Hide

Leominster, Herefordshire - Kelly's Directory, 1879

hide
Hide

Extract from Kelly's Directory of Herefordshire, 1879

Transcription by Richard Lane © 2003


LEOMINSTER.

LEOMINSTER is a municipal and parliamentary borough, market and union town, head of a county court district, polling place for the county, station on the Shrewsbury and Hereford railway line and junction of the Leominster and Kington railway. 42¾ miles from Gloucester, 38½ south from Shrewsbury, 11½ south from Ludlow, 24½ north-by-west from Ross, 80¼ from Bristol, 49¾ from Cheltenham, 109½ from Bath, 157 from London, and 12½ north from Hereford, in the hundred of Wolphy, rural deanery of Leominster, archdeaconry and diocese of Hereford. There are three rivers running through the town: - the Lugg, Pinsley, and Kenwater. Leominster comprises one parish only, which is upwards of seven miles in length, and is divided into two parts, viz. the In-Parish and the Out-Parish, from which, however, a portion has been severed for ecclesiastical purposes, and designated "The district chapelry of St. John, Ivington". The railway station adjoins the town and an extensive trading business with Radnorshire and adjacent parts is carried on by the opening of the junction line of railway from this town to Kington and its neighbourhood, which took place in August 1858. An Act of Parliament was passed some years since for the formation of a line of railway between Worcester, Bromyard and Leominster, but, as yet, the directors have not been able to complete their works as far as Bromyard, and it is very doubtful whether the time allowed by Parliament for the execution of the work will not expire before they are able to accomplish it. The town was incorporated by ancient charter of Queen Mary: and as early as the year 1295 returned members to parliament: by the "Representation of the People Act, 1867," it now returns 1 member only. The corporation consists of a mayor, four aldermen, and twelve common councilmen. The borough magistrates (six in number) have separate jurisdiction, and hold petty sessions at the Town-Hall every Thursday at 11 a.m.; the county justices for the Leominster division meet at the county police station every alternate Friday at 12. The Local Government Act, 21 & 22 Victoria, cap. 98, has been adopted by the borough of Leominster, the Home Secretary excluding from the operation of the Act all that portion of the municipal borough known as the Out-parish of Leominster: the members of the Town Council comprise the Board: the Board acting by the council of the borough, in 1867 expended from ten to twelve thousand pounds in perfecting a system of sewerage and of water supply for the inhabitants: the water, which is pumped from their engine-house near the Station, to their reservoir at Newlands, has been pronounced by analysis to be very pure. The ordinary meetings of the Board are held on the first Tuesday in each Month.

   The town is clean in appearance: many of the streets are spacious, and it is well paved and lighted with gas; the shops are large and modern, and many of the houses are also modern and display architectural features of no mean order: there are also some fine specimens of timber-built houses, with grotesquely carved brackets, heads and gable-boards, some in good preservation and many fast hastening to decay.

   The town is undoubtedly of great antiquity, for in the year 658 Merwald, King of Mercia, built a monastery here for religious virgins, and endowed it with all the lands about the town: in 777 a great part of the town, with the nunnery, was destroyed by the ancient Britons: in 1055 the town appears to have been fortified and to have taken part in the wars at that time carried on against the Welsh, after which a garrison was put here by command of King Harold: in the reign of King John the town suffered much by the incursions of William de Braos, Lord of Brecknock, who, about the year 1207, in the absence of the troops from this town, burst into it with great impetuosity, took possession of its extensive works, and plundered and burnt the priory, together with the greatest part of the Gothic Church, and reduced the town to a heap of ruins: it was afterwards rebuilt, but suffered many subsequent misfortunes during the baronial wars; in the time of Henry IV. it was in possession of Owen Glendower after he defeated the Earl of March, and the Priory was by this Prince greatly despoiled, and the revenues of its territorial possessions appropriated to his own use; in 1539 the ancient priory of Leominster, which was the greatest of its kind in England, having larger revenues than some abbeys, was dissolved, John Glover being the last prior: and the manor belonging to the priory, with its appendages, was transferred to the Crown: its courts were abolished and the inhabitants subjected to the control of the Lords Marches: shortly after this event the inhabitants of Leominster, in large numbers, supported the interests of Princess Mary against those of Lady Jane Grey, and effectively defeated the Protestant party, who had taken possession of the old British entrenchments at Cursneh Hill, on the banks of the Pinsley, killing nearly the whole of them in open combat and summarily executing the few who survived the contest, this blow was thought by Mary to be of such importance to her cause that she heaped individual honours and preferments on those who were instrumental in obtaining the victory, and granted to the inhabitants in general their first Charter on Incorporation, dated 28th March, 1553, by which charter the court of record was established, power was given to have a separate court of quarter sessions, a gaol, coroner, certain markets, annual fairs and many other privileges; and the corporation were directed for ever to maintain a Free Grammar School out of lands and hereditaments thereby granted unto them; the ancient priory has since its dissolution undergone many alterations, and was finally incorporated in 1836 with the Union Workhouse, of which it now forms a part.

   The parish, or as it is generally styled, the priory church of SS. Peter and Paul is a large and massive structure about 125 feet square and embracing specimens of the Norman, Early English, Decorated and Perpendicular Styles, with various incongruous and debased additions; on the west is a large and stately front, with a central window in the Perpendicular Style and a smaller one of a later period richly decorated with a profusion of ball-flowers: the south side includes the porch and a row of five windows of almost unequalled splendour, also richly decorated with tracery and ball-flowers, and having an embattled top to the wall, pierced in the solid: the southern side has been described by an eminent architect to be "one of the noblest examples of this variety of Gothic architecture in existence": at the north-west corner is a massive tower, built in the Perpendicular Style within the Norman portion of the fabric, and exhibiting externally, at the upper half, Decorated windows, with embattled parapet and pinnacles, whilst the lower half comprises the round-headed Norman window and the western doorway below it, upon columns and arches of which are some rare and interesting specimens of grotesque carving and mouldings: the Norman half of the structure comprises the remains of the ancient conventual church and consists of the nave, northern aisle and western tower, with arcade, triforium and clerestory, the southern aisle of this church being wholly lost, and its site embraced within the modern half of the edifice above alluded to: the Norman nave is considered to be perfect and to be a noble specimen of the simple majesty of that style in its most unadorned form: investigations have brought to light the other portions of the Norman fabric which have been buried since the Dissolution, consisting of the foundations of the central tower, the north and south transepts, choir and presbytery, with the surrounding aisles and apsidal chapels of the latter and of a chapel and other foundations eastward of the whole, together with ancient stone coffins, tesseræ and coins; the ancient conventual edifice is stated to have ranked, in point of size, with such churches as Christ Church, Oxford and Romsey Abbey; the Norman nave was re-opened, after thorough restoration, in 1866 under the superintendence of the late Sir G. G. Scott, to which were added in 1879 (after thorough restoration) the south nave, which has stalls for the clergy and choir, a handsome oak screen and stone pulpit, with pews for the Corporation: the area of the two naves is seated with moveable chairs for the congregation; the central compartment of the great west window is stained, comprising the following subjects: - "St. Paul's Conversion," "Christ's Charge to St. Peter," and "Christ in the Garden;" the south aisle of this noble church, which contains an Early English piscine and three beautifully decorated sedilia, remains closed until a sufficient sum be raised for its restoration: it is proposed, when funds can be obtained for the purpose, to add to the south nave an apsidal chancel; the tower contains eight bells, a clock and chimes, which play every four hours; there is a very richly worked antique silver gilt chalice and paten, of, it is supposed, foreign workmanship, and probably from the Low Countries; the organ, a fine toned, beautiful instrument of large compass, was purchased by the parish in 1737: in the church and churchyard are some ancient monuments of an interesting character: and in the latter, among others, one to the memory of the grandfather and grandmother of the celebrated Mrs. Siddons and the Kembles. The register dates from the year 1549. The living is a discharged vicarage, in the gift of the Lord Chancellor, endowed by private benefaction and augmented by Queen Anne's Bounty and the Ecclesiastical Commissioners for England: the nett value at present, with vicarage and a few acres of glebe, exclusive of surrogacy which is attached to the benefice, is £300 yearly: the Rev. Augustin Gaspard Edouart, M. A. of St. John's College, Cambridge, is the vicar. The presentations to the vicarages of St. John, Ivington, and of Stoke Prior and Docklow are vested in the vicar of Leominster.

