Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Leominster, Herefordshire - Kelly's Directory, 1905

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Leominster, Herefordshire - Kelly's Directory, 1905

Extract from Kelly's Directory of Herefordshire, 1905

Transcription by Richard Lane © 2003


LEOMINSTER.

LEOMINSTER is a municipal borough, market and union town, head of a petty Sessional division and county court district, 42½ miles from Gloucester, 38½ south from Shrewsbury, 11 south from Ludlow, 24½ north-by-west from Ross, 77½ from Bristol, 84 from Bath, 137 by road and 141½ by rail from London and 12½ north from Hereford, in the northern division of the county, hundred of Wolphy, rural deanery of Leominster and archdeaconry and diocese of Hereford. There are three rivers running through the town - The Lugg, Pinsley, and Kentwater. In the Doomsday Survey this place is called "Leofminstere", and in a charter of 1123 "Leominstre". Queen Mary's Charter of incorporation, in 1553, recites the name as "Leonnpister", alias "Lempster", and it has also been written "Loveminster". That the name is in part derived from the monastery existing here from a very early period there can be no doubt; but the origin of the prefix, which has been the subject of numerous conflicting opinions, is still unsettled. Leominster borough, which is upwards of seven miles in length, is divided into two parishes, viz. the Borough Parish and the Out-Parish, from which, however, apportion has been severed for ecclesiastical purposes and designated "The district chapelry of St. John, Ivington". The station on the Shrewsbury and Hereford joint line of the Great Western and London and North Western Railways adjoins the town, and there is another station at Ford Bridge, 2½ miles south, which is in the Out-Parish. An extensive trading business with Radnorshire and adjacent parts is carried on by the junction of the railway from this town to Kington and its neighbourhood, which was opened in August 1858. An Act of Parliament was passed in the year 1874 for the construction of a line of railway between Leominster and Bromyard, so as to form a junction with the Worcester and Bromyard Railway; this line was finished in 1897. The town was incorporated by a charter of Queen Mary in 1553, and as early as the year 1295 returned two members to Parliament: by the "Representation of the Peoples Act, 1867", it returned one member only, and by the "Redistribution of Seats Act, 1885" the representation was merged in that of the county. The Corporation consists of four aldermen and twelve councilmen, from whom or from outside the council a mayor is chosen yearly. The borough, which is divided into North and South wards, has a commission of the peace. The "Local Government Act, 1858", has been adopted by the borough, The Home Secretary excluding from the operation of the Act all that portion of the municipal borough known as the Out-Parish of Leominster; in 1867 upwards of £13,000 was expended in perfecting a system of sewerage and water supply for the inhabitants and completed in 1868: the water is pumped from the engine-house on the Worcester Road to the reservoir at the Newlands, which in 1902 was enlarged and now holds 425,000 gallons.

   The town is clean in appearance, and well paved, and is lighted with gas from works in Broad Street, The property of a company, established in 1836; some of the streets are wide and many of the houses are modern and of good design, but there are also some fine specimens of timber built houses, with grotesquely carved brackets and barge boards.

   The town is undoubtedly of great antiquity, for in the year 658 Merewald, King of Mercia, founded a monastery here for religious virgins and endowed it with all the lands about the town, and in 1125 it became a cell to the Benedictine Abbey of Reading: in 777 a great part of the town, with the nunnery, was destroyed by the Britons: in 1055 the town appears to have been fortified and to have taken part in the wars at that time carried on against the Welsh, after which a garrison was put here by command of King Harold II.: in the reign of King John the town suffered much by the incursion of William de Braose, Lord of Brecknock, who, about the year 1207, in the absence of the King's Troops from this town, burst into it with great impetuosity, took position of its extensive works and plundered and burnt the priory, together with the greater part of the Church, and reduced the town to a heap of ruins: it was afterwards rebuilt, but suffered many subsequent misfortunes during the Baronial Wars: in the time of Henry IV. Owen Glendower, after his defeat in 1402 of Sir Edmund Mortimer, uncle of Edmund, 5th Earl of March, of that name, despoiled the priory and appropriated its revenues to his own use; in 1539 the priory was dissolved, John Glover being the last Prior: the manor belonging to the priory, with its appendages, was transferred to the Crown, its Courts abolished and the inhabitants subjected to the control of the Lords of Marchers; shortly after this event the inhabitants of Leominster, in large numbers, supported the interests of the Princess Mary against those of the Lady Jane Grey, and inflicted a decisive check on the Protestant Party, who had taken position of the old British entrenchments at Cursneh Hill on the banks of the Pinsley, killing nearly the whole lot of them in open combat and summarily executing the few who survived the contest: this blow was thought by Mary to be of such importance to her cause that she heaped individual honours and preferments on those who were instrumental in obtaining the victory, and granted to the inhabitants in general their first Charter of Incorporation, dated 28th March 1553, by which Charter the Court of Record was established, power was given to have a separate Court of Quarter Sessions, a gaol, coroner, certain markets, annual fairs and many other privileges and lands; and the corporation were directed for ever to maintain a Free Grammar School out of the lands and hereditaments thereby granted unto them; the priory buildings have since its dissolution undergone many alterations and were finally sold to the Poor Law Guardians, September 7th, 1837 for the sum of £745, and incorporated with the union workhouse, of which, with the exception of the Church, it now forms part.

   Leominster was given the title of baron (Lempster) to the Fermors, Earls of Pomfret, which title became extinct on the death of the 5th Earl, 8 June 1867.

   The priory Church of SS. Peter and Paul is a large and irregularly built structure, about 125 feet in length by 108 feet wide, in the Norman and Early English, Decorated and Perpendicular Styles, consisting now of the original nave of seven bays, with two collateral naves of later date, with porch on the south side: the tower, of four stages, has an embattled parapet and pinnacles, and contains a clock (without dial) with chimes and 10 bells: the existing Church thus comprises the parochial portion of the ancient priory church, viz. the nave and certain additions to the south; the choir, transepts and eastern chapels, forming the monastic portion have almost entirely disappeared, only their foundations, discovered and excavated in 1853, being now extant: a portion of the piers of the former central tower now forms the buttresses to the present east end: the Norman nave, c. 1130, is perfect, and furnishes a noble specimen of that style in its simplest form: it consists of seven bays, including that occupied by the central tower, and has triforium and clerestory, but is destitute of any regular vertical division: the lower half of the western tower, up to the parapet of the clerestory, is Norman, retaining its original west window and doorway; the upper stages are Perpendicular: the north aisle, also Norman, was considerably altered in the Early English period by the insertion of Lancet windows, some of which are disposed under dormer gables: in 1239 the narrow Norman south Aisle appears to have been moved and a large collateral building erected in its place, of much the same size as the Norman nave itself; this now forms the nave proper and is fitted with stalls for the clergy and choir, seats for the corporation and a fine oaken screen; at the west end is a large Perpendicular window, copied from the west window of Gloucester Cathedral, and partially filled with stained glass: beyond this on the south side of the third nave, a structure of singular magnificence and one of the noblest examples in existence of Early Decorated style, with a series of five magnificent windows of equal size, divided by buttresses, and profusely adorned with the ball flower ornament: The interior has three beautiful sedilia, similarly enriched, and an Early English piscine: the two south naves are divided by a modern arcade, erected after a great fire which broke out in the Church March 18th, 1699, and destroyed a great portion of the fabric: at the south-west angle is a polygonal stair turret and between the two naves a square bell-cote: the south porch is Early English work: the font, presented in 1842 by the Rev. W. Evans, then rural dean, is a copy of that in the Church of St. Mary Magdalen, Oxford: the organ, purchased in 1737, was enlarged in 1797: the church was restored after the fire in 1600 at a cost of £16,500, raised by subscription, and re-opened on Whit-Sunday, May 26th, 1705: the Norman nave was restored in 1865-6, under the direction of the late Sir G. G. Scott R. A. and the restoration of the first south nave was completed in 1879: the fine Decorated nave with its south porch was restored in 1886, for which purpose a sum of£400 was bequeathed by the late James Whalley esq.: one of the windows in this nave was carefully renewed in 1884 at a cost of £367 10s.: in 1879 one of the south windows was restored and filled with stained glass by the late Miss Elrington, as a memorial to her late father and sister: in the baptistery is a stained window erected by the Rev. A. E. Edouart, vicar 1886-96, in commemoration of the 50th year of his ministry and the 29th of his incumbency: in the south nave is a stained memorial to Her Late Majesty Queen Victoria, and here also is a fine oak screen erected in 1887: the tower was thoroughly restored at the beginning of 1891, at a cost of £1,200, and in 1894 the bells were re-hung and 2 others added at a cost of £354, making a fine peal of 10 bells: the Church plate includes an ancient paten and chalice, the latter a very fine and perfect specimen of Early 15th century work; a silver chalice and cover, made in 1576, and said to have been given by Sir Thomas Coningby; a silver flagon, given by Mrs. Ann Osborne in 1722, with other pieces. The much admired avenues round and in the churchyard were planted at intervals in 1724, 1752, 1778 and 1795; the yew avenue in 1752, at the sole cost of Mr. Isaac Whittington. In the Churchyard are monuments to john Ward, gent. C. 30 October 1773, and Sarah his wife, d. 30 January 1786, grandparents of Mrs. Siddons, the actress, and to members of the Kemble family. The register dates from 1549, but the part from 1604 to 1699 is very much defaced. The living is a discharged vicarage, net yearly value £210, including glebe, with residence, in the gift of the Lord Chancellor, and held since 1904 by the Rev. Edward Eber Charles M.A. of New College, Oxford, and surrogate. The Presentations to the vicarage of St. John, Ivington, and of Stoke Prior and Docklow are vested in the vicar of Leominster.

   The ancient "ducking stool", formerly preserved in the old Borough Gaol, has been removed to the Church. The latest recorded example of its use here occurred in 1809.

   The Catholic Church dedicated to St. Ethelbert, in the Bargates, erected in 1886, from the designs of the late Mr. Peter Paul Pugin, is an edifice of stone in the Gothic style, consisting of chancel, nave, side chapel and sacristy, and has 200 sittings. There is also a Baptist chapel in Etnam Street, founded in 1656, with 300 sittings, and a Sunday School, erected about 1895; the Congregational Chapel, in Burgess Street, erected in 1867, will seat 250; The Moravian Chapel, in South Street, was built in 1759, and seats 250; the Wesleyan Chapel, in Burgess Street, erected in 1861, seats 250 persons; The Primitive Methodist Chapel, in Green Lane, built in 1873, affords 200 sittings; and there is a Friends' Meeting House, in South Street, erected in 1887, and holding 250; The Friends have also a mission room in Etnam Street, built in 1855; The Plymouth Brethren meet at the Waterloo Rooms, Broad Street; The Christians' Meeting House, in Burgess Street, rebuilt in 1889, will seat about 200; The Salvation Army has a meeting place in Rainbow Street.

   The ancient "chapelle in Le Fourbury", built by John Peckham, Archbishop of Canterbury 1278-94, and dedicated to St. Thomas of Canterbury, is a plain building in the Pointed style, with a good east window and two low Pointed doorways: it is now (1905) occupied by William Thomas Sale esq. as offices, his late father having purchased the property and rebuilt it in 1861.

