Hide
Ramsgreave
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
RAMSGRAVE, a township in Blackburn parish, Lancashire; 2½ miles N by W of Blackburn. Acres, 757. Real property, £1,353. Pop. in 1851, 438; in 1861, 320. Houses, 63. The manor belongs to Lord de Tabley.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Details about the census records, and indexes for Ramsgreave.
The Register Office covering the Ramsgreave area is Blackburn.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"RAMSGRAVE, a township in the parish and hundred of Blackburn, county Lancaster, 2½ miles N.W. of Blackburn. It forms part of the chapelry of Mellor. A large portion of the township is occupied by the East Lancashire railway. The land is partly in pasture, with a soil and subsoil of clay. Stanley Hall, the old manor house, is now converted into a farm dwelling. Lord de Tabley is lord of the manor."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Ramsgreave to another place.
In 1835 Ramsgreave was a township in the parish of Blackburn.
View maps of Ramsgreave and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD676314 (Lat/Lon: 53.778337, -2.49387), Ramsgreave which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Ramsgreave was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.