   Here is a Catholic chapel, and there are chapels for the various denominations of Baptists, Moravians, Wesleyans, The Brethren, Primitive Methodists and local missionaries, also a Friends Meeting house.

   The ancient chapel of Le Forbury, a plain building in the Pointed Style, with a good eastern window, two low Pointed doorways and an open timber roof, was formerly used for divine service, but, like the Priory, has been subsequently used for many other purposes, and is now occupied by Thomas Sale, esq. as offices, who, having purchased the property, rebuilt it in 1861.

   There are alms-houses in the Bargates for four widows, erected in 1735 by Mrs. Hester Clark, widow, rebuilt in 1874, upon the outside of which is a double tablet with a ludicrous-looking figure of a man in a cocked hat, which had a hatchet in its right hand: but the hand having dropped off, the hatchet is now suspended against the wall. On one tablet is this couplet-

He who gives away all before he's dead
Let 'em take this hatchet and knock him on ye head."

   There are several other charities belonging to the town.

   There are Orphan Homes in Ryeland's Road, which were established in 1873 for destitute children who have lost both parents by death.

   The Town Hall was built from a design of James Cranstone, esq. of Birmingham; it is of brick in a mixed style of Italian architecture, with dressings of Bath and Grinsel Stone, having a frontage of nearly 50 feet, and about 160 feet in length: in the front are the main entrance gates and two side arched entrances, the latter leading to the council and magistrate's apartments, the former to the market; on entering through the gates, there are four spacious shops on each side with arched roof 16 feet high, and at the end of the corridor is the market, a building 125 feet long, upwards of 40 feet wide, and 23 feet high, conveniently fitted up with stalls, standings and similar arrangements, and packing rooms, back and side entrances, the whole being covered with a corrugated galvanised iron roof: in the main body of the building, over the entrance is the council chamber, a handsome room, 45 feet long, 30 feet wide, and 20 feet high, in which is a half-length portrait of Sir Charles Hanbury Williams, M.P. for Leominster in 1754, father of Frances, Countess of Essex, which lady died 1759: there are rooms for magisterial and other business and retiring rooms; over the council chamber rises a lofty cupola and clock turret, in which is fixed a handsome clock, having four dials, visible from many parts of the town, the whole being surmounted by a vane at a total height of about 70 feet: underneath the building are dry and spacious cellars, capable of stowing quantities of merchandise. The entire cost was near £3,000.

   The Butter Cross, an ancient building, erected in 1633 by John Abel, a celebrated architect of his day, who built the Town Hall, at Hereford, and several other market-houses in this and adjoining counties, and who was afterwards honoured by King Charles I. with the title of "King's Carpenter," was a wooden structure, supported by twelve oak pillars of the Ionic Order, with arches, spandrels, brackets, heads, and other ornamental carved work, and appropriate inscriptions in Latin and English, having spacious rooms over for the transaction of public business: This building is exhibited in detail, at considerable length, in " Clayton's Ancient Timber Edifices of England," and is there described as being "without doubt, the most interesting building of the kind in the Kingdom:" this beautiful example of Elizabethan timber work was in a high state of preservation, considering it had stood the blasts of 222 winters; it was taken down to give effect to the New Town Hall, up against the entrance gate of which it had stood for the above period: the old edifice was purchased by the late John Hungerford Arkwright, esq. and re-erected by him in the Grange, and converted into a handsome dwelling-house, retaining all the characteristics of its ancient style of architecture, and is now occupied by Henry Moore, esq: the following are the inscriptions at the base of the upper storey: - on the North side,- Vive Deo gratvs toti mvndo Tvmvlatvs crimine mvndatvs semper transire paratvs. West side: - Where jvstice rule there virtu flow - Vive ut post vivas sat cito si sat bene - Like columns doo vpprop the fabric of a building so noble gentri doo svpport the honor of a kingdom. South side: - in memoria £terna erit jvstvs - 1633.

   The Savings Bank, in Burgess Street is a detached building of brick, with Bath Stone dressings.

   The Corn Exchange, erected in 1850 at a cost of £4,000, has a brick front with Bath Stone copings. The hall, containing an area of 2,800 square feet, has a roof of glass, and is well provided with desks for the numerous dealers who frequent this market; when arranged for meetings it will hold 500 persons; above is a smaller room, used as a subscription reading room and news room.

   There are branches of the National Provincial, and Worcester City and County Banks in the Town. The latter is a substantial and commodious building in Corn Square erected in 1866, from designs by Henry Day, esq. of Worcester, Architect.

   There is a small brick gaol in New Street, built in 1750, and an engine-house adjoining: in the latter is preserved a curious relic of bygone days, viz., a ducking stool, said to be almost the only perfect one left in the country; the latest recorded example of its use in England occurred in Leominster in 1809: it was formerly kept in the north aisle of the church, when that portion of the edifice was in disuse.

   The Ancient Order of Foresters (Court Royal Hackluyt), and Independent Order of Odd Fellows (M. U.), and other benefit societies have been established here.

   The town is situated in the midst of a most luxuriant and fertile district, abounding with orchards, hop gardens, and fruitful valleys, producing large quantities of corn, timber, wool, bark, cider, and breeding and feeding large quantities of cattle and sheep; there is a considerable amount of traffic carried on in these products, and large quantities thereof are constantly being carried off by rail to the consuming districts. There are a few trades carried on, such as iron and brass foundry, implement works, woolstapling, malting and brickmaking, several corn mills, brewing, and gas works.

   The market day is Friday. The fairs are held on February 13th, Tuesday after Mid-Lent Sunday, May 2nd, second Friday in June, July 10th, August 4th, September 4th, Monday before the 3rd Wednesday in October, and November 8th. There is also a market held on the first Friday after December 11th , called "The great market before Christmas," and on the first Friday in every month. The corporation has obtained an Act of Parliament for the better regulation of their markets and fairs, by which many important privileges are conferred.

   The walks around Leominster are numerous, embracing the Grange, Eaton Hill, &c. Ivington Camp, and Cursnell Hill Camp, both in the parish, are worthy of a visit; the former is very extensive.

   The manor of Leominster is vested in John Hungerford Arkwright, esq. of Hampton Court, near this town.

   Area 8,096 acres; that of the borough proper, or In-parish, being 1,150 and the Out-parish 8,140 acres; rateable value, borough £15,932, Out-parish £16,887. The population of the borough and parish in a1871, which are co-extensive with the municipal and parliamentary limits, was 5,863, and the local board district, 4,749.

   Leominster comprises within the parish, besides the borough above described, the four townships of EATON HENNOR and STRETFORD; BROADWARD, BRIERLEY and WHARTON; NEWTON, STAGBATCH and CHOLSTREY; IVINGTON, HYDE ASH, and WINTERCOTT; THE EXTREME LENGTH OF THE PARISH BEING UPWARDS OF 7 MILES. The severed ecclesiastical portion of St. John's, Ivington, comprises the latter three townships.