   The Town Hall, built in 1855, at a cost of about £8,000 (including the site), under a special Act of Parliament obtained in 1853, and from the designs of James Cranston esq. of Birmingham, is a plain edifice of brick, with dressings of Bath and Grinsel Stone, in a mixed Italian Style, with a frontage of nearly 50 feet and a total length of about 160 feet: the interior includes a spacious county court, council room and magistrates' apartments; the lower portion of the building forms the butter and poultry market, which is 125 feet long and upwards of 40 feet wide, conveniently fitted with stalls and packing rooms, back and side entrances, the whole being covered with a corrugated galvanized iron roof: over the entrance is the council chamber, a handsome room, containing a half length portrait of Sir Charles Hanbury Williams K.B., M.P. for Leominster in 1754, and father of Frances, wife of William (Capell), 4th Earl of Essex: here also is a halberd, presented by Sir Thomas Coningsby in 1618: above rises a lofty clock turret, with cupola, containing a clock with four dials, the whole being surmounted by a vane at a height of about 70 feet.

   The Old Market Cross, which originally stood in the centre of the town, at the junction of the four main thoroughfares, was erected in 1633 by John Abel, a celebrated architect of his day, who built the Town Hall at Hereford and several other Market-Houses in this and the adjoining counties, and who was afterwards honoured by King Charles I. with the title of "King's Carpenter": it was an elaborately framed timber structure, with three dormers in the roof and a cupola, and was supported by twelve oak pillars and arches of the Ionic order, with brackets, heads and other ornamented carved work and appropriate inscriptions in Latin and English: the lower stage served as a market, and in the upper portion were spacious rooms for the transaction of public business: this building is exhibited in detail, at considerable length, in "Clayton's Ancient Timber Edifices of England", and is there described as being "without doubt the most interesting building of the kind in the kingdom": being at length found incommode the traffic it was taken down and sold by public auction May 4th, 1853, for the sum of £95, and was eventually purchased by the late John Arkwright esq. of Hampton Court, and re-erected by him with great care in the Grange, being at the same time converted into a dwelling house: at the base of the upper storey are the following inscriptions: on the north side - Vive Deo Gratvs. Toti Mvndo tvmvlatvs crimine invndatvs semper transire paratvs. West side - Where jvstice rule there virtu flows - Vive ut post vivas. Sat cito si sat bene - Like as collvmnes doo vpprop the fabrik of a bvilding; so noble gentri doo svpport the honor of a kingdom. South side - In memoria æterna erit jvstvs - 1633.

   The Free Library in South Street was opened in November, 1892; it contains convenient reading and lecture rooms, and now (1905) has over 5,000 volumes, a prominent feature being the possession of many books dealing with local antiquities &c.; the building is well lighted and heated with hot water. The committee of 16 are elected annually by the Town Council, 8 being members of the Council and 8 Burgesses; H. J. Southall, chairman; John B. Dowding, secretary and librarian. There is also a private subscription book club connected with the free library.

   The Corn Exchange, on the western side of Corn Square, erected in 1858 by a company, at a cost of £4,000, raised in shares of £10 each, is an edifice of brick with Bath Stone copings, and includes a large hall, well fitted for the convenience of the numerous dealers who frequent this market; when arranged for meetings it will hold 500 persons.

   The following Banks have branches in the town: - Birmingham District and Counties Co. Limited, National Provisional Bank of England Limited, and Lloyds Bank Limited: the latter is a substantial and commodious building in Corn Square and was erected in 1866 from designs by Mr. Henry Day, architect, of Worcester.

   The Savings Bank, in Burgess Street, established in 1816, is a detached building of brick with Bath Stone dressings, erected in 1857 at a cost of £750.

   The old Borough Gaol, in New Street, built in 1750, is a structure of brick, now used as a drill hall by F Company of the 1st Herefordshire Rifle Volunteers.

   The County Police Station, a structure of brick, in Burgess Street, occupies the site of the old theatre; some adjacent property was purchased and a magistrates' room with waiting and retiring rooms, erected in 1883, at a cost of £1,130.

   The Ancient Order of Foresters (Court Royal Hackluyt), of the Independent Order of Oddfellows (M. U.) and other benefit societies have been established here.

   The Royal Edward Lodge of Freemasons (No. 892) meets at the Royal Oak Hotel.

   The town is in the midst of a most fertile district, abounding with orchards, hop gardens and fruitful valleys, producing quantities of corn, timber, wool, bark, cider, and breeding and feeding large numbers of cattle and sheep; there is a considerable amount of traffic carried on in these products, large quantities of which are constantly being sent off by rail to the consuming districts. There are implement works, an iron and brass foundry, several corn mills and gas works; woolstapling, brewing and brick making are carried on.

   Messrs. Alexander and Duncan, of the Lion Works, have a large implement factory here, with a tram road running through the premises, which are completely fitted with the best modern machinery: in connection with these works is a large wholesale and retail ironmongery business.

   The market day is Friday. The fairs are held on second Tuesday in January, February 13th, second Tuesday in March and April, May 2nd, second Friday in June, July 10th, second Tuesday in August, September 4th, Monday before the third Wednesday in October, November 8th and the first Friday after December 11th. The corporation obtained an Act of Parliament for the better regulation of their markets and fairs, by which many important privileges were conferred, but this power is now transferred, together with the management of the Police, weights and measures &c. to the County Council by the "Local Government Act, 1888".

   The Cottage Hospital, in South Street, erected in 1899 at a cost of £1,500, is a structure of brick, containing three wards and five beds; the number of in-patients treated in 1904 was 50.

   There are almshouses in the Bargates, erected in 1735 by Mrs. Hester Clark, widow, and endowed by her with £20 yearly; these, which are for four widows, were rebuilt in 1874: the exterior bears a double tablet with a rude but quaint figure of a man in cocked hat, formerly holding a hatchet in his right hand; but, the hand having dropped off, the hatchet is now suspended against the wall. On one tablet is this couplet -

"He that gives away all before he is dead
Let 'em take this hatchet and knock him ye head."

   George B. Cornwall left in 1795 4s. 6d. each to 40 poor widows to be distributed on Christmas Eve, and to 60 poor housekeepers 2s. each, to be given on New Year's Eve; there is also a small charity given in bread to the poor.

   The Orphan Homes in Ryeland's Road, erected in 1873, at a cost of £1,250, for destitute orphan children, are of brick with stone dressings, in a plain style, and consist of two houses under a single roof, holding 40 children (which is the present number), one house being for boys and the other for girls. Orphans under 10 years of age are taken irrespective of creed, and cared for and educated until capable of taking situations. The two homes are under the superintendence of two matrons. The Orphans Printing Press in Broad Street is worked in connection with the homes.

   The walks around Leominster are numerous, and embrace "The Grange", a large public recreation ground, situated near the Priory Church, and deriving its name from a grange, or barn, which formerly occupied nearly the whole of its northern side; it was for many years used as a place for the deposit of rubbish, but in 1855 was rented from the lessees by a committee, who transformed the whole into gardens, with extensive attached grounds, in which cricket and other matches are played.

   The ancient market house, removed from the town in 1853, was re-erected here in 1854, at the cost of the late J. Arkwright esq. and there is also a Russian Gun, brought from Sebastopol and placed here in 1860; Eaton Hill, the extensive camp at Ivington and Cursneh Hill camp, both in the parish, are worthy of a visit.

   Ryelands, the residence of Miss Wood, is a commodious mansion and stands in its own grounds, commanding an extensive view of the Black Mountains and the Brecon Hills.

   Eaton Hill is the residence of Thomas Davies Burlton esq. J.P.

   Hennor House is the residence of Arthur William Walker esq. J.P.; the mansion is approached by a fine avenue of trees half a mile long.

   The manor of Leominster is vested in John Hungerford Arkwright esq. M.A., D.L., J.P. of Hampton Court, Hope-under-Dinmore, who inherits it from the Villiers family, through Major Wildman, the Coningsbys and Col. H. Martin, son of the regicide.

   The Earl of Meath, Messrs. John and S. H. Wood, J. H. Arkwright esq. Thomas Davies Burlton esq. J.P. and Arthur William Walker esq. J.P. are the principle landowners.

   Area of municipal borough, 8,728 acres; that of the Borough parish being 833 of land and 5 of water, and the Out-parish being 7,847 of land and 43 of water; rateable value: In-parish £20,398; Out-parish £15,650. The population of the Borough parish in 1901 was 4,660, and of the ecclesiastical parish 5,057. The town is included in the Borough parish. The population of Leominster Out-parish in 1901 was 1,666. The municipal borough is divided into north and south wards; the population of the former in 1901 was 4,896 and of the latter 930.

   Leominster comprises within the parishes, besides the town, the four townships of Eaton, Hennor and Stretford, Broadward, Brierly and Wharton; Newton, Stagbatch and Cholstrey; Ivington, Hyde Ash and Wintercott; the extreme length of the parish being upwards of 7 miles. For ecclesiastical purposes the latter three townships have been severed from the ancient parish by Order in Council, dated January 1st, 1844, and from the ecclesiastical parish of St. John, Ivington.

   Parish Clerk.- Philip Johnson, 15 Mill Street.

   IVINGTON is an ecclesiastical parish formed from Leominster in 1844; the Church of St. John, 2 miles south-west of the town and erected in 1841, is an edifice of stone, consisting of chancel and nave and west porch, and a western bell gable containing one bell: the stained east window is a memorial to Mrs. Mary Ann Lane, formerly of Ryelands, about a mile distant, d. 2 NOV 1851; in the south aisle is a smaller window, to Mrs. Juliana Bloomfield, daughter of the above, d. 11 NOV 1860: the Church was partly restored in 1868, and further restored in 1900 and 1902 by Miss Wood of the Ryelands at a cost of £900. The register dates from the year 1844. The living is a vicarage, net yearly value £280, endowed by the Ecclesiastical Commissioners, in the gift of the vicar of Leominster, and held since1888 by the Rev. Robert Horton, of St. Aidans, who resides at Leominster.

   Wall Letter Boxes, Ivington, cleared at 5.55 p.m. weekdays only & Aulden, cleared 9 a.m. & 5.15 p.m. weekdays only.

   WINTERCOTT is 3 miles south-by-west: Hyde Ash, 4 miles south-west.

   EATON, 1 mile south on the River Lugg, Hennor, 2½ miles south-east (Wall Letter Box cleared 5.30 p.m. week days only), and Stretford Bury 2½ miles south-east, on the Stretford Brook, form a township.

   NEWTON, 1½ miles south-west, near the River Arrow, Wall Letter Box, Newton, cleared at 6.15 p.m. week days only. Stagbatch, 2¼ west, and Cholstrey, 2¼ west on the Pinsley Brook, form a township. Wall Letter Box, Baron's Cross, cleared 9.15 and 11.20 a.m. and 6 p.m. week days only.

   BROARDWARD, 1¼ miles south, on the road from Leominster to Hereford, on the River Arrow, Brierley, about 2 south (Wall Letter Box cleared 6.15 p.m. week days only), and Wharton, 2½ south, near Ford Bridge Station, also form a township. Wall Letter Box, Ford Bridge Station, cleared 6.15 p.m. week days only.

