Hide
Woolston and Martincroft
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
WOOLSTON-WITH-MARTINSCROFT, a township in Warrington parish, Lancashire; 2½ miles E by N of Warrington. Acres, 1,444. Real property, £2,950. Pop., 496. Houses, 97. There are chapels for Wesleyans and Roman Catholics.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Local studies information is held at Warrington library.
Details about the census records, and indexes for Woolston and Martincroft.
| St Peter, Woolston, Roman Catholic |
The Register Office covering the Woolston and Martincroft area is Warrington.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"WOOLSTON, a township in the parish of Warrington, hundred of West Derby, county Lancaster, 2½ miles N.E. of Warrington railway station, and 8 S.W. of Leigh. It is a joint township with Martinscroft. The village is situated on the bank of the Mersey, and on the road from Warrington to Manchester. The Roman Catholics and Wesleyans have chapels."
MARTINSCROFT, a township in the parish of Warrington, hundred of West Derby, county Lancaster, 2 miles N.E. of Warrington. It is a joint township with Woolston."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Woolston and Martincroft to another place.
In 1835 Woolston and Martincroft was a township in the parish of Warrington.
View maps of Woolston and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SJ651896 (Lat/Lon: 53.401988, -2.526716), Woolston and Martincroft which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Woolston and Martincroft was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.