Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Norfolk: Winfarthing

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Norfolk: Winfarthing

Census: 1821

Winfarthing is one of the few places in the county for which a census before 1841 containing names survives.

This 1821 Norfolk Record Office document [with the reference PD 78/79 or on Microform with the reference MF/RO 588/4] is on a number of sheets of paper.

[Transcription copyright © Mike Bristow]

Census available

  • 1801 - Same detail as this census excluding ages.
  • 1811 - As 1801.
  • 1821 - taken on the day of July 9th. - this document.

Surname Index

The following surnames are contained in the document. The numbers following each are the Entry numbers (in the first column) which contain one or more occurences of the name.

Be aware that spelling varied so that eg. Garradd/Garrard/Garrodd might all be the same family.

Abbott (52,56)
Aston (35)
Atkyne (18)
Baker (18,50)
Balls (51)
Banham (21)
Barham (48)
Barker (56,62)
Barnes (37)
Bennett (30,38)
Blake (11)
Boales (41)
Bolton (2)
Braizeworth (41)
Brazeworth (41)
Briten (61)
Brown (33)
Browne (1,15,28,57,59)
Brunning (1,56)
Burch (61)
Canfer (2)
Capes (10,14,15,26,47)
Catchpole (17)
Catermole (10)
Chaney (35,59)
Chapman (38,43,50)
Clarke (55,56)
Cobb (4,49,62)
Colman (22,40,44)
Cooke (3)
Copping (43)
Crowe (56)
Cullum (41,46)
Cunningham (18)
Davey (29,56,57,59)
Dennis (17)
Dixon (36,55,61)
Doggett (1,2)
Driver (47,50)
Ebben (49,55)
Ellis (3,5,58)
Ellsey (15,22,27,29,33,37,
  42,49,51,54,56,58)
Ellsegood (17)
Everett (15)
Euston (2)
Filby (14)
Fox (28)
Frost (56)
Fulcher (3,11,15,37)
Fuller (46)
Gardner (36)
Garradd (16)
Garrard (3,5,24,52)
Garrodd (15,23)
George (17)
Gibson (43)
Glandfield (62)
Gooderham (18,23)
Gratey (42)
Gray (9,44,56)
Green (24)
Hardy (1,56)
Harrison (50,59)
Hart (15)
Hawes (33,43)
Holden (16)
Holmes (51)
Howe (49)
Hubbard (61)
Hunt (17)
James (2,9,35,62)
Jessupp (12,13,24)
Johnson (38,42)
Jolley (34,48,52)
Jolly (62)
Keat (42)
Kerry (6,42)
Landsell (53)
Leech (20)
Leggett (3,11)
Lincoln (38)
Lister (23)
Livick (61)
Long (9,27)
Macro (34)
Malem (13)
Miller (60,62)
Moggs (3)
Mollett (43)
Moore (31,62)
Morley (42)
Mullinger (25,30)
Mundford (40)
Murrell (3)
Musk (44)
Newman (4)
Nicholson (34)
Parker (27)
Payne (31)
Peck (23)
Pilgrim (18)
Pinching (47)
Porrett (44)
Potter (26)
Pretty (12,42)
Punt (44)
Reeve (34,36,39,53,59)
Reynolds (48)
Rivett (13)
Roper (61)
Rudd (33,53)
Salter (39,60)
Sargent (46)
Self (3)
Sexton (38)
Sharman (59)
Smith (10,35)
Sparrow (40)
Stevenson (53)
Stubbings (21)
Thurlow (1)
Tuffield (50)
Turner (20)
Ulston (2)
Wale (49)
Warren (2)
West (49)
Wick (9)
Witton (19,26,48)
Wood (48)
Woodcock (41,62)
Woods (42,61)
Woodward (25,32)
Wragg (21,23)
Wright (29,32,54)

The Census

The original document had the following headings spelt out in full. They have been contracted to allow for a clearer display.

  • Descrip & No= "Description of Houses        No "
    [No is only given on original where necessary]
  • No = "No on Schedule"
  • F = "Females"
  • Ma = "Males"
  • Myr = "Age of Males" [in Years]
  • Fe = "Females"
  • Fyr = "Age of Females" [in Years]
  • Tr = "Trade(T) / Agriculture(A)"

Page numbers were not on the original and the words "[Page nn follows]" have been added to show where they occured in the document and to enable Surnames to be located easily.

