Hide
Norfolk: Norwich
hide
Hide
Voting Registers - Poll 1768
Votes cast in Conisford Ward
An alphabetical draught of the polls for 2 members of Parliament for the City of Norwich taken the 18th Day of March 1768.
This page contains only those people who voted (from those eligible) who resided in the parishes in Conisford Ward as listed below. (For other parishes and places, see the main 1768 Norwich Poll Book page.)
Parishes etc. [Conisford Ward] | [Links are to this page] |
---|---|
All Saints | 15 |
St Etheldred | 6 |
St. John Sepulchre | 10 |
St. John Timberhill | 14 |
St. Julian | 6 |
St. Michael at Thorn | 12 |
St. Peter Permountergate [St. Peters per Mountergate] | 7 |
St. Peter at Southgate | 5 |
This election was between Harbord Harbord Esq. (H-d.), Edward Bacon Esq. (B-n.) and Thomas Beevor Esq. (B-r.).
Transcription of Conisford Ward in the Poll Book follows:-
( 5 )
St. PETER SOUTHGATE [Voter, Occupation] | H-d. | B-n. | B-r. |
---|---|---|---|
Brooks Thomas, Waterman | |||
Blyth Job, Worsted-weaver, Fh. St. Paul's | |||
Crew William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Clarke Samuel, Worsted-weaver | |||
Cuthbert Edward, Worsted-weaver | |||
Dyball Edward, Publican, Freeh. St. Etheldred | |||
Dunn Richard, Waterman | |||
Habberton Thomas, Worsted-weaver, Fr. | |||
Jackson I, Beer Brewer | |||
Miles Joseph, Worsted-weaver | |||
Pottell Joseph, Baker | |||
Prior Robert, Gardiner | |||
Page William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Reader Francis, Barber | |||
Rolfe Charles, Worsted-weaver | |||
Snelling William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Snelling Henry, Worsted-weaver | |||
Spencer Robert, Barber | |||
Spooner Benjamin, Worsted-weaver | |||
Snelling Thomas, Twisterer, Freehold | |||
Tuffield Cornelius, Worsted-weaver | |||
Virgoe Thomas, Worsted-weaver | |||
Witton Azariah, Worsted-weaver | |||
[Totals for Parish of St. Peter Southgate] | 15 | 15 | 8 |
6 St. ETHELDRED. | |||
Alders William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Allum John, Cordwainer | |||
Bell David, Keelman | |||
Dunn John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Elvin Robert, Malster | |||
Elvin William, Cornbuyer | |||
Fulcher Aaron, Worsted-weaver | |||
Fuller Edward, Corn-Merchant, Freehold | |||
Gaze Samuel, Corn Merchant | |||
Gaze Samuel, jun. Corn Merchant | |||
Hawes John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Nunn Thomas, Carpenter | |||
Parnell Clement, Waterman | |||
Page Peter, Worsted-weaver | |||
Rayner Thomas, Worsted-weaver | |||
Rayner John, Worsted-weaver, Fh. Southgate | |||
Rayner Thomas, Wine-Cooper | |||
Spencer Robert, Barber | |||
Watering James, Worsted-weaver | |||
Wegg John, Lath-River | |||
Wegg James, Worsted-weaver, Fh. Colgate | |||
[Totals for Parish of St. Etheldred] | 9 | 8 | 13 |
St. J U L I A N. | |||
Allum Charles, Cordwainer | |||
Alders James, Worsted-weaver | |||
Beverly William, Wine-Merchant, Freehold | |||
Browne Thomas, Baker | |||
Bacon Samuel, Blacksmith | |||
Cufaude Matthew, Taylor | |||
Dye Thomas, Worsted-weaver | |||
Emperor Anthony, Carter | |||
Freeman William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Grout Samuel, Worsted-weaver | |||
Gilbert Samuel, Book-keeper | |||
Greenfield Samuel, Worsted-weaver | |||
Hovee James, Worsted-weaver, F. St. Benedict | |||
Harper John, Waterman | |||
Hardy Thomas, Worsted-weaver | |||
St. Julian continued. | 7 | ||
Lulman Isaac, Worsted-weaver, Freehold | |||
Lewis Ralph, Potter | |||
Mann Daniel, Worsted-weaver | |||
Money Osborne, Worsted-weaver | |||
Parmenter Robert, Waterman | |||
Parson Augustine, Carter, Freehold in St. Giles's | |||
Rose James, Worsted-weaver | |||
Ransome William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Ransome Edward, Worsted-weaver | |||
Spencer John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Stafford Thomas, Whitesmith | |||
