Hide
St Gabriel Fenchurch-street
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
Hide
The PARISH of St. GABRIEL FENCHURCH, But corruptly, FANCHURCH. In the LONDON Register it was recorded by the Name of St. Mary Fenchurch, till the year 1517, afterwards by that of All Saints Fenchurch, and St. Gabriel Fenchurch, from which it may be conjectured, that it was dedicated to the Blessed Virgin Mary, to the Holy Angel Gabriel, and to all Saints. This Church was enlarged in length nine Feet, richly and very worthily beautified at the proper Cost and Charges of the Parish, in the years 1631 and 1632, amounting to 537l. 7s. 10d. . . This Church suffered the fate of a great many others in the late general Conflagration of this City; upon the new Building whereof, it was, by Act of Parliament, totally demolished, and the Site thereof lain into the Street, but yet united and annexed to the Parish-Church od St. Mary Pattens. [John Stow, John Mottley. A survey of the cities of London and Westminster . . . (1733-35) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
This parish - no. 56 in the above map - is located in Langbourn Ward.
The church was destroyed in 1666 and not rebuilt.
The parish was later united with St Margaret Pattens 1670.
Hide
London Metropolitan Archive holdings for St Gabriel Fenchurch-street.
John Wallis - "an English mathematician who is given partial credit for the development of modern calculus . . . Wallis was elected to a fellowship at Queens' College, Cambridge in 1644, which he however had to resign following his marriage on March 14, 1645 to Susanna Glyde. . . Returning to London - he had been made chaplain at St Gabriel, Fenchurch Street, in 1643 - Wallis joined the group of scientists that was later to evolve into the Royal Society.", from the New World Encyclopedia.
St Gabriel Fenchurch Street churchyard - description and photographs.
St Gabriel Fenchurch, by Simon Kontt - description and photographs of the churchyard.
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for St Gabriel Fenchurch-street parish are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
No non-Church of England denominations have been identified for St Margaret Pattens with St Gabriel Fenchurch [LDS FamilySearch Wiki].
Wikipedia page on St Gabriel Fenchurch-street.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St Gabriel Fenchurch-street to another place.
Summary history of St Gabriel Fenchurch-street parish, from the Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks.
82/86 Fenchurch Street - The story of a gift, a paper by Richard Saunders, to the Guildhall Historical Association in 1983.
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of St Gabriel Fenchurch-street - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
Plan of the Parish of St Gabriel Fenchurch-street in c1800 from COLLAGE, the London Picture Archive.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ332809 (Lat/Lon: 51.511619, -0.082041), St Gabriel Fenchurch-street which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Surnames from the 1881 census in the St Gabriel Fenchurch district.
Clerical career summaries for the parish of (i) St Gabriel Fenchurch-street and (ii) St Margaret Pattens With St Gabriel Fenchurch, from the Clergy of the Church of England Database website.
Sources for listings of taxpayer names for St Gabriel Fenchurch-street parish, listed on the LDS FamilySearch wiki.