OFFICIAL ESTABLISHMENTS, LOCAL INSTITUTIONS &c.

   POST, M.O. & T.O., T.M.O., E.D., P.P., S.B. & A.&I. & Inland Revenue Stamp & Telephone Call Office.- Postmaster, William Henry Powell, Victoria Street.

   Outward Mails - Letters and Parcels    For Bodenham, Docklow, Hatfield, Hope-Under-Dinmore, Luston, Kimbolton, Stoke Prior, Broad, Yarpole & Rural Districts, 5 a.m.; all parts except Hereford & South Wales, 9.25 a.m.; London, Hereford, Kington, Ludlow, Tenbury, South & West of England & South Wales, 11.40 a.m.; Shrewsbury, Midlands, North of England, Monkland, Dilwyn & Weobley, 12.30 p.m.; Gloucester, South & West of England, South Wales, Hereford, London, Shrewsbury & the Midlands, 3.10 p.m.; Kingsland, Presteign, Broad, Titley, Luston & Eye, 3.30 p.m.; Eardisland & Pembridge, 4.30 p.m.; Hereford, Monmouth, Longhope, Mitcheldean & South Wales, 6.30 p.m.; Gloucester, South & West of England & South Wales, 6.45 p.m.; night mail for London, North & South of England & Midlands, 7.35 p.m.; night mail for Hereford (Rural Districts), Ludlow, Tenbury, West of England & South Wales, also for Ross, 8.45 p.m.; night mail for Hereford (town), Kington, Kingsland, Pembridge, Shobdon, Staunton-on-Arrow, Titley, Weobley, Dilwyn; also day mail to London, Midlands, South & West of England, 10 p.m.; There are two dispatches on Sundays, 7.35 & 10 p.m.

   Registration.- Letters can be registered with an additional fee of 4d. up to the hour of closing of the Letter Box.

   Parcels intended for transmission by Parcel Post must be presented at the counter during the hours of attendance on week days only; no dispatch of parcels on Sunday.

   Town Deliveries.- Letters can be posted up to 6.45 a.m. & 12.30, 4.30 & 8.45 p.m. & parcels handed over the counter up to 9 p.m. & to within 10 minutes of the time fixed for the second & third deliveries to begin. On Sundays there is one delivery of letters at 7 a.m.; on Bank Holidays, Good Friday & Christmas Day, one delivery of letters and parcels at 7 a.m.

   The first delivery commences at 7 a.m.; the second, 12.40 p.m.; the third, 4.35 p.m. (not Thursdays) & fourth, 8.50 p.m.

   Parcels are delivered at 8 a.m. & 12.40 & 4.35 p.m.

   Attendance.- The office is open from 7 a.m. to 9 p.m. on weekdays; & on Sundays from 8 a.m. to 10 a.m.

CORPORATION
1904 - 1905
 
Mayor, Councillor Robert Davies.
Deputy Mayor, Councillor Henry Gosling.
 
Aldermen
Retire November 1907 Retire November 1910
Richard Bright John Hall
John Tertius Southall James Page
Councillors.
North or Borough Ward.
Presiding Alderman at Ward Elections, John Tertius Southall
 
Retire NOV. Retire NOV.
William Edward Birch 1905 Henry John Southall 1906
Thomas Davies Burlton 1905 Daniel Arthur Brown 1907
Henry Gosling 1905 George Page 1907
Andrew Duncan 1906 Thomas Smith 1907
Elijah Molyneux 1906  
 
South or Out-Parish Ward
Presiding Alderman at Ward Elections, John Hall
 
Retire NOV. Retire NOV.
William Arthur Notley 1905 Robert Davies 1907
William Laver 1906  
 
The ordinary meetings of the Council are held quarterly, & meetings are held on the first Tuesday in each month.
Mayor's Auditor.- Councillor George Page.
Elective Auditors.- George Collard & A. E. P. Hammond.
 
Officers of the Corporation
Town Clerk & Clerk to the School Attendance Committee, William Thomas Sale, 17 Church Street.
Borough Treasurer, Edwin Preece Lloyd, 23 South Street.
Treasurer to the Urban Authority, Valentine Webb Holmes, 13 Broad Street.
Medical Officer of Health, Robert Williams M.B., C.M. Kingsland R.S.O.
Borough Surveyor, Sanitary Inspector & Inspector of Common Lodging Houses, James Budd C. E., A. S. I. Town Hall, High Street.
Surveyor of Out-Parish.- William John Davis, 61 Mill Street.
Veterinary Inspector under Contagious Diseases (Animals) Act, Walter Vernon Tuson, 28 Bridge Street.
Collector of Rates, James Wilkes, 29 Broad Street.
School Attendance Officer, Henry Williams, 20 Burgess Street.
Town Crier, William Charles Baxter, 68 South Street.
Sergeant-at-Mace, James Woodward & Thomas Watts; William Charles Baxter, Town Beadle.
 
BOROUGH MAGISTRATES
The Mayor
The Ex-Mayor
Bannister Thomas, 8 Church Bright Richard, Ivington
Davies Robert, Baron's Cross Duncan Andrew, Bankfield House, Newton
Edwards Octavius, 27 Broad Street Ellwood Michael John, 25 Draper's Lane
Lloyd Edwin Preece, 30 South Street Page James, 107 Bargates
Smith Thomas, 138 South Street Southall John T. Parkfield, Ross
Clerk, Charles Edward Arthur Moore, 5 & 6 Corn Square
Borough Petty Sessions are held at the Town Hall every Thursday at 11 a.m.
 
COUNTY MAGISTRATES FOR LEOMINSTER PETTY SESSIONAL DIVISION.
Dansey Richard Ingram esq. B.A. The Sheet, Ludlow, Chairman
Arkwright John Hungerford esq. M.A. Hampton Court, Hope-under-Dinmore, Leominster
Arkwright John Stanhope esq. M.P., D.L. Hampton Court, Hope-under-Dinmore, Leominster
Burlton Thomas Davies esq. Eaton Hill, Leominster
Crichton-Browne Major Harold William Alexander Fras. F.R.G.S. Easton Court, Tenbury
Evans Rev. Richard M.A. Eyton Hall, Leominster
Godson George Rushout esq. F. G. S. The Court, Tenbury
Hart-Smith Franke-Chamberlain esq M. B. West Lodge, Rainbow Street, Leominster
Heygate Capt. Edward Leonard Aspinall D.L. Buckland, Docklow, Leominster
Kevill-Davies Rev. William Trevelyan D.L. Croft Castle, Kingsland R.S.O.
King-King William Edward esq. D.L. Staunton Court, Staunton-on-Arrow R.S.O.
Neild Theodore esq. B.A. The Vista, Newlands, Leominster
Newman Henry Stanley esq. Buckfield, Leominster
Prescott-Decie Col. Richard D.L. Pontrilas Court, Hereford
Southall John T. esq. Parkfield, Ross
Vale Thomas esq. Bryanston House, South Street, Leominster
Walker Arthur William esq. Hennor, Leominster
Walker William Frederick A. esq. Dinas Mawddy, Merionethshire
Wood John esq. M.A., D.L. The Ryelands, Leominster
The Mayor of Leominster and the Chairman of the Leominster Rural District Council, for the time being, are ex-officio magistrates.
Clerk to the Magistrates, Charles Edward Arthur Moore, 5 & 6 Corn Square
Petty Sessions are held at the Court House, County Police Station, Burgess Street, every alternate Friday at 12.15 p.m. The following places are included in Petty Sessional Division: - Ashton, Aston, Bodenham, Brimfield, Bircher, Brockhampton, Croft, Docklow, Eye, Eyton, Ford, Hamnish, Hampton Wafer, Hatfield, Hope, Humber, Kimbolton, Kingsland, Lawton, Laysters, Little Hereford, Longford, Lucton, Luston, Middleton-on-the-Hill, Mileshope, Monkland, Newhampton, Newton, Orleton, Pudleston, Richard's Castle (Herefordshire Portion), Risbury, Stoke Prior, Stockton, Upton, West Town, Westwood, Woonton, Yarpole.
 
LEOMINSTER RURAL DISTRICT COUNCIL
Meets at Leominster Guardians Board Room, Workhouse,
monthly at 11.30 a.m.
Chairman, Robert William Hall
Clerk, Henry Gosling M.A. 17 West Street, Leominster
Treasurer, Valentine Webb Holmes, 13 Broad Street, Leominster
Medical Officer of Health, Herbert Jones D.P.H. 119 St. Owen Street, Hereford
Sanitary Inspector, John Taylor Stephens, West Town, Kingsland
Surveyor, William John Davis, 61 Mill Street
 
PUBLIC ESTABLISHMENTS
Almshouses, Bargates, for four poor widows; C. D. Andrews, sec.
Corn Exchange, Corn Square, J. B. Dowding, secretary
County Court, His Honor George Harris Lea M.A. judge; George Thomas Preston Robinson, registrar & high bailiff; Ernest Edwin Diggory, chief clerk & head bailiff; Offices, 32 Etnam Street. The sittings of the court are held monthly at the Town Hall, on Mondays. The jurisdiction extends to the following places, viz.: - Aymestrey, Berrington, Bircher, Birley, Bodenham, Croft, Docklow, Eardisland, Dilwyn, Eye, Eyton, Ford, Hampton Wafer, Hatfield, Hope-under-Dinmore, Humber, Ivington, Kimbolton, Kingsland, Laysters, Leinthall Earles, Leominster, Lucton, Luston, Middleton-on-the-Hill, Monkland, New Hampton, Newton, Orleton, Pudleston, Shobdon, Stoke Prior, Stretford, Weobley & Yarpole.
The Leominster County Court jurisdiction in bankruptcy includes the County Court districts of Bishop's Castle, Kington, Knighton, Ludlow & Presteign, having been attached thereto by order of the Lord Chancellor, Mackey John Graham Scobie, 2 Offa Street, Hereford, Official Receiver.
Certified Bailiffs appointed under "The Law of Distress Amendment Act", Mostyn A. Edwards, Corn Street; Edward Hammond, 25 Broad Street; Richard H. George, Byecroft, Bircher, Leominster & Thomas Henry Proctor, Orleton R. S. O.
Cottage Hospital, South Street, Octavius Edwards L. R. C. P. Lond., M. R. C. S. Eng., Franke C. Hart-Smith M. B., B. S., F. R. C. S. Eng., Martin Seales L. R. C. P. & S. I. & Gerard Steel L. S. A. hon medical staff; Alfred George Hudson L. D. S. Irel. hon dentist; J. B. Dowding, sec.; Miss Ellen Harrington, Matron.
County Police Station, 15 Burgess Street, Stephen Price, Superintendent; 2 Sergeants & 4 Constables.
Fire Engine House, Town Hall, High Street. The Brigade consists of Captain & 12 men; James Budd C. E., A. S. I. Captain. There is one engine kept always in readiness at the Town Hall, also reel hose & fire escape.
Free Library, 14 South Street, Henry John Southall, Chairman; John B. Dowding, sec.
Inland Revenue Office, James Hefferman, 3 Pleasaunce, Bargates, supervisor; Ernest W. Wenborn, 78 Bargates, Officer.
Stamp Office, 2 Victoria Street, W. H. Powell, sub-distributor.
Town Hall, High Street, William C. Baxter, Keeper.
 
