Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Norfolk: Riddlesworth

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Norfolk: Riddlesworth

Land Tax: 1767-1833

This tax was based on the value of property etc. and paid by the owner or (sometimes) occupier according to their agreement. It started in 1692 and valuations are based on those done at this date.

For more information on these records see the Land Tax Assessments page. This is also where examples of the standard headers from 1798 to 1825 and 1826 to 1832 are linked to.


These Norfolk Record Office documents [with the references C/SCD 2/19/1 1767 to C/SCD 2/19/39 1832] are from the Norfolk Quarter Sessions Land Tax Assessments which are arranged by divisions this one being in Guiltcross Hundred.

[Transcription copyright © Mike Bristow]

Year Proprietors' Names Occupiers' Names Yearly Value
[Valuation]
£.s.d
Yearly
Assessment
£.s.d
Quarterly
Assessment
£.s.d
1767-68   Riddlesworth Hall
  140.0.0   21.0.0   5.5.0
    The Parsonage
    30.0.0     4.10.0   1.2.6
     


  [JPs= JW, WG, CD] [AS=JR] £   170.0.0   25.10.0   6.7.6

1781-82   Lady Wake Saml Kitton   140.0.0   28.0.0   7.0.0
    Revd Mr Wake Himself     30.0.0     6.0.0   1.10.0
     


  [AS=SK] £   170.0.0   34.0.0   8.10.0

1782-83   Revd Baldwin Wake Himself   30.0.0     6.0.0   1.10.0

1784-85 Not found

1796-97   Silvanus Bevan Himself   140.0.0   28.0.0   7.0.0
[AS=JS] 

1797-98 As 1796-7

 

From 1798 a printed form was used which contained the following.

The original document had the following headings spelt out in full. They have been contracted to allow for a clearer display.

  • Names of Proprietors = "Names of Proprietors -- Listed Alphabetically"
  • Value = "Valuation"
  • Exon = "Sums assessed & exonerated"
  • Not Exon = "Sums assessed & not exonerated"
  • Estate = "Sums assessed of PERSONAL ESTATES STOCK"
  • OFF = "Sums assessed of OFFICES ANNUAL AMOUNT"
  • YEAR PAY = "TOTAL of YEARLY PAYMENTS"
  • QTR PAY = "QUARTERLY PAYMENTS"

The original had all the following columns:-

A B C D E F G H J K
    Exon Not Exon        
Names of Proprietors Occupiers Value
£
Rent
£.s.d Value
£
Rent
£.s.d Est
ate
£.s.d
OFF
£.s.d
YEAR
PAY
£.s.d
QTR
PAY
£.s.d

 

Columns G & H were blank so have not been included. Only changes are included in the following transcription.

                 
      Exon Not Exon    
Year Names of
Proprietors
Occupiers Value
£
Rent
£.s.d Value
£
Rent
£.s.d YEAR
PAY
£.s.d
QTR
PAY
£.s.d
1800-01   Silvanus Bevan Himself   140.0.0   28.0.0        
    Revd Baldwin Wake S. Bevan   30.0.0     6.0.0        

1801-02   Silvanus Bevan The Farm   140.0.0   28.0.0        

1802-03   Silvanus Bevan Silvanus Bevan   140.0.0   28.0.0        

1803-04 to 1805-06 - No changes from 1802-03

1806-07   Silvanus Bevan Self   140.0.0   28.0.0        
    Revd Baldwin Wake Do   30.0.0   6.0.0        

1807-08   Revd Baldwin Wake S Bevan   30.0.0   6.0.0        

1808-09 - No changes from 1807-08

1809-10   Revd Baldwin Wake S Bevan & J T Bird   30.0.0   6.0.0        

1810-11   Thomas Thornhill Esqr Himself   140.0.0   28.0.0        
    Revd B. Wake Clk J T Bird   30.0.0   6.0.0        

