Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Wolborough - WW1 War Memorial

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Newton Abbot WW1 War Memorial - Name Listing

Copied with permission from Peter Armstrong's Newton Abbot war memorial web-site.

TO THE GLORIOUS MEMORY OF THE MEN
OF NEWTON ABBOT
THEY DIED FOR FREEDOM AND HONOUR
1914-1918


ADAMS A.J. PTE.
BAGWELL G.F.
BAILEY A.H. PTE. NTH. DEVON
BAILEY J.C. PTE.
BAILEY L.E. PTE.
BAILEY L.
BAKER F.W. PTE.
BALLS F.
BAXTER C.H.
BEARNE E.J. PTE.
BEARNE J. PTE.
BEARNE V.H.
BEARNE W.H. PTE.
BIBBINGS L.W.J. PTE.
BILLING F.J.
BINDLOSS E.
BOWDEN S.C.
BOWN C.W.
BLACK W.J.
BRADFORD J. ?
BRAGG W. WM. PTE.
BRAILLY A.J. PTE.
BREWER A.V. PTE.
BRIMECOMBE C.
BRIMICOMBE F.J. PTE.

BRINICOMBE S. PTE.
BROOKS W. PTE.
BUNCLARK T.
BURRIDGE B.
BYRNE A.J. PTE.
CARTER J.C. PTE.
CASELEY H.F.
CASLEY A.G.
CATER WM. M.P. PTE.
CAUSEY J.
CHAMPIONN L.
CHUDLEIGH F.M. PTE.
CHURCHWARD CHRIS
CLARKE A. PTE.
CLARKE S.E. PTE.
CLATWORTHY W.J. PTE.
CLEAVE O. PTE.
COCKERHAM F.
COCKERHAM J.W. PTE.
COLLET H.J.
CONYBEER T. PTE.
COUNTER W.H. PTE.
COURTIER F.T. PTE.
CROSS A.J. PTE.
CROWFOOT G.W.

DALE A.
DAY O.S.
DENNIS E.J.
DENNIS G.A. PTE.
DORE J.E.
DORE F.W.H. PTE.
DURHAM A.E.
EASTERBROOK C?. L. PTE.
ELLIS A.A.
ELMS S.G.
ENDACOTT R.H.H.
ENGLAND F.G. PTE.
ENGLAND A.G.
FAULKNER R.J.
FIELD J.
FLOOD R.C.
FORD W.S.
FORD T.J. PTE.
FOSTER E.
FOXWORTHY J.J.
FRENCH G. PTE.
FRENCH G.A. PTE.
FROST A.E.
FRYER E.
FULLER W.G. PTE.
FURZE G.A.
GARRETT C?.G.
GIBSON W.
GIBNEY CE OR GE OR F
GILPIN ?
GILPIN H.I.?

GLANFIELD H.
GOUGH W. PTE.
GREADY L.G. PTE.
GREENALL W.G. PTE.
GREENSLADE V.E.L. PTE.
GULLEY CHAS PTE.
GULLEY JAS. PTE.
HACKER N.
HAMLIN T.
HAMLIN J.
HATTON E.J.
HATTON F.
HAWKBRIDGE L. PTE.
HAYDON E.F.
HAYDON N.M.
HEXT G.W. PTE.
HICKS L.
HICKS W.J. PTE.
HOLLOW H.M.
HOLMES H. PTE.
HOLWILL T.S.
HONEYWILL H.
HONEYWILL T.
HOOPER W.H.?
HOWELLS D.P.
HUGHES N.L.
HUGHES H.A.
IVE J.T.
IZDEBSKI C.V.
JAMES V.
JOHNS W.D.