Scales Edward, Worsted-weaver | |||
Thurtle James, Wheelwright | |||
Tuffield John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Utbert Noah, Worsted-weaver | |||
Watts Edmund, Waterman | |||
Warner Peter, Worsted-weaver | |||
Well Benjamin, Carter | |||
[Totals for Parish of St. Julian] | 20 | 15 | 18 |
St. Peter per Mountergate. | |||
Ames Charles, Clerk | |||
Addey John, Merchant | |||
Attlesey William, Gentleman | |||
Ashley George, Cabinet-maker | |||
Burdon John, Whitesmith | |||
Burroughs Ephraim, Worsted-weaver | |||
Bird Robert, Worsted-weaver | |||
Barlow Samuel, Hotpresser | |||
Boyce James, Cooper | |||
Browne Richard, Worsted-weaver | |||
Barlow Joel, Worsted-weaver | |||
Barker Benjamin, Worsted-weaver | |||
Bell William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Browne Thomas, Gardener | |||
Brown John, Gardener | |||
Bond Framingham, Worsted-weaver | |||
8 St. Peter per Mountergate continued. | |||
Bunn James, Worsted-weaver | |||
Bradford Richard, Worsted-weaver | |||
Bunn James, Joiner | |||
Cannon John, Baker | |||
Colman William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Culyer Samuel, Worsted-weaver | |||
Culyer Thomas, Worsted-weaver | |||
Chase James, Brandy Merchant | |||
Dewing Thomas, Worsted-weaver | |||
Ducket John, Carpenter | |||
Ducket Edward, Worsted-weaver | |||
Dye Samuel, Waterman | |||
Drake Francis, Worsted-weaver | |||
Dyson Dan., Duffield maker | |||
Doman John, Woolcomber | |||
Elmer Francis, Worsted-weaver | |||
Fair John, Pumpmaker | |||
Fisk Nathaniel, Worsted-weaver | |||
Funnel John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Forster Harper, Brazier | |||
Fulcher Moses, Worsted-weaver | |||
Fenn William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Freeman John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Forster William, Cordwainer, Freeholder | |||
Fisk John, Carpenter | |||
Giddy Joseph, Worsted-weaver | |||
Giles James, Worsted-weaver | |||
Gresham Henry, Worsted-weaver | |||
Hufflet George, Worsted-weaver | |||
Hawes Richard, Blacksmith | |||
Hewitt Oliver, Worsted-weaver | |||
Harwin James, Glazier, Freeholder | |||
Hutchinson Michael, Blacksmith | |||
Harwin Robert, Worsted-weaver | |||
Jessup Robert, Worsted-weaver | |||
Jackson Matthias, Clerk | |||
Inderville William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Kerridge Robert, Woolcomber | |||
Keymer Robert, Worsted-weaver | |||
Leggatt Robert, Grocer | |||
Leech Nicholas, Cordwainer | |||
Lane John, Gentleman, Freeholder, All Saints | |||
St. Peter per Mountergate continued. | 9 | ||
Lawes John, Cordwainer | |||
Morley Benjamin, Worsted-weaver | |||
Mallet John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Marsh Samuel, Worsted-weaver | |||
Marsh Charles, Worsted-weaver | |||
Marsh Edward, Manufacturer | |||
Miller James, Worsted-weaver | |||
Moore James, Worsted-weaver | |||
Masham John, Coal Meter | |||
Nunn John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Neve Gaston, Sleamaker | |||
Neal Thomas, Worsted-weaver, Freeholder | |||
Neal Mark, Soap Boiler, Freeholder | |||
Plumstead Bartholomew, Worsted-weaver | |||
Parkerson James, Baker | |||
Page Edmund, Merchant | |||
Pleasants William, Waterman, Fr. Timberhill | |||
Quinton William, Taylor | |||
Row William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Riches Henry, sen. Worsted-weaver | |||
Riches Henry, jun. Worsted-weaver | |||
Read John, Sheerman | |||
Read John, Woolcomber | |||
Roddle Charles, Worsted-weaver | |||
Smith Samuel, Officer of the Customs | |||
Stockdale John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Stannard James, Worsted-weaver | |||
Sprunt Robert, Worsted-weaver | |||
Speight Robert, Worsted-weaver | |||
Smith John, Gentleman | |||
Summers Joseph, Worsted-weaver | |||
Speck Richard, Worsted-weaver | |||
Smith William, Taylor | |||
Sleigh Robert, Worsted-weaver | |||