   The church of St. John, Ivington, situated 2 miles south-west of the town, was erected in 1841, and was put in thorough repair in 1868: it consists of chancel, nave, and south aisle; over the communion table is a handsome stained window, erected to the memory of Mrs. Mary Ann Lane, formerly of the Ryelands, about a mile distant, who died 2nd November 1851: in the south aisle is a smaller window, to Mrs. Juliana Bloomfield, daughter of the above, who died 11th November 1860. The register dates from the year 1844. The living is a vicarage, endowed by the Ecclesiastical Commissioners with £103 yearly, in the gift of the vicar of Leominster and held by the Rev. John Price Jones, B. D. of St. David's College, Lampeter.

   WINTERCOTT is 3 miles south-by- west; Hyde Ash 4 miles south-west; the area of the district chapelry is 5,401 acres; the population in 1871 was 808.

   National School (Ivington), John Robert Bland, master.

   EATON, 2 miles south on the River Lugg, Hennor, 3 miles south-east and Stretford, 5 miles south-east, on the Stretford Brook, form a township.

   NEWTON, 7 miles south-west, Stagbatch, 3 miles west and Cholstrey, 3 miles west form a township.

   BROADWARD, 2 miles south, on the road from Leominster to Hereford, on the River Arron, Brierley 3 south and Wharton 3 south, near Ford Station, on the Shrewsbury and Hereford railway, form a township.

 

Official Establishments, Local Institutions &c.  
   POST, MONEY ORDER & TELEGRAPH OFFICE, Savings Bank & Government Annuity & Insurance Office. Postmaster, John Woolley, Broad Street.  
Dispatches  
 Box closesLetters can be registered
   London, Shrewsbury, Hereford, the South & West of England & places abroad9.30 a.m.9.00 a.m.
   Kington3.45 p.m.3.30 p.m.
   Gloucester & the South & West of England6.45 p.m.6.15 p.m.
   * London, Shrewsbury, Stafford, Ludlow, North & South of England, Scotland, Ireland & places abroad7.35 p.m.7.05 p.m.
   Hereford, Kington10.00 p.m.9.00 p.m.
SUNDAYS  
   London, Ludlow, Shrewsbury, Stafford, North & South England, Scotland, Ireland, & places abroad7.35 p.m.10.00 a.m.
   Hereford, Kington10.00 p.m. 
* Letters for this mail may be posted with an extra stamp 15 minutes after the box closes  

DELIVERY. - The first delivery commences at 7.00 a.m. the second 4.45 p.m.

ATTENDANCE. - The Office is open from 7.00 a.m. to 9.00 p.m. on week days; & on Sundays from 7.00 a.m. to 10.00 a.m.

 

MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT
Thomas Blake, esq. Lebanon, Ross; & Westminster Palace hotel & Reform Club, London s.w.
COUNTY MAGISTRATES
ACTING FOR THE DIVISION OF LEOMINSTER
John H. Arkwright, esq. Hampton Court (Chairman)
Bonham Cornwall, esq. Leominster
Thomas Dune, esq. Bircher Hall, Leominster
The Rev. W. T. Kevill-Davies, Croft Castle, Leominster
T. W. Lane, esq. Ryelands, Leominster
Capt. C. B. Stevenson, Hennor House, Leominster
Capt. Edward N. Heygate, R. E. Bucklands, Leominster
The Rev. H. Brown, B. A. Eastham, Tenbury
Edward Otto Partridge, esq. Easton Court, Tenbury
B. L. Sanders, esq. Street Court, Kingsland
Thomas Burlton, esq. Eaton Hill, Leominster
The Rev. P. Scudamore-Stanhope, M. A. Humber Rectory, Leominster
R. Prescott Decie, esq. Bockleton Court, Tenbury
J. Lechmere M. Parkinson, esq. Ludford, Ludlow
Robert Heygate, esq. Woodlands, Docklow
J. Ashton, esq. Hatfield Court, Leominster
Richard Ingram Dansey, esq. The Sheet, Ludlow
Edward Charles Scarlet, esq, Nordan Hall, Leominster
Clerk to the Division, H. Moore, 5 & 6 Corn Square, Leominster

   Petty Sessions are held at the Town Hall every Thursday at 11.00 a.m. The following places are included in the Petty Sessional Division: -Ashton, Aston, Bodenham, Brimfield, Bircher, Brockhampton, Croft, Docklow, Eye, Eyton, Ford, Hamnish, Hampton Wafer, Hatfield, Hope, Humber, Kimbolton, Kingsland, Lawton, Leysters, Little Hereford, Longford, Lucton, Ludford, Luston, Middleton-on-the-Hill, Mileshope, Monkland, Newhampton, Newton, Orcop, Puddleston, Richard's Castle (Herefordshire), Risbury, Stoke Prior, Stockton, Upton, West Town, Westwood, Woonton, Yarpole

 

BOROUGH MAGISTRATES 
William Stuart Boyce, esq. M. D. (Mayor)William Daggs, esq
Nicholas Edwards, esqThomas Burlton
Samuel Goode, esqJosiah Newman
Henry Herbert, esqWilliam Gammidge, esq
Thomas Graves, esqRobert Hayling Woodhouse, esq
Edward Hyde, esq 
Clerk.- Henry Moore 

 

CORPORATION
ALDERMEN 
Thomas Bristow StallardJohn Jackson
John Tertius SouthallWilliam Edward Hyde
COUNCILLORS 
Thomas GravesThomas Smith
William Williams PhillipsWilliam Gammidge
Edward GunnellRichard Christopher Boulton
Henry Thomas de Montarville PentlandJames Ensoll
Michael John EllwoodJames Page
James Cannop 
Treasurer, Edwin Lloyd
Town Clerk, Thomas Sale
Town Crier, William Smith

 

INSURANCE AGENTS
Britannia Fire & Briton Medical & General, G. Weaver, Corn Exchange
Commercial Union, J. D. Morris, 9 South Street
Norwich Union Fire & Life, J. Bedford, 8 High Street; G. Weaver, Corn Exchange
Phoenix Fire, W. Daggs, Corn Square
Provident Life, J. Rogers
Railway Passengers' (Cornhill), S. Sampson, Corn Square
Reliance Mutual Life, H. Moore, Corn Square
Royal Exchange, E. Lloyd, South Street
Royal Mariners' & General, E, Gunnell, Church Street
Scottish Equitable Life, W. Daggs, Corn Square
Shropshire & North Wales, G. Tew, High Street
Sun Fire, Saxby & Sons, 1 West Street
Union, E. Hammond, 15 Church Street
Westminster Fire, V. W. Holmes, National Provincial Bank, Broad Street
Yorkshire Fire & Life, S. Sampson, Corn Square

 

PUBLIC ESTABLISHMENTS
   Town Hall, High Street
   County Court, Arundel Rogers, esq. judge; Martin Cutler, esq. of Worcester, Treasurer; George Thomas Robinson, registrar & high bailiff; Richard Jones, sub bailiff, offices, 9 & 11 Church Street. The sittings of the court are held monthly at the Town Hall, generally on Thursdays. The jurisdiction extends to the following places, viz.: - Aymestrey, Bodenham, Birley, Croft, Docklow, Eardisland, Dilwyn, Eye, Eyton, Ford or Fordsbridge, Hampton Wafer, Hatfield, Hope-under-Dinmore, Humber, Kimbolton, Kingsland, Laysters, Leominster, Lucton, Middleton-on-the-Hill, Monkland, New Hampton, Newton, Orleton, Pudlestone, Shobdon, Stoke Prior, Stretford, Weobley and Yarpole: the Leominster county court jurisdiction in bankruptcy includes the county court districts of Bishop's Castle, Kington, Knighton, Ludlow & Presteign, having been attached thereto by order of the Lord Chancellor.
   Inland Revenue Office, Royal Oak Hotel, South Street, Frederick A'Court, supervisor of taxes; E. B. Richards. Esq. collector; William Lewis Child, officer.
   Corn Exchange, Corn Square, George Weaver, secretary.
   County Police Station, Burgess Street, Thomas Dykes, superintendent.
   Borough Gaol & Police Station, New Street, George Johnson, superintendent of Police.
   Stamp Office, C. J. Saxby, 13 High Street, sub-distributor.
   Almshouses, West Street, for four poor widows.
   Fire Engine House, New Street. The Brigade consists of superintendent & twelve men; William Smith, superintendent. There are three engines kept always in readiness.
   Herefordshire (6th) Rifle Volunteer Corps, E.C. Searlet, esq. J.P. Captain; F. A. Bird, esq. Lieutenant; E.V. Gunnell, esq. 2nd Lieutenant; J.J. Davis quarter master & secretary; John Butland, drill instructor. The orderly room is at the Town Hall.

