Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Burials at Holy Cross Cemetery, Wallsend 1918-1932

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Burials at Holy Cross Cemetery, Wallsend 1918-1932

Transcribed by Margaret Hall

12 Nov 1918 HILLS, John Dixon 15 Son of Philip, Storekeeper
12 Nov 1918 HAWKES, Arthur James 7 m Son of Walter, Chemical Worker
12 Nov 1918 HAWKES, Agnes Maud 6y 6m Dau of Walter, Chemical Worker
13 Nov 1918 HIGGINBOTTOM, Isaac 22 Son of Jonah, Leadworker
14 Nov 1918 ROBERTSON, Hannah 45 Wife of James, Miner
14 Nov 1918 DAVIDSON, Ralph Wigham 15 Son of Peter, Boilermaker
14 Nov 1918 NEALE, Sophia 55 Widow of Springwell
16 Nov 1918 McLACHLAN, Robert 26 Shipwright
16 Nov 1918 GUTHRIE, Margaret Ann 39 Wife of George, Labourer
16 Nov 1918 DICKIE, Ada 21 Dau of James, Rivetter
17 Nov 1918 GOWLING, Hannah 26 Wife of Albert, Miner
17 Nov 1918 BROWN, John 18 Son of Samuel, Window Cleaner
17 Nov 1918 STEPHENSON, Huntley Granville 27 Boilermaker
18 Nov 1918 HEWER, Dora 20 Dau of William John, Labourer
18 Nov 1918 TAYLOR, Margaret 72 Wife of William, Slate Layer
18 Nov 1918 CHAMBERS, Sarah Anne 57 Widow of John, Labourer
19 Nov 1918 WYLIE, Isabella 37 Wife of James G, Chemical Worker
20 Nov 1918 SIMPSON, Ellen 33 Wife of Archibald, Labourer
20 Nov 1918 FARMER, Isabella 18 Dau of William J, Musician
20 Nov 1918 COLE, Eliza 25 Dau of Adamett, Miner
20 Nov 1918 HEWER, Stanley 12 m Son of William John, Labourer
21 Nov 1918 DIXON, Jessie 37 Wife of John, Joiner
21 Nov 1918 DOBIE, Dorothy Jane Bell 33 y Wife of George
22 Nov 1918 BURNIP, Elizabeth Ann 22 y Dau of James, Labourer
23 Nov 1918 RAMSEY, Margaret Hopper 24 y Dau of the late Bartholomew, Gardener
23 Nov 1918 BAPTIST, Elizabeth 44 y Wife of William George, Cartman
24 Nov 1918 COLE, Richard 51 y Miner
24 Nov 1918 HANNANT, John George 62 y Labourer
24 Nov 1918 COX, Elizabeth 40 y Wife of Jonathan, Ironmoulder
25 Nov 1918 WALKER, John 43 y Miner
26 Nov 1918 PARKER, Elizabeth 58 y Dau of late Cuthbert, Dairyman
26 Nov 1918 NORTHMORE, Sydney 32 y Labourer
26 Nov 1918 SOUTER, John 61 y Shipwright
27 Nov 1918 WATSON, Mary 46 y Wife of Willliam John, Labourer
3 Dec 1918 HEWER, Rose 13 y Dau of William J, Labourer
4 Dec 1918 STEPHENSON, James 17 y Son of William, Miner
8 Dec 1918 KENNEDY, Mary Jane 37 y Wife of John, Miner
8 Dec 1918 McDOUGALL, Alexander 62 y Striker
9 Dec 1918 BROWN, Wiliam Gilchrist 17 y Son of Robert, Boilermaker
10 Dec 1918 COWLEY, Mary Jane 45 y Wife of John, Labourer
11 Dec 1918 BUCKLE, George 52 y Miner
12 Dec 1918 COWLING, Matthew 3 y Son of Albert, Miner
14 Dec 1918 BREWIS, Sarah 72y Wife of John
21 Dec 1918 PRATT, George Henry 25y Motorman
24 Dec 1918 TATHAM, Sarah Manning 70y Spinster
26 Dec 1918 WILSON, Cornelius Metcalf 6y Son of Cornelius, Plater
30 Dec 1918 STOKER, Ralph 70y Labourer
31 Dec 1918 BORROWDALE, Alexander 27y Mason
5 Jan 1919 BURNETT, John 21y Labourer
6 Jan 1919 COLQUHOUN, Margaret 59y Wife of William, Labourer
7 Jan 1919 THORNTON, Mary Ann 66y Widow of Joseph, Miner
19 Jan 1919 WILLIAMSON, Harriet Rebecca 39y Wife of Joseph, Labourer
19 Jan 1919 WATSON, John William 50y Labourer
23 Jan 1919 BARTLEY, Jane Grainger 29y Wife of John
25 Jan 1919 MITCHELL, Edith Joyclyne 6m Dau of William, Fitter
26 Jan 1919 FAWCETT, Martha 53y Wife of Thomas, Miner
31 Jan 1919 MOORE, Mary Jane 70y Wife of George, Labourer
2 Feb 1919 NEWLOVE, George William 31y Boilermaker
4 Feb 1919 WOODMAN, Evelyn 28y Wife of Edward C, Cabinet Maker
4 Feb 1919 WOODMAN, Evelyn 7h Dau of Edward C, Cabinet Maker
5 Feb 1919 WILLIAMS, Harriet Emma 65y Wife of William C, Shipwright
5 Feb 1919 INGLESON, William 62y Planer
5 Feb 1919 INGLESON, Fanny 62y Widow of William, Planer
5 Feb 1919 PRESTON, William Richard 18m Son of Ellis, Billiard Marker
10 Feb 1919 LAWRENCE, William 61y Boilermaker
11 Feb 1919 STRANGEWAYS, Peter 62y Joiner
13 Feb 1919 WILLIAMS, William Cook 69y Shipwright
13 Feb 1919 RUTTER, Job Hulse 69y Watchman
18 Feb 1919 GIBSON, James 64y Cartman
19 Feb 1919 ANDERSON, Mary Bell 29y Wife of Clarence, Electrician
19 Feb 1919 ATKINSON, Isabella 21y Dau of Thomas, Farm Labourer
19 Feb 1919 ARMSTRONG, William 25y None listed
24 Feb 1919 MALCOLM, Henry 74y Boilermaker
25 Feb 1919 ATTERBURY, Robert 64y Boatswain
27 Feb 1919 ALLCOCK, George 54y Labourer
27 Feb 1919 GRIGGS, Robert Brock 34y Joiner
28 Feb 1919 WILSON, Joseph Johnson 21y Son of Joseph D, Slinger
1 Mar 1919 CORNER, Margaret Alice 80y Widow of William
2 Mar 1919 BARTHOLOMEW, Thomas William 68y Labourer
3 Mar 1919 GIBSON, William Henry 37y Coppersmith
11 Mar 1919 SWORD, Ernest William 28y Miner
13 Mar 1919 SWAN, William 73y Engineer
17 Mar 1919 STOREY, Frances 19y Dau of Frank
20 Mar 1919 FORREST, Emily 44y Wife of Thomas, Labourer
27 Mar 1919 SMITH, James Henry 24y Brass Moulder
31 Mar 1919 PHILIP, James 67y Rivetter
5 Apr 1919 MONKHOUSE, Edith 16y Dau of Robert James, Coppersmith
12 Apr 1919 HAWKES, Walter 48y Chemical Worker
13 Apr 1919 BELL, Benjamin 40y Shipwright
16 Apr 1919 BLACKMORE, Frederick 64y Painter
17 Apr 1919 HALL, Margaret 37y Wife of Arthur, Miner
22 Apr 1919 HEDLEY, James William 59y Miner
26 Apr 1919 COOPER, James Bryson 62y Engineer
12 May 1919 SNOWDON, Lena 39y Wife of William Henry, Labourer
14 May 1919 KELLY, Elizabeth 38y Wife of William, Miner
22 May 1919 BINKS, William John Robert 21y Mariner
26 May 1919 ERRINGTON, Isabella Lee 49y Wife of Mills, Rivetter
26 May 1919 PLUMB, May Bessie 32y Wife of Robert, Labourer
28 May 1919 BLACKWELL, Frederick William 10y Son of Frederick, Labourer
3 June 1919 RATCLIFFE, Irene Georgina 36y Wife of Lewis, Miner
4 June 1919 FENNEY, Thomas Robinson 56y Labourer
14 June 1919 HUDSPETH, Robert Curry 58y Labourer
18 June 1919 BROWN, Isabella 59y Wife of John, Insurance Agent
21 June 1919 RICCALTON, George 55y Miner
9 July 1919 GIBSON, David Goulding 40y Labourer
9 July 1919 LACEY, Margaret 58y Wife of Robert, Electrician
17 July 1919 BUTCHER, Thomas 40y Pattern Maker
22 July 1919 CONNOR, Ann 41y Wife of Richard, Holder up
9 Aug 1919 MORALLEE, Hannah 73y Widow of Robert, Miner
12 Aug 1919 PRICE, John 63y Coppersmith
14 Aug 1919 ATTHEY, James 56y Coachman
20 Aug 1919 PRICE, Margaret Ann 65y Widow of John, Coppersmith
30 Aug 1919 ASKEW, George John 77y Engineer
2 Sept 1919 KELLY, William 2y Son of William, Miner
13 Sept 1919 ZENNER, Isabella 38y Wife of David, Cartman
30 Sept 1919 BARKER, Henry Mordue 43y Shoemaker
15 Oct 1919 DUNN, Sarah 70y Wife of George, Labourer
15 Oct 1919 THOMPSON, Edward 53y Miner
20 Oct 1919 BRYSON, Evelyn Clara 18y Dau of Joseph
8 Nov 1919 AINSWORTH, Robert William Brown 6m Son of Luke Henry, Iron Moulder
8 Nov 1919 COLE, Sarah Jane 49y Wife of Adam H, Miner
25 Nov 1919 DICKIE, Robert 22y Son of Robert, Iron Turner
3 Dec 1919 MILLGATE, Thomas 18y Son of David, Labourer
3 Dec 1919 WATSON, James 54y Miner
13 Dec 1919 WALLACE, Mary Isabella 26y Dau of William, Blacksmith
17 Dec 1919 ANDERSON, James 28y Draughtsman
18 Dec 1919 MITCHELL, Anne Elizabeth 43y Wife of Robert
23 Dec 1919 ASHURST, Margaret Ellen 43y Wife of Thomas
29 Dec 1919 WHITLEY, Clifford 20y Son of Albert E. Painter
3 Jan 1920 FLETCHER, Edward 67y Miner
