Hide
St Mary Somerset
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
Hide
"ST. MARY SOMERSET, the church of, is situated on the north side of Upper Thames~street, opposite Broken-wharf, and derives its addition, says Stowe, from its contiguity to a small hithe or haven, called Summer's het, or hithe, since corrupted to Somerset. It appears from ancient records that a church stood on this site before the year 1335, but sharing the fate of most of the other buildings, in the fire of London, the present church was erected in its stead by Sir Christopher Wren, and finished in 1695. After the fire of London, the parish of St. Mary Monthaw was united to this parish by act of parliament. The patronage of the church of St. Mary Somerset, was anciently in lay hands, but after the reformation falling to the crown, it was granted to the Bishops of London for ever; and that of St. Mary Monthaw has been for a long time past in the Bishops of Hereford: these prelates, therefore, present alternately. The church is a rectory in the city, diocese and archdeaconry of London, and the present rector is the Rev. John S. Sergrove, Rector of Cooling, who was instituted by the Bishop of London in 1808." [James Elmes. A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (1831) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
This parish - no. 74 in the above map - is located in Queenhithe Ward.
The church was damaged in 1666, rebuilt by Wren 1695 was demolished in 1872 with only the tower remaining.
The parish was later united with St Nicholas Cole Abbey 1866.
Hide
London Metropolitan Archive holdings for St Mary Somerset.
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for St Mary Somerset parish are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
No non-Church of England denominations have been identified for St Mary Somerset with St Mary Mounthaw [LDS FamilySearch Wiki].
Wikipedia page on St Mary Somerset.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St Mary Somerset to another place.
Summary history of St Mary Somerset parish, from the Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks.
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of St Mary Somerset - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ322808 (Lat/Lon: 51.511105, -0.097059), St Mary Somerset which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Surnames from the 1881 census in the S t Mary Somerset and St Mary Somerset London districts.
Clerical career summaries for the parish of (i) St Mary Somerset and (ii) St Mary Somerset With St Mary Mounthaw, from the Clergy of the Church of England Database website.
Sources for listings of taxpayer names for St Mary Somerset parish, listed on the LDS FamilySearch wiki.