Hide
Howick
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
HOWICK, a township in Penwortham parish, Lancashire; near the river Ribble, 2½ miles SW of Preston. Acres, 879; of which 130 are water. Real property, £1,210. Pop., 93. Houses, 19. Howick Hall, a neat edifice, embosomed in wood, is the seat of T. Norris, Esq.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Local studies information is held at Leyland library.
Details about the census records, and indexes for Howick.
The Register Office covering the Howick area is Preston and South Ribble
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"HOWICK, a township in the parish of Penwortham, hundred of Leyland, county Lancaster, 3 miles S.W. of Preston. The township, which is of small extent, is situated near the river Ribble. Here is a branch school in connection with the Hutton school trust. Howick Hall is the principal residence."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Howick to another place.
In 1835 Howick was a township in the parish of Penwortham.
Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.
View maps of Howick and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD504279 (Lat/Lon: 53.745502, -2.753937), Howick which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Howick was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.