 

LEOMINSTER UNION.
   The Union comprises the following places: - Aymestrey, Bodenham, Croft, Docklow, Eye, Eyton Moreton & Ashton, Eyton, Ford or Fordsbridge, Hampton Wafer, Hatfield, Hope-under- Dinmore, Humber, Kimbolton, Kingsland, Laysters, Leominster, Lucton, Luston, Middleton-n-the-Hill, Monkland, New Hampton, Newton, Orleton, Pudlestone, Shobdon, Stoke Prior & Yarpole. The rateable value of the Union is £116,865.
   Board day every alternate Friday.
   Clerk, Edwin Gregg, 9 Broad Street
   Assistant Overseers, William Ross, Bridge Street; James Wilkes, 6 High Street (Out Parish)
   Collector, Alfred Moyle, 120 South Street
   Relieving Officers, Alfred Moyle, 120 South Street; R. O. Smith, Kingsland
   Vaccination Officers, John Woolley, 18 Broad Street (Borough); Alfred Moyle, 120 South Street (Bodenham); William Mason (Kingsland)
   Medical Officers, Henry de M. Pentland, 25 Bridge Street (Boro); Robert Williams (Kingsland); Samuel Staniland (Bodenham)
   Superintendent Registrar, Edwin Gregg, 9 Broad Street
   Registrars of Births & Deaths, John Woolley, 18 Broad Street (Borough); Alfred Moyle, 120 South Street (Bodenham); William Mason (Kingsland)
   Registrar of Marriages, John Woolley, 18 Broad Street; Thomas Bannister, 2 Church Street
   Workhouse, Priory, Charles Weaver, master, Rev. Henry Cooper, B. A. chaplain; Henry de Montarville Pentland, surgeon; Mrs. Harriet Weaver, matron

 

RURAL SANITARY AUTHORITY
   Clerk, Edwin Gregg, 9 Broad Street
   Medical Officer (jointly with Hereford, Bromyard, Ledbury & Weobley), Dr. Sandford
   Inspector of nuisances, William Bound, Orleton

 

URBAN SANITARY AUTHORITY
   The members of the Town Council comprise the Board. Ordinary meetings are held on the first Tuesday in each month
   Treasurer, William Daggs, Corn Square
   Clerk, George Thomas Robinson, Church Street
   Medical Officer, Robert Williams
   Collector of Rates, James Wilkes, jun. 6 High Street
   Surveyor & Inspector, Joseph Cox

 

PUBLIC OFFICERS
   Clerk to Commissioners of taxes, Edwin Lloyd
   Collector of assessed, Property & Income Taxes, James Wilkes, 6 High Street
   Revising Assessors, Thomas Bannister, 2 Church Street; James Harding, 32 South Street
   Inspector of Weights & Measures, George Johnson, 23 New Street

 

PLACES OF WORSHIP
   SS. Peter & Paul's Church , Rev. Augustin Gaspard Edouart, M. A. vicar & surrogate; Thomas Dickins, clerk
   St. John's Church, Ivington, Rev. John Price Jones, B. D. vicar
   St. Ethelbert's Catholic Chapel, Burgess Street, Rev. Charles Kerin, priest
   Trinity Free Church, Etnam Street, Rev. George Slater
   Congregational Chapel, Burgess Street, Rev. Patrick Thomson, M. A. minister
   Moravian Chapel, South Street
   Baptist Chapel, Etnam Street
   Primitive Methodist Chapel, Green Lane, ministers various
   Wesleyan Chapel, Burgess Street, ministers various
   Wesleyan Centenary Chapel, Burgess Street, ministers various
   Friends' Meeting House, South Street
   The Brethren Meeting House, Broad Street

 

SCHOOLS
   The National School for boys, girls & infants are held in a stone building erected in 1858 near the church, with residence adjoining for the master, & have since been considerably enlarged: there is also a British & Foreign school for boys, girls & infants held in a building erected in Bargates in 1861, at a cost of about £509.
   National, Church Street, Edward W. Jones, master: Miss Rachael Lewis, mistress; Miss Emily Clutterbuck, infants' mistress.
   National, Ivington, J. R. Bland, master.
   British, Bargates, James Gally, master; Miss Clifford, infants' mistress.

 

RAILWAYS.
   The Great Western & London & North Western Railway Companies' Joint Station, Etnam Street, George Child, station master; Alphonso William Thackway, goods agent.
   An omnibus from the Royal Oak Hotel meets every train.

 

CARRIERS TO:-
   ALTOM - Newman, 'Blue Boar', Friday
   AYMESTREY - Bywater, from the 'Elephant & Castle', Friday
   BODENHAM - Prosser & Gravenor, 'King's Head', Friday
   DELWYN - Bevan, from the 'Black Swan', Friday; Morgan, Tuesday & Friday 'White Horse'
   LUCTON - Lavender, 'Blue Boar', Friday
   PUDLESTON - Griffiths, from 'White Swan', Friday
   WEOBLEY - Evans, 'White Horse', Friday
   WIGMORE - Bywater, from 'Elephant & Castle, Friday

 