3 Jan 1920 PRESTON, Margaret 60y Widow of George E, Joiner
12 Jan 1920 DAVIDSON, John 59y Caulker
21 Jan 1920 JONES, Annie 38y Wife of William, Labourer
22 Jan 1920 WILKINSON, James 48y Labourer
7 Feb 1920 BROWN, John Scott 15y Son of Robert
20 Feb 1920 GIBSON, Florence Ann 37y Widow of William Henry, Coppersmith
28 Feb 1920 JONES, Frank 2m Son of William, Chemical Worker
18 Mar 1920 PRATT, Doreen Emmeline 2y Dau of late George Henry, Waterman
18 Mar 1920 GRIGGS, Thomas Robinson Kidd 3y Son of late William B, Joiner
27 Mar 1920 MAXWELL, Thomas 71y Naval Stoker
8 Apr 1920 LYELL, Isabella 32y Wife of James, Miner
20 Apr 1920 RUTHERFORD, Margaret 36y Wife of Richard, Transport Worker
24 Apr 1920 HILL, Norman 16y Son of Thomas, Rivetter
26 Apr 1920 WARD, Robert 60y Labourer
29 Apr 1920 BARTHOLOMEW, Elizabeth 65y Widow of Thomas W, Labourer
15 May 1920 CRANE, Fred 16y Son of Edward J, Groom
25 May 1920 WATSON, William 3m Son of Robert, Fitter
28 May 1920 BARRETT, Clara 71 Wife of Augustus J, Angle Iron Smith
16 June 1920 BOWER, George 40 Commercial Clerk
25 June 1920 BEWLEY, Arthur 53 Labourer
26 June 1920 PRESTON, Minnie 32 Wife of Albert Edward, Fireman
1 July 1920 HARRISON, Reginald 19 Son of J William, Chemical Worker
15 July 1920 MARSHALL, George William 10d Son of George William, Marine Stoker
31 July 1920 BROWN, Robert Pleasant 63 Engineer
7 Aug 1920 STEPHENSON, William 60 Miner
14 Aug 1920 HEATHCOTE, Thomas Alma 39 Labourer
18 Aug 1920 WORTHING, Sarah Jane 56 Wife of Francis, Driller
2 Sept 1920 DAVISON, Annie Scott 8d Dau of John O, School Teacher
4 Sept 1920 GLEGG, John 69 No Description
7 Sept 1920 DAVISON, Robert 7m Son of Philip C, Colliery Engineer
9 Oct 1920 BOND, Knight Alby 68 Commissionaire
25 Oct 1920 TEMPLE, Elizabeth 36 Wife of James, Miner
27 Oct 1920 CLASPER, Henry 63 Labourer
28 Oct 1920 ANDERSON, John William 58 No Description
8 Nov 1920 WARREN, Daniel 59 Weaver
22 Nov 1920 FARMER, Annie 24 Dau of William J, Musician
27 Nov 1920 LOUTH, Alfred 44 Labourer
1 Dec 1920 SWAN, Richard 56 Driller
14 Dec 1920 FLEMING, Robert James 56 Miner
21 Dec 1920 ALLAN, Mary 42 Wife of Alexander W, Fitter
20 Jan 1921 MURPHY, Mary 56 Wife of Martin, Shipwright
29 Jan 1921 GRAY, Elizabeth 58 Widow of ?
31 Jan 1921 DUCK, Mary Ellen 4 Dau of William, Joiner
3 Feb 1921 DOMONEY, Dorothy 4 Dau of John Henry
8 Feb 1921 HEATHCOTE, Mary 2 Dau of Late Thomas, Labourer
19 Feb 1921 THOMPSON, Robert 16 Son of Joseph, Engineer
26 Feb 1921 COWLEY, Robinson 40 Assistant Timekeeper
6 Apr 1921 McLAIN, Anna Elena 35 Wife of William A, Joiner
9 Apr 1921 TURNER, John 58 Shipwright
28 Apr 1921 WIGG, Leslie 28 Timekeeper
30 Apr 1921 DOUGLASS, Annie 71 Wife of Andrew, Shipwright
19 May 1921 LUTHWAITE, Annie 63 Wife of Joseph, Engineer
6 June 1921 WALLER, John Rowell 25 Pattern Maker
24 Jun 1921 ARTHUR, Jessie 24 Dau of James, Miner
1 July 1921 ROSS, Margaret 46 Dau of John, Bricklayer
9 Jul 1921 WHITE, George 75 Labourer
22 Jul 1921 HENDERSON, Harry 11m Son of Edward, Chemical Worker
15 Aug 1921 GARRITY, Margaret 23m Dau of William, Labourer
20 Aug 1921 WILLIAMSON, John Geldert 19 Son of George, Labourer
26 Aug 1921 ROBSON, Matthew 40 Iron Moulder
27 Aug 1921 McDOUGALL, Dundonald 22 Ship Caulker
27 Aug 1921 TAYLOR, Thomas 45 Labourer
3 Sept 1921 BELL, Cuthbert 55 Electrician
5 Sep 1921 ASKEW, Emily 35 Wife of Percy G, Patternmaker
5 Sep 1921 STRONG, Bernard 26 Son of Joseph William, Process Worker
15 Sep 1921 CHARLTON, Ronald 3m Son of John, Ships Plumber
19 Oct 1921 RICHARDSON, James 61 Labourer
22 Oct 1921 WILLIAMS, Eliza 63 Wife of Arthur, Butler
25 Oct 1921 HARDY, Eleanor 42 Wife of Mark
27 Oct 1921 McLACHLAN, Wilfred Arthur 3.5y Son of late Robert, Shipwright
5 Nov 1921 HINDMARCH, Ann 77 Wife of Christopher, Blacksmith
7 Nov 1921 HILLS, Isabella Taylor Frazer 30 Wife of Sydney, Miner
11 Nov 1921 BELL, James Fairlamb 45 Machinist
19 Nov 1921 GILCHRIST, Elizabeth 4m Dau of Edwin George, Boilermaker
29 Nov 1921 CASSON, Thomas 76 Miner
30 Nov 1921 HINDMARCH, Christopher Atkinson 81 Blacksmith
30 Nov 1921 GRAHAM, Robert 56 Labourer
8 Dec 1921 ROBERTS, Emma Jane 52 Wife of James, Fitter
15 Dec 1921 MILLER, Margaret Annie 7 Dau of Bartholomew, Driller
25 Dec 1921 WARREN, John 77 Boarding Home Keeper, Retired
29 Dec 1921 LIDDLE, Elizabeth 63 Widow of John T, Miner
3 Jan 1922 FLEMING, Frances Mary 56 Widow of Robert J, Miner
23 Jan 1922 MAXWELL, Agnes Amelia 68 Widow of Thomas, Labourer
25 Jan 1922 ROBSON, Ada 32 Widow of Matthew, Moulder
31 Jan 1922 DAVIES, Marion 17m Dau of Frank, Fitter
2 Feb 1922 SNOWBALL, Mary Elizabeth 63 Wife of Albert, Electrician
7 Feb 1922 DUNN, Alice Mary 8d Dau of Joseph W, Assistant Storekeeper
8 Feb 1922 APPLEBY, William Daniel 46 Shipwright
9 Feb 1922 AITCHISON, Thomasina 66 Wife of Thomas, Miner
11 Feb 1922 DUNN, Rupert Ronald 12d Son of Joseph W, Assistant Storekeeper
3 Mar 1922 HALL, Joseph 64 Boilermaker
21 Mar 1922 THORNTON, George Edward 68 Miner
28 Mar 1922 ELLIS, Frederick James 63 Craneman
1 Apr 1922 GARRITY, Peter Seaton 7w Son of William, Labourer
12 Apr 1922 BELL, William Henry 48 Coal Merchant
5 May 1922 BOMPHREY, Edward 42 Draughtsman
10 Aug 1922 ROSCAMP, Frederick Bell 42 Moulder
26 Aug 1922 FOSTER, John 58 Railway Station Master
2 Sept 1922 GLADSTONE, Jane 83 Widow of William, Baker
9 Sept 1922 McGAW, Elizabeth Henry 46 Wife of John, Timekeeper
11 Sept 1922 WILSON, Sarah Jane 54 Wife of William, Miner
13 Sept 1922 SCOTT, John 77 Metal Cleaner
13 Sept 1922 ANDERSON, Isabella Aitchison 4 Dau of Robert A, Miner
26 Sept 1922 SOONES, Maud 22 Dau of Henry, Ship Plater
13 Oct 1922 DALE, William 58 Miner
14 Oct 1922 WARDLE, Mary Elizabeth 49 Wife of Robert, Miner
16 Oct 1922 COLEMAN, Eveline 13 Dau of William D, Joiner
17 Oct 1922 BURT, Ann 47 Wife of Peter, Miner
20 Oct 1922 CLEGG, Margaret 70 Widow of John,
23 Oct 1922 MUERS, Eleanor 74 Wife of William P, Timekeeper
30 Oct 1922 RUTHERFORD, George Edward 2 Son of John Henry, Police Constable
8 Nov 1922 SCOTT, Douglas William 3 Son of George, Commissionaire
11 Nov 1922 DENNISON, Eleanor Uriom 2 Dau of William, Gas Works Stoker
15 Nov 1922 STEELE, Janet Swanston 61 Wife of George, Moulder
21 Nov 1922 McFARLANE, Harold Thomas 18 Son of David, Holder up
27 Nov 1922 PARTRIDGE, Victor Charles 21m Son of Gustavus, labourer
29 Nov 1922 WRIGHT, Alfred 24 Son of George, Miner
1? Dec 1922 WEBSTER, Janet McDougal 76 Wife of George, Shipwright
25 Jan 1923 DINSDALE, Thomas Burn 52 Miner
30 Jan 1923 STRONG, Doris Mary 17 Dau of Joseph William, Process Worker
3 Feb 1923 WOODS, Margaret Jane 26 Wife of Arthur, Miner
24 Feb 1923 POTTS, Thomas Metcalfe 16 Son of Thomas, Marine Engineer
27 Feb 1923 BENNETT, John Richard 68 Ironmonger
5 Mar 1923 BROWN, Samuel 48 Labourer
10 Mar 1923 WIGHTMAN, Eric Lawes 30m Son of Walter Henry, Joiner
16 Mar 1923 PIGG, Elizabeth 54 Wife of Roger, Labourer
17 Mar 1923 WOODHOUSE, Joseph Bemment 9m Son of Ernest, Labourer
17 Mar 1923 GILBERT, John 52 Engineer
19 Mar 1923 ROBSON, Hilda 12 Dau of John, Overman
20 Mar 1923 STRAKER, Elizabeth Turnbull 45 Wife of Thomas, Miner
11 Apr 1923 STEWART, Robert 64 Grocer
11 Apr 1923 LEE, Robert 3 Son of William, Ship-Plater
