsqJames EastmondMuxeries
Honourable Newton Fellowes EsqCharles J CutcliffeBarton Ground
Honourable Newton Fellowes EsqJohn GarnsworthyEast Whorestone
Honourable Newton Fellowes EsqJohn RattenburyWest Whorestone
Honourable Newton Fellowes EsqAmmiel MitchellBythen
Honourable Newton Fellowes EsqAgnes CominsBrick House
John WesternRichard NorthcoteGreat House & Garden
Honourable Newton Fellowes EsqAgnes Cominshis Houses
Honourable Newton Fellowes & J WesternJohn Rattenbury & John WesternVicaries
John Partridge & Jas Francis Venbridge
John Partridge & Jas FrancisWilliam DinnerPart of Venbridge
Honourable Newton Fellowes EsqCharles J CutcliffeVixen Meadow
James Francis, Wm Dinner & John SkinnerJames Francis, Wm Dinner & John SkinnerFords
Thomas PrickmanJohn RattenburyCross Parks
Thomas CominsThomas CominsBroom Closes
Thomas Comin Thos Pollard,Jn Colwill, Philip Rattenbury & Thos WesternThomas Comins,Jn Venn, Jn Hepper, Rich Western & Thos WesternPart of Fridays Close
Richard MelhuishHugh FoxfordPart of Fridays Close
Rev H H Tremayne, Jeff Gunn, Rich Gunn,Rob Gunn,Geo Gunn & Jas GunnW Burgess, John Hodge, George Crooke, Jas Crooke,Traceys Green
Richard MelhuishJohn RattenburyHoopers
Rev H H Tremayne, Jeff Gunn, Rich Gunn,Rob Gunn,Geo Gunn & Jas GunnHenry BurgessBorns
Rev H H Tremayne, Jeff Gunn, Rich Gunn,Rob Gunn,Geo Gunn & Jas GunnAgnes BurgessBroomhouse
Jn Packer, Jn Pollard, Rich Norris & Francis MogfordJn Packer, Jn Pollard,R Braithwaite ,J Rattenbury & Rich NorrisStodham
Francis Cole,Thos Coles, Philip Syms,Wm Cole & John RattenburyGeo Crooke,Thos Western, Mary Cole, Rich HodgeSouthwood
Philip Syms & Thomas MoorePhilip Syms & Thomas MooreFfords
Wm Tremlett, Robt Rudall, Wm Anstey & Joseph NickelsJohn Rattenbury, Robt Rudall, Thos Partridge & Joseph NickelsLashbrook
Wm Tanner, William Ford, Francis Hunt, James Davey & Wm AnsteyThos Comins, Jn Cole, Wm Ford, Sam Manning, Jn Harris & Wm SmaleBonds & Dyers
Poor of Crediton Shippenhay
Poor of CreditonPhilip RattenburyPenford
Wm ElworthyWm RipponGunhole
Edward BodleyRichard GunnGaters
Mrs Elizabeth BodleyMrs Elizabeth BodleyDitchetts
Mrs NottThomas ArscoteRendon
John CominsRc MitchellPart of Stephenses
Robert CosterRobert CosterPart of Stephenses
John BurgessJohn BurgessPart The Malthouse
Robert BurgessRobert BurgessPart The Malthouse
Honourable Newton Fellowes Esq & W AdamsWilliam Bodley & Joseph MortimoreWitheridge Mill
William DinnerWilliam DinnerTheir Houses
William Dinnr jnrA Pasmore & H Southcott 
William BurgessWilliam BurgessHis Salary