VOLUNTEERS
Herefordshire (1st) Rifles (Hereford & Radnor) (F Co.), Drill Hall, 23 New Street; Lieut. Aubrey H. Boulton; James Jarvis, sergeant instructor.
 
LEOMINSTER UNION
Board day, every alternate Friday at the Board Room, Union, at 10.30 a.m.
The Union comprises the following places: - Aymestrey, Bodenham, Croft, Docklow, Moreton & Ashton, Eyton, Ford, Hampton Wafer, Hatfield, Hope-under-Dinmore, Humber, Kimbolton, Kingsland, Laysters, Leominster Borough, Leominster Out-Parish, Lucton, Luston, Middleton-on-the-Hill, Monkland, New Hampton, Newton, Orleton, Pudlestone, Shobdon, Stoke Prior & Yarpole. The Union in 1901 was 13,341; area, 66,409 acres; rateable value in 1904, £113,580.
Chairman of the Board of Guardians, Robert W. Hall.
Clerk to the Guardians & Assessment Committee, Henry Gosling M.A. 17 West Street, Leominster.
Treasurer, Valentine Webb Holmes, 13 Broad Street, Leominster.
Collectors to the Guardians, Arthur Frederick Gregory, 89 Etnam Street, Leominster & James George Spencer, West Town, Kingsland R.S.O.
Relieving Officers, First District, Arthur Frederick Gregory, 89 Etnam Street, Leominster; Second District, James George Spencer, West Town, Kingsland, R.S.O.
Vaccination Officer, A. F. Gregory, J. B. Dowding & J. G. Spencer.
Medical Officers & Public Vaccinators, No. 1 District, Octavius Edwards L.R.C.P. Lond. 27 Broad Street, Leominster; No. 2 District, Robert Williams M.B. West Town, Kingsland R.S.O.; No. 3 District, Albert Warren Swettenham L.R.C.P. & S. Bodenham.
Superintendent Registrar, Henry Gosling M.A. 17 West Street, Leominster; Deputy, Alfred Henry Gibson, 113 Bargates, Leominster.
Registrars of Births & Deaths, Bodenham sub-district, Arthur Frederick Gregory, 89 Etnam Street, Leominster; Deputy, Edward William Jones, 1 Priory, Leominster; Kingsland sub-district, Miss Mary Mason, Yarpole; Deputy, Richard H. George, Byecroft, Bircher, Leominster; Leominster sub-district, John Benjamin Dowding, 5 Corn Square, Leominster; Deputy, Chas. Edward Arthur Moore, 5 Corn Square, Leominster.
Registrars of Marriages, John Benjamin Dowding, 5 Corn Square & Arthur Frederick Gregory, 89 Etnam Street, Leominster.
Workhouse, Priory, a building of stone & will hold 141 inmates; Octavius Edwards L.R.C.P. Lond. Medical Officer; Jas. Tracey, master; Mrs. Ann Tracey, matron.
 
PUBLIC OFFICERS
Assistant Overseers in Borough, Henry Colley, 91 Bargates; Out-Parish, James Wilkes, 29 Broad Street.
Clerk to the Commissioners of Taxes for Leominster District, Edwin Preece Lloyd, 28 South Street.
Coroner for the Leominster District of the County, Chas. Edward Arthur Moore, 5 & 6 Corn Square; Deputy John B. Dowding, 5 Corn Square.
Collector of Income Tax & Poor Rates, Henry Colley, 91 Bargates.
Veterinary Inspector under Contagious Diseases (Animals) Act, for Leominster Petty Sessional Division, Walter Vernon Tuson M.R.C.V.S. 28 Bridge Street.
 
PLACES OF WORSHIP, with times of services
SS. Peter & Paul's Church, Rev. Edward Eber Charles M.A. vicar; Rev. Thomas Ernest Popham, curate; 11 a.m. & 3.15 & 6.30 p.m.; daily, 10 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.
St. John's Church, Ivington, Rev. Robert Horton, vicar; 11 a.m. & 3 p.m.
St. Ethelbert's Catholic, Bargates, Rev. Athanasius Rogers, Priest; mass, Sunday & Holy Days, 10.30 a.m.; benediction, 6.45 p.m.; daily mass at 9 a.m.
Baptist, Etnam Street, Rev. John Cole; 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; Tuesday & Wednesday 7.30 p.m.
Congregational, Burgess Street, Rev. Pearson Cooper; 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; Wednesday 7.30 p.m.
Friends Meeting House, South Street, 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; Wednesday 10 a.m.
Moravian, South Street; 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; Rev. Ernest Walder B.A.
Plymouth Brethren Meeting House, Broad Street; 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; Monday and Wednesday 7 p.m.
Primitive Methodist, Green Lane, Rev. William Henry Nicholas; 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; Tuesday 7.30 p.m.
Wesleyan, Burgess Street, Rev. William Ellis; 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; Thursday 7.30 p.m.
Christian's Meeting House, Burgess Street; 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.; Wednesday 8 p.m.
Salvation Army, Rainbow Street; 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m.
 
PUBLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
A Committee of 12 managers was formed in 1903; Edwin P. Lloyd, 28 South Street, correspondent; Henry Williams, 20 Burgess Street, attendance officer.
Church Street, built in 1858 & enlarged in 1872, at a cost of £2,000, with residence adjoining for the master, for 557 children; average attendance, 156 boys, 122 girls & 102 infants; Edward W. Jones, master; Miss Annie Aust, mistress; Miss Florence Coward, infants' mistress.
Bargates (mixed & infants), built in 1861, at a cost of £509, for 400 children; average attendance, 240 boys & girls & 120 infants; James Gill Golley, master, Miss Isabella M. Halley, infants' mistress.
Ivington (mixed), built, with master's house, in 1874, for 100 children; average attendance, 72; Thomas Loop master; a Parish Library of about 300 volumes was formed in connection with the school in 1894 by Miss Woods, of Ryelands.
 
NEWSPAPERS &c
Leominster News & North Herefordshire & Radnorshire Advertiser, 27 Draper's Lane, Arthur Trusted Southall, publisher & proprietor; published Friday.
Leominster News Almanack, Diary & Directory, 27 Draper's Lane, Leominster Printing Co. publishers & proprietors; annually.
 
RAILWAY STATIONS
The Great Western & London & North Western Railway Companies' Joint Station, Worcester Road, Robert McNaught, Station Master; Richard Thomas Heath, goods agent; Ford Bridge, Frederick Bridgens, Station Master.
Omnibuses from Royal Oak & Talbot Hotels meet every train.
 