21 Apr 1923 GODFREY, William 12m Son of William, Wagon Examiner
21 Apr 1923 BARLOW, Thomas 39 Fitter
27 Apr 1923 DUFF, Agnes 18m Dau of George, Gateman
14 May 1923 SHAW, Mary Ann 61 Wife of Abraham, Clerk
15 May 1923 WATSON, Thomas 62 Plater
15 May 1923 JACKSON, Phoebe 10m Dau of Robinson, Miner
17 May 1923 PENNER, Mary 19 Dau of Patrick, Labourer
21 May 1923 GUY, Joseph 67 Miner
22 May 1923 NESBIT, Edgar 3d Son of William R,
15 June 1923 NEWSON, Mary Ann 57 Wife of William B, Shipwright
16 June 1923 PAPWORTH, Jessie 48 Wife of Charles, Miner
20 June 1923 FORSYTH, Elizabeth 15 Dau of William, Blacksmith
23 June 1923 RUSH, Susannah 54 Wife of William, Engineer
14 July 1923 COPELAND, Matthew 15m Son of Matthew, Miner
21 July 1923 WALLIS otherwise McINTYRE, Margery 14 Adopted Dau of Jane McIntyre
8 Aug 1923 HICKLETON, Charles William Arthur 47 Caulker
9 Aug 1923 STEVENSON, Bartholomew 46 Bricklayer
17 Aug 1923 WATT, Janet 80 Wife of Robert, Joiner
22 Aug 1923 COULSON, Olwen Margaret 6w Dau of Matthew M, Clerk
3 Sept 1923 WILSON, Harry 59 Joiner
8 Sept 1923 DUFFIELD, Thomas William Attlasey 72 Joiner
10 Sept 1923 WATSON, Hannah 28 Wife of Thomas, Miner
22 Sept 1923 DUNCAN, Elizabeth 70 Widow of ?
11 Oct 1923 STEELE, Hannah Ewart 3 Dau of Charles, Clerk
24 Oct 1923 TARRY, Eleanor 65 Wife of William, Miner
30 Oct 1923 NIEL, William Lawson 5 Son of Robert, Rivetter
1 Nov 1923 CRAIG, Margaret 24 Wife of William A Plumber
5 Nov 1923 STRACHAN, Elizabeth 59 Wife of Munro, Miner
10 Nov 1923 ELLIOT, Margaret Ann 60 Wife of Thomas, Caulker
5 Dec 1923 STOREY, Jennie 36 Wife of John, Miner
20 Dec 1923 NELSON, Henry Alexander 5 Son of Henry A, Shipwright
22 Dec 1923 PARKIN, Jane 66 Wife of James, Miner
2 Jan 1924 DOBSON, Thomas 72 Engineman
5 Jan 1924 TREVORROW, Sarah Ann 38 Wife of James Henry, Boilermaker
8 Jan 1924 CHARLTON, Jenny Rosa 11m Dau of John, Plumber
9 Jan 1924 PRINGLE, Elizabeth 50 Wife of Thomas, Baker
12 Jan 1924 MUERS, William Perkin 77 Timekeeper
16 Jan 1924 BIRD, Mary 52 Wife of Alfred, Labourer
15 Jan 1924 HARRIS, George 73  
19 Jan 1924 WALKER, Robert Whalby 2 Son of Robert, Labourer
30 Jan 1924 DOBSON, Ann 73 Widow of Thomas, Engineman
31 Jan 1924 CARR, Richard 76 Miner
1 Feb 1924 SMITH, Margaret Ridley 35 Wife of Thomas, Labourer
2 Feb 1924 ASKEW, Percy George 39 Patternmaker
2 Feb 1924 McMULLEN, Annie Grace 63 Wife of George T, Banksman
2 Feb 1924 BOWES, Dora 9 Dau of Thomas, Miner
8 Feb 1924 CUNNINGHAM, Charles Bradley 28 Brass Finisher
12 Feb 1924 GRIEVES, Alice 61 Wife of William, Blacksmith
12 Feb 1924 MELVIN, Agnes 60 Wife of James, Boilermaker
16 Feb 1924 TREVORROW, Mary 80 Wife of Thomas, Boilermaker
16 Feb 1924 STIMPSON, Maud 18 Dau of Thomas S, Caulker
20 Feb 1924 SHARP, Samuel Edwin 75 Labourer
23 Feb 1924 KELLY, Jane 88 Widow of John, Stevedore
27 Feb 1924 SOONES, Alexander Ray Patterson 13m Son of Thomas W, Plumber
1 Mar 1924 PEARSON, Mary Elizabeth 40 Wife of James, Miner
19 Mar 1924 McDOWELL, Mildred Mary 35 Dau of James, Joiner
20 Mar 1924 HALL, Robert Alexander 57 Rivetter
12 Apr 1924 McDONALD, Matthew 46 Iron Dresser
17 Apr 1924 MILLER, Frances Ann 72 Widow of Andrew, Miner
23 Apr 1924 SHIEL, Ethel Annie 38 Wife of George, Miner
28 Apr 1924 HOLCOMBE, Hannah Brown 41 Wife of Edwin, Miner
29 Apr 1924 ELLIOTT, Percival Wilfred 3 Son of Joseph Henry, Joiner
3 May 1924 WILSON, Robert Patterson 80 Rivetter
15 May 1924 WALLER, Harriet 68 Wife of John R, Timekeeper
17 May 1924 TURNER, Mary 58 Widow of John, Shipwright
26 May 1924 FAIRS, Richard Matthew 7 Son of Richard, Plater
31 May 1924 ARMSTRONG, Florence 17 Dau of Robert, Commercial Clerk
11 June 1924 McKEAN, James 76 Labourer
14 June 1924 DONALD, Daisy Aurella 27 Dau of the late James L, Labourer
27 June 1924 CRANE, Jane Hamilton 51 Wife of Edward J, Miner
28 June 1924 BARNES, Hugh 22 Moulder
5 July 1924 BURNS, Alfred Alnwick 15 Son of Edgar, Plater
7 July 1924 DUNN, George 83 Labourer
26 July 1924 ANDERSON, John Serrie 31 Son of Robert, Miner
4 Aug 1924 BOAD, Mary Ann 74 Wife of Septimus M, Joiner
4 Aug 1924 DENNY, Joseph 47 Garage Proprietor
9 Aug 1924 ANTROBUS, Margaret Ann 24 Wife of Joshua, Labourer
13 Aug 1924 MORRIS, Eliza 75 Widow of John C, Timekeeper
19 Aug 1924 DAVIDSON, James Heming 51 Architect
26 Aug 1924 HOLLINGS, Matilda 71 Wife of George, Borough Surveyor
3 Sept 1924 ASHBURN, Minnie 16 Dau of William, Labourer
4 Sept 1924 PATTERSON, Mary Leggat 50 Wife of Peter, Labourer
13 Sept 1924 FLEMING, James Low 4m Son of Alexander
25 Sept 1924 CRANE, Lottie 19 Dau of Edward J, Miner
6 Oct 1924 STRAUGHAN, William John 25 Son of John, Watchman
11 Oct 1924 MURRAY, Joseph Richard 59 Ship Plater
21 Oct 1924 ROBSON, John William 55 Miner
23 Oct 1924 RAMSEY, Thomas William 25 Patternmaker
31 Oct 1924 FENWICK, Mary Reay 54 Wife of Robert, Colliery Official
20 Nov 1924 MOORE, George 80 Labourer
29 Nov 1924 GALLAGHER, Henrietta Forster West 16m Dau of Leonard W, Electrician
19 Dec 1924 WATT, Robert 76 Retired Joiner
27 Dec 1924 STRUTT, Ethel Grace Emily 14 Dau of Ernest G, Slinger
2 Jan 1925 ANDERSON, William 11 Son of the late John W
3 Jan 1925 GRIEVES, Robert 53 Shipwright
13 Jan 1925 WRIGHT, Hannah Jane 63 Wife of William G, Labourer
21 Jan 1925 COLE, Richard 20 Son of Christopher, Miner
28 Jan 1925 FINCH, Alice 59 Wife of Richard Henry, Laundryman
31 Jan 1925 SCOTT, John Brown Blair 37 Fitter
31 Jan 1925 WOODS, Alice Ann 14 Dau of William Henry, Master Shifter
2 M 1925 DINSDALE, Vera 1m Dau of Alice Dinsdale
10 Feb 1925 FITZSIMMONS, George Mills 43 Licenced Victualler
12 Feb 1925 SOFTLEY, James Thomas 61 Joiner
17 Feb 1925 TAYLOR, Stanley Griffiths 4 Son of John R, Plumber
17 Feb 1925 KENNY, Joseph Patrick 9 Stepson of James Hearns
21 Feb 1925 JOHNSON, Elizabeth 20 Dau of Thomas, Miner
25 Feb 1925 LIVINGSTONE, Phyllis Mary 14m Dau of Jonathon, Labourer
3 Mar 1925 MILNE, Peter 53 Captain of Hopper Barge
7 Mar 1925 FORSYTH, Robert 29 Boilermaker
11 Mar 1925 MURRAY, Joseph 60 Joiner
14 Mar 1925 HOLMES, Edward 43 Labourer
17 Mar 1925 MAYNES, Elizabeth Jane 53 Wife of Robert, Insurance Agent
26 Mar 1925 LYTTON, Dorothy Smith 40 Wife of William, Fitter
28 Mar 1925 MONCRIEFF, James 61 Boilermaker
28 Mar 1925 HOUSLEY, Eleanor 37 Wife of Robert, Fitter
28 Mar 1925 HOUSLEY, Mary 2hrs Dau of Robert
1 Apr 1925 HORNE, Harriet 75 Widow of Thomas W, Cordwainer
4 Apr 1925 MASON, Thomas 76 Moulder
6 Apr 1925 STOREY, Jenny 10 Dau of John, Miner
6 Apr 1925 CHERRY, Sarah Ann 42 Wife of Edward, Plumber
14 Apr 1925 BAYLEY, Mary Jane 50 Wife of Edmund, Chemical Works Foreman
18 Apr 1925 HOOD, Charles 40 Ventilating Engineer
20 Apr 1925 NATTRASS, Margaret Isabella 72 Wife of Thomas, Joiner
20 Apr 1925 MELVIN, Pauline Agnes 12m Dau of George, Boilermaker
21 Apr 1925 WOOD, Thomas William 6 Son of Thomas, Driller
22 Apr 1925 PENNER, Agnes 46 Wife of Patrick, Labourer
6 May 1925 McGREGOR, Robert Percy 30 Driller
6 May 1925 CONNOR, Margaret Ann 26 Wife of John, Engineer
7 May 1925 FOSTER, Annie 74 Wife of Thomas, Labourer
8 May 1925 STOREY, Margaret 8 Dau of John, Miner
9 May 1925 GARRETT, Margaret Glass 66 Wife of James, Shipwright
12 May 1925 CHERRY, Edward 43 Plumber
