Hide
Norfolk: Hargham
hide
Hide
Churchwardens' Names: 1615-1767
In the Hargham parish registers the Churchwardens' are named for most years from 1615-1767. Rectors names are also given for some years.
These names have been extracted from Hargham registers containing Baptisms, Marriages and Burials for the period 1561 to 1812.
[Transcription copyright © Mike Bristow]
Churchwardens' & Rectors etc. of the Parish of Hargham in the County of Norfolk.
| Name | Position held. | Year(s) of Office |
|---|---|---|
| A | ||
| John Adams | Churchwarden | 1644-45 |
| Thomas Astey? | Churchwarden | 1638 |
| John Adkins | Churchwarden | 1629, 1630, 1637, 1644-46 |
| John Atkins | Churchwarden | 1661-62 |
| B | ||
| John Balles | Churchwarden | 1636 |
| William Balles | Churchwarden | 1643 |
| Hugh Beales | Churchwarden | 1619, 1627, 1634 |
| William Beales | Churchwarden | 1627 |
| John Benn | Rector | 1647-48 |
| Thomas Betts | Churchwarden | 1682 |
| Francis Blomefield (see Notes) | Rector | 1729-30 |
| Thomas Browne/Brown | Churchwarden | 1748-51 |
| C | ||
| Titus Carman | Churchwarden | 1621 |
| D | ||
| Stephen Deynes | Churchwarden | 1644-46 |
| William Deynes | Churchwarden | 1618, 1638, 1641 |
| Joseph Doe | Churchwarden | 1695-96, 1698-1701, 1725, 1733 |
| William Doe | Churchwarden | 1746 |
| Thomas Dowsnar? | Churchwarden | 1641 |
| John Dowe | Churchwarden | 1684 |
| E | ||
| Edward English | Churchwarden | 1618, 1626, 1633, 1639 |
| G | ||
| Francis Gall | Churchwarden | 1615, 1620, 1628, 1640 |
| Henry Gall | Churchwarden | 1629, 1633, 1639, 1690-91, 1697, 1702-04 |
| John Gall | Churchwarden | 1693 |
| Thomas Gall | Churchwarden | 1615 |
| William Gall | Churchwarden | 1617-18, 1620, 1624, 1631, 1640, 1663 |
| William Gall the Yonger | Churchwarden | 1635, 1641-42 |
| William Gall the Elder | Churchwarden | 1636, 1643 |
| William Gall Senior | Churchwarden | 1636 |
| William Gall Junior | Churchwarden | 1683, 1687-68 |
| Thomas Garrad | Churchwarden | 1616, 1622? |
| Henry Gill | Rector | 1666-1676 |
| H | ||
| Revd John Hare | Rector | 1730-1769 |
| Gerrard Harrison | Rector | 1652 |
| Thomas Harword? | Churchwarden | 1663 |
| George Hicks | Churchwarden | 1752-67 |
| William Hill | Churchwarden | 1628, 1640, 1642 |
| Thomas Howse | Churchwarden | 1661-62 |
| L | ||
| Robert Leader | Churchwarden | 1713-1724 |
| Samuel Leader | Rector | 1661-62 |
| Revd William Lobb | Rector | 1769-1804 |
| James Lovell | Churchwarden | 1625 |
| M | ||
| Robert Master | Curate | 1659-60 |
| Thomas Miller | Churchwarden | 1618 |
| P | ||
| Thomas Pawsey? | Churchwarden | 1625-26, 1637 |
| James Pawsey? | Churchwarden | 1633 |
| Richard Pilgrim | Churchwarden | 1659-60 |
| John Pinner | Churchwarden | 1659 |
| Henry Pitts | Rector | 1689-1728 |
| Henry Pretty | Rector | 1682-1689 |
| R | ||
| Richard Ranson | Churchwarden | 1621, 1630 |
| Adam Rogers | Churchwarden | 1689 |
| S | ||
| William Saller? | Churchwarden | 1643 |
| William Salter | Churchwarden | 1692 |
| Charles Slapp | Churchwarden | 1737-45, 1747 |
| Edward Smith | Rector | 1638-45 |
| William Stedman | Churchwarden | 1734-36 |
| James Steel/Steele | Churchwarden | 1705-12, 1726-1733 |
| Robert Steward | Churchwarden | 1632, 1661-62 |
| T | ||
| Tomas Tann | Churchwarden | 1634 |
| William Tann/Tanne | Churchwarden | 1616, 1619, 1622, 1624 |
| William Tooke | Churchwarden | 1648 |
| W | ||
| William Watson? | Churchwarden | 1635 |
| William Wilchin | Churchwarden | 1635 |
| Thomas Wenn | Churchwarden | 1685-86 |
| Y | ||
| John Youngman | Churchwarden | 1631 |
[End of Document]
Notes
- Churchwarden entries stop in 1769.
- Only one later Churchwarden (up to 1848) has been noted in the later available records. This is "Thomas B Beevor" from 1836-42 in the Churchwardens' and Overseers' (combined) accounts book for 1836-1876.
- Francis Blomefield (Author of "Blomefield's History of Norfolk") moved in 1730 to become Rector of Fersfield in Suffolk.
See also the Hargham parish page.
These pages are for personal use only. They may not be copied, and the links within them may not be harvested for use on your own web pages. Please see the Copyright Notice.
Copyright © Mike Bristow.
December 2015