Hide
Bradford
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"BRADFORD, a township and a chapelry in Manchester parish, Lancashire. The township lies adjacent to the Manchester and Sheffield railway, 4 miles E of Manchester; and has a post office under Manchester. Acres, 279. Pop., 3,523. Houses, 707. The chapelry extends into Beswick township; bears the name of Bradford-cum-Beswick; and was constituted very recently. The statistics are not reported. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Manchester, with a parsonage, and in the patronage of the Bishop. The church was built in 1862, at a cost of £6,000; and is in the early English style, and cruciform. There are Wesleyan and Free Methodist chapels, large schools built in 1864, at a cost of £3,000, and a police station."
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Local studies information is held at Manchester Central library.
Details about the census records, and indexes for Bradford.
| Ebenezer Chapel, Bradford, Independent |
| Mill St, Bradford, Unitarian |
| St Brigid, Bradford, Roman Catholic |
The Register Office covering the Bradford area is Manchester.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"BRADFORD, a township in the parish and borough of Manchester, hundred of Salford, in the county palatine of Lancaster, 1 mile to the E. of Manchester."
"BRADFORD ROAD, a district parish in the city of Manchester, and county palatine of Lancaster, close to Manchester. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Manchester, value £150, in the patronage of trustees. The church has been recently erected."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Bradford to another place.
In 1835 Bradford was a township in the parish of Manchester.
View maps of Bradford and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SJ870984 (Lat/Lon: 53.482264, -2.196611), Bradford which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Bradford was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.