This contains the following information :-

 

Ino. Geoe iv

Norfolk to wit -
The parish of Winfarthing
The Census of the Population of the said Parish. Taken and made pursuant to the Direction of an Act of Parliament the 28th Day of May by Philip Browne Overseer of the said parish and returned the 9th Day of July in the second year of the Reign of his Majesty King George the Fourth and in the year of our Lord 1821.
Returned at the sitting for the
Hundred of Diss the 9th Day of July 1821
by Philip Browne
Overseer

[Page 1 follows]

No Ma Myr Fe Fyr Tr
           
           
 

I The Parks

       
           
1 Winfarthing Park        
           
  Richard Doggett Gent 25 Elizabeth Doggett 30 1A
  John Brunning Servant 17 Ann Doggett 28  
  Thomas Hardy Servant 18 Esther Doggett 17  
      Maria Thurlow Servt 21  
      Elizabeth Browne Servt 27  
  Males 3 Females 5 Total 8
           
  [Page 2 follows]        
           
  Winfarthing Lodge        
2 Daniel Doggett Gent 64 Arabella his Wife 58  
  Edward their Son 28 Emily their Daughter 21  
  George their Son 26 Eliza their Daughter 17  
  James Canfer Servt 22 Elizabeth Bolton Servt 22  
  Samuel James 16 Sarah Warren Do 21  
      Elizabeth Ulston [Notes]1 17  
  Males 5 Females 6 Total 11
           
  [Page 3 follows]        
           
  The New Farm        
3 Thomas Cooke Yeoman 31 Mary Moggs Single Woman 33 1A
  George Murrell Yeoman 20 Susanna Garrard Servant 24  
  James Lelf Self Servant 20 Mary Fulcher Servant 14  
  George Leggett Servant 17      
  John Ellis Servant 11      
  Males 5 Females 3 Total 8
           
  [Page 4 follows]        
           
  Mill Row        
4 John Cobb Labourer 42 Ann his Wife 38 1A
      Mary their Daughter 15  
      Sarah their Daughter 12  
      Elizabeth their Daughter 10  
      Matilda their Daughter 7  
      Emily their Daughter 4  
      Alice their Daughter 1  
  Males 1 Females 7 Total 8
           
5 John Newman Labourer 47 Margaret his Wife 36 1A
  Job their Son 7 Susanna their Daughter 12  
  Noah their Son 4 Mary Ann their Daughter 9  
  Thomas their Son 3      
  Paul their Son an Infant        
  Males 5 Females 3 Total 8
           
  [Page 5 follows]        
           
6 Robert Garrard Labourer 29 Keriah his Wife 26 1A
  Robert their Son 6      
  John their Son 3      
  Son Infant        
  Males 4 Females 1 Total 5
           
7 William Ellis Labourer 60 Mary his Wife 55  
  Males 1 Females 1 Total 2
           
  [Page 6 follows]        
           
8 William Kerry Labourer 44 Phebe his Wife 44 1A
  William their Son 18 Elizabeth their Daughter 13  
  Francis their Son 17 Sarah their Daughter 10  
  John their Son 11 Ann their Daughter 5  
  James their Son 8      
  Robert their Son 7      
  Henry their Son 3      
  George their Son 1      
  Males 8 Females 4 Total 12
           
  4   12    
  26   50    
  --   --    
  30   62 in this Division    
  Houses 8 Fam 8 [see Note 2]   all in Agriculture    
           
           
  [Page 9 follows]        
           
 

II

       
           
 

Goose Green Division

       
           
           
9 Henry James Yeoman 75 Hannah his Wife 60 1A
  Joseph Gray his Servant 17 Martha Gray his Servant 19  
  Males 2 Females 2 Total 4
           
10 Goodyer Long Labourer 42 Maria his Wife 42 1A
  Daniel their Son 9 Mary Ann their Daughter 7  
      Elizabeth Wick 13  
  Males 2 Females 3 Total 5
           
  [Page 10 follows]        
           
11 George Smith Hemp Dresser 50 Judith his Wife 49 1T
      Mary Ann Catermole 8  
  Males 1 Females 2 Total 3
           
12 Robert Capes Labourer 37 Ann his Wife 41  
  Males 1 Females 1 Total 2
           
  [Page 11 follows]        
           
