Hide
Briercliffe
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"BRIERCLIFFE, a township and a chapelry in Whalley parish, Lancashire. The township bears the name of Briercliffe-with-Extwistle; and lies near the East Lancashire railway, 3 miles NE by E of Burnley. Post Town, Burnley. Acres, 4,180. Real property, £5,222. Pop., 1,332. Houses, 263. There are quarries and cotton mills. The chapelry was constituted in 1842. Pop., 2,024. Houses, 393. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £250.* Patrons, Hulme's Trustees. The church was built in 1840. There are two Baptist chapels and a national school."
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Local studies information is held at Burnley library.
| Fould's House, John Ecroyd's Orchard, Briercliffe, Society of Friends |
| Hill Farm, Briercliffe, Society of Friends |
Details about the census records, and indexes for Briercliffe with Extwistle.
The Register Office covering the Briercliffe area is Burnley and Pendle.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"BRIERCLIFFE, a township united with Entwistle, in the parish of Whalley, and hundred of Blackburn, in the county palatine of Lancaster, 3 miles to the N.E. of Burnley. The inhabitants are chiefly employed in the neighbouring coal-mines. The living is a perpetual curacy in the diocese of Manchester, of the value of £150, in the patronage of the Vicar of Whalley. The charities produce about £3 a year."
"EXTWISTLE WITH BRIERCLIFFE, a township in the parish of Whalley, higher division of the hundred of Blackburn, county palatine of Lancaster, 3 miles N.E. of Burnley. It is situated at the foot of Boulsworth Hill. A cotton mill gives employment to many of the people."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Briercliffe to another place.
In 1835 Briercliffe and Extwistle was a township in the parish of Whalley.
View maps of Briercliffe and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD892347 (Lat/Lon: 53.808843, -2.165176), Briercliffe which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Briercliffe was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.