CARRIERS
Aymestrey - Mrs. Davies, from the "Bull's Head", Friday.
Barewood - Joseph Fisher, from "Black Swan", Friday;
Thomas Stead, from "White Horse", Friday.
John Haynes, from "White Horse", Friday.
Bircher - Alfred Leek & Thomas Price, from "Blue Boar", Friday.
Bodenham - Mrs. Gravenor, from "Elephant and Castle", Friday.
Byton - Mrs. Taylor, "New Inn", Friday.
Canon Pyon - Mrs. Ricketts, from "Royal Oak Hotel", Friday.
Mrs. Powells, from "Black Swan", Friday.
Mrs. Bird, from "White Horse", Friday.
Cobnash - Mrs. Goodwin, from "Greyhound", Friday.
Dilwyn - S. Greenway, from the "White Hart", Friday.
Russell, Cartwright, Herriott & Jones, from the "New Inn", Friday.
Mrs. Sherward & Mrs. Vale, from the "Golden Cross", Friday
Eardisland - Joseph Fisher, from the "Black Swan", Friday.
Ernest George Emerson, from the "Greyhound", Friday.
Easthampton - Whittall, from the "Black Swan", Friday.
Eye - George Mantell, from the "Blue Boar", Friday.
Hatfield - Mrs. Powell, from the "Greyhound", Friday.
Hope-under-Dinmore Edwin Garrett & Miss Sargent, from the "Bowling Green", Friday.
Sydney Taylor, from the "Bowling Green", Friday and Saturday.
King's Pion - Mrs. Bird, from the "White Horse", Friday.
Laysters Pole - George Cook, William Maund, James Stead & Henry Hyde, from the "Blue Boar", Friday
Lucton - Mrs. Davies, from the "Black Swan", Friday.
Luston - Mrs. Trumper & Heapy, from the "Blue Boar", Friday.
Middleton-on-the-Hill George Cook, William Maund, James Stead & Henry Hyde, from the "Blue Boar", Friday.
Monkland - Benjamin Millichip, from the "White Horse", Friday.
Orleton - William Wall, from the "Blue Boar", Friday.
William Jones, from the "Golden Lion", Friday.
Pembridge - Smith, from the "Bell Inn", Friday.
Pudlestone - Mrs. Minton & William Maund, from the "Bell Inn", Friday.
Risbury - Mrs. Gittins, James Bowcott & Thomas Bowcott, from the "Bell Inn", Friday.
Shobdon - Mrs. Whittall, from the "Black Swan", Friday.
Stoke Prior - Mason, from the "Elephant & Castle", Friday
Upper Hill - James Swaithe, from the "White Hart", Friday.
Wellington - Mrs. Baker, from the "New Inn", Friday.
Weobley - J. Evans, from the "White Horse", Friday.
T. James, from the "Bull's Head", Friday.
Wigmore - Mrs. Preece, from the "Bull's Head", Friday.
Yarpole - Mrs. Goodman, from the "Blue Boar", Tuesday & Friday.
Alfred Leek, from the "Blue Boar", Friday.
London & all parts Sutton & Co. (Charles Cole, agent), 29 Cranes Lane.
PRIVATE RESIDENTS
Marked † are in the Out-Parish of Leominster
Abell George James, 26 Broad Street Lewis William, Pinlsey House, 46 Broad Street
Acourt Mrs. 17 Broad Street † Lingen Mrs. The Lodge, Broadward
† Adlington William, St. Botolph's, Hereford Road Lloyd Edwin Preece, 30 South Street
Andrews Charles Davis, 18 Church Street Lloyd Mrs. 26 South Street
Ashley Mrs. 149 Bargates † Longhurst Miss, Penwynidd, Hamnish
Baker Joshua John, 1 Excelsior Villas, Bargates Luggar Miss, 29 Mill Street
Baker Miss, 7 Broad Street Marshall Miss, 145½ Bargates
Bannister Thomas Johnson, 2 Bridge Street Martin Mrs. 15 West Street
Bannister Thomas, Gate House, 8 Church Street Mayor Samuel, 22 Church Street
† Barnett Miss, 2 Richmond Villas, Baron's Cross Meredith Miss, 112 South Street
† Barnett Misses, 1 Peel Villas, Baron's Cross Meyrick Miss, 2 Pleasaunce, Bargates
Bassett Arthur Samuel, 53 South Street Miles William Craddock, 57 South Street
Bellow Edward, Westaway, Bargates Moore Chas. Edward Arthur, Fairlawn, 21 Ryelands Road
Bevan Mrs. 123 Etnam Street Moore Mrs. 2 Grange
† Bevan Mrs. M. The Hyde, Ivington Moore Mrs. F. S. 65 South Street
Birch William E. 4 Bridge Street Moyle Samuel, 18 Bridge Street
Bird Ebenezer, 1 Grange † Neild Theodore B.A., J.P. The Vista, Newlands
Blacklock Mrs. 9 Church Street † Newman Henry Stanley J.P. Buckfield, Baron's Cross Road
Bodoano Francis, 159 Bargates Newman Henry, 46 Etnam Street
† Boulton Richard Christian, Cholstrey Nicholas Rev. William Henry (Primitive Methodist), 1 Perseverance Road
† Bright Richard, Ivington Norgrove Charles, Townsend House, Green Lane
Brown Rev. Daniel Arthur (Congregational), 1 Grange Walk † Notley William Arthur, Eaton Hall, Eaton
Brown Townshend Fairfax Benjamin, 5 Hereford Road Nott John H. 18 Etnam Street
Budd James, 10 Pinsley Road Page James, 107 Bargates
Bufton Mrs. 15a Perseverance Road Parker Mrs. 5 Lynwood Terrace, Bargates
† Burlington Misses, Buckfield Villa, baron's Cross Road Parry John Berrey, 29 Hereford Road
† Burlton Thomas Davies J.P. Eaton hill Parry Joseph M. 7 Westbury Road
Castle James, 38 Etnam Street Parry Mrs. 1 Ryelands Road
Cayzer Miss, 30 Etnam Street † Parsons James C. Brock Hall, Hennor
Chandler Mrs. 13 Perseverance Road Paxton, Edwin J. 38 South Street
Charles Rev. Edward Eber M.A. Vicarage, 20 Church Street Phillips Mrs. 44 Ryelands Road
Child George, 30 Broad Street Phillips William, 16 Perseverance Road
Coates Richard, 6 Hereford Terrace Popham Rev. Thomas Ernest (curate), 15a Perseverance Road
Cole Rev. John (Baptist), The Manse, 48 Etnam Street † Poulton Henry Adolphus, 1 Richmond Villas, Baron's Cross
Colley Henry, 91 Bargates Preece Misses, 109 Bargates
Cooke John, 12 Pinsley Road Price Mrs. 46 Broad Street
Cooke Joseph, 91 Etnam Street Price Mrs. 61 Bargates
Cooke Thomas Henry, 24 Church Street Price Mrs. John, 27 Hereford Road
Cooper Rev. Pearson (Cong.), 111a Bargates Price Thomas, 3 Excelsior Villas, Bargates
Craddock Quinton Duncan, 1 The Lindens, Perseverance Road Pritchard Miss, 1 Victoria Terrace, Etnam Street
† Croker John Walters, North Eaton Pritchard Samuel, 84 Bargates
Cross Harry Alban, 19 Perseverance Road Pryce-Jones Miss, Hamnish
Daggs John Arthur, 9 Corn Square Pugh Mrs. 108 Bridge Street
Davies Edward H. 47 Etnam Street Pumphrey Miss, 17 Perseverance Road
Davies George Sydney, 13 Broad Street Reichel Miss, 1 Hereford Terrace
Davies George, 90 South Street Reichel Rev. S. Hartley, 59 South Street
† Davies Robert, Glaslyn, Baron's Cross Reynolds Bassett, 6 Pinsley Road
Davis John Henry, 43 Etnam Street Reynolds Edward Bassett, 111 Bargates
Davis Mrs. 72 Bargates Robinson George Thomas Preston, Crescent House, 32 Etnam Street
Davis Mrs. M. 70 Bargates † Rogers Rev. Athanasius (Catholic), St. Ethelbert's, Baron's Cross Road
† Davis Richard, Baron's Cross Ross Ephraim, 1 Pleasaunce, Bargates
† Dent Mrs. Cornhill Ross Mrs. 12 Bridge Street
† Dent Robert Matthew, Cornhill Sale William Thomas, 19 Church Street
Dowding John Benjamin, 25 Hereford Road † Saxby Frederick George, The Hawthorns, Newlands
Dowding Mrs. 98 Bridge Street Scales Martin, 15 Church Street
† Duncan Andrew, Bankfield House, Newton Scarlett Miss, 24 Broad Street
Edwards Aubrey, 34 Etnam Street Sharp Mrs. 12 South Street
Edwards Miss, 40 Burgess Street Shaw Arthur Bell, Bryn Glas, Bargates
Edwards Octavius, 27 Broad Street Slaymaker Thomas, 4 Perseverance Road
† Edwards Thomas Heynes, Wharf Cottage, Stockton Road Smith James Frederick, 20 Broad Street
Ellis Rev. William (Wesleyan), 3 Hereford Terrace Smith John, 13 Corn Square
Ellwood Michael John, 25 Draper's lane Smith Thomas, 138 South Street
Elsmere William, 4 Pleasuaunce, Bargates Southall Arthur T. 27 Draper's Lane
Evans John, 58 Etnam Street Southall Henry John, 20 Etnam Street
Everill Mrs. 14 Perseverance Road Southall Misses, 3 Rainbow Street
Gammidge William N. 2 Bargates Street Southern Mrs. 80 Bargates
Gibson Alfred Henry, 113 Bargates Steel Gerard L. S. A. Lond. 16 Church Street
Ginders Richard Marsh, 2 Pierrepont Road † Sykes Thomas, Baron's Cross
† Godfrey Benjamin G. Brierley Taylor Henry Edward, 23 Hereford Road
† Godfrey Mrs. Kenelm, Old Hall, Brierley Taylor John, 132 South Street
† Gosling Henry M.A. Ashfield, Baron's Cross Road Taylor Samuel Richard, 9 Broad Street
Gough George, 6 Church Street Taylor William, 63 Mill Street
Gould Edward, 63 South Street Thomas Alfred Williams, 134 South Street
Gregory Miss, 6 Lynwood Terrace, Bargates Thomas Richard William, 121 Bargates
Griffin Almeric Edward Spencer, 166 Bridge Street Toogood John, 82 Bargates
† Hall John, Newton Turner Absalom Chas. 3 Hereford Road
Hall Miss, 68 Bargates Turner Miss, 36 Etnam Street
Hammond Edward, 25 Broad Street Turner Mrs. 38 Burgess Street
Hart-Smith Franke Chamberlain M.B., J.P. West Lodge, 1 Rainbow Street Tuson Walter Vernon M. R. C. V. S. Marsh House, 28 Bridge Street
Heath Richard Thomas, 65 Mill Street Vale Thomas J.P. Bryanston House, 33 South Street
Hefferman James, 3 Pleasaunce, Bargates Walder Rev. Ernest B.A. (Moravian), 51 South Street
Heins Mrs. 16 Broad Street † Walker Arthur Wm. J.P. Hennor
† Hill John Roberts, Hyde Ash, Ivington Weaver Alfred, Colaba Lodge, Hennor
Hinton George Felton, The Rugg, Green Lane Weaver Isaac, 48 Bargates
Holmes Valentine Webb, 39 Hereford Road Weaver Mrs. 38 Broad Street
† Horton Rev. Robert (vicar of Ivington), 2 Peel Villas, Baron's Cross Road Went Mrs. 31 Broad Street
Hudson Alfred George, 32 South Street Williams John Handyside, 2 Excelsior Villas, Bargates
Hughes Mrs. 46 Ryelands Road Williams Miss, 151 Bargates
Hughes Reginald D. White Lodge, Baron's Cross Winnall Misses, 14 Church Street
Jones Mrs. 26 Church Street † Wood John, M.A., D.L., J.P. The Ryelands
Kostin William, Grange House, Grange Wood Miss, The Ryelands
Laver William, Fair Leigh, 9 Hereford Terrace Wormington Miss, 7 Perseverance Road
Levick William Parry, 3 Priory Wynne John, 119 Bargates
Lewis Mrs. Marlbrook Yapp Mrs. 1 Pierrepont Road
COMMERCIAL
Early Closing day, Thursday 1 p.m.
Alexander & Duncan, Manufacturing ironmongers, agricultural, hot water & sanitary engineers, bar iron, steel, nails & oil & colour merchants, implement makers & erectors of galvanised iron buildings, Lion Works, 15 Broad Street; & iron & brass founders, Vulcan Foundry, 41 & 43 West Street & Kington; & 10 New Market Street, Hereford † Holloway Sarah (Mrs.), farmer, Gin Hall, Pierrepont Road
Almshouses Charity (C. D. Andrews, sec), Bargates Holme Valentine Webb, treasurer to the Leominster Guardians & Rural District Council, 13 Broad Street
Alton Court Brewery Co. Ltd, brewers, ale & stout bottlers & wine & spirit merchants, 26 Broad Street Holmes Hester A. (Mrs.), cabinet maker, 16 South Street
Amphlett Henry John, engineer in charge of Corporation waterworks, Worcester Road Holmes John, cabinet maker, 10 & 12 Corn Street
