Hide
Withnell
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
WITHNELL, a township and a chapelry in Leyland parish, Lancashire. The township lies 2¾ miles SSW of Pleasington r. station, and 5 SW of Blackburn; includes Brinscall and Abbey-Mill villages, and two hamlets; and has a post-office under Chorley. Acres, 3,557. Real property, £6,819; of which £100 are in quarries. Pop., 2,059. Houses, 365. The manor belongs to J. Park, Esq. Ollerton Hall is the seat of W. P. Park, Esq.; and W. Fold, of T. B. Park, Esq. There are cotton mills, calico-printing-works, bleaching mills, a paper mill, and mineral springs. The chapelry was constituted in 1842. Pop., 2,160. Houses, 383. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £141. Patron, the Vicar of Leyland. There are two Wesleyan chapels, two national schools, and charities £5.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Local studies information is held at Chorley library.
| St Paul Church of England, Withnell |
Details about the census records, and indexes for Withnell.
| St Joseph, Withnell, Roman Catholic |
The Register Office covering the Withnell area is Chorley.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"WITHNELL, a township in the parish of Leyland, county Lancaster, 4 miles N.E. of Chorley, near the river Darwen."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Withnell to another place.
In 1835 Withnell was a township in the parish of Leyland.
View maps of Withnell and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD634220 (Lat/Lon: 53.692828, -2.556333), Withnell which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Withnell was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.