13 John Leggett Labourer 27 Rachel his Wife 26 1A
  George their Son 6 Francis their Daughter 3  
  James their Son 2      
  Males 3 Females 2 Total 5
           
14 Eli Fulcher Labourer 26 Lydia his Wife 23 1A
      Elizabeth their Daughter 2  
      Mary Ann their Daughter 1  
  Males 1 Females 3 Total 4
           
  [Page 12 follows]        
           
15 Robert Pretty Linen Weaver 30 Phebe his Wife 42 1T
  Robert Blake Husbandman 53     1A
  Henry their Son 5      
  Males 3 Females 1 Total 4
           
16 Thomas Jessupp Labourer 44 Elizabeth his Wife 35 1A
  Thomas their Son 15 Mary their Daughter 10  
  John their Son 4 Jane their Daughter 8  
      Elizabeth their Daughter 2  
  Males 3 Females 4 Total 7
           
  [Page 13 follows]        
           
17 William Malem Labourer 63 Elizabeth his Wife 70 1A
  John Malem their Grandson 6 Sophia their Daughter 27  
  Males 2 Females 2 Total 4
           
18 John Jessupp Labourer 22 Elizabeth his Wife 27 1A
  John their Son 2 Mary Ann their Daughter 3  
18 Eli Rivett 6 Sarah Jessupp Widow 89  
  Males 3 Females 3 Total 6
           
  [Page 14 follows]        
           
19 Edmund Filby Yeoman 59 Mary his Wife 53 1A
  John their Son 22 Mary Ann their Daughter 3  
  James their Son 19 Sarah their Daughter 21  
  Enoch their Son 16 Elizabeth their Daughter 12  
  Henry their Son 11 Jane their Daughter 8  
  Males 5 Females 5 Total 10
           
20 George Capes Linen Weaver 41 Rosa his Wife 40 1A
  George their Son 3 Sarah their Daughter 11  
  John their Son 1 Elizabeth their Daughter 9  
      Ann their Daughter 7  
      Lydia their Daughter 5  
  Thomas Capes Labourer 24 Sarah Capes Widow 67 1N
  Males 4 Females 6 Total 10
           
  [Page 15 follows]        
           
21 Thomas Everett Yeoman 32 Elizabeth his Wife 30 2A
  Thomas their Son 3 Mary their Daughter 5  
  George their Son 1 Elizabeth their Daughter 1  
  George Ellsey their Servant 18 Mary Capes their Servant 13  
  Thomas Browne Par Cl: of Tibenham 63 Bridgett his Wife 62  
  Males 5 Females 5 Total 10
           
22 Samuel Hart Yeoman 30 Mary Ann his Wife 30 1A
  George his Son 5 Miriam their Daughter 10  
  Samuel his Son 3      
  Charles his Son 1 Mary Fulcher their Servant 18  
  Robert Garrodd his Servant 15      
  Males 5 Females 3 Total 8
           
  [Page 16 follows]        
           
23 John Garradd Senr Labourer 67 Rebecca his Wife 47 1A
  Thomas their Son 8 Havers their Daughter 13  
      Matilda their Daughter 11  
  Males 2 Females 3 Total 5
           
24 John Holden Jobber 38 Mary his Wife 39 1T
  Males 1 Females 1 Total 2
           
  [Page 17 follows]        
           
25 John Catchpole Yeoman 28 Ann Catchpole Widow 60 1A
      Ann Catchpole Single Woman 24  
      Elizabeth Hunt Servant 20  
  Males 1 Females 3 Total 4
           
26 Samuel George Yeoman 40 Charlotte his Wife 46 1A
  Samuel their Son 2 Charlotte their Daughter 4  
  John Dennis Servant 20      
  Isaac Ellsegood Do 14      
  Males 4 Females 2 Total 6
           
           
  [Page 18 follows]        
           
 

III

       
           
 

Shore Green Division

       
           
           
27 William Gooderham Yeoman 77 Dorothy Pilgrim Widow 51 1A
  John Atkyne Mole Catcher 47 Mary his Wife 42  
      Eliza their Daughter 1 1A
      Frances their Daughter an Inft    
  Males 2 Females 4 Total 6
           
  [Page 19 follows]        
           
28 Robert Cunningham Yeoman 40 Lydia his Wife 47 2A
  Robert their Son 12 Mary their Daughter 9  
  Charles Son 12 Maria Daughter 4  
  Henry Baker Yeoman 19 Margaret Baker Single Woman 24  
      Ann Baker Single Woman 22  
  Males 4 Females 5 Total 9
           