Smith William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Swann John, Tin Plate worker | |||
Tompson Stackhouse, Gentleman | |||
Turner Robert, Cordwainer | |||
Tyler Simon, Cordwainer | |||
Taylor John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Tayte William, Taylor | |||
Tompson John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Tompson William, Barber | |||
10 St. Peter per Mountergate continued. | |||
Tompson Benjamin, Dyer | |||
Underwood Joseph, Bricklayer | |||
Ward Thomas, Glazier | |||
Watling William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Woolmer James, Worsted-weaver | |||
Wilson William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Warren Thomas, Worsted-weaver | |||
Witton John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Wegg Robert, Mariner, Freeholder Southgate | |||
[Totals for Parish of St. Peter per Mountergate] | 71 | 66 | 45 |
St. JOHN SEPULCHRE. | |||
Austin John, Butcher | |||
Brandon John junior, Worsted-weaver | |||
Blyth Edward, Worsted-weaver | |||
Brown John, Butcher | |||
Brown John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Brandon Cory, Worsted-weaver | |||
Brandon John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Cartwright Francis, Francis | |||
Crew Robert, jun. Worsted-weaver | |||
Crew Robert, Worsted-weaver | |||
Crew James, Worsted-weaver | |||
Cubit Samuel, Grocer | |||
Dye Anthony, Worsted-weaver | |||
Howes Edward, Butcher | |||
Horn Timothy, Butcher | |||
Houghton William, Yeoman | |||
Houghton John, Butcher | |||
Horn Joseph, Butcher | |||
Haseman Charles, Butcher, Freeholder | |||
Helsden Henry, Gardener | |||
Hamm Francis, Blacksmith | |||
Hamm James, Blacksmith | |||
Haseman Thomas, Butcher, Freeholder | |||
Houghton Robert, Butcher | |||
Jocelyn John, Baker | |||
Jarvis James, Worsted-weaver | |||
St. John Sepulchre continued. | 11 | ||
Jarmy Jonathan, Worsted-weaver | |||
Jarvis John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Kett Robert, Worsted-weaver | |||
Keymer Titus, Worsted-weaver | |||
Linstead Samuel, Butcher | |||
Lamb James, Butcher | |||
Lamb James, Butcher | |||
Lowden John, Butcher, Freeholder | |||
Linstead Andrew, Butcher | |||
Lincoln Thomas, Tallow-Chandler | |||
Lamb George, Worsted-weaver | |||
Lovick Thomas, Thatcher, Freeholder | |||
Lamb Thomas, Butcher | |||
Lamb Robert, Butcher | |||
Matthews Robert, Worsted-weaver | |||
Miles Isaac, Worsted-weaver | |||
Miles John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Matthews William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Oaks William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Philips Richard, Cordwainer | |||
Philips Richard, Worsted-weaver | |||
Phillips Thomas, Worsted-weaver | |||
Pendleton Benjamin, Butcher | |||
Pendleton Benjamin jun., Butcher | |||
Perter James, Patten-maker | |||
Peck Thomas, Butcher | |||
Peck Jeremiah, Butcher | |||
Reeve Robert, Worsted-weaver | |||
Rogers Francis, Butcher | |||
Reeve William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Rigsby Stephen, Blacksmith | |||
Routh John, Printer | |||
Sheringham Richard, Butcher | |||
Staff John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Salmon John, Baker | |||
Southgate Edward, Worsted-weaver | |||
Scales Benjamin, Cordwainer | |||
Smith Joseph, Butcher | |||
Thurston Richard, Worsted-weaver | |||
Tooly Robert, Butcher | |||
Titshall John, Butcher | |||
Tricket John, Cooper | |||
12 St. John Sepulchre continued. | |||
Thurston John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Tuffield Edward, Worsted-weaver | |||
Thurtle John, Barber | |||
Varnish Richard, Worsted-weaver | |||
Virgoe James, Worsted-weaver | |||
Varnish Edward, Butcher | |||
Visseter Firman, Butcher | |||
Watts James, Butcher | |||
Walker John, Bricklayer | |||
[Totals for Parish of St. John Sepulchre] | 47 | 47 | 34 |
St. MICHAEL at THORN. | |||
Allen James, Worsted-weaver | |||