Andrews Charles Davis, solicitor, 18 Church Street Howard Arthur, superintendent, Edinburgh & Glasgow Assurance Co. Limited, 37 Hereford Road
Andrews William, foreman, 14 Pinsley Road Hudson Alfred George, L.D.S.R.C.S. Irel. surgeon dentist, 32 South Street
Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd. Oil merchants, 40 Etnam Street Hughes Elizabeth (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 13 Bridge Street
Arrowsmith Albert Ernest, tobacconist, 18 South Street Hughes Joseph, lamp oil dealer, 5 New Street
Bach Harry, grocer & agent for W. & A. Gilbey Limited, wine & spirit merchants, 28 High Street Hughes William, hardware dealer, 19 West Street
Bach Philip Stephen, farmer & hop grower & breeder of Herefordshire cattle, Upper Wintercott, Ivington Inland Revenue Office (James Hefferman, supervisor: Ernest W. Wenborn, Officer), 3 Pleasaunce, Bargates
Baker Richard, householder, 16 Pinsley Road International Tea Company's Limited, grocers, 5 & 7 High Street
Ballard William, watch maker & jeweller, 15 South Street Jackson Joseph C. master mariner, 48 Ryelands Road
Bannister Clara (Mrs.) Berlin wool repos, 9 Bridge Street James George Alfred, assistant Superintendent Prudential Assurance Co. Limited, 61 South Street
Bannister Thomas & Co. clothiers, 2 Church Street James Polly (Miss), dress maker, 15 Priory
Barber Sarah (Mrs.), laundress, 9 Perseverance Road Jarvis Sergeant James, drill instructor to F Co. 1st Herefordshire Rifle Volunteers, 23 New Street
Barnes Fanny (Mrs.), apartments, 125 Etnam Street Jay John, stone& monumental mason, 141 Bargates
Barrett William, clerk, 7 Hereford Road Jenkins Joseph, householder, 87 Bridge Street
Bassett & Sons, tailors, 7 South Street Johnson Philip, Parish Clerk, 15 Mill Street
Bassett James, pig dealer, 93 Bridge Street Jones Caroline (Mrs.), cycle dealer, 1 Bridge Street
Bassett John, Radnorshire Arms P. H. 85 Bargates Jones Edward Williams, schoolmaster & deputy registrar of births & deaths, Bodenham District, 1 Priory
Bateman Percy Reinhardt, market gardener, Mount Villa, Dishley Street Jones Elizabeth H (Mrs.), certified midwife, 12 Church Street
Baxter William Charles, town crier, 68 South Street Jones John Ferguson, boot repairer, 54 South Street
Bays Henry, manager of the Orphans' Printing Press, 10 & 12 Broad Street Jones John Henry, Ring of Bells P. H. 8 South Street
Beaman J. & Son, 97a Etnam Street Jones Morris, draper's assistant, 6 Victoria Terrace, Etnam Street
Beard Henry, baker, 22 School Lane Jones William Pryce, ironmongers' assistant, 55 Etnam Street
Bell's Stores (1903) Limited, grocers, 14 High Street Jones William, coach builder, 72 South Street
Bellow & Son, ironmongers, 26 High Street † Kinnersley William, farmer & hop grower, Dishley Court, Newtown
Bendall James, householder, 8 Perseverance Road Knight Annie (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 19 School Lane
Bentley Henry, pastrycook & confectioner, 19 & 21 Draper's Lane Ladd William, refreshment rooms, 2 Rainbow Street
Biddle John Job, Chequers P. H. & retail brewer, 61 Etnam Street Lane, Alfred, farmer, China Hall; postal address, Cobnash, Kingsland R. S. O.
Biddle John, hay trusser, 27 Cranes Lane Larcombe Frederick, sewing machine agent, 5 School Lane
Billingham Frank, china & glass dealer, 58 Bridge Street Laver William, land & estate agent & surveyor, estate agent to Messrs. John & S. H. Wood; Ivington, Brierley & Felton Estates, agent for Fire & Life Insurance, Fair Leigh, 9 Hereford Terrace
Birch John William, baker & confectioner, 5 Bridge Street † Law William, farmer, Lower House, Ivington
Birmingham District & Counties Banking Co. Limited (branch) (S. R. Taylor, manager), 9 Broad Street Leominster Agricultural Association (A. & D. Edwards, hon. Sec.), Corn Street
Blacklock & Son, booksellers, stationers & circulating library, 31 West Street Leominster Coal Supply Co. coal, coke & lime merchants, 18a Corn Square & Railway Station, Worcester Road
Blanchard William D., M. R. C. V. S. veterinary surgeon & livery stable keeper, 40 Etnam Street Leominster Constitutional Association (William P. Levick, hon. Sec.), Grange Walk
Blomer Charles, painter, glazier & guilder, 13 West Street Leominster Corn Exchange Co. Limited (J. B. Dowding, sec.), Corn Square
Blomer Frederick Charles, painter, 22 Broad Street Leominster Cottage Hospital (J. B. Dowding, sec; R. Bright, Treasurer; Octavius Edwards L.R.C.P. Lond., M.R.C.S. Eng., F. C. Hart-Smith M.B., B.S., F.R.C.S. Eng., M. Scales L.R.C.P.&S. Irel. & G. Steel L.S.A. Honorary medical staff; Alfred George Hudson L.D.S. Irel. hon. Dentist; Miss Ellen Harrington, matron), South Street
Blomer Frederick, shopkeeper, 47 Bridge Street Leominster Football Club (George Collard, hon. Sec.), 81 Etnam Street
Blomer Henry, tailor, 5 Corn Street Leominster Free Library (H. J. Southall, chairman; Jn. B. Dowding, sec.), 14 South Street
Blomer Richard & Son, painters & decorators, 16 Corn Square Leominster Gas & Coke Co. Limited (T. H. Edwards, sec.; J. B. Dowding, collector); works (Charles Eastment, manager), Broad Street
Bob Marche Drapery Co. 8 & 10 High Street Leominster Gentlemen's Club (J. A. Daggs, sec.; George Knowler, steward), 35 South Street
Boneham Sarah Ann (Miss), dress maker, 39 Mill Street Leominster Golf Club (E. P. Lloyd, hon. Sec.), 28 South Street
Bott George Edward, manager, 81 Etnam Street Leominster News & North Herefordshire & Radnorshire Advertiser (Arthur Trusted Southall, publisher & Proprietor; published Friday), Draper's Lane
Boulton Emma (Miss), florist, 6 Perseverance Road Leominster News Almanack, Diary & Directory (Leominster Printing Co. publishers & proprietors), 27 Draper's Lane
Boulton Francis, coal, corn & fire wood dealer & haulier, 79 Bridge Street Leominster Printing Co. printers & stationers, 27 Draper's Lane
† Boulton William Cooke, farmer & hop grower, Cholstrey Leominster Total Abstinence Society (S. J. Bridge, sec.), 3 Broad Street
Bowdler Charles, greengrocer, 20 Draper's Lane Leominster Tract Association (Henry Stanley Newman, hon. Sec.), 10 & 12 Broad Street
Bowen Mary Ann (Mrs.), White Lion P. H. 133 Etnam Street Levick William Parry, solicitor, Grange Walk
Brace James, blacksmith, 39 Broad Street Lewis Andrew, manager, 103 Bargates
Bradford Frederick, saddler & harness maker, 42 West Street Lewis Charles Harry, gentlemen's outfitter, 32 High Street
Bradford William, Royal Oak Hotel, 17 South Street Lewis Henry John, cattle dealer, 44 Etnam Street
Brewster James Howe, news agent & tobacconist, 11 Draper's Lane Lewis Jemima P. (Mrs.), grocer, 4 High Street
Bridge Sidney J. painter & plumber, 3 Broad Street Lewis john, beer retailer, 30 Bridge Street
Bridgens Frederick, Station Master, Ford Bridge Lewis Thomas, cabinet maker, 11 & 34 Broad Street
Bright Richard, butcher, 30 High Street & 17 Etnam Street, & farmer, hop grower & miller (water), Ivington Lloyd & Son, solicitors, 28 South Street
Brooke Richard William, tobacconist, 39 High Street Lloyd Brothers, bakers & confectioners, 1 South Street
Brown Thomas, refreshment rooms, 26 Burgess Street Lloyd Edwin Preece (firm, Lloyd & Son), solicitor, commissioner to administer oaths, treasurer to the Borough, clerk to the commissioner of taxes for the Leominster District & correspondent to the Leominster School Managers, 28 South Street
Browne Emma Mary (Miss), apartments, 45 Etnam Street Lloyd Thomas, currier & leather seller, 18 Corn Square
Buckham John Dixon, hair dresser, 8 Corn Street Lloyds Bank Limited (branch) (John Arthur Daggs, manager), 9 Corn Square; draw on London Office, 72 Lombard Street E.C.
Buckham John, chemist & druggist, 35 High Street Loop Thomas, schoolmaster, Ivington
Buckland John Phillips, tailor, 11 Etnam Street Lowe Louisa (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 66 Bridge Street
Budd James C. E., A. S. I. borough surveyor & sanitary inspector & inspector of common lodging houses & captain of Fire Brigade, Town hall, High Street Ludwick & Son, coach builders, 38a Broad Street
† Bufton Evans, farmer, Summergalls † Luther William Alfred, farmer, Hyde Ash, Ivington
Bufton James, apartments, 4 Victoria Terrace, Etnam Street Mann William Henry, shopkeeper & carpenter, 51 West Street
† Burgoyne Alfred George, blacksmith, Ebnal Mapp Agnes (miss), White Hart P. H. 10 West Street
Burton Joseph & Sons Limited, grocers, 9 & 11 High Street Mapp William & Sons, coach builders, 38 Dishley Street
Burton Kate Annie (Mrs.), Talbot Commercial & Family Hotel & Posting House, 5 & 7 West Street; bus meets all trains Marriott Walter, cycle & motor agent, 6 Broad Street
Bythway Margaret (Mrs.), apartments, 101 Bargates Mason William, piano warehouse, 87 Etnam Street; & at Hereford
Carter Mary (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 1 Mill Street Masonic Lodge (Royal Edward No. 892) (William Bradford, W. M.), Royal Oak Hotel, 17 South Street
Cave Edward, butcher, 16 High Street Maund Elizabeth (Mrs.), fishmonger, 25 Etnam Street
Chivers David, coal merchant, 97 Bridge Street Maund Mary (Mrs.), laundress, 31 South Street
Christy Frances (Mrs.), apartments, 14 Bridge Street Mayor Samuel, organist of Priory Church & teacher of music, 22 Church Street
Church Institute (E. A. Bellow, sec.), 9 Burgess Street McNaught Robert, Station Master, Worcester Road
Clare Thomas, clerk of works to J. H. Arkwright esq. Marlbrook Miles John T. tailor, 56 Etnam Street
Clare Thomas, hairdresser, 21 Etnam Street Millichip Catherine (Mrs.), laundress, 2 Priory
Clarke John, superintendent Britannic Assurance Co. Limited, 3 Lynwood Terrace, Bargates Millward George, stone mason, 35 Broad Street
Clarke Rosa M. (Miss), dress maker, 42 Broad Street Minton Edwin, shoe maker, 8 Broad Street
Clef Club Musical Society (Rev. A. Rogers, president; William Elsmere, sec.), Royal Oak Hotel, 17 South Street Mitchell Tom, Bird-in-Hand P. H. 44 Broad Street & mineral water manufacturer & ale & stout bottler, 3 Vicarage Street
Cole Charles, agent for Sutton & Co. Carriers, 29 Cranes Lane. Molyneux Alfred, Three Horse Shoes P. H. 15 Corn Square
Cole Ezra, apartments, 3 Perseverance Road Molyneux Elijah, Black Swan P. H. 33 West Street
