Hide
Little Gaddesden
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"Upon the opposite bank of the Gade (from Great Gaddesden) lies Little Gaddesden, a large village and smaller parish than the one preceding (Great Gaddesden). This parish in former ages acquired some celebrity as being the birth-place of John de Gaddesden, an eminent physician and contemporary writer with Chaucer. The beautiful seat of the Countess of Bridgwater (who has erected a splendid testimonial to the memory of the late duke) is contiguous to the village. The church, a small edifice, dedicated to Saint Peter and Saint Paul, contains several monuments, but none that can afford gratification to curiosity. The population of this parish amounts to 492 persons." [From Royal National and Commercial Directory and Topography of Herts, Pigot & Co., London, 1839]
Hide
The Parish Registers for the periods:-
- Baptisms - 1681-1901*
- Marriages - 1681-1901*
- Burials - 1681-1901
- Bishop's Transcripts - 1604-1863
are deposited at Hertfordshire Record Office, County Hall, Hertford, SG13 8DE. [D/P40] [*microfilm only; original registers not held]
The period 1743-1850 is covered by the IGI.
Transcripts of the parish registers for the period 1604-1984 are deposited at the Society of Genealogists, 14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, LONDON, EC1M 7BA.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Little Gaddesden to another place.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SP992133 (Lat/Lon: 51.809544, -0.562509), Little Gaddesden which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.