Aldred John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Burridge John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Buttivant Matthew, Worsted-weaver | |||
Brown Richard, Worsted-weaver | |||
Brightwell John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Brightwell Henry, Pumpmaker | |||
Bishop John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Bartlet Samuel, Watchmaker | |||
Brookes James, Worsted-weaver | |||
Brown Cornelius, Bricklayer, Freeholder | |||
Connold John, Sadler | |||
Canham Robert, Worsted-weaver | |||
Carlton Edward, Labourer | |||
Case Thomas, Worsted-weaver | |||
Croskil Peter, Worsted-weaver | |||
Carver William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Conley Thomas, Taylor | |||
Crawford Tobias, Currier | |||
Coote John, Worsted-weaver, Freehold in Thorn | |||
Clapham Jeremiah, School-master | |||
Davy Peter, Worsted-weaver | |||
Dye John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Divers Edward, Cordwainer | |||
Field William, Carpenter, Freeholder | |||
George Robert, Waterman | |||
Howes John, Butcher | |||
St. Michael at Thorn continued. | 13 | ||
Howlet John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Hibgame James, Worsted-weaver | |||
Hood Thomas, Worsted-weaver | |||
Hammond Roger, Worsted-weaver | |||
Harwood Jeremiah, Painter, Freeholder | |||
Johnson Robert, Cordwainer | |||
Johnson Samuel, Cordwainer | |||
Johnson Thomas, Worsted-weaver | |||
Kemp David, Worsted-weaver | |||
Kett Robert, Worsted-weaver | |||
Kett John, Butcher | |||
Laws Thomas, Gentleman | |||
Lindley George, Worsted-weaver | |||
Lemon Richard, Worsted-weaver | |||
Lindley Thomas, Stone-mason | |||
Moore John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Pendleton James, Butcher | |||
Prior John, Gardener | |||
Rullidge Robert, Cordwainer | |||
Russell Jeremiah, Tripe-dresser, Freeh. in Sepulc. | |||
Stacey John, Barber | |||
Spratt John, Shopkeeper | |||
Stone Samuel, Glazier | |||
Sanneville David, Dyer | |||
Smouton Benjamin, Blacksmith | |||
Thorne Samuel, Worsted-weaver | |||
Tompson James, Worsted-weaver | |||
Taylor Wolterton, Worsted-weaver | |||
Turnford Robert, Cordwainer | |||
Taylor Joseph, Waterman | |||
Tinley John, Cordwainer | |||
Woods Thomas, Worsted-weaver | |||
Wolterton George, Pavior | |||
Webster William, Waterman | |||
Webber Benjamin, Gardener | |||
Watson James, Worsted-weaver | |||
Woolmer George, Worsted-weaver | |||
Waller Robert, Carpenter | |||
Whitlock Thomas, Taylor | |||
Yemms William, Worsted-weaver | |||
[Totals for Parish of St. Michael at Thorn] | 39 | 36 | 32 |
14 St. JOHN TIMBERHILL. | |||
Bell Joseph, Painter, Freeholder | |||
Burges Robert, Gentleman | |||
Barret James, Chairmaker | |||
Brundle John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Baret John, Gardener, Freehold. in Thorn | |||
Bradfield William, Ironmonger | |||
Capps Charles, Worsted-weaver | |||
Coleman Henry, Cordwainer | |||
Canham Robert, Gardener | |||
Coxford Henry, Surgeon | |||
Cock John, Cooper | |||
Ducket Thomas, Glazier | |||
Gurney Sion, Worsted-weaver | |||
Hall William, Pipe-maker | |||
Harper William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Hammond William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Hammond William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Houghton George, Butcher | |||
Harper William, Cordwainer | |||
Hill John, Barber | |||
Hide William, Cordwainer, Freeholder | |||
Harrison Edmund, Barber | |||
Hoyle John, Schoolmaster, Freeh. | |||
Johnson William, Cordwainer | |||
Johnson Dewing, Worsted-weaver | |||
Johnson William, Worsted-weaver | |||
King Robert, Worsted-weaver | |||
Lamblove John, Butcher | |||
Lane William, Stone Mason, Freeh. | |||
Mickleburgh Edward, Grocer | |||
Moore Edmund, Sleamaker | |||
Morris William, Cordwainer | |||
Miller John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Molden William, Baker | |||
Nicholson James, Taylor | |||
