Yealand Redmayne

Local studies information is held at Lancaster and Morecambe libraries.

Details about the census records, and indexes for Yealand Redmayne.

The Register Office covering the Yealand Redmayne area is Lancaster.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Yealand Redmayne to another place.

In 1835 Yealand Redmayne was a township in the parish of Warton.

View maps of and places within its boundaries.

View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD498767 (Lat/Lon: 54.183557, -2.769938), Yealand Redmayne which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Yealand Redmayne was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

• Lancashire Parish Register Society

You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.