Hide
Barnard's Inn (ex. par.)
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"BARNARD'S, or BERNARD'S-INN, Holborn is situated on the south side of Holborn, westward of Fetter-lane, and near Dyer's-buildings. It was anciently called Mackworth's-inn having been the residence of Dr. John Mackworth, who was dean of Lincoln in the reign of Henry VI.; but being afterwards in possession of a gentleman of the name of Barnard, it received his name. It was given to the society by Dr. Mackworth's executors in 1454. This is one of the inns of the court of Chancery, and consists of a principal and three ancients, besides other members, who are compelled to be in common a fortnight in two terms, and ten days in the other two." [J. Elmes, A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (1831) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
Bernard's Inn is an extra-parochial parish, in the city Without the Walls.
It is located in Farringdon Without Ward.
Hide
London Metropolitan Archive holdings for Barnard's Inn.
| Barnards Inn, Church of England |
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for Barnard's Inn (ex. par.) are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
Wikipedia page on Barnard's Inn.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Barnard's Inn (ex. par.) to another place.
Barnard's Inn Hall: Rare Survivor Of The Great Fire And Blitz, from LondonHist.com.
Our History, from the Gresham College website.
Cunningham, Timothy. The history and antiquities of the four Inns of Court; namely, the Inner Temple, Middle Temple, Lincoln's Inn, and Gray's Inn; and of the nine Inns of Chancery; to wit, Clifford's Inn, Clement's Inn, Lion's Inn, New Inn, Strand Inn, Furnival's Inn, Thavies Inn, Staple Inn, and Barnard's Inn; also of Serjeant's Inn in Fleet-Street and Chancery-Lane, and Scroop's Inn . . . London, Printed for G. Kearsly (1780) 251 pp. [Full text]
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of Barnard's Inn (ex. par.) - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ312815 (Lat/Lon: 51.51729, -0.109906), Barnard's Inn (ex. par.) which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Surnames from the 1881 census in the Barnards Inn district.
Brooks, Christopher W. The Admission Registers of Barnard's Inn 1620-1869. London: Selden Society (1995) 167pp.
Sources for listings of taxpayer names for Barnard's Inn parish, listed on the LDS FamilySearch wiki.