Hide
St Mary Woolnoth
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
Hide
"ST. MARY WOOLNOTH, the church of, stands at the north-east corner of Sherbourne-lane, Lombard-street. Its addition of Woolnoth is derived from being neath, (since, by corruption, noth,) or nigh to the Woolstaple. The ancient church was of some antiquity, as John de Norton is mentioned as being rector in 1335. . . . It was damaged at the time of the great fire of 1666, and was sufficiently repaired to last till the act passed in Queen Anne's reign to build fifty new churches, when the old church was taken down, and the present handsome substantial edifice built in its stead. It is from the designs of Nicholas Hawksmoor, a disciple of Wren. . . The united parishes are a rectory in the city, diocese and archdeaconry of London, and in the patronage of the King, and J. Thornton, Esq., alternately. The present rector is the Rev. Samuel Birch, D.D., a Prebendary of St Paul's, and Professor of Geometry in Gresham College." [James Elmes. A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (1831) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
This parish - no. 49 in the above map - is located in Langbourn Ward.
The church dates from before the Great Fire, and was rebuilt by Hawksmoor 1716-26, no marriages solemnised.
Hide
London Metropolitan Archive holdings for St Mary Woolnoth.
Cecil, Richard. Memoirs of the Rev. John Newton, late rector of the united parishes of St. Mary Woolnoth, and St. Mary Woolchurch Haw, Lombard street, with general remarks on his life, connexions, and character. London, Printed for J. Hatchard, Piccadilly. [S. Gosnell, printer] (1808) 322 pp. [Full text]
Newton, John and Bull, Josiah. John Newton of Olney and St. Mary Woolnoth. An autobiography and narrative, compiled chiefly from his diary and other unpublished documents London, Religious Tract Society (1868) 378 pp. [Full text]
Lothbury and Woolnoth - histories of the combined parish of St Margaret Lothbury and St Mary Woolnoth from the parish website.
Church of St Mary Woolnoth - entry in the National Heritage List for England.
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for St Mary Woolnoth parish are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
No non-Church of England denominations have been identified for St Mary Woolnoth with St Mary Woolchurch Haw [LDS FamilySearch Wiki].
Brooke, J.M.S. and Hallen, A.W.C. The transcript of the registers of the united parishes of S. Mary Woolnoth and S. Mary Woolchurch Haw, in the city of London, from their commencement 1538 to 1760. To which is prefixed a short account of both parishes, list of rectors and churchwardens, chantries, &c. together with some interesting extracts from the churchwardens' accounts. London, Printed by Bowles & Sons, (1886) 522 pp. [Full text]
Wikipedia page on St Mary Woolnoth.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St Mary Woolnoth to another place.
Summary history of St Mary Woolnoth parish, from the Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks.
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of St Mary Woolnoth - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
Plans of the Parish of St Mary Woolnoth in 1831 and 1837 from COLLAGE, the London Picture Archive.
A section of the "woodcut" map of London of c.1561, showing St Mary Woolchurch Haw United with St Mary Woolnoth (1670), from Wikipedia (Vov 2016)
1900 map of St Mary Woolnoth - illustration of the location covered, and of archive(s) holding a copy, provided by the Catalogue of British Town Maps.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ328810 (Lat/Lon: 51.51268, -0.087649), St Mary Woolnoth which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Surnames from the 1881 census in the S t Mary Woolnoth and St Mary Woolnoth London districts.
Clerical career summaries for the parish of (i) St Mary Woolnoth and (ii) St Mary Woolnoth With St Mary Woolchurch Haw, from the Clergy of the Church of England Database website.
Sources for listings of taxpayer names for St Mary Woolnoth parish, listed on the LDS FamilySearch wiki.