Osborne Mark, Grocer | |||
Perkiss Uriah, Barber | |||
Pycroft Thomas, Worsted-weaver | |||
Pleasants John, Paper-maker, Freeh. | |||
Pleasants Francis, Twisterer | |||
Page James, Grocer | |||
St. John Timberhill continued. | 15 | ||
Riggs James, Bricklayer, Freeh. | |||
Riches Thomas, Carpenter | |||
Sharpen George, Baker | |||
Sharpen George, Jun. Baker | |||
Simpson Thomas, Butcher | |||
Sizeland Giles, Carpenter | |||
Tillot William, Worsted-weaver | |||
Tuffield Samuel, Worsted-weaver | |||
Walsby John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Wilson John, Cordwainer | |||
Walker Robert, Bricklayer | |||
Williams John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Watson Thomas, Barber | |||
Webber John, Lumberer | |||
Watts John, Baker | |||
Walker Nathaniel, Bricklayer | |||
Waters John, Bricklayer | |||
Warner James, Worsted-weaver | |||
[Totals for Parish of St. John Timberhill] | 28 | 26 | 36 |
ALL SAINTS. | |||
Atterton Samuel, Worsted-weaver | |||
Bennett Edward, Cordwainer | |||
Catton Thomas, Blacksmith | |||
Cooke John, Mariner | |||
Clabbon John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Dale Richard, Butcher, Freehold | |||
Fitt William, Carpenter | |||
Fitt Thomas, Silk Dyer, Freehold | |||
Girling Robert, Barber | |||
Girling Thomas, Barber | |||
Hillen Thomas, Bricklayer, Freeh. | |||
Kent Robert, Woolcomber | |||
Lester John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Lester Edward, Worsted-weaver | |||
Moore William, Surgeon, Freehold | |||
Norris Thomas, Cabinet-maker | |||
Pentney Nicholas, Worsted-weaver, Fh. | |||
16 ALL SAINTS continued. | |||
Roper James, Worsted-weaver | |||
Siswick Robert, Worsted-weaver | |||
Williamson John, Worsted-weaver | |||
Warren Christopher, Worsted-weaver | |||
Winter Aaron, Worsted-weaver | |||
Westall Benjamin, Beer-brewer | |||
Westall Benjamin, jun. Beer-brewer | |||
Watson John, Taylor | |||
[Totals for Parish of All Saints] | 21 | 15 | 9 |
The number of Persons who voted in Conisford Ward.
[Parish &c.] | H-d. | B-n. | B-r. |
---|---|---|---|
In St. Peter Southgate, | 15 | 15 | 8 |
St. Etheldred, | 9 | 8 | 13 |
St. Julian, | 20 | 15 | 18 |
St. Peter per Mountergate, | 71 | 66 | 45 |
St. John Sepulchre, | 47 | 47 | 34 |
St. Michael at Thorn, | 39 | 36 | 32 |
St. John Timberhill, | 28 | 26 | 36 |
All Saints, | 21 | 15 | 9 |
[Totals] | 250 | 228 | 195 |
The Poll book continues with voters in the parish of St. Stephen in Mancroft Ward.
Notes
- 1. Some variation will be found in the names of the parishes/places.
- 2. The following alternative spellings for parish names should be noted :-
St. George Colgate/St. George Colegate, St. Laurence/St. Lawrence, St. Peter Permountergate (Parmentergate)/St. Peter-per-Mountergate, St. Swithen/St. Swithin - 3. Abbreviations used in the Poll Book have the following meanings :- "F.H." = "Freeholder", "Freeh." = "Freehold", "W.W." or "Wd.w." = "Worsted-weaver".
- 4. The following alternative spellings for trades should be noted:- Gardiner/Gardener, Joyner/Joiner, Linnen-draper/Linen draper, Taylor/Tailor, Wool-comber/Woolcomber.
- 5. In other polls the following alternative spellings have been seen which appear to refer to the same people/places:- Browne/Brown, Burridge/Burrage, Clabbon/Clapborn, Coote/Coot, Dunn/Donne, Dye/Dey, Habberton/Haberton, Jarmy/Jermy, Laws/Lawes, Neal/Neale, Rolfe/Rolf, Row/Rowe, Scales/Sales?, Sheringham/Sherringham, Smouton/Smoughton, Speight/Spait, Staff/Staffe, Summers/Sommers, Swann/Swan, Thorne/Thorn, Tillot/Tillet, Utberd/Utbert, Virgoe/Virgo, Visseter/Wisseter, Yemms/Yeams.
See also the Norfolk Voting Registers, Norwich Voting Registers and the main 1768 Norwich Poll Book pages.
These pages are for personal use only. They may not be copied, and the links within them may not be harvested for use on your own web pages. Please see the Copyright Notice.
Copyright © Mike Bristow.
January 2015