Hide
Upper Allithwaite
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
ALLITHWAITE, two townships and a chapelry in Cartmel parish, Lancashire. The townships are Lower and Upper, and lie near Cark r. station. Acres, 2,360 and 3,710. Real property, £5,142 and £3,123. Pop., 933 and 729. Houses, 190 and 162. The chapelry was formed in 1865. Pop., 480. The living is a p. curacy. Value, £150. Patron, the Bishop of Carlisle
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Local studies information is held at Cumbria Record Office & Local Studies Library, Barrow and at Kendal library.
| Height Friends Meeting House |
Details about the census records, and indexes for Upper Allithwaite.
| Height Friends Meeting House |
The Register Office covering the Upper Allithwaite area is Ulverston.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"LINDALE, a chapelry and post-office village in the parish of Cartmel, county Lancaster, 3 miles from Ulverston, and 4 N.E. of Cartmel. It is a station on the Furness, Ulverston, and Lancaster railway. It is situated on the river Kent. The living is a perpetual curacy in the diocese of Carlisle, value 280. The church has been rebuilt, and contains 115 free sittings. There is a National school for boys."
"UPPER ALLITHWAITE, (and Lower Allithwaite) townships in the parish of Cartmel, hundred of Lonsdale, in the county palatine of Lancaster, 2 miles to the N.E. of Cartmel. Allithwaite Lodge is the principal seat.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales - 1870-2
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Upper Allithwaite to another place.
In 1835 Upper Allithwaite was a township in the parish of Cartmel.
View maps of Upper Allithwaite and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD411830 (Lat/Lon: 54.239447, -2.904945), Upper Allithwaite which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Upper Allithwaite was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.