Hide
St Mary Colechurch
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
Hide
"ST. MARY COLECHURCH, the church of, stood in the Poultry, at the south-west corner of the Old Jewry, but suffering the fate of most of the other public buildings in 1666, and not being rebuilt, the parish was united to that of St. Mildred in the Poultry." [James Elmes. A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (1831) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
This parish - no. 45 in the above map - is located in Cheap Ward.
The church was destroyed in 1666 and not rebuilt.
The parish was later united with St Mildred Poultry 1670, St Olave Jewry 1871, St Margaret Lothbury 1886.
Hide
London Metropolitan Archive holdings for St Mary Colechurch.
Milbourn, Thomas. The history of the Church of St. Mildred the Virgin, Poultry, in the city of London, with some particulars of the Church of St. Mary Colechurch, (destroyed in the great fire, A.D. 1666.) London, J. R. Smith, (1872) 132 pp. [Full text]
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for St Mary Colechurch parish are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
Independent/Congregational is the only identified non-Church of England denomination in St Mildred Poultry with St Mary Colechurch [LDS FamilySearch Wiki].
The School of Advanced Study, University of London has uploaded abstracts of the following records, which are available for free online: St Mary Colechurch Assessments 1558 to 1665, St Mary Colechurch Churchwarden Accounts 1622 to 1769, St Mary Colechurch Parish Officers 1613 to 1634, St Mary Colechurch Pew Lists 1613 to 1661 and St Mary Colechurch Vestry Minutes 1638 to 1672.
Wikipedia page on St Mary Colechurch.
Keene, D.J. and Harding, Vanessa. Historical Gazetteer of London Before the Great Fire Cheapside; Parishes of All Hallows Honey Lane, St Martin Pomary, St Mary Le Bow, St Mary Colechurch and St Pancras Soper Lane, Centre for Metropolitan History, London (1987) [Full text - British History Online]
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St Mary Colechurch to another place.
Summary history of St Mary Colechurch parish, from the Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks.
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of St Mary Colechurch - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ325811 (Lat/Lon: 51.513672, -0.091458), St Mary Colechurch which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Surnames from the 1881 census in the St Mary Colechurch and St Mary Colechurch London districts.
Clerical career summaries for the parish of St Mildred Poultry With St Mary Colechurch, from the Clergy of the Church of England Database website.
Sources for listings of taxpayer names for St Mary Colechurch parish, listed on the LDS FamilySearch wiki.