Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Witheridge - Kelly 1902

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Name Listing from the Witheridge Section,

Kelly's Directory - 1902 edition

Transcribed by Kathy Witheridge, Sarnia, Ontario, Canada

PRIVATE RESIDENTS

Adams, William - The Square
Bennett, Thomas - North Street
Benson, Rev. John Peter, M.A. (vicar & rural dean) - Vicarage
Benson, Miss E - The Lawn
Charlton, Thomas William - Colleton Hall, Hill Town
Cheney, Rev. Henry (Congregational) - The Manse
Cock, George - Commercial Cottage
Cutcliffe, Mrs - Combe House
Elworthy, Mrs - Lashbrock
Fernie, Miss - The Square
Folland, Frank - Burn House
Holt, Geo. Frederick - Lawn Cottage
Partridge, Mrs. Ellen - South Street
Pullen, Geo. Henry sen - Rosemont Vil
Shelley, Percy Wilfred Graham M.R.C.S.Eng., L.R.C.P.Lond - Cypress House
Tucker, Mrs - Fore Street

COMMERCIAL

Adams, Richard - dairyman - The Lawn
Adams, Richard - farmer - Hole
Addicott, Fanny Mrs - nurse
Alford, William - blacksmith - West Street
Ayre, George Thomas - farmer - Lower Queendart
Ayre, Michael - farmer - Downs
Ayre, Thomas - farmer - Witheridge Moor
Baker, Charles - dairyman - Litterbarn
Baker, William - blacksmith
Bennett, Harriet (Miss) - shopkeeper - Fore Street
Bennett, James - shoe maker - Fore Street
Besley, Henry - farmer - East Piliven
Blackford, Henry - miller (water) - Bradford Mill
Board, Thos. - farmer - High Adworthy
Bodley, Thos. - carpenter - Pullen's Row
Boundy, Frederick - farmer - Horestone
Bowden, Robt. - jobbing grdnr - Gunn Hole
Bowden, Robt. - jun. mason - Gunn Hole
Bradford, Wm. - chimney swpr - Penford
Bucknell, Robert - farmer - Westeria House
Bulled, Edmund - wheelwright - The Square
Bulled, John - dog trainer
Burnett, Ann (Miss) - dress maker - West Street
Chapple, Sarah Jane (Mrs) - farmer - Bythen
Churchill, Herbert - baker - West Street
Churchill, Joseph - saddler
Clark, Ephraim - Black Dog Public House
Clotworthy, John - builder - Fore Street
Comner, William - tailor & draper - South Street
Cox, Henry - farmer - Heiffers
Cruwys, George - farmer - W. Piliven
Cutcliffe, (Mrs) - farmer & landowner - Coombe & New House
Dart, William - farm bailiff to Mrs. Cutcliffe - Cannington & New House
Davey, John & William - farmers - Malson & Wilson
Dinner, William - blacksmith - Fore Street
Dummett, Thomas - Angel Public House
Eastman, James - police constable
Eastmond, Edmund - farmer - Muxeries Fewings,
Edmund - farmer - Wheadon Fox Fowler & Co. - bankers (branch) - (Herbert John Mansfield, manager) wed & fri 11-2; draw on Barclay & Co., Limited, London E.C.
Gill, Hedley Thorne - assistant overseer & clerk to Parish Council - Lakelands
Greenslade, James - shopkeeper - Fore Street
Greenslade, Susan (Mrs) - news agent - Rose Cottage
Greenslade, Wm - shoemaker - Bow Court
Gunn, Charles - Hare & Hounds Public House
Gunn, Charles - wheelwright
Gunn, Ellen (Mrs) - nurse - South Street
Harris, John - farmer - Foxdon
Hill, John - farmer - South Grendon
Hodge, Hy - mason & shopkeeper - North Street
Holcombe, Claude & Mary (Misses) - dress makers
Holcombe, William - tailor - Fore Street
Holt, George Frederick M.R.C.S.Eng., L.R.C.P. Lond. - physician & surgeon - Lawn Cottage Hooper, Robert - piano tuner - Fore Street
Huxtable, James - farm bailiff to Mrs Cutcliffe - New House
Lee, Robert - builder - Ebrington's Row
Lee, William - farmer - South Combe
Maire, Amos - miller (water) & shopkeeper
Maire, Harriet (Mrs) - dairy - Mitre House
Manley, Wm - butcher - Gunn Hole
Mansfield, Herbert Jn - grocer & draper
Matthews, Harold - farmer - North Combe
Maunder, Frank - butcher - Fore Street
Maunder, Lloyd - farmer - East Essebere
Norish, Geo - gardener to Mrs Cutcliffe
Partridge, Charles - farmer - Lakelands
Partridge, William - shoe maker - Rosemont
Phillips, Ann (Mrs) - nurse - The Square
Pickard, Ann (Mrs) - tailoress - West Street
Pullen, George Henry, jun - draper & grocer - Post Office
Roberts, Thomas - farmer - Newland
Robins, George - farmer - Adworthy
Rowcliffe, Isaac - farmer - Penford
Selley, George - butcher - South Street
Selley, John - farmer - Hill Town
Shelley, Percy Wilfred Graham M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P. - physician & surgeon & medical officer & public vaccinator - No. 6 district, South
Molton Union & Cruwys Morchard district, Tiverton Union - Cypress House
Stone, Sidney John - resident sergeant - Police Station
Stoneman, Richard - miller (water) - Drayford Mill
Thomas, Richard - farmer - Leat
Tolley, John - farmer - Hellingheys
Tolley, Wm - insurance agent - Rosemont
Trawin, Henry Tapp - wool stapler & drug stores
Tucker, George (Mrs) - farmer - Wilson
Tucker, William Henry - farmer - Higher Queendart
Tucker, Wm Henry - shoe maker - West Street
Venner, Robert - thatcher - Drayford
Venner, Thomas - thatcher - Godswell
Vicary, Charles - farmer - Dart Raffe
Volunteer Battalion (4th) Devonshire Regiment (L.Co.Capt Percy W.G. Shelley; Wm. C. Carter, drill instructor)
Way, James - carpenter
Way, Mary (Mrs) - dress maker
White, Frank - farmer - Fore Down
Whitfield, Selina (Mrs) - baker
Witheridge & District (The) Dairy Co. Limited (Wm. Greenslade, sec) - dairyman Wreford, William - farmer - Bradford

Brian Randell, 13 Aug 1999