29 Joseph Witton Labourer 56 Lucy his Wife 54 1A
  Matthew their Son 15 Sarah their Daughter 19  
  Males 2 Females 2 Total 4
           
  [Page 20 follows]        
           
30 Francis Leech Labourer 18 Dinah Leech Widow 50 1A
  David Leech Labourer 17 Mary her Daughter 23  
  Edward Leech 11      
  Males 3 Females 2 Total 5
           
31 Robert Turner Yeoman 68 Sarah his Wife 60 1A
  Males 1 Females 1 Total 2
           
  [Page 21 follows]        
           
32 Jonathan Wragg Yeoman 72 Ann his Wife 61 1A
      Ann Stubbings Widow 29 1N
      Mary Ann her Daughter 8  
      Susanna Wragg Single Woman 26  
  Males 1 Females 4 Total 5
           
33 George Banham Plasterer 25 Eliza his Wife 24 1T
  George their Son 1      
  Males 2 Females 1 Total 3
           
  [Page 22 follows]        
           
34 Robert Ellsey Labourer 50 Lucy his Wife 52 2A
  Jeremiah their Son 16 Phylis Single Woman 19  
  David their Son 10 Maria Daughter 10  
  Thomas Ellsey labourer 31 Sarah his Wife 22  
  Males 4 Females 4 Total 8
           
35 Thomas Colman Common Carrier 35 Sarah his Wife 31 1T
  Edward their Son 11 Eliza Daughter 9  
  Benjamin Son 3 Mary Daughter 7  
      Ann Daughter 5  
      Harriett Daughter 1  
  Males 3 Females 5 Total 8
           
  [Page 23 follows]        
           
36 James Gooderham Yeoman 38 Mary his Wife 33 1A
  George their Son 12 Lucy their Daughter 10  
  William their Son 8 Harriett their Daughter 4  
  Samuel their Son 7 Dinah Lister Single Woman 38  
  James their Son 1 Susanna Wragg Widow 65 1N
      Harriett Peck her Servant 11  
  Males 5 Females 6 Total 11
           
37 Jonathan Garrodd Labourer 42 Lucy his Wife 40 1A
  John their Son 10 Sarah their Daughter 13  
  George their Son 6 Elizabeth their Daughter 11  
  Matthew their Son 3      
  Males 4 Females 3 Total 7
           
  [Page 24 follows]        
           
38 Christopher Green Labourer 40 Mary his Wife 39 1A
  Timothy their Son 11 Sophia their Daughter 8  
  Christopher their Son 9      
  Levi their Son 6      
  Cornelius their Son 3      
  Elisha their Son 1      
  Males 6 Females 2 Total 8
           
39 Francis Jessupp Labourer 58 Sarah his Wife 56 2A
  Jesse their Son 20 Charlotte their Daughter 17  
  Solomon their Son 11      
  George Garrard Labourer 25 Faith his Wife 24  
      Ann their Daughter 3  
  Males 4 Females 4 Total 8
           
  [Page 25 follows]        
           
40 William Woodward Labourer 35 Elizabeth his Wife 35 1A
  John their Son 11 Harriett their Daughter 1  
  George their Son 7      
  Philip their Son 4      
  Males 4 Females 2 Total 6
           
41 George Mullinger Labourer 28 Elizabeth his Wife 28 1A
  Nathan their Son 6 Elizabeth their Daughter 2  
  Philip their Son 4 Mary an Infant    
  Males 3 Females 3 Total 6
           
  [Page 26 follows]        
           
42 John Capes Silk Weaver 38 Elizabeth his Wife 36 1T
  Males 1 Females 1 Total 1
           
43 Matthew Witton Labourer 39 Ann his Wife 33 1A
  Paul Potter Labourer 58      
  Males 2 Females 1 Total 3
           
  [Page 27 follows]        
           
44 Robert Parker Tailor 51 Elizabeth his Wife 52 1T
      Mary Ann their Daughter 20  
  Males 1 Females 2 Total 3
           
45 Jeremiah Long Linen Weaver 38 Celia his Wife 36 1T
  James their Son 6 Sarah their Daught 11  
      Mary Do 8  
  James Ellsey Labourer 26 Mary Ann his Wife 21 1A
  James Son an Infant        
  Males 4 Females 4 Total 8
           