Cole Joseph Arthur, draper, 24 High Street Monnington Mary (Mrs.), householder, 42 Burgess Street
Collard George, sec. Of Conservative Club, 81 Etnam Street Monnington Thomas Sl. Grocers' assistant, 97 Bargates
Colley Christopher Thomas, grocer & baker, 60 Bargates Moore & Son, solicitors, 5 & 6 Corn Square
Colley Henry, house, land & insurance agent, tax & rate collector * assistant overseer Leominster Borough, Kimbolton, Hope-under-Dinmore, Eyton & Newton, 91 Bargates Moore Albert, apartments, 32 Broad Street
Colwell Elizabeth E. & Agnes (Misses), fancy drapers, 12 West Street Moore Beatrice (Miss), laundress, 56 Bridge Street
Conservative Club (George Collard, sec.), 40 West Street Moore Charles Edward Arthur (firm, Moore & Son), solicitor, commissioner to administer oaths & for affidavits, coroner for Herefordshire, Leominster District, clerk to the County & Borough Magistrates & Steward to the manor of Kingsland, 5 & 6 Corn Square
Cook James, Crown & Sceptre P. H. 22 Bridge Street Morgan Edward, watch maker, 18 Draper's Lane
Cooke Ducanna (Miss), apartments, 22 Etnam Street Morgan James, haulier, 27 Bargates
Cooke Frank, farmer, Stagbatch Morgan Mary Ann (Mrs.), laundress, 67 Bridge Street
Cooke Joseph & Sons, millers (steam & water), & corn merchants, Etnam Street Morris Emma (Miss), apartments, 50 Bargates
Corn Exchange (J. B. Dowding, sec.), Corn Square † Morris Thomas, farmer & hop grower, Broadward
Coslett Edwin, insurance agent, 67 South Street Morris William, horse slaughterer, 27 Bridge Street
County Court (His Honor George Harris Lea, judge; George Thomas Preston Robinson, registrar & high Bailiff), Town Hall, High Street; offices, 32 Etnam Street Morrow Robert, seedsman & tobacconist, 41 High Street & nurseryman, South Street
County Police Station (Stephen. Price, Superintendent), 15 Burgess Street † Moss James, farmer, Widgeon Hill
Cratchley Thomas, earthenware dealer, 38 West Street Moyle & Son, Woolstapler & seed merchants, 16 & 18, & millers (water) 81 Bridge Street, & corn & flour dealers, 36 West Street
Crawley Joseph, hawker, 47 Mill Street Moyle John, foreman, 153 Bargates
Cresswell Henry, butcher, 9 Draper's Lane Mussey Gertrude M. (Mrs.), dress maker, 55 South Street
Cricket Club (John H. Arkwright esq. president; Richard W. Brooke, sec.), 39 High Street Mussey John H. agent Old Radnor Trading Co. Limited, Railway Station, Worcester Road & 55 South Street
Crowther Ben, shopkeeper, 27 West Street National Provincial Bank of England Limited (branch) (William Elsmere, manager), 13 Broad Street; draw on head office, 112 Bishopgate Street, within, London E.C.
Crowther Jane (Miss), dress maker, 27 West Street Neatby Walter Tomlin, manager, 1 Lynwood Terrace, Bargates
Cullis Ellen (Mrs.), grocer, 4 Corn Street Nesbit George, householder, 4 Lynwood Terrace, Bargates
Cullis George Henry, fish frier, 43 High Street Newman & Co. grocers, 14 Broad Street
Curtis Robert, householder, 3 Victoria Terrace, Etnam Street † Newman William, stone mason, Rowley Cottage, Stretford Bury
Daggs John Arthur, manager of Lloyds Bank Limited, 9 Corn Square Nicholas William, painter, 24 Bridge Street
Dalley Frederick Arthur, printer, stationer & news agent, 13 High Street & 10 South Street Norgrove Charles, timber, slate, brick, tile & drain pipe merchant, Bargates
Daniel Mary (Mrs.), shopkeeper7, 7 School Lane North Herefordshire Liberal Association (Hy. J. Southall, hon. sec.), 20 Etnam Street
Davenport George, cooper, 54 Bridge Street Norton Lucy & Fanny (Misses), dress makers, 10 Burgess Street
Davies Anna (Mrs.), apartments, 2 Victoria Terrace, Etnam Street † Notley William Arthur, farmer & hop grower, Eaton Hall, Eaton
† Davies Charles Edgar, farmer, North Eaton Old Radnor Trading Co. Limited (John H. Mussey, agent), Railway Station, Worcester Road
† Davies David Prosser, farmer, Eaton Oliver Herbert, fishmonger & fruiterer, 31 High Street & 1 Burgess Street
Davies Edward Henry, carting agent for G. W. R. & furniture remover, 20 Corn Square Orphans Home (boys & girls) (Henry Stanley Newman, hon. sec.) Ryelands Road
Davies Edward, coal dealer, 22 Dishley Street Orphans' Printing Press (Henry Bays, manager), printers, stationers, booksellers & publishers, 10 & 12 Broad Street
Davies Harold, commercial traveller, 53 Etnam Street Owen Eliza (Mrs.), laundress, 6 Priory
Davies Rachel (Miss), & John Paul, milk sellers, 40 Broad Street Owens John & Sons, coach builders, 59 Bargates
† Davies Thomas, grazier, Newtown Page Elizabeth & Jessie Isabella (Misses), saddlers & harness makers, 9 West Street
Davies William George, carpenter, 17a West Street Page Frederick Thomas, shopkeeper, 62 South Street
Davis Alice (Miss), dress maker, 97 Etnam Street Page George, painter, paperhanger & glazier, 21 West Street
Davis J. (Mrs.), apartments, 51 Etnam Street Palmer George, wheelwright, 26 West Street
Davis John Henry, builder, contractor & undertaker; plans & specification prepared, The Vinery, 43 Etnam Street Parry Joseph M. & Co. cider makers, 5 Westbury Street
Davis William John, surveyor of Roads to Leominster Rural District Council & surveyor for the Out-Parish, 61 Mill Street † Partridge Arthur, farmer & hop grower, Court Farm, Wharton
Daybill Fanny (Miss), dress maker, 66 Etnam Street Passey, Nott & Co. corn & seed merchants, 6 Church Street
Deakins Charles, Bridge Inn, 3 Bridge Street Paxton & Co. brewers, 38 South Street
DeAth Alfred W. photographic artist & dealer in photographic materials; a large assortment of newest design of fancy photo frames; agent for the celebrated Kodak & all the leading makers of cameras, 22 Burgess Street Pearks Limited, grocers, 36 High Street
† Dent Robert Matthew, farmer, hop grower & landowner, Cornhill Perkins Mary Ann (Miss), dress maker, 53 Bargates
DeVall Alice (Miss), hatter, 24 West Street Phillips & Son, painters & decorators, 30 West Street
DeVall Owen, practical machinist, hot & cold water engineer, cycle dealer & repairer; petrol for motors kept in stock, 24 West Street Phillips Elizabeth (Mrs.), Cross Keys P. H. 31 Bridge Street
Digwood Harriet (Mrs.), beer retailer, 48 Bridge Street Phillips Fanny (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 10 School Lane
Dowding John Benjamin, deputy coroner for Herefordshire Leominster District, incorporated accountant & auditor, registrar of births, deaths & marriages & vaccination officer to the Leominster sub-district & correspondent to the Stoke Prior School Managers & secretary to the Free Library, 5 Corn Square Phillips Florence & Edith (misses), boot & shoe dealers & fancy repository, 4 West Street
Downes & Son, saddlers, 2 West Street Phillips Henry Davies, stationer & news agent, 16 Draper's Lane
† Downes Henry, blacksmith & wheelwright, Wharton Poole Abraham N. cabinet maker, upholsterer & undertaker, 42a West Street & Rainbow Street
Drennan Alice (Mrs.), apartments, 3 Priory Porter Thomas, corn merchant 6, & baker 13, South Street, & miller (water), 2 Mill Street
Duncan Andrew, ironmonger &c. see Alexander & Duncan Poston Mary Elizabeth (Miss), dress maker, 32 West Street
Dykes Eliza (Mrs.), Bell Inn, 39 Etnam Street Pounds Samuel, pig dealer, 47 Dishley street
Eastmans Limited (John Lawson, district manager), butchers, 45 High Street Pounds W. & Son, coal merchants, 26 Bridge street & Railway Station, Worcester Road
Eastment Charles, manager of gas works, Broad Street † Powell Joseph Edwin, farmer & hop grower & breeder of shire horses, Bank farm, Wharton
Easton Harold, solicitor & commissioner for oaths, 4 Corn Square Powell Thomas Edward, White Horse P. H. 39 West Street
Ebnal New Brick Co. brick manufacturers (H. J. Southall, proprietor); office 20 Etnam Street; works, Ebnal Powell William Henry, postmaster, 2 Victoria Terrace
Edmunds Arthur, carpenter, rope & twine dealer, 6 Corn Street Powell William Joseph, apartments, 5 Victoria Terrace, Etnam street
Edwards & Co. timber hauliers, 57 Mill Street Powell William, foreman, 10 Bridge Street
Edwards Alfred & Dearman, auctioneers, valuers, surveyors & accountants, Corn Exchange Offices, Corn Street; & 67 New Market Street, Hereford Powis Arthur, Bowling Green P. H. 74 South Street
Edwards Charles, apartments, 60 Etnam Street Poyner William, baker & confectioner, 73 Etnam street
Edwards George, tailor, 11 West Street Preece Charles, boot & shoe maker, 7 Mill Street
Edwards Isaac, builder & contractor, 57 Mill Street Preece Louisa (Mrs.), art teacher, 109 Bargates
Edwards John, shoe maker, 52 Etnam Street Preece William Francis, ladies' gents', tailor & woollen draper, 7 Church Street
Edwards Mostyn A. (Firm A. & D. Edwards), certified bailiff under the "Law of Distress Amendment Act", Corn Street Price Elizabeth Ruth (Mrs.), dress maker, 32 Burgess Street
Edwards Octavius L.R.C.P. Lond., M.R.C.S. Eng. Physician & surgeon & medical officer & public vaccinator, No. 1 district, Leominster Union & medical officer to the workhouse, Brooke Street Price Henry, butcher, 3 School Lane
Edwards Olivia (Mrs.), Golden Cross P. H. 40 West Street † Price John, farmer, Knoakes' Court, Ivington
Elliot Ellen, (Miss), preparatory School, 87 Etnam Street Price Mary (Mrs.), Greyhound P. H. 6 Rainbow Street
Ellwood & Son, chemists, 25 Draper's Lane Price Stephen, superintendent of county police & inspector under "Contagious Disease (Animals) Act", Food, Drug & Explosives, 15 Burgess Street
Ellwood William M. insurance agent, 25 Draper's Lane † Price Thomas, farmer, Upper House, Ivington
Elsmere William, manager of National Provincial Bank of England Limited (branch), 13 Broad Street Price William, boot & shoe maker, 16 School Lane
Enoch Thomas John, rope & twine maker, 18 West Street Pritchard John, jobbing gardener, 55 Bargates
Ensoll Harriet (Mrs.), dress maker, 21 Burgess Street Pritchard William, pig dealer, 12 Dishley Street
Evans Henry, market gardener, 21 Burgess Street Prosser Elizabeth (Mrs.), apartments, 36 Burgess Street
Evans Thomas, New Inn, 7 Burgess Street Prothero Andrew, householder, 147 Bargates
Evans William, painter, 85 Etnam Street Prothero Edward, Barrel Inn, 12 High Street
† Farr Albert William, farmer & hop grower, Chippshouse, Ivington Prothero Thomas, farmer, 25 North Road