18 May 1925 PENNER, Walter 19 Son of Patrick, Labourer
19 May 1925 LOUGH, John William 45 Shipwright
21 May 1925 ROBSON, Sheila Ryrie 11m Dau of John R, Colliery under Manager
28 May 1925 YOUNG, Ellen Outterison 54 Wife of Jacob, Joiner
1 June 1925 WATSON, Beatrice 44 Wife of John T, Chemical Worker
17? June 1925 DEMPSTER, Robert Gibb 67 Joiner
18 June 1925 HEADS, Bartholomew 4yrs 9m Son of James, Retired Hotel Keeper
27 June 1925 COULSON, Edith Annie 17 Dau of James, Boilermaker
1 July 1925 WAGGETT, Lillie 14 Dat of Frank, Bricklayer
3 July 1925 OWEN, William 56 Miner
8 July 1925 CUMMINGS, John 58 Blacksmith
13 July 1925 LAMB, Ann 69 Wife of William, Fitter
14 July 1925 GIBSON, Henry 54 Horse Keeper
14 July 1925 KEITH, Mary Jane 52 Wife of James
18 July 1925 COLE, Christopher George 60 Miner
21 July 1925 CHARLES, Violet 13m Dau of John, Miner
23 July 1925 ROSEBERRY, George 44 Miner
1 Aug 1925 MCCULLOCH, Alexander 60 Engineer
4 Aug 1925 RUTHERFORD, Jane Hannah 51 Wife of Charles, Labourer
10 Aug 1925 BRIGGS, Helen Martha 23 Wife of John Henry, Carpenter
11 Aug 1925 COXON, Joseph 32 Miner
17 Aug 1925 HITCHENS, James 15 Son of William, Miner
18 Aug 1925 McFARLANE, Charles Robertson 52 Shipwright
18 Aug 1925 PENNER, Margaret Ronald 16m Dau of Patrick, Labourer
20 Aug 1925 HUGGIN, John Johnson 78 Boiulermaker
5 Sept 1925 LAIRD, Lily 19 Dau of Charles, Millwright
12 Sept 1925 CULVERWELL, Christina 51 Wife of Sidney, Draughtsman
21 Sept 1925 GIBSON, Elizabeth 28 Dau of William, Miner
23 Sept 1925 WOOD, Arthur 29 Driller
28 Sept 1925 ELLIOTT, Catherine Ann 11 Dau of George, Joiner
7 Oct 1925 WHITE, George Henry 53 Shoemaker
8 Oct 1925 BELL, Mary Ann 61 Wife of Stephen, Miner
24 Oct 1925 KEITH, Norman Helmsby 4m Son of Thomas, Driller
28 Oct 1925 KILPATRICK, Reginald 7m Son of Adam W, Miner
3 Nov 1925 GOODWILL, John Kenneth 21m Son of Robert William , Fitter
7 Nov 1925 ANDERSON, David 74 Driller
14 Nov 1925 COPELAND, Jane 29 Wife of John Henry, Rivetter
25 Nov 1925 McGARR, Mary Jane 59 Wife of William, Labourer
1 Dec 1925 ELRICK, John 78 Shipwright
2 Dec 1925 JOHNSON, Ethel Jane 17 Dau of Thomas, Miner
3 Dec 1925 TOMLINSON, Samuel 58 Fitter
5 Dec 1925 MAXWELL, Louisa Hood 62 Wife of William H, Fitter - Foreman
5 Dec 1925 FIDLER, George Guthrie Randl 23m Son of Thomas, Miner
7 Dec 1925 WILSON, Joseph 12 Son of Late Henry, Farm Labourer
8 Dec 1925 GRAHAM, Margaret 22 Dau of Late Robert
8 Dec 1925 ELLIOTT, Eric 8m Son of George, Motor Mechanic
9 Dec 1925 NORTON, James Christopher 8 Son of James, Compositor
9 Dec 1925 LAWSON, Charles Clarence 34 Commercial Clerk
10 Dec 1925 DAVISON, Elizabeth Sarah Raine 30 Wife of Richard, Boilermaker
11 Jan 1926 ROBSON, Margaret Mary 3 Dau of John Rob't, Colliery Undermanager
13 Jan 1926 ANDERSON, Andrew McCree 17m Son of Andrew McCree, Machinist
28 Jan 1926 TOLLER, Arthur John 28 Rivetter
28 Jan 1926 JOHNSON, Louisa 52 Wife of Alfred, Miner
6 Feb 1926 PEACOCK, Jean 10m Dau of Ernest, Electrician
9 Feb 1926 WEDDERBURN, Henry 22m Son of Henry, Caulker
10 Feb 1926 GILCHRIST, Anthony 68 Labourer
17 Feb 1926 BROWN, John 35 Ship Plater
20 Feb 1926 RUDD, Thomas 52 Machine Driller
22 Feb 1926 SMART, George 75 Joiner
23 Feb 1926 LAMB, Catherine Milne 74 Widow of William, Shipwright
1 Mar 1926 ROBERTSON, Robert 27 Son of Robert, Foreman
2 Mar 1926 FIELDHOUSE, Joseph A O 40 Bandsman
10 Mar 1926 WHITE, Agnes 59 Wife of Lewis Frederick, Joiner
13 Mar 1926 HARVEY, Thomas Bennett 59 Plumber
15 Mar 1926 SPALL, Robert 55 Caulker
15 Mar 1926 PURDY, George Llewellyn 18 Son of John William
18 Mar 1926 MUNRO, Helena 16 Dau of William, Shipwright
24 Mar 1926 BRYSON, Andrew 61 Rivetter
27 Mar 1926 SMALL, Edward Deasden/Dearden 32 Son of James, Plater
27 Mar 1926 HADLOW, Thomas 49 Patternmaker
3 Apr 1926 YOUNG, Joseph Hodgson 31 Not Listed
5 Apr 1926 FORSYTH, Robert 64 Blacksmith
6 Apr 1926 GILROY/MATTHEWSON, Dorothy Irene 16 Dau of Charles, Waterman
7 Apr 1926 LONG, Margaret Jane 50 Wife of Stephen James, Farmer
8 Apr 1926 LOFFSTADT, Frederick Henry 5 Son of Frederick Henry, Boilermaker
17 Apr 1926 BELL, Douglas Mason 2 Son of Robert Mason, Miner
21 Apr 1926 MIDCALF, Jane 28 Dau of Matthew, Miner
27 Apr 1926 GOSLING, Alfred Henry 2 Son of James, Horse Keeper
30 Apr 1926 DUNN, Ronald Frederick 14m Son of Joseph, Storekeeper
30 Apr 1926 NELSON, Robert Edward 4 Son of George Stewart, Plater
8 May 1926 WOOD, Henry 76 Miner
22 May 1926 BROGDEN, James Walter Stanley 21 Son of James Walter, Electrician
29 May 1926 APPLEBY, Anna 9m Dau of Robert William, Joiner
1 June 1926 STRANGEWAYS, Jane Ann 68 Widow of Peter, Joiner
8 June 1926 COWLING, Anna 3 Dau of John, Miner
15 June 1926 BRANNON, Marion 2 Son of Christopher
15 June 1926 HALLIDAY, William 17 Son of Peter, Police Superintendent
16 June 1926 HAINES, Helen 51 Wife of Frederick William, Foreman Engineer
19 June 1926 HICKLETON, Anne Mildred 23 Dau of the late Charles, Caulker
24 June 1926 FENNEY, John William 66 Insurance Agent
28 June 1926 BOON, Alice Muriel 19 Dau of Robert, Chemist
28 June 1926 PATTERSON, John Robert 18 Son of Peter, Labourer
9 July 1926 HAY, Lancelot Cooley 8 Son of Paul, Miner
14 July 1926 HINDMARCH, Doreen 18m Dau of Baxter Hall, Miner
15 July 1926 HOPTON, Wilhelmina 8 Dau of William, Boilermaker
17 July 1926 HOLMES, Frances Ellen 44 Widow of Edward, Labourer
20 July 1926 MITCHELL, Joseph Alfred 5m Son of William, Fitter
23 July 1926 GILLIS, Joseph Dryden 6 Son of Thomas
28 July 1926 BRAIDFORD, Lowingham 31 Son of Lowingham
28 July 1926 WHITE, Mary Ann 78 Widow of George, Labourer
31 July 1926 HUTCHINSON, William 69 Labourer
4 Aug 1926 GARNER, John Major 54 Miner
6 Aug 1926 LANE, Valerie Lucille Spencer 3w Dau of Gerald
16 Aug 1926 FAWCETT, Mary Jane 37 Wife of William, Miner
18 Aug 1926 TAYLOR, William 80 Not Listed
27 Aug 1926 PARKIN, James 78 Miner
31 Aug 1926 DAVIDSON, Charles 79 Shipwright
8 Sept 1926 WRAITH, Eleanor 57 Wife of William, Miner
15 Sept 1926 STEELE, George 66 Moulder
20 Sept 1926 ATHEY, Charles Robert 53 Clerk
22 Sept 1926 HINTON, Elizabeth 51 Wife of Frederick William, Grocer
25 Sept 1926 WALLACE, Sarah 19 Dau of William, Blacksmith
4 Oct 1926 HINSON, Florence Maud 14 Dau of Harry Cornelius, Shipwright
11 Oct 1926 YELLOWLEY, William 51 Colliery Shaftsman
12 Oct 1926 WEIGHTMAN, Henry 58 Labourer
26 Oct 1926 FLEMING, Robert 44 Wherryman
27 Oct 1926 WILSON, Ralph 48 Musician
1 Nov 1926 STRUTT, Audrey 2 Dau of Ernest John Slinger
2 Nov 1926 WOOD, Cecil Edwin V 29 Son of Richard S, Railway Porter
6 Nov 1926 SMITH, James Robert 21 Son of Robert, Blacksmith
16 Nov 1926 NEWTON, Thomas Lionel Harker 32 Engineer
16 Nov 1926 BELL, Stephen 71 Miner
18 Nov 1926 PURDY, John William 31 Son of John William, Miner
22 Nov 1926 ANTROBUS, Margaret 2 Dau of Josiah
24 Nov 1926 ELGEY, Ann Mary 52 Wife of James, Miner
25 Nov 1926 BALDWIN, William George 68 Timekeeper
3 Dec 1926 THOMPSON, Roy 2 Son of William, Hosiers Assistant
8 Dec 1926 TURK, Mercy 49 Spinster
11 Dec 1926 GILMORE, John James 55 Blacksmith
22 Dec 1926 HANDYSIDE, William 38 Tram Conductor
23 Dec 1926 YOUNG, Jacob 57 Joiner
27 Dec 1926 RICHMOND, James Lindsay 48 Fitter
29 Dec 1926 COLQUHOUN, William 66 Miner