  [Page 28 follows]        
           
46 A new house unfinished and uninhabited        
47 James Fox Linen Weaver 72 Hannah his Wife 65 1T
  John Fox Sen Do 75 Lucretia Browne Servant 16  
  John Fox jun Do 46      
  Males 3 Females 2 Total 5
           
  [Page 29 follows]        
           
48 Daniel Ellsey Labourer 40 Mary his Wife 30 1A
  Jonathan their Son 3 Ann Daughter 6  
      Eliza Davey Single Woman 14  
  Males 2 Females 3 Total 5
           
49 Jonas Wright Labourer 43 Elizabeth his Wife 30 1A
  Henry Son 2 Ann Daughter 4  
  Males 2 Females 2 Total 4
           
  [Page 30 follows]        
           
50 Jonathan Bennett Labourer 44 Martha his Wife 42 1A
  James their Son 13 Mary their Daughr 10  
  David Do 7 Rebecca Do 4  
  Richd 2      
  Jonathan an Inft        
  5m   3F Total 8  
51 James Mullinger Labourer 50 Mary his Wife 40 1A
  Males 1m Females 1F Total 2
           
  [Page 31 follows]        
           
52 Austin Moore Labourer 35 Phillis his Wife 33 1A
  Ellis their Son 10 Martha Daughter 13  
  William Son 5 Phillis Do 3  
  3M   3F Total 6
           
53 John Payne Yeoman 68 Charlotte his Wife 67 1A
      Elizabeth Daughter 42  
      Letitia Daughter 38  
  Males 1 Females 3 Total 4
           
  [Page 32 follows]        
           
54 Elijah Wright Labourer 35 Rhoda his Wife 31 1A
  Edward Son 7 Mary Daughter 2  
  Males 2 Females 2 Total 4
           
55 Robert Woodward Labourer 63 Elizabeth his Wife 59 1A
      Ruth their Daughter 25  
  Males 1 Females 2 Total 3
           
  [Page 33 follows]        
           
56 Henry Brown Labourer 46 Lucretia his Wife 42 1A
  Henry their Son 13 Mary their Daughter 11  
  Langley Do 7 Maria Do 11  
  John Do 1      
  4M   3F Total 7
57 William Rudd Yeoman 36 Elizabeth his Wife 35 1A
  Henry their Son 11 Elizabeth their Daughter 10  
  William Bloss Son 2 Mary Daughter 7  
  Aldis Ellsey his Servant 21 Ann Daughter 6  
      Rebecca Daughter 4  
      Daughter an Infant    
      Susan Hawes Servant 16  
  Males 4 Females 7 Total 11
           
  [Page 34 follows]        
           
58 Nathaniel Jolley Linen Weaver 49 Susanna his Wife 43 1A
  Thomas their Son 18 Harriett their Daughter __ 17
  Enoch their Son 14 Abigail their Daughter 11  
  Robert their Son An Infant   Elizabeth their Daughter 9  
      Rachel their Daughter 6  
      Matilda their Daughter 3  
      Rachel Jolley Widow 63 1N
  Males 4   Females 7 Total 11
           
59 Noah Nicholson Yeoman 55 Susanna his Wife 61 1A
  Isaac Macro Blacksmith 27 Elizabeth Reeve Widow 75 1N
      Sarah Reeve Single Woman 39  
  Males 2 Females 3 Total 7
           
  [Page 35 follows]        
           
60 Robert Chaney Husbandman 47 Deborah his Wife 35 1A
      Rhoda their Daughter 9  
      Sarah James Widow 57 1N
      Eliza James Single Woman 20  
      Eliza her natural Daughter 1  
  Males 1 Females 5 Total 6
           
  Woods's Buildings        
61 William Smith Labourer 55 Lucy his Wife 54 1A
  George their Son 15 Judith their Daughter 17  
  James Do 12 Sarah Aston Widow 70  
  Males 3 Females 3 Total 6
           
  [Page 36 follows]        
           
62 John Reeve Labourer 45 Elizabeth his Wife 40 2A
  Isaac their Son 15 Eliza their Daughter 9  
  Righteous their Son 13 Sophia their Daughter 5  
  Ellis their Son 11      
  Robert their Son 7      
  John Reeve junr (Servant) 22      
  Males 6 Females 3 Total 9
           