† Farr James, farmer & hop grower, Court Farm, Brierley † Pudge Henry James & Richard, farmers & hop growers, St. Oswald's Farm, Cholstrey
† Farr Robert, farmer & hop grower, Cockcroft, Hereford Road Pugh Caroline (Mrs.), butcher, 7 Corn square
† Farr William, miller (water) & farmer, Cholstrey Pugh Harriet (Mrs.), laundress, 19 Ryelands Road
Faulkner J. & Sons, furniture removers, 18a Vicarage Street Pugh Henry, stone mason, 67 Bargates
Fire Brigade (James Budd C. E. Captain), Engine House, Town Hall, high Street Pugh Thomas, shoe maker, 34 High Street
Firkins Edward, Hop Pole P. H. 40 Bridge Street Quoit Club (Arthur Powis, captain), 74 South Street
Fletcher Robert, chimney sweep, 4 Dishley Street Ralph Preece, Davies & Co. coal merchants, 20 Corn square
Foster Edith (Mrs.), householder, 99 Bargates Rawlings William Fairfax, grocers' assistant, 41 Broad Street
Foster Thomas, householder, 70 South Street Reece William, butcher, 3 High Street
Foxhall James, blacksmith, 26 West Street Rees Gomer, Golden Lion P. H. 69 Bridge Street
Freeman, Hardy & Willis Limited, boot & shoe makers (William Standage, manager), 20 High Street Reynolds Arthur, clerk, 5 Perseverance Road
Froysell Elizabeth Ann (Miss), stationer, 9 South Street Reynolds Charles, furniture broker, 37 West Street
Gammidge & Son, draper's. 1 Broad Street Reynolds Charles, White Swan P. H. & retail brewer, 28 School Lane
George & Tudor Limited, timber & slate merchants, 90 Etnam Street Reynolds Eliza Emma (Mrs.), laundress, 17 Ryelands Road
George Frederick, farmer & dairyman, Baron's Cross Road † Reynolds William, farmer, Hyde & Ash, Ivington
George Richard H. auctioneer, valuer, land & estate agent & surveyor; property & timber specialist; periodical sales of properties; established 1880; office, 14 Corn Square; res. Byecroft, Bircher, Leominster. Telegrams only, Byecroft, Orleton, Herefordshire Richards John, refreshment rooms, Railway Station, Worcester Road
Gethin William, tailor, 20 South Street Ricketts James, Anchor P. H. 46 Bridge Street
Gibson Alfred Henry, deputy superintendent registrar, 113 Bargates Ridler Robert, shopkeeper, 36 South Street
Gillum Frederick William Grosvenor, miller (water & steam), 99a Bridge Street Ridley Robert, baker, 46 South Street
Gittins Job, clothiers' assistant, 52 Bargates Robinson & Son, solicitors, 32 Etnam Street
† Godfrey Sarah Jane (Mrs.), & Son, farmers & hop growers, Brierley Robinson Edward, jobbing gardener, 1 Pinsley Road
Good George, Bull's Head P. H. 48 West Street Robinson Elizabeth (Mrs.), apartments & registry office for servants, 33 Broad Street
Goode Fanny (Mrs.), common lodging house, 12 New Street Robinson George Thomas Preston (firm, Robinson & Son), solicitor, commissioner for oaths, registrar & high bailiff to County Court, 32 Etnam Street
Goodwin Charles, tobacconist, 22 Draper's Lane Ross & Son, boot & shoe makers, 17 & 19 High Street & 12 & 14 Draper's Lane
† Goodwin Samuel, farmer, Marlbrook Rouch Alfred, confectioner, 2 South Street
Gorse Thomas, Duke's Arms P. H. 75 Etnam Street Rowley Walter Herbert, traffic agent L. & N. W. R., 4 Excelsior Villas, Bargates
Gosling Henry M.A. solicitor, clerk to the guardians & assessment committee of Leominster union, superintendent registrar of Leominster district & clerk to the Leominster Rural District Council, 17 West Street Ruff Richard, apartments, 54 Bargates
Gotley James Gill, schoolmaster, 145 Bargates Russell H. F. & Son, pedigree stock salesman, auctioneers, valuers, estate agents; offices, 19 Corn Square; residence, Westonbury, Pembridge R. S. O.
Gough G. & Co. grocers, 2 Broad Street & 23 Draper's Lane Sale William Thomas, solicitor, perpetual commissioner & commissioner to administer oaths, town clerk, clerk to the school attendance committee & to the governors of Lucton Grammar School, 17 Church Street
Grantham Henry Nicholls, superintendent of Refuge Assurance Co. Limited, 63 Bargates Sandiland Mary (Miss), A. C. V. teacher of music; pianoforte & violin, 2 High Street
Greenhouse Joseph, drapers' assistant, 56 Bargates Sandiland Robert B., M.P.S. pharmaceutical chemist; agent to London and Liverpool & Globe Life & Fire Insurance Co.; The Accident Insurance Co.; The Plate Glass Insurance Co. &c & local sec. to the Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain, 2 High Street
† Greenway John, farmer, Roseland Cottage, Newtown Savings Bank (John Tertius Southall, treasurer; D. A. Brown, actuary; James Castle, auditor; John Benjamin Dowding, assistant), Burgess Street
Gregory Arthur Frederick, relieving officer for Leominster No. 1 District, vaccination officer, registrar of births & deaths & school attendance officer for Stoke Prior & Bodenham districts & collector to the guardians, & registrar of marriages for Leominster district, 89 Etnam Street Saxby & Son, grocers & tea dealers, 1 West Street
Gregory Thomas, apartments, 13 Church Street Sayers Thomas, fruit merchant, 19 Broad Street
Griffiths Alfred, grocers' assistant, 35 West Street Scales Martin L.R.C.P.&S. & L.M. Irel. physician & surgeon, 15 Church Street
† Griffiths Edwin, beer retailer, Baron's Cross † Scandrett George, wheelwright & carpenter, Ivington
Griffiths Harry, clerk, 2 Grange Walk Science & Art Committee (T. Neild B.A., J.P. hon. sec.), Free Library, 14 South Street
† Griffiths Henry, builder, Aulden, Ivington Scudamore Richard Ernest, ladies & gents' tailor, livery & breeches maker, hatter, hosier &c. 1 Corn Square
Grubb Arthur William, Elephant & Castle P. H. 6 West Street Seager Joseph, boot & shoe dealer, 5 South Street
Grubb Frederick William, hair dresser, 8 School Lane Seager William, fishmonger & fruiterer, 38 High Street & 25 Etnam Street
Grubb William, basket Maker, 9 School Lane Sharp & Sons, fruit, game & wool merchants, 3 & 5 Etnam Street
Gunnell Jessie (Mrs.), wine & spirit merchant, 11 South Street † Sheen Elizabeth (Miss), cider retailer, Ivington
Gurney Mary (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 56 Dishley Street Shelton Eliza (Mrs.), refreshment rooms, 23 Broad Street
† Gwilliam George, cowkeeper, Ivington † Shute Chas. farmer & hop grower, Court Farm, Ivington
Hallett Ellen (Miss), milliner, dress maker, ladies' outfitter, fancy repository & berlin wool warehouse, 5 Broad Street Simmonds James, boot & shoe maker, 21 New Street
Hammond Edward, auctioneer & valuer, 25 Broad Street Small Annie (Mrs.), apartments, 2 Lynwood Terrace, Bargates
Hancox George Francis, cola dealer, 49 Mill Street Smith & Co. grocers, 25 High Street
Hancox George, firewood dealer, 49 Mill Street Smith Ann (Mrs.), farmer, 28 Etnam Street
Hancox John Thomas, lamp oil dealer, 51 Bridge Street Smith Arthur, saddle & harness maker, 18 Broad Street
Hardy Arthur Croft, commercial traveller, 2 The Lindens, Perseverance Road Smith George, farmer & dairyman, 140 South Street
Harris Eliza (Miss), dress maker, 79 Bargates Smith Jane (Miss), coal agent, 90 Etnam Street
Harris Ellen (miss), dress maker, 64 Etnam Street Smith John, linen & woollen draper, milliner, carpet & floorcloth factor & undertaker, Victoria House, 5 & 7 Victoria Street
Harris Frederick Taylor, tailor, 1 Corn Street Smith Thomas, Blue Boar P. H. 21 Broad Street
Harris Henry, shopkeeper, 10 New Street Smith Thomas, butcher, 3 South Street
Harris John, fruiterer & game dealer, 11 Bargates Smith Thomas, shopkeeper, 35 Etnam Street
Hart-Smith Franke Chamberlain J.P., M.B., B.S. Lond., F.R.C.S. Eng. Surgeon, West Lodge, 1 Rainbow Street Smith W. H. & Son, news agents, Railway Station, Worcester Road
Hatton Richard William, baker, 49 Etnam Street † Snook George, cowkeeper, Newtown
Hayes Richard, estate agent & land surveyor, 1 Hereford Road Southall Arthur Trusted, publisher & proprietor of the "Leominster News & North West Herefordshire & Radnorshire Advertiser", 27 Draper's Lane
Heath Richard Thomas, goods agent, Railway Station, Worcester Road Southall Henry John, solicitor, 20 Etnam Street; & 43 High Street, Kington
Hefferman James, supervisor of Inland Revenue, 3 Pleasaunce, Bargates Southam Sarah (Mrs.), apartments, 4 Priory
Heins & Co. Limited, pianoforte & music warehouse, 16 Broad Street Stanley Joseph Henry, commercial traveller, 62 Etnam Street
Herefordshire & Worcestershire Agricultural Society (T. H. Edwards, sec.) Corn Exchange Offices, Corn Street † Stanton Elizabeth (Mrs.), Baron's Cross Inn, Baron's Cross
Herefordshire (1st) Rifle Volunteers (F Co. Lieutenant Aubrey H. Boulton, Commanding Officer; James Jarvis, Sergeant Instructor), Drill Hall, 23 New Street Steel Gerard L. S. A. Lond, physician & surgeon & certifying factory surgeon for Leominster district, 16 Church Street
Hetch Sarah Ellen (Miss), dress maker, 2 Ryelands Road † Steele William James, blacksmith & farmer, Ivington
Hewitt Albert J. glass, china & hardware dealer, 3, 5 & 7 Draper's Lane Stephens William L. Prince of Wales P. H. 121 Bridge Street
Hill Herbert, castrator, 35 Bargates Sutton & Co. (Charles Cole, agent), parcel carriers, 29 Cranes Lane
† Hill John Roberts M. R. C. V. S. veterinary surgeon, Hyde Ash, Ivington Talbot Commercial & Family Hotel (Mrs. Kate Annie Burton, proprietress), 5 & 7 West Street
Hill John, confectioner, 13 & 15 Draper's Lane Talbot Hotel Posting Yard (J. B. Dowding, proprietor); offices, 5 Corn Square
Hinton George Felton, clover, straw, flour, corn, potato & fruit merchant, & model steam bakery, 4 Rainbow Street & confectioner, 8 West Street Talbot William, refreshment rooms, 44 West Street
† Hodges Thomas, boot & shoe maker, Baron's Cross Taylor & Ward, ironmongers, certified sanitary engineers & registered plumbers, hot & cold water fitters, tin, lock & copper smiths, bellhangers &c. 6 High Street
Hoff Charles, hair dresser, 14 West Street Taylor Samuel Richard, manager of the Birmingham District & Counties Banking Co. Limited (branch), 9 Broad Street
† Holland James, farmer & hop grower, Stagbatch Taylor Thomas John, jewel case maker, 97a Bridge Street
Holloway Frederick, carpenter, 78 Bridge Street Technical Instruction Committee (Miss C. Newman, hon. sec.), 14 South Street

[Ed: 'Technical Instruction Committee' is the last entry available in the transcription.]

 

[Transcribed by Richard Lane in January 2003
from a copy of Kelly's Directory of Herefordshire, 1905 in Hereford Central Library]