Hide
Norfolk: Voting Registers
hide
Hide
Poll for Wayland Hundred 1768
A copy of the poll for the knights of the shire for the county of Norfolk, taken at Norwich, March 23, 1768. [Printed by W.Chase]
Name Index
The poll book contains the following names and the numbers in brackets refer to the page numbers on which they occur.
People who voted at the wrong booth have their original page number in Column 7. They have been included in their correct Parish and the index reflects this "correct" placing.
Ames (63-B) Baker (63-B) Bale (67) Barker (67) Bell (66) Bond (64) Borrett (65) Boughen (68) Brett (68) Buckenham (67) Bunting (68) Buscall (63-B) Capps (68) Carter (64) Case (63-B) Cater (64) Chapman (66) Clarke (66) Clements (65) Cooke (66) Coote (65) Crisp (66) Crockley (64) Cubitt (64) Culyer (66) Curtis (63-B) Dack (65) De_Grey (65) De_Grey (65) Dent (68) | Donn (65) Durrant (64) Eagle (64) Eldred (66) Ellis (64) Fashion (66) Feverell (63-B) Fleming (68) Francis (66) Fuller (63-B) Gage (65) Gardiner (63-B) Garner (66) Gilman (64) Gore (63-B) Greene (68) Grief (64) Hammond (65) Hardy (63-B,64) Harvey (68) Haycock (63-B) Heigham (66) Hicks (64,68) Hooke (64) Houghton (67) Howes (67) Hunt (66) Ives (64) Jebb (65) Knopwood (68) | Lane (67) Laws (68) Leech (65,66) Leggatt (67) Levitt (68) Lincoln (68) Lister (65,66) Lock (66) Machin (65,68) Marker (66) Martin (66) Minns (63-B) Morphew (65) Newham (67) Norton (65) Nunn (66) Oldfield (63-B) Osborne (67) Palmer (63-B,65) Parrot (66) Percival (63-B) Pigg (68) Pitts (66) Plumpton (65) Potter (67) Pritheroe (63-B) Rands (66) Ray (67) Rice (65) Robinson (63-B) | Rudland (67) Salter (64) Saunders (67) Scott (67,68) Shepherd (66) Simmons (63-B) Smith (64) Sparkhall (64) Springall (66) Spurrell (65) Spydell (68) Taylor (63-B) Thompson (63-B) Tompson (64) Tooke (67) Towne (67) Twells (64) Vincent (66) Wace (64) Walker (64) Ward (63-B,65) Watson (64) Webster (64) West (68) Whaites (63-B) Wiar (67) Womack (64) Wright (65,66,67) Wyard (66) Youngs (68) |
Wayland Hundred
This contains the following parishes where property was held. The names in brackets "()" are alternative spellings as used in the original poll book.
Ashill Breckles - (Breccles) Carbrooke Caston Griston | Little Ellingham Merton Ovington Rockland St Peter Saham Toney Scoulton | Stow Bedon Thompson Threxton Tottington Watton |
[Transcription copyright © Mike Bristow]
Freeholders Names and where the Freeholds lie. | Residence. | Wo de | de Gr | As tl | Co ke |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
[Page 63-B] | |||||
ASHILL | |||||
Baker John | Ashill | ||||
Buscall Edmund | Ashill | ||||
Gardiner Jonathan | Ashill | ||||
Gore John [was Page 122-F] | Santon Downham | (-) | (-) | ||
Hardy John | Norwich | ||||
Oldfield Edmund | Ashill | ||||
Palmer John | Dereham | ||||
Percival William | Ashill | ||||
Pritheroe William [was Page 256-E] | East Basham (East Barsham) | (-) | (-) | ||
Thompson John | Ashill | ||||
Ward William | Ovington | ||||
Whaites Tho. jun. Cl. | Ashill | ||||
[Totals] | 6 | 7 | 4 | 3 | |
BRECCLES | |||||