PRIVATE RESIDENTS 
A'Court Frederick, 112 South StreetKerin Rev. Charles [Catholic], South Street
Allen John Arthur, 1 Hereford RoadLane Theophilus William, D.L., J.P., M.A. Ryelands
Allen Mrs. Holly Mount, Green LaneLawton Mrs. Westgate, Bargates
Anderson Henry, Baron's Cross, Cross LodgeLewis William, Pinsley House, Broad Street
Andrews Chas. Davis, Corn Square & LaystersLloyd Edwin, 30 South Street
Andrews Henry, Dutton HouseLloyd Miss, Bryanstone House, South Street
Baker Mrs. 40 West StreetLloyd Mrs. 7 Broad Street
Balls George, Priory HouseLoveridge Mrs. 2 Peel Villas
Bannister Thomas Johnson, 125 Etnam StreetLoveridge Thomas, 34 Etnam Street
Barnett Samuel, M.R.C.S. Brook House, Broad streetMainwaring James, The Cedars, The Grange
Bazley John, 12 South streetMarshall Mrs. 20 Broad Street
Beaumont William, 1 Ryelands RoadMarshall The Misses, Holly Mount, Bargates
Beavan Mrs. 29 Broad StreetMarshall Thomas, Colaba Lodge
Beck Mrs. 2 Middle WestburyMason The Misses, Green Bank, Perseverance Road
Bedford Miss, 34 Broad StreetMeacham Miss, 42 Burgess Street
Bellow John, 26 High StreetMoore Henry, The Grange House
Bemand John, 26 High StreetMorris Mrs. The Elms, South Street
Bemand Robert, 58 Etnam StreetMunn Mrs. 9 Westfield Walk
Bevan James, 18 Etnam StreetNewman Henry Stanley, 14 Broad Street
Bevan Mrs. 62 Etnam StreetNewman Henry, 46 Etnam Street
Bevan Thomas, The Hyde, IvingtonNewman Josiah, Buckfield
Blakeway Herbert, Stewartsville, BargatesNorgrove Charles, Westgate, Bargates
Blundell Charles, Elmley HousePage James, 3 Hereford Road
Blundell Edwin, Caswall HousePentland Henry de Montarville, L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S., L.M. EDIN. Broad Street
Boyce William Stewart, M.R.C.S. 2 Bridge StreetPhelps William, 101 Bargates
Bradford Miss, 28 Broad streetPhillips William Williams, 44 Ryelands
Bradford Mrs. 17 Broad StreetPlevy Mrs. 63 South Street
Bradley Mrs. Rose Cottage, BargatesPlummer William, 2 Mount Villas, Perseverance Road
Bright, Mrs. Claremont, BargatesProbart Thomas, 1 Worcester road
Burlington, The Misses, Buckfield VillasRobinson George Thomas, 9 Church Street
Burlton Thos. F.R.C.S. , J.P. Caswell HouseRogers John, 2 Grange Walk
Caldwall Bonham, D.L., J.P. 116 Bridge StreetRussell Edward, Hay Lane
Caldwall Miss, 116 bridge StreetSale Thomas, Forbury, Church Street
Carpenter James Thomas, 1 South Villas, Hereford RoadSale William Thomas, Church Street
Connop William, BuckfieldSampson Samuel, Mount Pleasant, Bargates
Daggs William, Corn SquareSaxby Henry Lee, 40 Burgess Street
Davies Miss, 7 Corn SquareSaxby John James, The Hawthorns
Davies Mrs. Gate House, Church StreetShanks Mrs. 40 Broad Street
Davies Rev. Henry Roberts, M.A. Gate House, Church StreetSlater Rev. George [Free Church of England], Minera Place, Hereford Road
Davis John, 43 Etnam StreetSmith Geo. Green, Pinsley House, Broad Street
Davis Joseph John, 47 Etnam StreetSmith James Frederick, 26 Bridge Street
Davis Mrs. Poplands, Mill StreetSouthall Mrs. West Lodge, Burgess Street
Eason John, 70 BargatesSouthall The Misses, The farm, Rainbow Lane
Edouart Rev. Augustin Gaspard, M.A. Vicarage, Church StreetStallard Thomas Bristow, 26 Broad Street
Edward Alfred, 20 Etnam StreetStephens Henry, 1 Peel Villas
Edwards Edward Nicholas, BroadwardStevenson Charles Benjamin, D.L., J.P. Hennor House
Edwards Octavius, 11 Broad StreetTaylor Mrs. 28 Burgess Street
Elouis Rev. James Joseph Haydin [vicar of Eyton], 45 Etnam StreetThomas John, Cholstrey
Elrington The Misses, 22 Etnam StreetThomas Mrs. 134 South Street
Gammidge William N. 2 Burgess StreetTimbury The Misses, 91 Etnam Street
Gammidge William, Bryn GlasToogood Thomas, Westgate House
Gilkes Arthur H., Townsend Cottage, Green LaneTurner Harry, The Limes, Hereford Road
Gould The Misses, 66 South StreetTurner Mrs. 40 Etnam Street
Graves Thomas, Rose BankTuson Walter Venner, 9 South Street
Gregg Edwin, 9 Broad StreetVale Miss, 1 Grange Walk
Griffiths Thomas, 12 Church StreetVevers Mrs. Ivington Park Farm, Ivington
Gunnell Edward, 6 Church StreetWashbourne G. R., 19 Broad Street
Hammond Edward, 15 Church StreetWatlings The Misses, Little Hennor
Hancock Mrs. 26 South StreetWeaver George, 38 Broad Street
Harding James, 32 South StreetWells Mrs. Brunswick House, Hereford Road
Herbert Henry, Buckfield VillasWhite John Archer, 1 Mount Villas, Perseverance Road
Hinton George Felton, 65 South StreetWinnall The Misses, Church Street
Holme Valentine Webb, Gatesfield House, Rylands RoadWood Daniel, Broadward, Hereford Road
Holmes David, M.B., L.R.C.S. EDIN. 25 Bridge StreetWood Mrs. 18 Church Street
Hughes Mrs. 46 Rylands RoadWoodhouse Joseph, carpenter, 13 West Street
Hyde William Edward, M.R.C.S. 16 Church StreetWoodhouse Mrs. Frances, Westbury
Ingram Thomas, 27 Mill StreetWoodhouse Roberts Hayling, 38 Etnam Street
Irvine James, Poplands, Mill StreetWoolfall Richard, The Model, Bargates
Jackson John, Brock HallYapp Mrs. The Laurels, Bargates
Jenkins Mrs. 115 BargatesYeld George, Southfield, Hereford Road
Jenkins Mrs. 55 Etnam StreetYeld Miss, 22 Church Street
Jones Rev. John Price, B.D. [vicar of Ivington & Ford], Bankfield 

 

