Ashby de la Launde

• The parish was in the Sleaford sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
   
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
   

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Hibald (Hybald or Hibbald).
   
• Many parts of the church have been dated to the 13th and 14th centuries. Edward KINGE restored the church here in 1605.
   
• The church was rebuilt in 1854.
   
• The church only seats about 100 people.
   
• The area of this parish once belonged to the Knights Templer at Temple Bruer.
   
• A photograph of Saint Hibald's church is at the Wendy PARKINSON English Church Photographs site.
   
• Fiona has a black and white photograph of St. Hibald's Church on Flickr, taken in October, 2012.
   
• Richard CROFT has a photograph of St. Hibald's Church on Geo-graph, taken in March, 2006.
   
• Here is a photograph of St. Hibald's Church supplied by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):
   

• The parish register dates from 1695.
   
• The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1695 to 1812 and Marriages from 1695 to 1809.
   
• The LFHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Lafford Deanery to make your search easier.
   
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
   

• The parish was in the Sleaford sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
   
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
   

This village and parish is about six miles north of Sleaford. The parish is large, but the village is limited to the two sides of the road. The parish of Scopwick lies to the northeast and Temple Bruer to the northwest, with Ruskington parish to the south.

Ashby de la Launde village lies just north of a rivulet that feeds the River Witham. If you are planning a visit:

• The A15 arterial road passes to the west of the village, but the B1191 trunk road will take you to the west end of the village.
   
• Mike PENNINGTON has a photograph of the Village Hall in Church Avenue on Geo-graph, taken in March, 2013. Stop in and ask for a schedule of forth-coming events. This building was part of RAF Digby station until moved here, presumably shortly after World War II.
   
• See our touring page for more sources.
   

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Ashby de la Launde to another place.

You can see the administrative areas in which Ashby de la Launde has been placed at times in the past. Select one to see a link to a map of that particular area.

• The DE LE LAUNDE family acquired this parish in the 14th century, by marriage with the ASHBYs. They were later succeeded by the KINGE (or KING) family, who became the new Lords of the Manor.

• The gabled Hall  was built in 1595 by Edward KINGE and has a lake near it.
   
• In 1871 Ashby-Laund House was the seat of J. W. KING, Esq.
   
• After the RAF left the Hall in 1946, it fell into disrepair and was derelict until 1961.
   

• See our "Maps" page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TF055550 (Lat/Lon: 53.08181, -0.426428), Ashby de la Launde which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• In the churchyard is a stone cross with a canopy erected after World War I in memory of the 13 men of the parish who died during that war. Their names are carved on the base of the cross.
   
• During World War II Ashby Hall was used by RAF Digby. Originally taken in 1940 by the Accounts Section. In 1942 609 Squadron pilots took up residence. They were shortly replaced by Canadian RAF Squadron 411.
   

These are the 13 names listed on the War Memorial (dedicated in August 1919):

1. Arden, Richard
2. Blundy, Herbert
3. Chambers, John
4. Clarke, George
5. Clarke, Joseph
6. Clayton, Leslie
7. Cunnington, Wm.
8. Long, Edward
9. Marshall, Charles
10. Watson, George
11. Wright, William
12. Waudby, Francis
13. Wright, William

• The manor took its name from the "Essheby" family.

• This place was an ancient parish in Lincoln county and it became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
   
• The parish was in the ancient Flaxwell Wapentake in the North Kesteven division of the county, parts of Kesteven.
   
• In April, 1931, this parish was abolished and merged with Bloxholm Civil Parish.
   
• For today's governance, see the North Kesteven District Council.
   

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Sleaford petty session hearings.
   
• After the Poor Law Amendment Act reforms of 1834, the parish became part of the Sleaford Poor Law Union.
   

Year	Inhabitants
1801	127
1811	124
1841	157
1871	161
1881	169
1891	167
1901	210
1911	192
1921	200

• There was a school here by 1900.
   
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.