Taylor Philip Reginald Ryley, Esq; [was Page 56] | Breccles (Breckles) | (-) | (-) | ||
CARBROOKE | |||||
Ames Francis | Carbroke (Carbrooke) | ||||
Case Edward | Patchley (Pattesley) | ||||
Curtis William | Hockwold, Wilton | ||||
Feverell Thomas | Carbroke (Carbrooke) | ||||
Fuller John | Carbroke (Carbrooke) | ||||
Hardy Michael | Griston | ||||
Haycock John | Carbroke (Carbrooke) | ||||
Minns John | Ovington | ||||
Robinson Edmund | Carbroke (Carbrooke) | ||||
Simmons John | Hingham | ||||
[Page 64] | |||||
Tompson James | Watton | ||||
Wace Clement | Threxton | ||||
Watson William | Carbrooke | ||||
Womack Henry | Carbrooke | ||||
[Totals] | 13 | 14 | 1 | ||
CASTON | |||||
Carter John | Caston | ||||
Cater Richard | Caston | ||||
Cubitt Simon | Norwich | ||||
Durrant Thomas | Caston | ||||
Eagle John | Stow Bedon | ||||
Ellis John | Caston | ||||
Grief Jonathan | Carbrooke | ||||
Hardy William | Caston | ||||
Hicks Francis | Watton | ||||
Hooke Joshua | Sarston, Cambridgeshire (Sawston?) | ||||
Salter Robert | Old Buckenham | ||||
Smith John [See Note 4] | Southwould | ||||
Smith Jonathan | Caston | ||||
Sparkhall John | Deepham (Deopham) | ||||
Twells John, Cl. | Caston | ||||
Walker John | Caston | ||||
Webster William | Stow Bedon | ||||
[Totals] | 14 | 12 | 4 | 3 | |
LITTLE ELLINGHAM | |||||
Bond Thomas, Cl. | Little Ellingham | ||||
Crockley Edward | Watton | ||||
Gilman John | Merton | ||||
Ives Jeremiah, Esq; | Norwich | ||||
[Page 65] | |||||
Leech William | Little Ellingham | ||||
Lister Daniel | Great Ellingham | ||||
Morphew John | Norwich | ||||
Norton Henry | Little Ellingham | ||||
Palmer Thomas | Little Ellingham | ||||
Plumpton Richard | Little Ellingham | ||||
[Totals] | 8 | 8 | 3 | 1 | |
GRISTON | |||||
Borrett John, Cl. | Griston | ||||
Gage William | Griston | ||||
Hammond Thomas | Carbroke (Carbrooke) | ||||
Machin William | Griston | ||||
Rice Christopher | Griston | ||||
[Totals] | 4 | 5 | 1 | ||
MERTON | |||||
De_Grey Thomas, Esq; | Merton | ||||
De_Grey William, Esq; | London | ||||
[Totals] | 2 | 2 | |||
OVINGTON | |||||
Coote Thomas | Scarning | ||||
Clements Henry | Carbroke (Carbrooke) | ||||
Dack William | Carbroke (Carbrooke) | ||||
Donn Edward | Ovington | ||||
Jebb John, Cl. | Ovington | ||||
Spurrell John | Watton | ||||
Ward Lawrence | Ovington | ||||
Wright William | Ovington | ||||
[Totals] | 6 | 8 | 2 | ||
[Page 66] | |||||
ROCKLAND ST PETER | |||||
Chapman Edward | Hockham [Crouse=Holkham] | ||||
Crisp Simeon | Rockland St Peter | ||||
Culyer John | Rockland St Peter | ||||
Garner Thomas | Elden, Suffolk | ||||
Leech Philip, Cl. | Caston | ||||
Lister Thomas | Swaffham | ||||
Lock William | Rockland St Peter | ||||
Marker Benj. Brundish | Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk | ||||
Nunn John | Rockland St Peter | ||||
Pitts John | Rockland St Peter | ||||
Rands Thomas [See Note 5] | Rockland St Peter | ||||
Shepherd Robert [See Note 6] | Rockland St Peter | ||||
Springall Thomas | Rockland St Peter | ||||
Springall Thomas | Caston | ||||
Wright Jeremiah | Rockland St Peter | ||||
Wyard Daniel | Rockland St Peter | ||||
[Totals] | 12 | 13 | 6 | 1 | |