COMMERCIAL 
A'Court Frederick, supervisor of inland revenue, 12 South StreetLangford John, wine, spirit & ale merchant, 4 Broad Street
ALEXANDERS & LOVERIDGE, general & furnishing ironmongers, bar iron & steel merchants, nail manufacturers, agricultural implement makers & oil & colour merchants, Lion Works, Broad StreetLeominster & Kington Railway Co. (William Daggs, sec); office, Corn Square
Anderson Alfred, baker & confectioner, 27 West StreetLeominster Corn Exchange Co. Limited (Geo. Weaver, sec)
Andrews Charles Davis, solicitor (firm, C. D. & H. Andrews), Corn SquareLeominster Gas & Coke Co. Limited (Henry Newman, sec); works, Broad Street (Henry Parsons, manager)
Andrews Hy. Solicitor (firm, C. D. & H. Andrews), Corn SquareLeominster Liberal Association (Thomas Cole, sec); Grafton House, Burgess Street
Andrews John, farmer, Upper House, IvingtonLeominster Tract Association (Henry Stanley Newman, hon. Sec) 10 & 12 Broad Street
Ashley George, grocer, 2 Broad StreetLeominster Working Men's Conservative Association (P. F. Went, sec), Burgess Street
Bailey Marianne Thomas, (Mrs.), farmer, Wharton bankLewis Alfred, grocer for H. R. Williams & Co. importers of wines & spirits, 4 High Street
Baker & Smith, grocers & tea dealers, 23 Drapers LaneLewis George, butcher, 45 High Street
Baker Anna (Miss), boarding & day School, 40 West StreetLewis John, miller & farmer, Cholstrey Mill
Baker Hy. Fishmonger & poulterer, & Brewery Tap, South StreetLewis Thomas, cabinet maker, 7 Mill Street
Baker Richd. Tobacconist 39, & hosier & toy dealer, 43 High StreetLloyd Edward, baker & confectioner, 1 South Street
Ballard William, watch &clock maker & jeweller, 15 South StreetLloyd Edwin, solicitor, commissioner to administer oaths, treasurer for the borough, clerk to the commissioners of taxes for Leominster district & perpetual commissioner, 28 South Street
Bannister Rebecca (Mrs.), hosier, 9 Bridge StreetLloyd Thomas, currier & leather seller, Corn Square
Bannister Thomas, clothier & registrar of Marriages & deputy registrar of births & deaths, 2 Church StreetLucas Francis, Talbot Inn, West Street
Barnett Samuel, surgeon, 27 Broad StreetLudwick Thomas, coach builder, Etnam Street
Barrington George, boot & shoe maker, 41 Bridge StreetLuscott Ann (Mrs.), Black Swan, 33 West Street
Bassett James, miller, Marsh mill, 81 Bridge StreetMapp William, White Hart, 10 West street
Bateman Isaac, farmer, BargatesMattey Eliza (Mrs.), Bridge Inn, & shopkeeper, 3 Bridge Street
Baylis John, grocer & provision merchant, & agent for W. & A. Gilbey, wine & spirit merchants, 3 & 5 Draper's LaneMeredith Thomas, farmer, Wharton Court
Bazley John, M.R.C.V.S. veterinary surgeon, 12 South StreetMifflen Charles, dairyman, New Town, Ivington
Beaman John William, currier & leather seller, 11 Broad StreetMiles Frederick John, lodging house, 56 Etnam Street
Beavan Thomas, farmer, hop grower & breeder of Herefordshire cattle, The Hyde, IvingtonMiles Rd. Rees, millwright, Leominster foundry, 42 West Street
Bedford George, Royal Oak Hotel, family & commercial inn & posting house, & wine & spirit merchant, South Street.Miles William Creddock, cabinet maker, 44 West Street
Bedford John, butcher, 14 High StreetMiles William, draper, milliner, outfitter & sewing machine agent, 9 & 11 High Street & 10 Draper's Lane
Bedford Joseph, corn factor, 8 High StreetMillhouse Henry, mason, 53 Bridge Street
Bedford Thomas James, grocer & provision dealer, 3 High StreetMills John, miller, Ivington Mill
Bedford William, farmer, Corner CupMinton Henry, boot & shoe maker, 32 Broad Street
BELLOW JOHN & SON, general ironmongers, plumbers, braziers, tin & iron plate workers, hot water fitters, & bar iron warehouse, 26 High StreetMoore Henry, solicitor, coroner for Herefordshire (Leominster District), clerk to the county & borough magistrates, clerk to the Leominster highway district board, & commissioner to administer oaths & for affidavits, Corn Square
Berkley William Rowland, farmer, 23 North RoadMorris Hannah (Mrs.), dress maker, & lodging house, 9 South Street
Biddle James, Chequers, & retail brewer, Etnam StreetMorris James Davis, commission agent, 9 South street
Birch William Edward, baker & confectioner, 5 Bridge StreetMoyle Alfred, relieving officer, 120 South Street
Bird Susannah (Mrs.), Three Horseshoes, 15 Corn SquareMoyle Benedicta (Miss), dress maker, 5 Mill Street
Blomer Charles, painter, glazier & gilder, 13 West StreetMoyle Samuel, wool stapler & seedsman, 56 Bridge Street
Blomer Frederick, shopkeeper, 47 bridge StreetMytton George Edward, draper, 9 Draper's Lane
Blomer Jane (Mrs.), refreshment rooms, 16 Corn SquareNash Joseph, dinning rooms, 15 High Street
Blomer Richard, painter &c. 16 Corn SquareNational Provincial Bank of England (Valentine Webb Holmes, man.), Broad Street; draw on head office, London
Blundell Charles & Co. brewers, Britannia Brewery, South StreetNewman & Son, grocers & tea dealers, 14 Broad Street
Blundell Edwin, miller & corn merchant, Pinsley Mill, residence Caswell HouseNorgrove Charles, steam saw mills, Middle Westbury
Bond Lucy (Mrs.), secondhand clothes dealer, 45 Bridge StreetOliver Walter Henry, correspondent to the 'Hereford Times', 2 Hereford Terrace, Hereford Road
Boucher William Armstrong, music & musical instrument dealer, 16 Broad StreetOrphans Printing Press, printers, booksellers & publishers (George Blacklock, manager), 10 & 12 Broad Street
BOULTON GEORGE, florist, nurseryman & seedsman, green house, window, bedding, herbaceous & alpine plants, roses, shrubs & fruit trees, bulbs, exotic & hardy ferns, Azur Nursery, Perseverance RoadOwens Charlotte (Mrs.), The Bell, Etnam Street
Boyce William Stewart, surgeon, 2 Bridge StreetOwens John, wheelwright, 26 West Street
BRADFORD FREDERICK, saddler & harness maker, 30 Broad StreetPage Henry, saddler, 12 Corn Square
Bright George, boot & shoe maker, 18 School LanePage James & Son, builders, 114 South Street
Bright Richard, butcher, 30 High StreetPage Thomas, painter & Glazier, 21 West Street
Brimfield William Morgan, builder, 38 West StreetPalmer Henry Phillips, watch maker * jeweller, 18 Draper's Lane
Brown & Caffull, linen & woollen drapers & sewing machine agents, 20 high StreetPalmer Mary (Mrs.), dining rooms, 5 High Street
Brown Margaret (Mrs.), refreshment rooms, 28 West streetPateshall William, farmer, Upper Hennor
Buckham John, chemist & druggist, 35 High streetPearce William, tailor & draper, 26 Etnam Street
Buckland John, tailor & draper, 15 Draper's LanePentland & Holmes, surgeons & physicians, 25 Bridge Street
Buckley John, coal & lime agent, 89 Etnam StreetPerkins Mary Ann (Mrs.), dress maker, 34 Etnam Street
Burgoyne Susannah (Mrs.), grocer, 19 School LanePerry William, farmer, Brick House Farm, Monkland
Caffull Susan (Miss), dress maker, Vicarage StreetPhillips Charles, The Barrel, High Street
Carwardine Joseph, farmer & grazier, CockcroftPhillips John Carter, painter & glazier, 30 West Street
Cave Edward, plumber, 16 West StreetPhillips William Williams, boot, shoe & general repository, 4 West Street
Christy John, Anchor, 46 Bridge StreetPhilpotts William, blacksmith, Stretford
Clarke John, shopkeeper, 18 South StreetPlummer & Brown (established 1825), grocers, Italian warehousemen, provision factors, & agents for W. & A. Gilbey's Wines & Spirits, Bass's Burton Ales, Guinness's Dublin Stout, sole agent for the Royal Malvern Wells Brewery, 28 High Street
Clayton Richard, White Horse, West StreetPoulton Frederick, plasterer, Bridge Street
Coates Richard, tailor, 5 Corn StreetPoulton Joseph, boot maker, Burgess Street
