Hide
Penketh
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
PENKETH, a township in Prescot parish, Lancashire; on the Sankey canal, the Warrington and Runcorn-Gap railway, and the river Mersey, at Fidler's ferry, 3½ miles W S W of Warrington. It has a station on the railway, a post-office under Warrington, a brewery, Quaker and Wesleyan chapels, and a national school. Acres, 1,048. Real property, £3,117. Pop. in 1851, 679; in 1861, 784. Houses, 141.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
| Penketh, Society of Friends |
Details about the census records, and indexes for Penketh.
| St Paul, Penketh, Church of England |
| Chapel Rd, Penketh, Wesleyan Methodist |
| Penketh, Society of Friends |
The Register Office covering the Penketh area is Warrington.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"PENKETH, a township in the parish of Prescot, hundred of West Derby, county Lancaster, 3 miles W. of Warrington, its post town. It is a station on the Warrington, Runcorn, and St. Helen's railway. The village is situated near the Sankey canal and Fidlers' Ferry, on the river Mersey. The inhabitants are chiefly engaged in agriculture. There is a brewery. The Friends have a school in the neighbourhood."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Penketh to another place.
In 1835 Penketh was a township in the parish of Prescot.
View maps of Penketh and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SJ563872 (Lat/Lon: 53.379439, -2.658134), Penketh which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Penketh was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.