3 Jan 1927 DICKINSON, Ellen Falconer 56 Wife of Joseph, Foreman Joiner
4 Jan 1927 HEDLEY, Isabella 73 Widow of James William, Miner
8 Jan 1927 PLATT, Mary Elizabeth 76 Wife of Ormerod, Labourer
12 Jan 1927 WILSON, Thomas Finlay 39 Rivetter
14 Jan 1927 CRAGGS, Robert 56 Furnaceman
17 Jan 1927 FLETCHER, Florence Selina 38 Wife of William George, Plumber
20 Jan 1927 LIDDLE, George Robinson 76 Millwright
25 Jan 1927 BARRITT, Annie Bell 58 Wife of William
26 Jan 1927 CHAMBERS, Isabella 41 Wife of Robert, Rivetter
27 Jan 1927 WINDER, Frances Rose Mary 45 Wife of Edward Watson, Fitter
1 Feb 1927 GODFREY, Lilian 9 Dau of William, Wagon Examiner
2 Feb 1927 MILLER, Doris 6m Dau of Bartholomew, Driller
9 Feb 1927 PENNER, Agnes 18 Dau of Patrick
12 Feb 1927 DODDS, Florence 5w Dau of James, Miner
19 Feb 1927 BROWN, William 65 Miner
24 Feb 1927 MORDUE, William Howston 64 Clerk
25 Feb 1927 SMITH, Annie Louisa Mary 17m Dau of Alfred Arthur, Bricklayer
28 Feb 1927 COE, Lionel 48 Labourer
3 Mar 1927 ROGERSON, Arthur 3 Son of Thomas, Miner
5 Mar 1927 MESSENGER, Robert 55 Rivetter
8 Mar 1927 FENNER, Mary Ellen 48 Wife of Stephen, Joiner
12 Mar 1927 THOMPSON, Annie 41 Wife of William, Hosiers Assistant
17 Mar 1927 OWEN, Agnes Ann 26 Wife of Thomas, Miner
22 Mar 1927 CLARK, John 71 Driller
29 Mar 1927 SMITH, Emma Elizabeth 74 Widow of William, NER Signalman
31 Mar 1927 COWEN, Nicholas Moore 7m Son of Nicholas, Shipwright
4 Apr 1927 SMITH, Sarah Elizabeth 39 Wife of Albert Victor, Rivetter
5 Apr 1927 NELSON, Thomas Henry 7 Son of Geroge Stewart, Plater
5 Apr 1927 CARRICK, Ralph Grieves 59 Labourer
7 Apr 1927 SHAW, Thomas 72 Labourer
9 Apr 1927 SUTCH, Mary Jane 45 Wife of John, Colliery Official
13 Apr 1927 GILBERT, Elizabeth 69 Wife of Alexander, Master Mariner
18 Apr 1927 COWLING, Robert 8 Son of John, Miner
19 Apr 1927 COULSON, Hannah 74 Wife of Matthew
26 Apr 1927 NUTTALL, John Brammer 38 Chemical Worker
28 Apr 1927 GARDEN, George 62 Joiner
5 May 1927 HALL, Elizabeth Coulson 27 Wife of John, Miner
5 May 1927 SAINT, Muriel 11d Dau of Stanley, Draper
10 May 1927 PEARS, Jackson 60 Engineer
11 May 1927 COLTMAN, Emma Jane 44 Wife of John, Labourer
11 May 1927 FEATONBY, Theker 62 Commercial Clerk
16 May 1927 SUTHERLAND, William 15 Son of Edward, Boilermaker
18 May 1927 MARTIN, Elizabeth Jane 53 Wife of James, Fireman
21 May 1927 ROBSON, William 41 Not Listed
3 June 1927 CHARLTON, Jenny 29 Wife of John, Plumber
9 June 1927 WEDDERBURN, Edward James 5 Son of Henry, Caulker
11 June 1927 BRACKEN, isabella 61 Wife of Septimus
13 June 1927 TERNENT, Mary Isabella Charlton 27 Wife of Andrew, Police Constable
14 June 1927 NANSON, Joseph 68 Blacksmith
15 June 1927 PARK, Richard Cooper 44 Engineer
21 June 1927 STUDHOLME, William Allan 59 Boilermaker
22 June 1927 CAIRNS, Robert 4w Son of Robert, Miner
27 June 1927 ALLISON, Gladys 16 Dau of Thomas Tweddel, Plater
8 July 1927 MORGAN, William Wallace 47 Commissionaire
12 July 1927 TAYLOR, George Alexander 44 Boilermaker
16 July 1927 BRYAN, Raymond 12m Son of Thomas, Postman
23 July 1927 HENDERSON, William 67 Labourer
27 July 1927 BROWN, Mary Jane 50 Wife of Arthur, Fitter
30 July 1927 STOCKNEY, Frederick 32 Car Driver
6 Aug 1927 DODDS, Elizabeth 70 Wife of Thomas Forgeman
17 Aug 1927 BARTLE, Alma 49 Wife of Benjamin, Boilermaker
17 Aug 1927 BROWN, John 54 Labourer
23 Aug 1927 RENSHAW, Sarah 26 Dau of the late George, Miner
13 Sept 1927 COOPER, Alfred 1w Son of George, Brass Finisher
20 Sept 1927 MYERS, Rebecca 67 Wife of Thomas, Miner
28 Sept 1927 HALL, Thomas 78 Shipwright
1 Oct 1927 WOODMAN, Catherine Mary 29 Wife of Edward Collingwood, Cabinet Maker
8 Oct 1927 BRIGGS, Charles George 7 Son of Frederick Thomas, Miner
11 Oct 1927 WILSON, Margaret 47 Widow of Henry, Farm Hind
12 Oct 1927 DUNLOP, Thomas 4y 6m Son of Ernest, Shipwright
14 Oct 1927 LAMB, William 66 Fitter
14 Oct 1927 BROWN, Margaret Ann 60 Wife of John, Foreman Driller
17 Oct 1927 LEE, Margaret Alison 61 Wife of Robert John, Plater
18 Oct 1927 MELVIN, James 72 Boilermaker
24 Oct 1927 MONCRIEFF, Mary 61 Wife of John Barnes, Boilermaker
2 Nov 1927 WARDLE, Robert 65 Miner
8 Nov 1927 STEVENSON, Robert 65 Labourer
17 Nov 1927 ORR, Grace Watson 14 Dau of William Brown, Tool Fitter
26 Nov 1927 HOPTON, James 22 Son of Anthony, Coal Merchant
29 Nov 1927 KING, Margaret 6w Dau of John, Miner
13 Dec 1927 HALL, Edward Hodgson 75 Labourer
20 Dec 1927 AMER, Robert 64 Labourer
22 Dec 1927 THURLBECK, John G H 42 Plater
24 Dec 1927 ROWELL, Elizabeth Ann 59 Wife of James, Labourer
27 Dec 1927 McDOWELL, James 73 Joiner
27 Dec 1927 WILSON, Margaret Jane 59 Wife of James, Driller
28 Dec 1927 BROWN, Mary Eleanor 27 Dau of Robert A, Engineer
3 Jan 1928 CARTNER, Matilda Ann 17 Dau of Ernest, Wine Steward
7 Jan 1928 TREVERROW, Thomas James 85 Boilermaker
11 Jan 1928 DOUGLASS, Susannah D 77 Wife of Richard, Coachman
12 Jan 1928 JACKSON, Joseph Crooks 19 Son of John Robert, Miner
20 Jan 1928 ARMSTRONG, Barbara Nora 11 Dau of Christopher, Labourer
21 Jan 1928 COLE, Margaret 15 Dau of Armstrong, Miner
25 Jan 1928 TEMPLE, Ellen 45 Wife of James, Locomotive Driver
1 Feb 1928 GREGSON, Jane Nellie 31 Wife of Stanley, General Dealer
4 Feb 1928 PATTERSON, John 78 Miner
6 Feb 1928 HARPER, Isabella 54 Wife of James
8 Feb 1928 WILSON, James Harrison 10 Son of ? Miner
8 Feb 1928 DOUGLAS, Dorothy Margaret 39 Dau of Richard, Coachman
11 Feb 1928 MEXWELL, Charles Hood 30 Son of William Hill, Foreman Engineer
13 Feb 1928 SHIPLEY, Lily 44 Wife of Anthony, Miner
18 Feb 1928 COLEMAN, Mary Ann 47 Wife of William D, Joiner
25 Feb 1928 OXLEY, Edward 69 Boiler Driller
25 Feb 1928 BROWN, John Alison 49 Ambulance House Attendant
1 Mar 1928 BROWN, Josephine 17 Dau of Robert, Boilermaker
5 Mar 1928 SLONE, Ann 40 Wife of Daniel, Holder Up
7 Mar 1928 McGRAW, John 72 Labourer
9 Mar 1928 WATSON, William 25 Son of Matthew, Joiner
17 Mar 1928 SCRAFTON, Thomas 60 Engineer
20 Mar 1928 COUSINS, Mary Ellen 65 Wife of Forbes, Labourer
22 Mar 1928 ANDERSON, Isabella 38 Wife of Robert A, Miner
24 Mar 1928 PRICE, Jean 7w Dau of ?
26 Mar 1928 McWHINNIE, Jessie 53 Wife of John, Colliery Overman
27 Mar 1928 THOMPSON, Jane 81 Wife of Nelson, Miner
4 Apr 1928 BARRON, Mary Ann 78 Wife of Thomas, Engineer
5 Apr 1928 PLATT, Ormerot 65 Labourer
7 Apr 1928 ROBERTSON, Isabella 18 Dau of Thomas, Craneman
10 Apr 1928 KYNOCK, Bartred Gordon 56 Plater
18 Apr 1928 SCOTT, Isabella 84 Widow of John
19 Apr 1928 SWAN, Agnes 77 Wife of William, Fitter
19 Apr 1928 BROWNING, William Herbert 68 Storekeeper
28 Apr 1928 FARTHING, Lilian 17m Dau of James, Ships Steward
17 May 1928 WHITEHEAD, William 50 Miner
22 May 1928 FLETCHER, Elizabeth Ann 43 Wife of Richard, Joiner
30 May 1928 MURRAY, Mary 66 Spinster
9 June 1928 SCOTT, George 52 Commissionaire
11 June 1928 WOMPHREY, Edward Roger 30 Estimating Clerk
14 June 1928 MALCOLM, Robert 26 Driller
23 June 1928 WHITE, Robert 52 Miner
25 June 1928 DUNCAN, Winifred 9 Dau of Francis John, Chemical Worker
6 July 1928 MARTIN, Margaret 65 Wife of Andrew, Miner
19 July 1928 SCOTT, John William 66 Caulker
23 July 1928 PERCIVAL, Eva 18 Dau of Albert Edward, Miner
25 July 1928 RAMSAY, Phyllis 17 Dau of George
