Hide
Bedford
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
BEDFORD, a township and a chapelry in Leigh parish, Lancashire. The township lies on the Tyldesley and Kenyon branch railway, 1 mile ENE of Leigh; and has a station on the railway. Post Town, Leigh, under Manchester. Acres, 2,438. Real property, £11,144. Pop., 6,558. Houses, 1,323. The property is much subdivided. There are cotton and silk mills, an iron foundry, collieries, and brickfields. The chapelry is conterminate with the township; and was constituted in 1842. The living is a vicarage in the dio. of Manchester. Value, £300.* Patron, the Vicar of Leigh. The church is recent; and there are Methodist and Roman Catholic chapels and a national school.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
| Chapel St, Bedford, Wesleyan Methodist |
| St Joseph, Bedford, Roman Catholic |
Details about the census records, and indexes for Bedford.
The Register Office covering the Bedford area is Wigan and Leigh.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"BEDFORD, a township in the parish of Leigh, hundred of West Derby, in the county palatine of Lancashire, 1 mile from Leigh. The Bolton and Kenyon Junction railway runs near it. The workpeople are chiefly employed in the cotton manufactures. Good limestone is obtained here, which is much used for subaqueous works. The living is a perpetual curacy in the diocese of Manchester, value £150, in the patronage of the Vicar of Leigh. The Wesleyans have a chapel here. Bedford Hall is in the neighbourhood."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Bedford to another place.
In 1835 Bedford was a township in the parish of Leigh.
View maps of Bedford and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SJ676988 (Lat/Lon: 53.484796, -2.489144), Bedford which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Bedford was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.