Hide
Hambleton
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
HAMBLETON, a township-chapelry in Kirkham parish, Lancashire; on the river Wyre, 3 miles NE of Poulton r. station, and 7½ WSW of Garstang. Post town, Great Eccleston, under Garstang. Acres, 1,603; of which 280 are water. Real property, £1,493. Pop., 366. Houses, 88. The property is subdivided. The manor belongs to J. B. Weld, Esq. A fine bridge over the Wyre here was erected in 1864. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £102. Patron, the Vicar of Kirkham. The church was rebuilt in 1709. There is a national school, with £8 from endowment.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Local studies information is held at Fleetwood library.
Details about the census records, and indexes for Hambleton.
| Paul's Lane, Hambleton, Congregational |
| St Francis of Assisi, Hambleton, Roman Catholic |
The Register Office covering the Hambleton area is Lancaster.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"HAMBLETON, a township and chapelry in the parish of Kirkham, hundred of Amounderness, county Lancaster, 3 miles N.E. of Poulton-le-Fylde, and 7½ S.W. of Garstang. It is situated on the northern bank of the navigable river Wyre, which is here 500 yards in breadth, and crossed by a ferry to Poulton, called Shard Ferry. The land is nearly evenly divided between arable and pasture, with a very small portion of woodland. The village is small, and wholly agricultural. The living is a perpetual curacy in the diocese of Manchester, value £102, in the patronage of the Vicar of Kirkham. The church is a small plain structure, built in 1768. There is a National school with a small endowment, also a Sunday-school. Joseph Weld, Esq., is lord of the manor."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Hambleton to another place.
In 1835 Hambleton was a township in the parish of Kirkham.
Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD374424 (Lat/Lon: 53.873845, -2.954244), Hambleton which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Hambleton was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.