63 Matthew Gardner Labourer 48 Susanna his Wife 40 1A
  John their Son 13 Elizabeth their Daughter 11  
  William their Son 10 Maria their Daughter 4  
  Henry their Son 7 Elizabeth Dixon Widow 51  
  Males 4 Females 4 Total 8
           
  [Page 37 follows]        
           
64 William Fulcher Labourer 48 Mary his Wife 41 1A
  Clarke their Son 10 Ketuzah their Daughter 13  
  Isaac their Son 8 Margarita Daughter 11  
  Males 3 Females 3 Total 6
           
65 Wm Ellsey junr Labourer 44 Susanna his Wife 42 1A
  William their Son 8 Elizabeth their Daughter 14  
  Robert their Son 4 Phyllis their Daughter 6  
      Susanna their Daughter 5  
      Sarah their Daughter 2  
      Lois their Daughter An Infant    
      Elizabeth Barnes Single Woman 40 1N
  Males 3 Females 7 Total 10
           
  [Page 38 follows]        
           
66 John Crisp Sexton 44 Sarah his Wife 39 1A
      Mary Ann their Daughter 8  
      Elizabeth Lincoln Widow 64  
  1M   3F Total 4
           
67 Christopher Johnson Yeoman 26 Mary Johnson Single Woman 36 1A
  John Bennett Servant 18 Eliza Chapman 10  
      Ann Bennett Servant 16  
  Males 2 Females 3 Total 5
           
  [Page 39 follows]        
           
68 Righteous Reeve Thatcher 45 Sarah Reeve Single Woman 15 1T
  Robert Reeve Thatcher 19      
  Males 2 Females 1 Total 3
           
69 John Salter Senr Tailor 74 Lydia Salter Single Woman 40 1T
      Ann Salter Single Woman 16  
  Males 1 Females 2 Total 3
           
  [Page 40 follows]        
           
70 Jeremiah Sparrow Blacksmith 28     2T
  William Sparrow Blacksmith 19      
  Richard Colman Gardenner 70 Sarah his Wife 73 1A
  Males 3 Females 1 Total 4
           
71 John Mundford Labourer 32 Elizabeth his Wife 29 1A
  Ellis their Son 12 Honoria their Daughter 11  
  John their Son 5 Mary their Daughter 2  
  Males 3 Females 3 Total 6
           
  [Page 41 follows]        
           
72 John Boales Labourer 30 Maria his Wife 28 1A
  William their Son 6 Harriett Daughter aged 8  
  James Do 4      
  John Do 1      
  Males 4 Females 2 Total 6
           
73 Robert Braizeworth Labourer 46 Sarah his Wife 45 1A
  Robert their Son 16 Ann Brazeworth Single Woman 23  
  Males 2 Females 2 Total 4
           
74 James Woodcock Labourer 44 Mary his Wife 38 2A
  James their Son 17 Emily their Daughter 11  
  Job their Son 9 Ann their Daughter 6  
  Israel their Son 8      
  Ephraim Do 4      
  Ezra Do 2      
  Robert Cullum Labourer 60      
  Males 7 Females 3 Total 10
           
  [Page 42 follows]        
           
75 William Ellsey senr Labourer 60 Lydia his Wife 50 1A
  Daniel Gratey Labourer 38      
  Males 2 Females 1 Total 3
           
76 James Morley Innkeeper 60 Mary his Wife 62 1A
  John their Son 22 Mary their Daughter 27  
  Christopher Johnson Grandson 5 Ann their Daughter 24  
  Robert their Grandson 1 Mary Kerry Servant 15  
  Rober Woods 91      
  Thomas Keat 79      
  Males 6 Females 4 Total 10
           
  [Page 43 follows]        
           
77 John Pretty Cordwainer 32 Elizabeth his Wife 30 4T
  Cornelius Gibson his Apprentice 17 Elizabeth their Daughter 7  
  Stephen Chapman Linen Weaver 27 Mary Ann their Daughter 4  
  Charles Hawes Silk Weaver 19      
  William Copping Linen Weaver 63      
  Males 5 Females 3 Total 8
           
78 Francis Mollett Labourer 37 Phebe his Wife 41 1A
  George their Son 16 Harriett their Daughter 15  
  William their Son 12 Rebecca their Daughter 9  
  Joseph their Son 7 Ruth & } their Daughters Infants    
  Elisha their Son 5 Oprah }    
  Elijah their Son 2      
  Males 6 Females 5 Total 11
           