26 July 1928 HARDY, Thomas 81 Boilermaker
27 July 1928 BROWN, Emma Amelia 63 Wife of William
13 Aug 1928 DAVIS, Elizabeth 69 Wife of Enoch
16 Aug 1928 HOUGHTON, Dorothy Barrass 7 Dau of George C, Fruiterer
23 Aug 1928 MALCOLM, Frances Mary 54 Wife of Robert, Engineer
29 Aug 1928 WAKE, Thomas Watson 74 Engineer
8 Sept 1928 HITCHENS, William 67 Miner
11 Sept 1928 McNEIL, Annie 64 Wife of Hugh
18 Sept 1928 DUNN, Richard 77 Retired Technical Adviser
26 Sept 1928 APPLEBY, Hannah 60 Wife of Andrew, Rivetter
6 Oct 1928 WEIR, George Luke 62 Labourer
8 Oct 1928 DONKIN, Jane 81 Widow of Thomas
17 Oct 1928 WILKIE, Ann Russell 50 Wife of James, Joiner
17 Oct 1928 MATHUSON, Frederick 55 Driller
25 Oct 1928 DAVIES, Edward 44 Miner
6 Nov 1928 NEWTON, Florence 39 Wife of John William
6 Nov 1928 ELSENDER, Joseph Frank 3m Son of Frank, Electrician
7 Nov 1928 BOYLE, Thomas Walter 1m Son of Thomas Walter, Sheet Iron Worker
12 Nov 1928 GREGG, George William 53 Engineer
12 Nov 1928 DRYDEN, Florence Emily 46 Wife of Stephen, Road Foreman
12 Nov 1928 LIVINGSTONE, Thomas 39 Soldier
13 Nov 1928 LITTLE, Evelyn Gertrude 58 Wife of Robert, Grocer
29 Nov 1928 HOUGHTON, Benjamin 75 Labourer
30 Nov 1928 KEARNEY, Dorothy Ann 57 Wife of Andrew, Blacksmith
1 Dec 1928 SANDERSON, James 38 Labourer
6 Dec 1928 ALLAN, Donald Maxwell 7w Not listed
10 Dec 1928 SEARLE, William George 56 Stoker
13 Dec 1928 KELLY, Henry 56 Marine Engineer
20 Dec 1928 MONCRIEFF, John Barnes 63 Boilermaker
26 Dec 1928 HANNANT, Albert 29 Not Listed
5 Jan 1929 MOUNTAIN, Thomas George 25 Son of Frederick, Engineer
2 Jan 1929 BARNES, John 23 Labourer
3 Jan 1929 COWELL, Margaret 58 Wife of Joseph Davidson, Locomotive Driver
5 Jan 1929 PEARS, Elizeth (sic) 67 Widow of Jackson, Engineer
5 Jan 1929 HILL, Thomas 43 Soldier
7 Jan 1929 HILLS, John 80 Miner
12 Jan 1929 HOOD, Tamar Hannah 48 Wife of Frank
12 Jan 1929 ANDERSON, Eleanor Wraith 26 Wife of Andrew M, Machinist
31 Jan 1929 DAVIDSON, Eliza 61 Wife of William, Striker
31 Jan 1929 RICHARDSON, Thomas Nicholas 20 Son of Thomas N, Motorman
2 Feb 1929 WARREN, Mary Ann 85 Widow of John
11? Feb 1929 DAVIS, Enoch John 71 Miner
9 Feb 1929 COWLING, Mary 14 Dau of John
11 Feb 1929 GOULD, Elizabeth 43 Wife of Daniel
12 Feb 1929 WALKER, Edna May 23 Dau of Robert Dixon, Insurance Agent
13 Feb 1929 SMITH, Clifford Bee 6m Son of Leonard, Labourer
13 Feb 1929 FILMER, Janet 50 Wife of Frank, Joiner
15 Feb 1929 KEELER, George 79 General Dealer
15 Feb 1929 HOGG, Maureen 14m Dau of Ernest, Travelling Draper
18 Feb 1929 FENNER, Mary Ann 71 Wife of George Thomas, Retired Foreman Blacksmith
25 Feb 1929 CUTTER, Thomas 66 Engineer
1 Mar 1929 WEBSTER, George McHattie 79 Shipwright
6 Mar 1929 TURNBULL, Thomas Rutherford 72 Plater
9 Mar 1929 HARRISON, John William 55 Miner
11 Mar 1929 HUMFRASS, Annie Patterson 23 Dau of Edward, Labourer
12 Mar 1929 DAVISON, Thomas 67 Labourer
14 Mar 1929 ERRINGTON, Olive lee 9m Dau of Thomas Lee, Labourer
16 Mar 1929 WALLACE, William 74 Engineer
21 Mar 1929 WAKE, Henry 62 Not Listed
21 Mar 1929 WATSON, Ada Hemsley 3m Dau of James, Joiner
27 Mar 1929 DAVIDSON, Doreen 19 Dau of the late James F, Architect
30 Mar 1929 GRANT, William 69 Labourer
4 Apr 1929 ADAMS, William 65 Fireman
6 Apr 1929 PARKER, Kenneth 8m Son of Charles William, Blacksmith
8 Apr 1929 TAYLOR, Alexander 52 Not Listed
1 May 1929 BLOXHAM, Elizabeth 40 Wife of Alfred, Miner
16 May 1929 GUY, Jane Ann 73 Widow of Joseph, Miner
25 May 1929 JOHNSTON, Robert Blain 25 Not Listed
1 June 1929 JOHNSON, Alfred 57 Chemical Worker
8 June 1929 MONKHOUSE, Annie 66 Wife of Robert James, Coppersmith
12 June 1929 GOSLING, James 49 Horse Keeper
2 July 1929 WHITFIELD, Edith Arelia 40 Wife of William C, Miner
3 July 1929 NEWBOLD, Elizabeth 79 Wife of Henry
6 July 1929 COOPER, Nellie 28 Dau of Henry, Colliery Engineman
10 July 1929 WATT, Alexander 46 Carpenter
15 July 1929 WILSON, William 68 Plater
17 July 1929 STOREY, Robert 9 Son of John, Miner
23 July 1929 MYERS, Samuel Hendry 7m Son of George Martin, Miner
23 July 1929 ROGERS, Ada 17 Dau of James, Miner
27 July 1929 McMULLEN, Kathleen 21m Dau of John, Labourer
1 Aug 1929 BLACK, Robert 43 Labourer
25 Aug 1929 BREWIS, John 80 Cartman
30 Aug 1929 HILTON, William 80 Shipwright
3 Sept 1929 NELSON, Henry Hans Anton 73 Labourer
4 Sept 1929 BURNS, William Alnwick 42m Son of Edgar, Plater
11 Sept 1929 GRAHAM, Mary Elizabeth 69 Wife of Martin Weldon, Retired Secretary
20 Sept 1929 DAVISON, Annie Grey 27 Dau of William, Labourer
23 Sept 1929 WILSON, Henry 14 Son of William, Plater
25 Sept 1929 RUDDICK, Mary Elizabeth 48 Wife of George, Craneman
28 Sept 1929 WRIGHT, Thomas 73 Shipwright
30 Sept 1929 DAVISON, Sarah 65 Wife of John, Rigger
2 Oct 1929 McINTYRE, Robert 81 Not Listed
8 Oct 1929 TURNBULL, Frances 69 Widow of Thomas rutherford, Plater
15 Oct 1929 McARTHUR, Neil 77 Labourer
16 Oct 1929 NEWLOVE, Mary Ellen 72 Wife of Richard, Boilersmith
16 Oct 1929 MATTHEWS, James 17 Add - 25 Portugal Place Wallsend
19 Oct 1929 CARR, John 35 Blacksmith Striker
22 Oct 1929 McCULLOCH, Jeanie 63 Widow of Alexander, Engineer
26 Oct 1929 TOPPING, Edward James 74 Miner
31 Oct 1929 ROBSON, Lewis 71 Chemical Worker
23 Nov 1929 DICKIE, Robert 68 Engineer
25 Nov 1929 ROBERTSON, Agnes Brown 32 Wife of James, Joiner
27 Nov 1929 LATIMER, Valerie 4 Dau of Robert, Fireman
30 Nov 1929 COOKE, Margaret 49 Wife of William, Blacksmith
11 Dec 1929 CUTTER, Mary Jane 59 Widow of Thomas, Engineer
21 Dec 1929 SIMM, George 68 Coal Merchant
26 Dec 1929 POWERS, Isabella 46 Wife of George, Miner
28 Dec 1929 LATIMER, Joyce 6 Dau of Robert, Fireman
28 Dec 1929 SEWELL, William 72 Add - 50 Back High Street, W/send
8 Jan 1930 TONKS, Mary Potts 59 Wife of Henry, Blacksmith Striker
8 Jan 1930 ELLIOTT, John 34 Joiner
10 Jan 1930 ANDREW, Sarah 82 Not Listed
13 Jan 1930 NELSON, Robert 28 Plater
13 Jan 1930 SCOTT, Evelyn Rutherford 6 Dau of James, D Rivetter
27 Jan 1930 YOULL, Minnie 3 Dau of Thomas, Engineer
5 Feb 1930 McCLEAN, Isabel 9 Dau of William, Rope Maker
6 Feb 1930 HALL, Charlotte 60 Widow of Robert A, Rivetter
28 Feb 1930 APPLEBY, Joseph Collingwood 19 Son of Percy, Waggon Wayman
8 Mar 1930 COLLINS, Jane Elizabeth 49 Wife of William
10 Mar 1930 WRIGHT, Florence 16 Dau of Joseph, Miner
11 Mar 1930 MORDUE, Mary 55 Widow of William Howston, Clerk
13 Mar 1930 LOWE, John Robert 20 Son of John, Chemical Worker
15 Mar 1930 ROBINSON, George 63 Blacksmith
22 Mar 1930 LONGSTAFF, Jonathan George 6 Son of Jonathan, Labourer
22 Mar 1930 STEVENSON, Elizabeth 3w Dau of David Blakey, Brass Moulder
24 Mar 1930 COX, Winifred 28 Dau of Jonathan, Moulder
25 Mar 1930 DAVIDSON, Janet 21 Dau of William, Blacksmith Striker
26 Mar 1930 SMITH, William 46 Draughtsman
26 Mar 1930 NIMMO, Peter 18 Son of the late Peter
27 Mar 1930 CARVERHILL, Isabella 21 Dau of Thomas
29 Mar 1930 SCOTT, Margery 50 Wife of Thomas, Miner
1 Apr 1930 ELRICK, Margaret 76 Widow of John, Shipwright
4 Apr 1930 ROGERS, James 20m Son of the late James
4 Apr 1930 FEATONBY, Margaret Jane 55 Widow of Theker, Clerk
7 Apr 1930 PATTERSON, Stanley 40 Miner
9 Apr 1930 CARLYLE, Sarah 4 Dau of William
15 Apr 1930 RICHARDSON, George 24 Son of ??, Blacksmith