SAHAM TONEY | |||||
Bell Willemott | Saham (Toney) | ||||
Clarke Edward | Saham (Toney) | ||||
Cooke William | Saham (Toney) | ||||
Eldred John | Ovington | ||||
Eldred William | Saham (Toney) | ||||
Fashion John | Kensington [London?] | ||||
Francis William | Great Cressingham | ||||
Heigham Pell | Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk | ||||
Hunt Samuel | Saham (Toney) | ||||
Martin John [was Page 122-F] | Swaffham | (-) | (-) | ||
Parrot Charles, Cl. | Saham (Toney) | ||||
Vincent Daniel | Saham (Toney) | ||||
[Page 67] | |||||
Wiar Simon [See Note 3] | Saham (Toney) | ||||
Wright William | Saham (Toney) | ||||
[Totals] | 11 | 12 | 1 | 2 | |
SCOULTON | |||||
Lane Matthew, Cl. | Hingham | ||||
Towne John | Pakenham, Suffolk | ||||
[Totals] | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||
STOW BEDON | |||||
Houghton Henry | Merton | ||||
Howes John | Caston | ||||
Leggatt William | Stow Bedon | ||||
Newham George | Pentney | ||||
Ray William | Tanington, Suffolk (Tannington) | ||||
Rudland Daniel | Hockham | ||||
[Totals] | 5 | 5 | |||
THOMPSON | |||||
Bale John | Thompson | ||||
Bale William | Thompson | ||||
Barker Matthew | Thompson | ||||
Buckenham William | Thompson | ||||
Osborne Henry | Thompson | ||||
Potter Joseph | Stow Bedon | ||||
Saunders Anthony | Barnwell, Northam(ptonshire). | ||||
Scott Peter, Cl. | Watton | ||||
Tooke William, Esq; | London | ||||
[Totals] | 9 | 9 | |||
[Page 68] | |||||
THREXTON | |||||
Knopwood Robert, Esq; | Threxton | ||||
[Totals] | 1 | 1 | |||
TOTTINGTON | |||||
Dent Peter | Cranwich | ||||
Levitt Thomas | Tompson (Thompson) | ||||
Spydell Jacob Thomas | London | ||||
West Robert | Tottington | ||||
[Totals] | 4 | 4 | |||
WATTON | |||||
Brett Robert | Swaffham | ||||
Boughen Hugh | Saham (Toney) | ||||
Brett John | Watton | ||||
Bunting Robert [was Page 122-F] | Didlington | (-) | (-) | ||
Capps Robert | Limpenhoe | ||||
Fleming W. Henry Esq; | Norwich | ||||
Greene Francis | Watton | ||||
Harvey Edward | Watton | ||||
Hicks Thomas | Watton | ||||
Laws Valentine | Shipdham | ||||
Lincoln Thomas | Watton | ||||
Machin Francis | Watton | ||||
Pigg Thomas, Cl. | Watton | ||||
Scott Thomas, Cl. | Watton | ||||
Youngs Thomas | Watton | ||||
[Totals] | 11 | 13 | 2 | 1 |
Notes
- 1. In the transcription of the Poll Book the modern spelling of place names has been added in brackets "()" to many of the entries so that a search will find them.
- 2. "(-)" indicates who was voted for but this is included in count for original page.
- 3. "Wiar" is printed as "Wyard" in the other Poll Book by J.Crouse?
- 4. "Southwould" could be Southwood, Norfolk or even Southwold in Suffolk?
- 5. "Thomas Rands" is not in Crouse Poll book.
- 6. "Robert Shepherd" is not in Crouse Poll book.
Wayland Hundred is followed in Poll book by Lynn Borough.
See also the main Voting page and the main 1768 Poll Book page
These pages are for personal use only. They may not be copied, and the links within them may not be harvested for use on your own web pages. Please see the Copyright Notice.
Copyright © Mike Bristow.
January 2010