Hide
Furnival's Inn (ex. par.)
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"FURNIVAL'S-INN, Holborn, is on the north side between Leather-lane and Gray's-inn-lane. It is one of the Inns of Chancery, and took its name, according to Stow, from having anciently belonged to Sir William Furnival. It has been taken down about seven years ago, and rebuilt in a substantial manner by the late Mr. Peto, the builder of the New Custom House." [J. Elmes, A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (1831) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
This place is located in Farringdon Without Ward.
Hide
| Furnivals Inn, Church of England |
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for Furnival's Inn (ex. par.) are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
Wikipedia page on Furnival's Inn.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Furnival's Inn (ex. par.) to another place.
Cunningham, Timothy. The history and antiquities of the four Inns of Court; namely, the Inner Temple, Middle Temple, Lincoln's Inn, and Gray's Inn; and of the nine Inns of Chancery; to wit, Clifford's Inn, Clement's Inn, Lion's Inn, New Inn, Strand Inn, Furnival's Inn, Thavies Inn, Staple Inn, and Barnard's Inn; also of Serjeant's Inn in Fleet-Street and Chancery-Lane, and Scroop's Inn . . .. London, Printed for G. Kearsly (1780) 251 pp. [Full text]
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of Furnival's Inn (ex. par.) - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
Dickens's House in Furnival Inn in 1833-36, from The Victorian Web.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ313817 (Lat/Lon: 51.518646, -0.109697), Furnival's Inn (ex. par.) which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Surnames from the 1881 census in the Furnivals Inn London district.