6 May 1930 ROSS, John 82 Bricklayer
7 May 1930 THOMAS, Margaret 63 Wife of Albert, Crane Driver
7 May 1930 HODGSON, Margaret Agnes 25 Dau of William Henry
12 May 1930 NUNN, Eleanor 54 Wife of William, Miner
14 May 1930 DOUGLASS, Richard 80 Coachman
15 May 1930 FALLON, Annie 20 Dau of Matthew, Miner
21 May 1930 MASSIE, David Taylor 59 Timber Merchant
26 May 1930 FYFE, Maud 56 Wife of Robert Alex, Boilermaker
3 June 1930 PRICHARD, Ezekiel 49 Miner
6 June 1930 HOOKS, Mary Emma 52 Widow of James, Miner
5 June 1930 GILLIS, Edna 3d Dau of Thomas, Railway Shunter
7 June 1930 BOAD, Septimus Matthew 80 Joiner
9 June 1930 PURDY, Jane 19 Dau of John William, Miner
12 June 1930 WALLACE, Annie Wilson 10 Dau of Thomas, Pointer
16 June 1930 READ, William John 49 (Add 139 North View Wallsend died RVI N/cle)
19 June 1930 PURDY, Lilly 17 Dau of John William, Miner
20 June 1930 OWEN, William 53 Chemical Worker
3 July 1930 ELLIOTT, Walter 49 Miner
4 July 1930 SCOTT, Eleanor Gilbert 49 Wife of Robert, Plumber
14 July 1930 FOSTER, Thomas William 83 Labourer
18 July 1930 PATTISON, Jane 55 Wife of George Robert, Schoolmaster
21 July 1930 RAYNER, John 62 Joiner
29 July 1930 READ, John 74 (Add 139 North View Wallsend)
31 July 1930 SPINKS, Hazel 5 Dau of Charles, Miner
6 Aug 1930 PATTERSON, Elizabeth 69 Wife of James, Craneman
23 Aug 1930 BELL, Thomas 79 Storekeeper
26 Aug 1930 LAWSON, Charles 52 Plater
28 Aug 1930 HESLOP, Janet Stewart 27 Dau of Alexander, Draughtsman
29 Aug 1930 FENNEY, Elise Primrose 19 Dau of late Thomas R, Labourer
2 Sept 1930 LAWSON, Nancy 5w Dau of Andrew, Plater
4 Sept 1930 NICHOLSON, Frederick 3 Son of Joseph, Labourer
4 Sept 1930 CARVERHILL, Sarah Ann 55 Wife of Thomas
8 Sept 1930 JOHNSON, George William 43 Labourer
9 Sept 1930 WELLS, Frank Harwood 2m Son of Joseph, Miner
18 Sept 1930 LOGAN, George Henry 30 Motor Driver
19 Sept 1930 BRYCE, Ellen 71 Wife of William, Plater
23 Sept 1930 APPLETON, John George 72 Miner
30 Sept 1930 MARTIN, Margaret 32 Wife of Thomas, Rivetter
1 Oct 1930 SMITH, Susannah 57 Wife of Henry Edward, Engineers Machinist
4 Oct 1930 McFARLANE, Agnes Orr 52 Wife of David, Rivet Tester
7 Oct 1930 PATTERSON, Isabella 68 Wife of William Soulsby, Foreman Shoemaker
17 Oct 1930 OWEN, Robert Harrison 2m Son of Thomas Clarence, Miner
18 Oct 1930 CRUMBIE, Margaret Bryson 60 Wife of Ralph Atkinson, Craneman
25 Oct 1930 DAVISON, Joseph 62 Labourer
28 Oct 1930 BOLTON, William Johnson 56 Watchmaker
1 Nov 1930 WILSON, Margaret 9 Dau of Thomas, Miner
8 Nov 1930 BELL, George William 36 Electrician
8 Nov 1930 THACKSTONE, Richard Matthew 7 Son of John George, Labourer
18 Nov 1930 WOOD, Jesse 74 Address 119 North Road, Wallsend
25 Nov 1930 BROOK, Charles Albert 43 Address 8 Marlborough, Haverton Hill
5 Dec 1930 OWEN, Audrey 3m Dau of Thomas Clarence,
8 Dec 1930 HALL, Henry Palmer 20m Son of Robert, Rivetter
27 Dec 1930 SCORER, Elizabeth Ann 27 Dau of John, Joiner
7 Jan 1931 MOORE, Ann 76 Wife of Charles, Plater
26 Jan 1931 REDHEAD, Mary Irene 17m Dau of Nathanial, Miner
29 Jan 1931 STOREY, Alfred Hopwood 82 Blacksmith
9 Feb 1931 HINDMARCH, Edwardina 56 Wife of Christopher
10 Feb 1931 COOKE, James Stapleton 5w Son of James, Boilermaker
12 Feb 1931 CARR, Robert 78 Farmer
14 Feb 1931 SMITH, James 2 Son of James, Miner
17 Feb 1931 RUSSELL, Stanley 19 Son of Jacob George, Labourer
18 Feb 1931 COLE, Gladys Margaret 22 Dau of John
18 Feb 1931 RAMSHAW, Luke 79 Miner
18 Feb 1931 WIPER, Robert Robson 27 Clerk
19 Feb 1931 SEARLE, Sarah Jane 56 Widow of William George
21 Feb 1931 BRYSON, Joseph 57 Patternmaker
23 Feb 1931 ADAMS, Ernest Frederick 27 Labourer
23 Feb 1931 WARD, Alice 25 Wife of William
25 Feb 1931 JACKSON, Ann Lambton 16 Dau of James
26 Feb 1931 CROMBIE, Peter 18 Son of Thomas, Labourer
28 Feb 1931 MURRAY, Isabella 53 Spinster
2 Mar 1931 REID, William Percy 59 Address 19 Westmorland Street W/send
9 Mar 1931 NEWBY, Sarah Elizabeth 46 Wife of William, Gasworker
10 Mar 1931 SOPWITH, Mary Jane 6m Dau of Robert
14 Mar 1931 CRAIGHEAD, William 82 Labourer
14 Mar 1931 CRAIGHEAD, Elizabeth 81 Wife of William
19 Mar 1931 GUY, Thomas William 61 Labourer
24 Mar 1931 MARSHALL, Walter Swan 5 Address 68 Woodbine Ave Wallsend
27 Mar 1931 ROSS, Isabella 82 Widow of John
30 Mar 1931 KEELER, Eliza 54 Widow of George
1 Apr 1931 SMALL, Henry 40 Boilermaker
7 Apr 1931 GRAY, Andrew 73 Foreman Shipwright
8 Apr 1931 RIGBY, Elizabeth 22 Dau of Isaac, Miner
13 Apr 1931 HILL, William 22 Fitter & Turner
13 Apr 1931 DOUGLASS, Andrew 82 Shipwright
17 Apr 1931 FOORD, Anna 52 Wife of William, Engineer
21 Apr 1931 ANDERSON, George 62 Labourer
22 Apr 1931 RICHARDSON, Christina 75 Wife of James, Labourer
25 Apr 1931 HUGHS, Sarah Jane 73 Wife of William, Miner
28 Apr 1931 BROWN, Alan 14m Son of Norman, Electric Welder
5 May 1931 WATSON, Joan 15m Dau of John, Engineer
5 May 1931 SOUTER, Alexander 64 Address 10 North Road, Wallsend
9 May 1931 AINSLEY, John William 46 Labourer
9 May 1931 HINDMARCH, Lawrence 12m Son of Baxter Hall, Miner
11 May 1931 FRANCIS, Reginald Steele 12m Son of Joseph, Furnace Moulder
12 May 1931 KELMAN, Henrietta 28 Wife of James, Police Constable
13 May 1931 SMITH, Raymond William 7 Son of John William, Clerk
15 May 1931 STONEHOUSE, Margaret 68 Wife of John, Boilermaker
21 May 1931 OXLEY, Mary Ann 39 Dau of late Edward, Driller
23 May 1931 TONATHY, John Henry 66 Rope Maker
23 May 1931 PEARS, John William 58 Sheet Iron Worker
2 June 1931 GILL, Lily Winifred 56 Widow of Herbert, Butcher
3 June 1931 GOULD, Charles James 52 Bricklayer
4 June 1931 SCOTT, Elizabeth 5 Dau of Richard, Labourer
5 June 1931 RICHIE, Sarah Ann Elizabeth 56 Wife of Mansfield
8 June 1931 CRAIG, Hugh Morris 75 Ship Plater
8 June 1931 FOX, Alan 8 Son of Douglas Frenton, Fitter
13 June 1931 ROSS, William Smellie 15m Son of William
13 June 1931 CASS, Elizabeth Ann 52 Wife of Henry, Haulage Contractor
16 June 1931 THOMPSON, William John 67 Insurance Agent
16 June 1931 PEACOCK, John 78 Retired Station Master
16 June 1931 WATTS, Rose 15 Dau of Richard, Brass Moulder
17 June 1931 CABLE, John Diack 59 Engineer
19 June 1931 DAVIS, Joseph 10m Son of Joseph, Miner
26 June 1931 COULTHARD, Ralph Bleasby/Cleasby 56 Clerk
27 June 1931 SCOTT, Edward 19m Son of Edward, Sea Going Engineer
27 June 1931 MAUGHAN, William Robert 56 Shipwright
11 July 1931 SCOTT, Harold Landels 12 Son of Richard, Labourer
13 July 1931 COCKBURN, Robert 60 Foreman Craneman
18 July 1931 MILLICAN, Isabella 60 Wife of John, Butcher
18 July 1931 SHARP, Mary Ann 80 Widow of Samuel Edward
25 July 1931 BELL, William 48 Colliery Banksman
25 July 1931 HENRICKSEN, Isabella 82 Widow of Charles
25 July 1931 MOODY, George 49 Labourer
5 Aug 1931 DODDS, Stanley Lowe 17 Son of William, Fruiterer
12 Aug 1931 BEESON, Sarah Ann 58 Wife of Isaac, Moulder
12 Aug 1931 McNEIL, Hugh 64 Address 16 Morland Crescent, Walker
13 Aug 1931 WATSON, Matthew 71 Joiner
14 Aug 1931 STONE, Robert William 63 Watchmaker
12 Sept 1931 PATTERSON, Elizabeth Jane 23 Wife of Alfred, Cartman
12 Sept 1931 SWAN, John 80 Labourer
18 Sept 1931 CHURCHILL, Francis George 21 Son of Charles, Coal Cutter
19 Sept 1931 FAWCETT, Thomas 70 Miner
