Hide
Allerton
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
ALLERTON, a township, with a r. station, in Childwall parish, Lancashire; 4½ miles SE of Liverpool. Acres, 1,531. Real property, £8,361. Pop., 559. Houses, 94. Here are Allerton Hall, Allerton Priory, the famous Allerton oak, and the ancient monument of Calderstone, supposed to be druidical. Allerton Hall was at one time the seat of Mr. Roscoe, anthor of the "Life of Lorenzo de Medici."
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Details about the census records, and indexes for Allerton.
| Mather Ave, Allerton, Presbyterian |
| Allerton, St Bernadette, Roman Catholic |
The Register Office covering the Allerton area is Liverpool.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"ALLERTON, a township in the parish of Childwall, hundred of West Derby, in the county palatine of Lancaster, 4 miles to the S.E. of Liverpool. It is near the river Mersey. Allerton Oak is an ancient tree standing on a farm in this parish. Here too is the rude monument called Calder Stones, considered by some to be Druidical. Urns of clay, with human bones, have been dug up near it. Allerton Hall was once the seat of William Roscoe, the historian, author of the Lives of Lorenzo de Medici and Leo X. Allerton Priory is another seat here."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Allerton to another place.
In 1835 Allerton was a township in the parish of Childwall.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SJ409862 (Lat/Lon: 53.369216, -2.889909), Allerton which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Allerton was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.