Colcomb Ann (Mrs.), Bird in Hand, 44 Broad StreetPoulton William, china & glass dealer, painter &c. 21 Draper's Lane
Coleman Edward William, farmer, Eaton HallPoulton William, shoe maker, 19 Burgess Street
Coleman James, Prince of Wales, 121 Bridge StreetPounds William, beer retailer, 30 Bridge Street
Coleman Rebecca (Mrs.), fellmonger & leather dresser, 18 Bridge StreetPowell John, milliner & tailor, 19 High Street
Colley Christopher Thomas jun. Grocer, corn factor, baker & confectioner, BargatesPowell Thomas, laundry, 13 Prospect Terrace, Hereford Road
Colley Christopher Thomas sen. Grocer & corn factor, 35 BargatesPratt Harriet (Miss), shoe warehouse, 37 High Street
Colley Henry, farmer, MarlbrookPreece Jane J. (Miss), dress maker, 45 West Street
Collins & Hammond, drapers &c, 14 Draper's LanePreece Thomas & Sons, agricultural implement & machine makers & ironfounders, Vulcan implement works, West Street
Collins William, fancy repository & hair dresser, 5 South StreetPrice Samuel, linen & woollen draper, 34 High Street
Connop James, farmer, hop grower & breeder of Herefordshire cattle, Knoakes Court, IvingtonPrice Sarah (Mrs.), laundress, 23 Hereford Road
Cooke Henry, cabinet maker, 5 Church Street & 17 Rylands RoadPrice William, Greyhound Inn, & farmer, Rainbow Lane
Cox James, boarding & day school, Grange HousePritchard James, Bull's Head, 48 West Street
Cox Jane (Mrs.), dress maker, 11 Etnam StreetPritchard John, cowkeeper, Baron's Cross
Cox Joseph, builder, Broad StreetPritchard Thomas, Elephant & Castle, maltster, 6 West Street
Coxall Samuel Lloyd, blacksmith, 41 Broad StreetProsser Samuel, Radnorshire Arms, & farmer & haulier, 85 Bargates
Crick John Henry, baker & confectioner, 8 West StreetProsser William, confectioner & baker, 45 Etnam Street
Cross William, hair dresser, 14 West StreetProsser William, shopkeeper, 23 Bridge Street
Crundel Walter James, watch & clock maker, 6 Broad StreetProthero Thomas, farmer, Vine Cottage, Bridge Street
CULLIS GEORGE, grocer & provision merchant, 4 Corn StreetProthero Thomas, jun. Farmer, Broad Farm, Bridge Street
Cullis John Bedford, butcher & grazier; horses gigs & traps for hire, 17 Corn SquareProudman John Cook, farm bailiff to Henry Cook, esq. Upper Wintercott, Ivington
Daggs William, manager of the Worcester City & County Bank Limited (branch), Corn SquarePugh George, boot & shoe maker, 33 Etnam Street
Daniel Mary (Mrs.), tripe dresser, 7 School LanePugh George, jun. Boot & shoe maker, 27 High Street
Davenport Thomas George, cooper, 15 Broad streetPugh Henry, stone mason, Bargates
Davies Anne (Mrs.), farmer, Chipp's House, IvingtonPugh John, butcher, 3 Corn Street
Davies George, locksmith & bell hanger, 57 Etnam StreetRadnor Thomas, farmer & cattle dealer, Lower House, Ivington
Davies Joseph, painter & glazier, & fancy repos. 41 High StreetRendalls James, agent Prudential Assurance, 5 Perseverance Road
Davis David Frederick, pharmaceutical chemist, 2 High StreetReynolds Charles, White swan, Etnam Street
Davis Edward Henry, jun. Furniture van proprietor & coal agent, 123 Etnam StreetReynolds William, farmer, Hyde Ash
Davis Elizabeth (Miss), preparatory School, 43 Etnam StreetRickitts James, shopkeeper, 121 Bridge Street
Davis George, locksmith & bell hanger, 57 Etnam StreetRidley John Valentine, baker, 46 South Street
Davis George, whitesmith & bell hanger, 51 Etnam StreetRoberts & Mapp, carriage builders, South Street
Davis Henry, basket maker, 13 Bridge StreetRoberts George, farmer, Ebnall
Davis Joseph John, builder, contractor, timber merchant & building material dealer, Etnam StreetRobinson George Thomas, solicitor, commissioner to administer oaths in the supreme court & for affidavits, registrar & high bailiff of the county court & clerk to the urban sanitary authorities, 9 Church Street
Davis Margaret (Mrs.), tallow chandler, 32 High StreetRobinson Henry, shopkeeper, 27 Bridge Street
Davis William John, surveyor of roads to Leominster High Way District, 6 Bridge StreetRogers John, brick & tile maker, Baron's Cross
Deakin William, Blue Boar, 21 Broad StreetRoss Henry, boot & shoe maker, 17 Draper's Lane
Devall Samuel, hat manufacturer, 24 West StreetRowland Charles, Crown & Sceptre, 22 Bridge Street
Dipple Mary (Mrs.), lodging House, 87 Etnam streetRudd Henry, farm bailiff to Mr. George Smith, The Leasowes
Doherty Charles James, grocer & provision dealer, 66 Bridge Street, & coffee House, 73 Etnam StreetSale & Son, solicitors, perpetual commissioners, & commissioners to administer oaths, & for affidavits, The Forbury, Church Street
Dowding James, tailor, 25 Hereford RoadSale Thomas, solicitor & Town Clerk (firm, Sale & Son), Forbury, Church Street
Downes Henry, blacksmith, WhartonSale William Thomas, solicitor, & Clerk to School attendance committee (firm, Sale & Son), Forbury, Church Street
Dunne Alfred, shoe maker, IvingtonSargeant Ann (Mrs.), King's Head, South Street
Durham Joseph, carpenter, & The Hop Pole, 40 Bridge StreetSavings Bank (John Tertius Southall, treasurer; George Weaver, actuary), Burgess Street
Dykes Thomas, superintendent of Police for Leominster & Wigmore Division, 16 Burgess StreetSaxby & Sons, grocers, 1 West Street
Eason John, chemist, 70 BargatesSaxby Charles James, printer & bookseller, 13 High Street
EDWARDS & WEAVER, auctioneers, valuers, surveyors & accountants, Corn Exchange Offices; &1 King Street, HerefordScandrett John, tailor & draper, 1 Corn Street
Edwards Caroline (Mrs.), tobacconist, 121 Etnam streetSeaborn John, Golden Cross, 49 West Street
Edwards Charles builder & contractorSeager Elizabeth (Mrs.), fish salesman, & fruiterer & game dealer, 31 High Street & 25 & 27 Etnam Street
Edwards Charles, brick layer, Barons CrossSeager William, fishmonger & greengrocer, 9 Draper's Lane
Edwards Octavius, surgeon, 11 Broad StreetSeal John, farm bailiff to John Jackson, esq. Little Stretford
Edwards Sarah (Mrs.), farmer, Lower Wintercott, IvingtonSharp David, wool merchant & fellmonger, 92 South Street & Ink Mill
Ellwood Michael John, operative, analytical & agricultural chemist, 25 Draper's LaneSheen Elizabeth (Mrs.), cider retailer, Ivington
Ensoll James, farmer, 138 South StreetShinn Walter, Pheasant Inn, 48 Bridge Street
Evans Edward Juson, grocer, & photographer & picture frame dealer, 54 & 62 South StreetShrewsbury & Shropshire Coal Co. (of Shrewsbury), coal &c. merchants (William Heath, agent), Railway Station
Farr Elizabeth (Mrs.), milliner, 22 Draper's LaneSmith Edmund, coal merchant & slate & timber agent, 90 Etnam Street
Fencott Mary (Mrs.), farmer, Eaton FarmSmith Eliza (Mrs.), White Lion, Etnam Street
Fields Mercantile Co. Limited, coal merchants & building materials dealers. (Arthur Gregory, salesman), Railway StationSmith Elizabeth (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 9 School Lane
Fletcher Sl farmer & butcher, Summergalls & 29 West StreetSmith George Green, Solicitor & commissioner for oaths, Pinsley House, Broad Street
Forster Mrs. Preparatory School, BargatesSmith George, butcher & grazier, 17 Etnam Street
Foster James Northwood, glove manufacturer, 47 BargatesSmith Henry Meredith, farm bailiff to Mrs. Vevers, farmer, hop grower & breeder of Herefordshire cattle, Ivington Park Farm, Ivington
Franklin William, shopkeeper, 41 West StreetSmith Henry, butcher, 20 Draper's Lane
Freeman Mary (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 51 West StreetSmith Thomas, shopkeeper, 35 Etnam Street
Freeman Thomas, cooper, 3 West StreetSmith Thomas, tea dealer, grocer & provision merchant, 25 High Street