19 Sept 1931 WEBSTER, George 46 Shipwright
22 Sept 1931 COOK, Bernard 4 Son of Robert Middleton
1 Oct 1931 PARK, Mary 76 Add - 86 Northumberland Street W/send
3 Oct 1931 SNOWDON, Jeffrey 16m Son of Aaron, Labourer
5 Oct 1931 ELLIOTT, William 68 Add - 91 Denham Terrace W/send
7 Oct 1931 PATTERSON, Jamima 72 Widow of John, Miner
7 Oct 1931 BERESFORD, James 47 Miner
15 Oct 1931 BROOK, Mary Ann 37 Dau of Charles A, Boilermaker
19 Oct 1931 RUTHERFORD, John 80 Forgeman
19 Oct 1931 LITTLE, Sarah Jane 43 Wife of Richard, Miner
22 Oct 1931 EASTHOPE, John Charles 57 Hotel Manager
27 Oct 1931 SMITH, Agnes Thomasina 58 Wife of Peter
28 Oct 1931 HARRIS, Hannah May 28 Wife of Cyril, Motor Fitter
29 Oct 1931 ROSE, Ellen Cameron 78 Widoe of James
30 Oct 1931 STAGE, William 82 Add - 14 Croft Avenue, Wallsend
2 Nov 1931 ROBSON, Ellen Holland 42 Wife of John, Dairyman
7 Nov 1931 WALTON, John Robert 36 Miner
9 Nov 1931 BELL, George 19 Son of George
9 Nov 1931 JOHNSON, Mary Elizabeth Jane 56 Wife of John Thomas, Coal Trimmer
11 Nov 1931 ELLIOTT, Violet 7m Dau of Robert, Labourer
17 Nov 1931 RIPLEY, Edward Richard 24 Labourer
19 Nov 1931 CUMMINGS, Mary Teresa 73 Wife of Robert
26 Nov 1931 BUNN, John 71 Labourer
28 Nov 1931 OWEN, Thomas Clarence 32 Miner
9 Dec 1931 LITTLE, Frank 58 Add - 22 Stewart Terrace Wallsend
22 Dec 1931 RUTHERFORD, Frederick 66 Add - 14 Richardson Street Wallsend
22 Dec 1931 SMITH, James Andrew 65 Miner
28 Dec 1931 RIVETT, Mary Elizabeth 27 Dau of William, Miner
29 Dec 1931 MELVIN, George 37 Boilermaker
31 Dec 1931 WOOD, Gertrude 27 Dau of Daniel, Miner
7 Jan 1932 RAYER, Elizabeth 64 Widow of John
8 Jan 1932 JOHNSON, William John 57 Add - 28 Diamond Street, Wallsend
9 Jan 1932 TARBET, James 77 Boilermaker
9 Jan 1932 LEVIN, Albert 48 Miner
9 Jan 1932 WATSON, Frank Melrose 75 Labourer
9 Jan 1932 COWLEY, Isabella 12 Dau of Thomas Fell, Red Leader
12 Jan 1932 CRUICKSHANK, David Fittis 42 Add - 141 Vine Street Wallsend
12 Jan 1932 CLOUGH, Rebecca 68 Wife of Matthew, Miner
19 Jan 1932 PATTERSON, Peter 77 115 Benton Way, Wallsend
21 Jan 1932 HERDMAN, Ralph 11 Son of George, Market Gardener
26 Jan 1932 HARDY, Janet 85 Widow of Thomas, Boilermaker
29 Jan 1932 REDHEAD, Blanch 37 Wife of George
30 Jan 1932 COOPER, James 76 Boilermaker
2 Feb 1932 COLEMAN, James 57 Add - 76 Gordon Square Wallsend
4 Feb 1932 MOORE, Charles 74 Slater
4 Feb 1932 McGERRY, Mary Elizabeth 55 Wife of Thomas, Boilermaker
6 Feb 1932 MONKHOUSE, Ada Jane 39 Wife of Edward Major, Turner
15 Feb 1932 WHITEHOUSE, Henrietta Josephine 70 Wife of John, Moulder
16 Feb 1932 POAD, Edward Llewellyn 5 Son of Edward, Butcher
16 Feb 1932 NOBLE, Alan 3 Son of John, Clerk
17 Feb 1932 RUSH, William 62 Engineer
18 Feb 1932 GARNETT, Jane 66 Wife of Thomas Alder, Labourer
23 Feb 1932 MASSIE, Isabella 68 Widow of David Taylor, Timber Merchant
2 Mar 1932 HITCHENS, Susannah 63 Widow of William, Miner
3 Mar 1932 OLIVER, John 69 Machine Worker
8 Mar 1932 BRUCE, Edith May 26 Wife of William, Labourer
9 Mar 1932 WAGGITT, Lillie Agnes 45 Wife of late? Bricklayer
15 Mar 1932 SMITH, Alfred Ganick 40 Crane Driver
26 Mar 1932 WEDDERBURN, James Edward 44 Holder Up
26 Mar 1932 TURNBULL, Annie E C 34 Add - 27 Elton Street, Wallsend
6 Apr 1932 EASTMAN, Tom Walter 63 Caulker
12 Apr 1932 BRAYTON, John Herbert 49 Solicitors Clerk
13 Apr 1932 NEWLOVE, William 76 Boilermaker
14 Apr 1932 COX, Jonathan 64 Moulder
15 Apr 1932 ACKENCLOSE, William James 59 Add - 100 Vine Street Wallsend
21 Apr 1932 CARR, John 61 Labourer
23 Apr 1932 GLENDINNING, Herbert 37 Miner
27 Apr 1932 BOOTH, Elizabeth Jane 60 Wife of Thomas, Miner
29 Apr 1932 JOHNSON, Ann 5 Dau of Edward, Labourer
29 Apr 1932 LENNOX, Ellen 24 Wife of James Archibold, Labourer
30 Apr 1932 VENISON, Minnie 35 Wife of William, Miner
5 May 1932 ROBINSON, John 53 Hotel Manager
6 May 1932 WARDHAUGH, Georgina 79 Wife of George, Miner
11 May 1932 YOUNG, James 55 Shipwright
13 May 1932 BEWS, Edith Margaret 38 Wife of William, Engineer
17 May 1932 BAVIDGE, David Nicholson 62 Mast Maker
18 May 1932 TIDMARSH, Annie 52 Wife of Martin, Engineer
25 May 1932 BELTON, JohnEdward 56 Tool Maker
25 May 1932 TURNER, William 62 Add - 139 Park Road, Wallsend
27 May 1932 KRONSTRAND, Mary E 63 Wife of George, Crane Driver
4 June 1932 SMITH, William 37 Miner
7 June 1932 ROBINSON, John 59 Fitter
9 June 1932 FOX, Irene 2w Dau of George Thomas, Driller
13 June 1932 NEWALL, John 51 Butcher
14 June 1932 SUTHERLAND, George William 49 Boilermaker
18 June 1932 DETRICK, Jenny 15 Add - 11 Windsor Street, Wallsend
18 June 1932 SIBBETT, Rebecca Milton 15 Dau of John, Railway Foreman
18 June 1932 WATSON, John 82 Blacksmith
24 June 1932 CAMPBELL, Alexander P 15 Son of the late Alex P, Plater
24 June 1932 DONNELLY, James 10m Son of John, Labourer
27 June 1932 MOUTREY, Joyce 11m Dau of William Miner
2 July 1932 GOULD, Jane 56 Widow of Charles J, Bricklayer
7 July 1932 MUNRO, James 18 Son of William, Shipwright
11 July 1932 CLAPPERTON, Mary Ann 55 Wife of George, Miner
13 July 1932 MASSEY, Cuthbert 69 Labourer
15 July 1932 ROBERTSON, Robert 68 Foreman Labourer
20 July 1932 ALLEN, George Frederick 52 Boilermaker
21 July 1932 DODGSON, Martha Ann 48 Wife of John Rose, Shipwright
27 July 1932 WILLIAMSON, Isabella 12 Dau of Joseph Henry, Miner
27 July 1932 ROBSON, Thomas 80 Miner
9 Aug 1932 TAYLOR, Joanna 43 Widow of the late George Alex
23 Aug 1932 MURRAY, Isaac Swinburne 57 Labourer
25 Aug 1932 COCKERILL, Jemima 41 Wife of George Wilfred, Chief Clerk
29 Aug 1932 TAYLOR, Phyllis 35 Wife of Wilfred, Ship Plater
30 Aug 1932 RICHARDSON, James William Alex 21 Stepson of William Lorenor
9 Sept 1932 THOMASON, Margaret Ann 59 Spinster
14 Sept 1932 FLEMING, Alexander 58 Engineer
19 Sept 1932 GLANVILLE, Hannah Peel 69 Wife of Edwin Peel
21 Sept 1932 GORDON, Elizabeth 65 Wife of William, Miner
28 Sept 1932 HUTCHINSON, James 70 Miner
6 Oct 1932 McKENZIE, Saunders 53 Boilermaker
15 Oct 1932 BROWN, Matthew 65 Miner
19 Oct 1932 BANKS, Mary Elizabeth 46 Wife of John Ernest, Insurance Agent
19 Oct 1932 SHAW, Abraham 73 Clerk
20 Oct 1932 LAMB, Joyce 3 Dau of Frederick
20 Oct 1932 TOPHAM, Annie Elizabeth 63 Wife of Henry George, Engineer
25 Oct 1932 BREWIS, Sarah Ann Elizabeth 76 Widow of John, Miner
29 Oct 1932 CLEMENT, Margaret Annie 59 Wife of William Lee, Labourer
2 Nov 1932 WILSON, Frederick 19 Son of Robert Gray, Miner
7 Nov 1932 CARRICK, Lily 36 Dau of Elizabeth, (15 Blenheim St N/cle)
16 Nov 1932 HEDLEY, Alma 77 Wife of John Joseph, Boilermaker
21 Nov 1932 THOMPSON, William 70 Woodworkers Clerk
21 Nov 1932 WILSON, Ada 55 Wife of Robert Gray, Miner
22 Nov 1932 HOOD, Percy 54 Ironmonger
3 Dec 1932 NICHOLS, Arthur 69 Add - 12 High Row Bigges Main
6 Dec 1932 STOREY, John William 46 Miner
9 Dec 1932 WINTER, Lily 17 Dau of James, Storekeepers Assistant
13 Dec 1932 GILCHRIST, Annie Seale 42 Wife of Robert, Engineer
15 Dec 1932 BLAIR, Grace 79 Wife of William
19 Dec 1932 EVANS, Barbara Katherine 36 Dau of Frank
21 Dec 1932 LLOYD, John 26 Son of Thomas, Foreman Fitter
23 Dec 1932 RAND, Margaret 70 Wife of William John, Farm Labourer
24 Dec 1932 WANNOP, William 22 Son of John, Miner
28 Dec 1932 PATTISON, Mary Annie 56 Wife of Ralph