Hide
Mawdesley
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
MAWDESLEY, a township and a chapelry in Croston parish, Lancashire. The township lies on a branch of the river Douglas, 2 miles E by S of Rufford r. station, and 6 WSW of Chorley. Acres, 2,887. Real property, £5,364. Pop., 912. Houses, 169. The manor belongs to Sir Thomas Hesketh, Bart., and John R. De Trafford, Esq. Mawdesley Hall is an ancient mansion, on a sandstone rock; was formerly the seat of the Mawdesley family; and is now the residence of P. Blundell, Esq. The chapelry is more extensive than the township, and was constituted in 1843. Post-town, Ormskirk. Pop., 1,189. Houses, 217. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £165. * Patron, the Rector of Croston. The church was built in 1840; is in the early English style; and consists of nave only, with tower and small spire. There are chapels for Wesleyans and Roman Catholics, a national school, a free school, and charities £4. The R. Catholic chapel was built in 1830; is a handsome edifice, with 500 sittings; and has attached to it a large burying-ground.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Local studies information is held at Chorley library.
| St Peter and St Paul, Mawdesley, Roman Catholic |
Details about the census records, and indexes for Mawdesley.
| New St, Mawdesley, Wesleyan Methodist |
| St Peter and St Paul, Mawdesley, Roman Catholic |
The Register Office covering the Mawdesley area is Chorley.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"MAWDESLEY, a township in the parish of Croston, hundred of Leyland, county Lancaster, 7 miles from Ormskirk, its post town, 8 W. by S. of Chorley, and 2 from the Rufford station on the East Lancashire railway. The village, which is small, is situated on a branch of the river Douglas, and is wholly agricultural. The soil consists of stiff clay. The living is a perpetual curacy in the diocese of Manchester, value £150, in the patronage of the Rector of Croston. The church, dedicated to St. Peter, is a stone structure built in 1840. It has a small spired tower containing one bell. There is a National school for both sexes, in, which a Sunday-school is held. There are schools and places of worship for he Roman Catholics and Wesleyan Methodists. Mawexley Hall, still the principal residence, was formerly the family seat of the Mawdesleys. It is situated on a rock of red sandstone. Courts leet and baron are held annually at Michaelmas by Sir Thomas Hesketh, Bart., and John Randolphus de Trafford, Esq., who are the lords of the manor and principal landowners."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Mawdesley to another place.
In 1835 Mawdesley was a township in the parish of Croston.
Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.
View maps of Mawdesley and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD491155 (Lat/Lon: 53.633385, -2.771978), Mawdesley which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Mawdesley was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.