Hide
Greenhalgh with Thistleton
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
GREENALGH (or GREENHALGH) WITH THISTLETON, a township in Kirkham parish, Lancashire; gear the Fleetwood railway, 3 miles NW of Kirkham. It includes Esprick hamlet; and has ruins of a castle, said to have been built by the first Earl of Derby, and seeming to have comprised seven or eight towers of much height and strength. (This is incorrect, Greenhalgh Castle was near Garstang.) Acres, 1,821. Real property, £4,082. Pop., 383. Houses, 75. There is an Independent chapel.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Local studies information is held at Kirkham library.
Details about the census records, and indexes for Greenhalgh.
| Ebenezer chapel, Greenhalgh, Congregational |
The Register Office covering the Greenhalgh area is Blackpool & Fylde.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"GREENHALGH-WITH-THISTLETON, a township in the parish of Kirkham, hundred of Amounderness, county palatine Lancaster, 3 miles N.W. of Kirkham, its post town, and 4 S.E. of Poulton-le-Fylde. The Preston and Fleetwood branch line of railway passes in the vicinity. The township includes the hamlet of Esprick. A castle belonging to the Stanleys once stood here, of which there are some remains. (This is incorrect, Greenhalgh Castle was near Garstang.) The people are employed in agriculture. The Independents have a chapel."
"THISTLETON, a hamlet in the parish of Kirkham, hundred of Amounderness, county Lancaster, 4 miles N.W. of Kirkham. It is joined with Greenhalgh to form a township."
"ESPRICK, a hamlet in the parish of Kirkham, township of Greenhalgh, county palatine of Lancaster, 3 miles N.W. of Kirkham."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Greenhalgh with Thistleton to another place.
In 1835 Greenhalgh was a township in the parish of Kirkham.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD406367 (Lat/Lon: 53.823262, -2.903464), Greenhalgh with Thistleton which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Greenhalgh was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.