Hide
Spotland
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
SPOTLAND, a township and a chapelry in Rochdale parish, Lancashire. The township is partly within Rochdale borough; comprises parts of the valleys of the Roach, the Spodden, the Nadin, and the Irwell; is cut into three divisions, S.-Nearer-Side, containing 2 hamlets, S.-Further-Side, containing 6 hamlets, and Whitworth, containing 4 hamlets; exhibits much picturesque scenery; carries on coal mining, slate and freestone quarrying, and extensive cotton, baize, and flannel manufacture; and has several post-offices under Rochdale, a literary institution, two churches, five dissenting chapels, the Rochdale workhouse, and some charities. Acres, 4,518. Real property, £118,074; of which £18,099 are in mines, £2,501 in quarries, and £93 in gasworks. Pop. in 1851, 23,476; in 1861, 30,378. Houses, 5,994. The chief villages are Whitworth, Bridge-Mill, Shawforth, Facit, Bagslate, Blackpits, and Shawclough; and the old-seats are Oakenrod, Chadwick, Greave, and Wolstenholm, the last now a farmhouse. The chapelry comprises the tract around Spotland-Bridge; was constituted in 1844, and curtailed prior to 1868; and has a post-office, of the name of S.-Bridge, under Rochdale. Pop. in 1861, within the original limits, 11,016; within the curtailed limits, 8,354. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £500. Patron, the Vicar of Rochdale. The church is ancient.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Local studies information is held at Whitworth library.
Details about the census records, and indexes for Spotland.
| Christ Church, Healey, Church of England |
| St Clement, Spotland, Church of England |
| St Paul, Norden, Church of England |
| Forsyth St Congregational, Norden |
| St Vincent de Paul, Norden, Roman Catholic |
The Register Office covering the Spotland area is Rochdale.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"SPOTLAND, a township in the parish of Rochdale, hundred of Salford, county Lancaster, 1 mile N.W. of Rochdale, of which it forms a populous suburb. See Rochdale."
"WOOLSTENHOLME, a hamlet in the township of Spotland and parish of Rochdale, county Lancaster, 1 mile W. of Rochdale, on a branch of the river Roch."
"WOODHOUSE LANE, a hamlet in the parish of Rochdale and township of Spotland, county Lancaster, 1 mile W. of Rochdale."
"HEALEY, a hamlet in the township of Spotland, parish of Rochdale, county Lancaster, 2 miles N.W. of Rochdale. The living is a perpetual curacy in the diocese of Manchester, value £160, in the patronage of the crown and bishop alternately. The church is a modern structure in the pointed style, built in 1848 by E. Lamb, Esq. The principal residence is Healey Hall, the ancient seat of the Okedens."
"CHEESDEN, a hamlet in the township of Spotland, in the county of Lancaster, 2 miles W. of Rochdale."
"CATLEY LANE, a hamlet in the township of Spotland, and parish of Rochdale, hundred of Salford, in the county palatine of Lancaster, 2 miles from Rochdale."
"BRAND WOOD, (and Brand Wood Higher End and Brand Wood Lower End) hamlets in the township of Spotland, and parish of Rochdale, in the hundred of Salford, county palatine of Lancaster, 4 miles to the N. of Rochdale."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Spotland to another place.
In 1835 Spotland was a township in the parish of Rochdale.
View maps of Spotland and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD859158 (Lat/Lon: 53.638297, -2.214201), Spotland which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Spotland was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.