Hide
Leck
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
LECK, a township-chapelry in Tunstall parish, Lancashire; on a rivulet of its own name, a tributary of the Lune, and on the Ingleton railway, adjacent to the boundaries with Yorkshire and Westmoreland, 2½ miles SE by E of Kirkby-Lonsdale. Post town, Kirkby-Lonsdale, under Burton, Westmoreland. Acres, 4,636. Real property, £2,482. Pop., 324. Houses, 57. Leck House is the seat of H. T. Welsh, Esq. Leck Fell is an upland tract connected with Gragreth mountain, which has an altitude of 2,250 feet. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £80. Patron, the Vicar of Tunstall. There are endowed schools with £50 a year.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Local studies information is held at Lancaster library.
| St Peter, Church of England, Leck |
Details about the census records, and indexes for Leck.
| St Peter, Church of England, Leck |
The Register Office covering the Leck area is Lancaster.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"LECK, a chapelry and township in the parish of Tunstall, hundred of Lonsdale South of the Sands, county Lancaster, 14 miles N.W. of Lancaster, and 2 S.E. of Kirkby Lonsdale, its post town. It is situated near the junction of the rivers Greta and Lune, on the Leck rivulet, which rises in Leck Pike. The inhabitants are chiefly engaged in agriculture. The living is a perpetual curacy in the diocese of Manchester, value £80, in the patronage of the Vicar of Tunstall. The church contains one bell. The parochial charities produce about £4 per annum, besides allotment lands, and £1,000, bequeathed by the late R. H. Welch, Esq., for the benefit of six poor scholars of Leck school."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Leck to another place.
Leck was a township and chapelry in the parish of Tunstall.
Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.
View maps of Leck and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD666787 (Lat/Lon: 54.203216, -2.513868), Leck which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Leck was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.