JOHNSON H. LIEUT. S. STAFFS
JONES A. PTE. 2ND DEV.
JONES E.H. PTE. R.G.A.
JONES R. PTE. DEV.
JORDAN A.E. PTE. R.G.A.
KELLAWAY W.W. PTE. R.A.M.C.
KING A.T.R. PTE.
KNAPMAN C.C. PTE.
LAMACRAFT W. PTE.
LANE E.J.A. PTE.
LANG W.G. COOK HMS VALOUR
LEE R.A.
LIARDET F. LIEUT. R.A.F.
LINSCOTT J. PTE. 27TH CAN.
LLOYD A.E. LIEUT. R.A.F.
LOCK E.J.
LOVELL F. ELECTRICIAN HMS GOLIATH
LUGG G. PTE. 54TH CAN
LUSCOMBE G.S. PTE. 7TH CAN
MACKENZIE L.C. PTE. 7TH CAN.
MARTIN R. SIGN. R.F.A.
MATTHEWS E.E. PTE. 6TH DOR.
MERRIFIELD J.H.
MILLS E.E. CAPT. S.W.B.
MILLER H.F. CPL. S.W.B.
MILLER F.C. PTE.
MILLER F. PTE.
MILMAN E.C. PTE. 5TH DEV
MILMAN S.
MOORE S.J.

MORTIMORE T.C. PTE.47TH CAN. HIGH.
NEWCOMBE C.L. PTE. 1/5TH DEV
NICHOLLS C.H. L/C R.D.F.
NORRIS C.E. PTE. D.C.L.I.
NORRISH A.W. A.B. HMS LAURENTIC
OSBORNE G.A.B. HMS TIGER
OSBORNE L.J. PTE. 2ND DEV
PARDON L.
PARKER W.H. PTE. 9TH DEV
PARKER J. PTE. 2ND DEV
PARKINS M.H. PTE. 3RD GLOS.
PARNELL W.E. PTE.
PATEY E. CAPT. 3RD R.B.
PEARCE W.J. PTE. 8TH GLOS.
PEARSE S.J. PTE. D.C.L.I.
PERKINS E. PTE. 5TH DEV
PERRYMAN L. SGT. R.B.
PHILLIPS H. PTE. 1/5TH DEV
PHILLIPS J. PTE. 9TH DEV
POULTER H.D.M.
POWELL W. PTE. R.A.M.C.
PRATT H. PTE. 8TH R.W. KENT
PROCTOR W.T PTE..
PROTHEROE A.J.
PROWSE E.G.
PROWSE A. PTE.
PROWSE L. PTE.
PULMAN J.H. DVR. T.C.

RENTON S.
REVELL S. PTE.

REVELL H. PTE.
RIACH W.H.
RIPLEY W. PTE.
ROWELL W.C.
RUNDEL C.B. PTE.
SANDERS W.G.
SCOTT F.
SELLEY R. PTE.
SHAPLAND R.J. PTE.
SHERGOLD W.A.
SINGLETON W.H. PTE.
SMERDON F.J. PTE.
SNELL W.W.
SQUARE R.C.
SPODZINSKI R.A. PTE.
STACEY G.H. PTE.
STEER F.
SRUDWICK R.G.
SYMES P?. F.
SYMS W.G.
TAPLEY T.H. PTE.
TAPSON S.R. PTE.
TOLHURST H.E.
TOLLEY W.H.
TREMLETT B. PTE.
TREVASSA L. PTE.
TRUMAN T.A.
TRUMAN E.W.
TRUSCOTT A.

TUCKER W.H. PTE.
UNDERHAY J. PTE.
VICARY G.D.
VINNICOMBER W.
WALDRON G.
WALDRON W.H. PTE.
WALLEN J.
WALLING G. PTE.
WALLING F.
WATTS P. PTE.
WATTS H.V.I.
WAY G.
WEARE F.J.
WEBB R.
WEBBER E.
WEBBER H. PTE.
WHITE W.
WILLCOCKS L.M.
WILLIS W.H.
WILLOTT R.F.
WILLS F.G.
WILLS H.
WINSOR F.G.
WONNACOTT W.?
WOOD A.W.
WOOD W.G.
WREYFORD W.G.
WROATH P.J.
YEA E.
YELLAND A.

 

Brian Randell, 23 Oct 2011