Hide
Poulton le Fylde
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
POULTON-LE-FYLDE, a small town, a township, a parish, and a sub-district, in Fylde district, Lancashire. The town stands on the Preston and Wyre railway, at the junction of the branch to Blackpool, near the river Wyre, 5 miles S by E of Fleetwood; conducted commerce as a port on the Wyre, previous to the founding of Fleetwood; is a seat of petty sessions and county courts, and a polling-place; and has a post-office under Preston, a railway station with telegraph, a police station, a church, two dis-senting chapels, a Roman Catholic chapel, a free school, a weekly corn-market on Monday, and fairs on 3 Feb., 13 April, and 3 Nov. The church was rebuilt in 1751; retains a tower of the time of Charles I.; and contains tablets to the families of Brockholes, Hesketh, and Fleetwood. The township comprises 900 acres. Real property, £3,798. Pop., 1,141. Houses, 246. The manor belonged to Roger de Poictiers, and was given to Shrewsbury abbey. The parish contains also the town-ships of Hardhorn-with-Newton, Great and Little Carleton, and Thornton-with-Fleetwood-on-Wyre, and the hamlets of Great Marton and Little Marton; and includes a great extent of coast and foreshore. Acres, 20,666. Real property, £39,367; of which £200 are in gas-works. Pop. in 1851, 7,690; in 1861, 8,665. Houses, 1,418. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £257. Patron, the Rev.Hesketh. The p.curacies of Thornton, Fleetwood, and Marton are separate benefices. The sub-district excludes Little Marton hamlet, but includes Bispham parish and Singleton town-ship. Acres, 29,391. Pop. in 1851, 10,415; in 1861, 12,914. Houses, 2,256.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Poulton library,
Blackpool Old Road,
Poulton-le-Fylde
FY6 7DH
| Tithebarn St, Poulton le Fylde, Independent |
| St John the Evangelist, Poulton le Fylde, Roman Catholic |
Details about the census records, and indexes for Poulton le Fylde.
| Tithebarn St, Poulton le Fylde, Independent |
| Back St (now Chapel St), Poulton le Fylde, Wesleyan Methodist |
| Queensway Methodist, Poulton le Fylde |
The Register Office covering the Poulton le Fylde area is Blackpool & Fylde.
"Poulton (in the Fylde,) a small town in Lancashire, with a market on Monday, situated within 3 miles of Blackpool, 8 from Kirkham, 17 from Preston, and 234 from London. The parish is in the deanery of Amounderness. The living is a vicarage, value in the King's books £7 16s. 8d. and the patron is R. HESKETH, Esq. The manufacture of this part of the country consists chiefly of sail cloth. In the bathing season this town and Blackpool are much frequented, and from the shore being equal to that of Scarborough, are likely to become a fashionable resort in the summer. Poulton has three annual fairs, on the 6th of February, April 13th, and November 3d, for cattle and small wares. The population of Poulton in 1821, was 1,011 inhabitants, viz. 454 males, and 557 females, being an increase since 1811 of 85, and the population of Blackpool, was 749."
Pigot's Directory Lancashire (1822)
"Poulton-in-the-Fylde, a market town and parish, in the hundred and deanery of Amounderness, and in the archdeaconry of Richmond, 234 miles from London, 48 from Liverpool and Manchester, 17 from Preston and 8 from Kirkham; is a small port, under Preston, and one of great antiquity. The church, dedicated to St. Chad, is erected upon the site of the old edifice, which, having stood nearly seven hundred years, was taken down in 1751. The other places of worship are for the independents and Wesleyan methodists, Roman catholics and quakers, each of which sect have a meeting-house. This place is much frequented in the bathing season; and its real population is upon the increase; in 1811, 4,031 persons were in the whole parish, of which number 1,011 belonged to the township of Poulton."
Pigot's Royal National and Commercial Directory and Topography of the county of Lancashire (1828)
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"POULTON-LE-FYLDE, a parish and market town in the hundred of Amounderness, county Lancaster, 15 miles N.W. of Preston, 21 S. by W. of Lancaster, and 5 S.E. of Fleetwood. It is a station on the Preston and Wyre railway. It is situated near the mouth of the river Wyre, and contains the townships of Fleetwood, Poulton, Marton, Thornton, Carleton, and Hardhorn. The town is a small but very ancient port under Lancaster, and is a polling-place for North Lancashire. It was given to Shrewsbury Abbey by Roger de Poictiers. It is also a petty sessions town; the sessions being held at the Golden Ball inn on the first Friday in each month. A new County Court is held at the courthouse monthly. There is a savings-bank, also the Fylde union poorhouse. The gas works are situated at Breck. The parish is very extensive, and the soil of a clayey and heavy description, but tolerably fertile. The line of the Preston and Wyre railway passes a little to the E. of the town, which is much frequented in the summer for sea bathing. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester, value £257. The church, dedicated to St. Chad, occupies the site of an ancient structure. The present church was rebuilt in 1751, with the exception of the tower, which is of the time of Charles I., and contains a clock and six bells. The church has tablets to the families of Brockhole, Hesketh, and Fleetwood. In addition to the parish church are the following district churches, viz: at Marton, Thornton, and Fleetwood, the livings of which are all perpetual curacies, varying in value from £150 to £105. The churches are modern. There is a free school for both sexes. The Independents, Wesleyans, Society of Friends, and Roman Catholics have each a place of worship, and the last have also a small cemetery. Market day is on Monday for the sale of corn. Fairs for cattle and sheep are held on 6th February, 13th April, and 3rd November."
"SKIPPOOL, a hamlet in the parish of Poulton-le-Fylde, county Lancaster, 1 mile N.E. of Poulton, and 10 miles S.W. of Lancaster. It is a sub-port to Preston. It is situated on the line of the Preston and Wyre railway at the point where the Skippool river falls into Wyre Water."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Poulton le Fylde to another place.
In 1835 the parish of Poulton contained the townships of Poulton, Thornton, Carleton, Hardhorn with Newton and Marton.
View maps of Poulton le Fylde and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD351395 (Lat/Lon: 53.847291, -2.987643), Poulton le Fylde which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Poulton le Fylde was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
Poulton-le-Fylde Historical & Civic Society can be contacted via email to Christine Storey
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.