Froysell & Urwick, grocers & provision factors, 38 High StreetSmith Walter, farm bailiff to captain Stevens, Stretford Bury
Gammidge & Son, linen & woollen drapers, 1 Broad StreetSmith William, town crier, bill poster &c. 68 South Street
Gammidge William, drapers' valuer, 1 Broad StreetSouthall & Co. wholesale & retail linen & woollen drapers, 27 Draper's Lane & 1 Corn Square
Geassent William James, insurance agent, 26 Church streetStallard Thomas Bristow, wholesale wine & spirit merchant, agent for J. W. & J. V. Stallard's Worcester Ales, Burton ales & Watkins Dublin stout, 26 broad Street
George M. E. building material dealer & timber merchant (Edmund Smith, agent), 90 Etnam streetStanton Edward, Baron's Cross Inn, Baron's Cross
Girls' Training & Industrial Home (Miss A. A. Davies, lady superintendent), 7 Corn SquareStanway William, wine & spirit dealer, 11 South Street
Godfrey Benjamin, farmer, BrierleySteele William, blacksmith, Ivington
Goode George, ironmonger, plumber, brazier, gas & hot water apparatus fitter, 36 High StreetTaylor John, farm bailiff to Daniel Wood, esq. Broadward, Hereford Road
Goode Samuel, farmer & hop grower, Ivington, BuryTaylor Martha (Mrs.), provision dealer, 25 Bridge Street
Graves & Co. linen & woollen drapers, silk mercers, general mourning wareho. & carpet warehousemen, 22 & 24 High StreetTaylor Thomas John, jewel case maker, 95 Bridge Street
Green James Hyde, boys boarding school, Barons CrossTedstone William, farmer, Widgeon Hill
Greenhouse Edward Harris, clothier & outfitter, 2 West StreetTew George, grocer & provision dealer, 16 High Street
Greenhouse James Luggar, fancy repository, 29 High StreetThomas Charles, Bowling Green, 74 South Street
Greenhouse James, saddler & harness maker, 9 West StreetThomas Charles, butcher, dairyman & grazier, licensed to saddle horses, gigs & traps, 3 & 5 School Lane & 100 Lower Bridge Street
Gregg Edwin, solicitor, clerk to the guardians & superintendent registrar, 9 Broad StreetThomas Harley, farmer, Stagbatch
Griffiths Henry, boot & shoe maker, 109 Etnam StreetTimbury Sussannah & Sarah (Misses), boarding school, 91 Etnam Street
Griffiths James, boot & shoe maker, 2 & 7 South StreetTombs Matthew, chemist, druggist & seedsman, 21 High Street
Griffiths James, wheelwright & farmer, Aulden, IvingtonTomkins Thomas, watch & clock maker, 7 West Street
Griffiths John, shopkeeper, 63 Etnam streetTudge John, farmer, hop grower & grazier, Ivington Court, Ivington
Griffiths William, farmer & hop grower, BrierleyTudge Mary (Mrs.), farmer, Cholstrey
Grubb William, basket maker, 10 School laneTunks Abraham, beer retailer & brick maker, Baron's Cross
Gunnell Edward, wine & spirit merchant & ale & porter merchant. 1 High Street, residence, 6 Church StreetVale William, farmer, 35 South Street
Gurney Henry, shopkeeper, 56 Middle WestburyVernals Benjamin, pump maker & carpenter, 23 West Street
Harden John Webb, grocer, tea dealer, provision & corn merchant, The Globe tea Supply. 16 South StreetWainwright Humphrey, farmer, New Town
Harper James, confectioner & baker, 13 Draper's LaneWall William, smith & bell hanger, South Street
Harper John, hatter, 8 Corn StreetWarburton William, greengrocer, 11 bridge Street
Harper Thomas, shopkeeper, 44 West StreetWater Works (James Morris, engineer)
Harris George, coal & lime merchant, Hay Lane & Rainbow StreetWatkins George, grocer &c. 23 Broad Street
Harris George, shopkeeper, 36 South StreetWatkins John, grocer, 51 Bridge Street
Harris John, shopkeeper, 10 New StreetWeaver & Son, boot & shoe makers, 1 Draper's Lane & Market Place
Harris John, shopkeeper, 11 BargatesWeaver Frances (Mrs.), straw bonnet maker, 25 West Street
Hart George, hair dresser, 8 Broad StreetWeaver Isaac, boot & shoe maker, 18 High Street
Hayes Rd. boarding & day school for boys, Light House, Bridge StreetWeaver John, confectioner & refreshment rooms, & Bakers' Arms, 3 Church Street
Haynes James, cooper, 19 West StreetWebb Thomas, accountant, 5 Broad Street
Heather Eliza (Mrs.), ladies' school, Barons CrossWebb Thomas, millinery & ladies outfitting warehouse, 5 Broad Street
Herefordshire (6th) Rifle Volunteers (E.C. Scarlet, captain; John Butland, drill instructor), Orderly room Town HallWells Jane (Mrs.), ladies' school, South Street
Higginson Thomas, beer retailer, 61 BargatesWelsby William, shopkeeper, 67 Bridge Street
Hill John Roberts, veterinary surgeon, Hyde AshWent Harriet (Mrs.), bookseller, stationer, circulating library & printer, 10 South Street
Hill William, mason & shopkeeper, 22 Burgess StreetWest Elizabeth (Mrs.), Berlin wool & fancy repos, 2 Corn Street
Hinton George, farmer & grazier, The RugWest Joseph William, chemist & druggist, 10 high Street
Holland John Richard, corn & provision dealer, 36 West StreetWhettall Henry, shopkeeper, 90 South Street
Holland Mary Ann (Mrs.), farmer, Barons CrossWhite John Archer, tailor & draper, 23 High Street
Holme Henry, cabinet maker & upholsterer, 10 Corn StreetWilkes James, ironmonger, 6 High Street
Holmes David, M.B., L.R.C.S. EDIN. Physician & surgeon (firm, Pentland & Holmes), 25 Bridge StreetWilkes James, jun. rate & tax collector & assistant overseer for the Out-Parish, 6 High Street
Holmes Frederick, china & glass & earthenware dealer, 12 West StreetWilkis Mary Hooper (Mrs.), milliner, 6 High Street
Holmes Valentine Webb, manager of the National Provincial Bank of England (branch), 19 Broad StreetWilliams Arthur, farmer, Hyde Ash
Hudson Ellen (Miss), preparatory School, 42 Broad StreetWilliams John, general & hardware dealer, 19 Bridge Street
Hughes James Richard, boot & shoe maker, 31 West StreetWilliams William, greengrocer, 35 Bridge Street
Hyde William Edward, surgeon, 16 Church StreetWilson George, chimney sweeper, 43 New Street
Ingram Thomas, grazier, Mill StreetWilson John, New Inn, 7 Burgess Street
Irvine James, estate agent to the Right Hon. Lord Rodney, Berrington Hall, Poplands, Mill StreetWinnall Mary Ann & Louisa (Misses), ladies school, Church Street
Jackson John, farmer, Brock HallWood Edwin, grocer &c. 1 Mill Street
James William Albert, Cross Keys, 31 Bridge StreetWood Sarah (Mrs.), boarding house, 41 Etnam Street
Jay John, monumental mason, 6 BargatesWood William Frederick, watch & clock maker, 33 High Street
Jenkins Benjamin & Sons clothiers, 7 High Street & 8 Draper's LaneWoodhouse Joseph Carpenter, solicitor, West Street
Jenkins William, Duke's Arms, 75 Etnam StreetWoodhouse Robert Hayling, who. hop & seed merchant, 6 South Street
Johnson, George, superintendent of Borough Police, 22 New StreetWoolfall Richard, maltster, Bargates
Jones Joseph Spencer, rope & twine manufacturer, 6 Corn StreetWoolley John, bookseller, binder, printer, Stationer, news agent, post office & registrar of births, deaths & marriages, 18 Broad Street
Jones Robert, photographic artist, 36 Broad StreetWorcester City & County Banking Co. Limited (William Daggs manager), Corn Square; draw on London Joint Stock Bank
Jones Stephen, supt. Prudential Life Insurance, 71 Etnam StreetWormington Elizabeth (Mrs.), Golden Lion, 69 Bridge Street
Juson John, baker, 49 Bridge StreetWrigglesworth Frederick, dining rooms, 31 Broad Street
Kinnersley William, farmer, Dishley CourtWynde George, shoe maker, 43 Bridge Street
Lane Henry James, boot & shoe maker, 7 Church StreetYapp Edward, butcher, 3 South Street
Lane John, grocer, 24 Draper's Lane 

 

[Transcribed by Richard Lane in January 2003
from a copy of Kelly's Directory of Herefordshire, 1879 in Hereford Central Library]