1811-12 to 1815-16 - No changes from 1810-11

1816-17   J. T. Bird Clk J T Bird   30.0.0   6.0.0        
[AS=WS]
1817-18 to 1819-20 - No changes from 1816-17
1820-21 - As last year but Occupiers both blank
1821-22 - As last year but Occupiers both "Self"
1822-23 - As last year but Occupiers both blank
1823-24 - As last year but Occupiers both "Self"
1824-25 - As last year
1825-26   Bird   Clarke (sic - see notes)   30.0.0   6.0.0        
    Thornhill   Esquire   140.0.0   28.0.0        

 


In 1826 a new printed form was used - see main land tax page link above for an example showing full header.

Year(s) Rent
[£.s.d]
Names of Proprietors Names of
Occupiers
Names or
Description
of Estates
or Property
Exon
[£.s.d]
Not Exon
[£.s.d]
1826-27
  to
1828-29
  140.0.0   Thomas Thornhill Esqr   Self
  28.0.0  
    30.0.0   Rev. J. T. Bird   Self
  6.0.0  

1829-30
  to
1832-33
  140.0.0   Thomas Thornhill Esqr   Self     Freehold   28.0.0  
    30.0.0   Rev. J. T. Bird   Self     Rector   6.0.0  

 

 

[End of Document]


Notes

  • The Reverend Charles Wake took up his post in 1767 (Patron was Sarah, widow of Sir William Wake) according to the "List of Norfolk Benefices" by "Dawson Turner" published in 1847 (under "Riddlesworth with Gatesthorpe"). Charles Wake was succeeded by Reverend Baldwin Wake (see further notes) on 2nd Feb 1782. (Patron - as above). Wake was succeeded by Reverend John Thoresby Bird on 17th Oct 1815 (Patron was Thomas Thornhill, Esq) and he was in post till 10th Jul 1839 being suceeded by Rev. William Darby.
  • JPs (Justices of the Peace) who passed these accounts are:-
    "CD" = "Charles Dunham", "WG" = "William Grigson", "JW" = "John Wright"
  • Assessors [AS] or Collectors [CO] (1826 form said they must live within parish) :- "SK" = "Samuel Kitton", "JR"= "John Rodwell", "JS"= "James Saunders", "WS" = "William Sare"
  • In other documents the following alternative spellings have been seen which appear to refer to the same people/places:-
    Thoresby/Thorisby.
  • Abbreviations in the above transcription have the following meanings:-
    "Revd" = "Reverend", "Thos" = "Thomas" and "Wm" = "William".
  • Rate was at 4s/£1 (of Valuation) for all the above years except for 1767 when it was 3s/£1.
  • In the "1832 Register of Electors - Western Division" the following are present as being qualified under Riddlesworth :-
    2680 Bird John Thorisby - Riddlesworth - Glebe and Tythe - Rectory
    2681 Thornhill Thomas, Esqr. - Riddlesworth - Freehold - Riddlesworth Hall
  • The following have been extracted from the "Riddlesworth with Gasthorpe" Parish Registers.
    Burials
    • Entry 31. Samuel KITTON - Gent of Hockham buried 25th July 1823 aged 83 years
    • Entry 76. John Thorisby BIRD - 30 years Rector of this parish - buried 11th Feb 1839 aged 71 years.
    Marriages
    • In Banns book for 1767-1844 (p14-15) was a note which stated:- "I do hereby certify that Baldwin Wake Esqr of the County of Norfolk in Great Britain and Anne, Daughter of Aarent Schuyler Esqr of Burlington in New Jersey, were lawfully joined in Marriage this 22d day of December in the year of our Lord 1774
      Jonn Odell
      Minister of St Mary's Church
      Burlington"
  • The entry for 1825-26 ie. "Clarke" looks like a mistake for "Clerk" ie. "Cleric".

See also the Riddlesworth parish page.

These pages are for personal use only. They may not be copied, and the links within them may not be harvested for use on your own web pages. Please see the Copyright Notice.

Copyright © Mike Bristow.
May 2016