Hide
Felbrigg
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"FELBRIGG, a pleasant village, on a declivity, nearly 3 miles S.S.W. of Cromer, has in its parish 133 inhabitants, and 1559A. 2R. 10P. of land, all the property of William Howe Windham, Esq., of FELBRIGG HALL, a large and handsome mansion, on a commanding eminence, in a beautiful and richly wooded park of 600 acres. . . . About ¼ of a mile S.E. of the hall, embowered in the park plantations, and approached by a fine avenue of oak and beech, is the CHURCH, (St. Margaret,) a handsome edifice, containing many monunents to the Felbrigge and Windham families. . . . The rectory, valued in the King's Book at £6. 18s. 4d., and in 1831 at £310, with that of Metton annexed to it, is in the gift of W.H. Windham, Esq., and incumbency of the Rev. Robert Courtenay Windham, A.B. The tithes of Felbrigg were commuted in 1841 for £179 per annum." [William White, History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Norfolk (1845) - Transcription copyright © Pat Newby]
Hide
The name may also be spelled Felbrigge.
Hide
- The Monumental Inscriptions in the Hundred of North Erpingham (Walter Rye).
- The parishes covered include Felbrigg.
See Trunch - Simpson, Robert James
- Brasses in St Margaret's Church, Felbrigg, Norfolk.
[1870s]
See also Norfolk Parish Links: Cemeteries
| Cromer Cemetery, Felbrigg, Cemetery |
- 1788: Names of householders, etc.
- 1891: Surname List (this is a link to an archived copy)
See also Norfolk Parish Links: Censuses
| Cromer Cemetery, Felbrigg, Cemetery |
- In 1883 the parish was in the Deanery of Repps, in the archdeaconry of Norfolk.
It could have been in a different deanery or archdeaconry both before and after this date. - The parish church is dedicated to St Margaret.
- Church of St Margaret
- Description and pictures.
- Church of St Margaret
- Services, location, etc.
- Church of St Margaret
- Pictures of the church.
- Cremer, Robert
- The Church of St Margaret, Felbrigg, with notes on the Church of St Andrew, Metton.
With lists of the rectors of Felbrigg and of Metton.
[North Walsham, Rounce and Wortley, 1980s] - Simpson, Robert James
- Illustrations of St Margaret's Church, Felbrigg, Norfolk.
[Roughton, 1875]
- Archdeacons' Transcripts
- Baptisms 1725-1812, Marriages 1731-1811 and Burials 1725-1812.
[Parish Register Transcription Society, Dart Series, 2000?] - Marriages
- These are not included in Boyd's Marriage Index or Phillimore's Marriage Registers.
- Churchwardens' Rates
- Principal property occupiers and the amounts paid.
1801-1802, and 1820-1821. - Churchwardens' Payments, or Disbursements
- Payments for church repairs, communion bread and wine, etc.
1801-1802. - Extracts from the parish registers
- Extracts from the wills of Richard Locksmith (1740) and Mrs Mary Windham (before March 1752), with the purchase of an annuity by Mr John Windham Bowyer; 15th century inscription to Simon and Margaret Felbrigge; and the numbers of inhabitants, houses, christenings and burials.
See also Norfolk Parish Links: Church Records
For the civil registration of births, marriages and deaths between 1837 and 1930 (and for the censuses from 1851 to 1901), Felbrigg was in Erpingham Registration District.
- 1845: White's History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Norfolk
- 1854: White's History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Norfolk (this is a link to an archived copy)
- 1883: White's History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Norfolk
- 1883: Kelly's Directory for Cambridgeshire, Norfolk and Suffolk (this is a link to an archived copy)
See also Norfolk Parish Links: Directories
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Felbrigg to another place.
Felbrigg is in North Erpingham Hundred.
- Parish outline and location.
- See Parish Map for North Erpingham Hundred
- Description of North Erpingham Hundred
- 1845: White's History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Norfolk
- Inclosure
- See Aylmerton
- Griffiths, Elizabeth
- The management of two east Norfolk estates in the seventeenth century: Blickling and Felbrigg.
Vol.1: 1596-1654, Vol.2: 1654-1717.
[Norwich, University of East Anglia, 1987] - Griffiths, Elizabeth
- William Windham's Green Book, 1673-1688.
Accounts, agriculture, etc at Felbrigg Hall.
[ISBN 0953829847, Norfolk Record Society vol 66, 2002] - Ketton-Cremer, Robert Wyndham
- Felbrigg: the story of a house.
[ISBN 0712615024, London, Century, National Trust Classics, 1986] - Maddison, John
- Felbrigg Hall, Norfolk.
[ISBN 0707802202, London, National Trust, 1995] - Shaw, Michael
- Felbrigg: the story of a house.
[E.P. Publishing, 1974] - Sutcliffe, John Haddon Frowd Holman
- Felbrigg Hall, Norfolk.
[London, National Trust Guidebook, 1979]
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TG202398 (Lat/Lon: 52.910817, 1.273298), Felbrigg which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Roll of Honour
- World Wars 1 and 2.
- Extracts from the parish registers
- November 1807: One man to be provided for the militia.
- Wyndham
- See Norfolk People and Families
and information on this page about Felbrigg Hall.
- After 1834 Felbrigg became part of the Erpingham Union, and the workhouses were at Gimingham and Sheringham. These were replaced by a new workhouse at West Beckham in 1850.
These figures are from the population tables which were produced after the 10-yearly national censuses. The "Families" heading includes families and single occupiers.
|
|
There may be more people living in detached parts of the parish (if there were any) and, if so, the number may or may not be included in the figures above. It is quite difficult to be sure from the population tables.
- 1902
- "By Local Government Board Order, No. 44,367, which came into operation on 1st October, 1902, part of Felbrigg Civil Parish, containing neither houses nor population, was transferred to Cromer Civil Parish."