  [Page 44 follows]        
           
79 Martin Porrett Wheelwright 58 Mary his Wife 56 1T
  Michael their Son 20      
  George their Son 17      
  Frederic their Son 10      
  Thomas Gray Labourer 63      
  Males 5 Females 1 Total 6
           
80 Robert Colman Cordwainer 42 Charlotte his Wife 48 1T
  Robert their Son 16 Charlotte their Daughter 14  
  Barnard Punt his Apprentice 15 Harriett their Daughter 12  
  Males 3 Females 3 Total 6
           
  [Page 45 follows]        
           
 

IV

       
           
 

Winfarthing Street

       
           
           
81 Samuel Musk Grocer 46 Mary his Wife 46 1T
  Charles their Son 9 Mary Ann Daughter 15  
      Eliza Daughter 1  
  Males 2 Females 3 Total 5
           
  [Page 46 follows]        
           
82 Henry Sargent Labourer 40 Sophia his Wife 37 1A
      Louisa Fuller 7  
  Males 1 Females 2 Total 3
           
83 Richard Cullum Labourer 26 Sarah his Wife 22 1A
  Males 1 Females 1 Total 2
           
  [Page 47 follows]        
           
84 James Capes Labourer 29 Maria his Wife 27 2A
  Frederick their Son 7 Susanna their Daughter 5  
  John their Son 3      
  Charles their Son 1      
  Charles Pinching Yeoman 57      
  Males 5 Females 2 Total 7
           
85 Thomas Driver Wheelwright 28 Elizabeth his Wife 23 1T
  Jonas their Son 2      
  Robert Do an Infant        
  Males 3 Females 1 Total 4
           
  [Page 48 follows]        
           
86 Philip Barham Tailor 24 Rhoda his Wife 23 1T
  James Reynolds his Apprentice 15 Rhoda their Daughter 1  
  Males 2 Females 2 Total 4
           
87 Jonathan Wood Innkeeper 49 Mary his Wife 39 1T
      Elizabeth Witton Single Woman 18  
      Alice Jolley Servant 14  
  Males 1 Females 3 Total 4
           
  [Page 49 follows]        
           
88 Edmund West Yeoman 45 Arabella his Wife 30 1A
  Samuel Ellsey his Servant 21 Ann Cobb their Servant 15  
  Edmund West sen Gent 72 Julia Wale 6  
  Alexander Ebben Servant 18 Mary Howe 9  
  Males 4 Females 4 Total 8
           
  [Page 50 follows]        
           
89 John Harrison Woolcomber 58 Elizabeth Driver Widow 60 1T
      Pat Tuffield Widow 59  
  James Driver Cordwainer 30 Mary his Wife 24 2T
  Edward Baker his Apprentice 15      
  Males 3 Females 3 Total 6
           
90 John Chapman Labourer 60 Ann his Daughter 8 1A
  John their Son 10 Maria his Daughter 6  
  Males 2 Females 2 Total 4
           
  [Page 51 follows]        
           
91 Joseph Ellsey Labourer 50 Mary his Wife 52 1A
  Thomas Balls Labourer 22      
  Males 2 Females 1 Total 3
           
92 William Holmes Sawyer 26 Mary his Wife 25 1T
  Thomas their Son 3 Alice their Daughter an Infant    
  Males 2 Females 2 Total 4
           
  [Page 52 follows]        
           
93 John Garrard junr Labourer 35 Hannah his Wife 37 1A
      Keziah their Daughter 14  
      Eliza their Daughter 12  
      Ann their Daughter 5  
      Hannah their Daughter 3  
  Males 1 Females 5 Total 6
           
94 Joshua Jolley Labourer 54 Alice his Wife 50 1A
  Bowers their Son 12 Rebecca their Daughter 19  
  Robert their Son 9 Elizabeth Daughter 3  
  John their Son 8 Mary Ann their GrandDaughter 3  
  Charles Abbott Labourer 33      
  Males 5 Females 4 Total 9
           
  [Page 53 follows]        
           
95 Isaac Landsell Blacksmith 34 Amelia his Wife 25 1T
  Charles Edward Isaac their Son 6      
  John George Do 4      
  Jeremiah Browne Do An Infant        
  Thomas Reeve Apprentice 19      
  Males 5 Females 1 Total 6
           
96 William Rudd Labourer 26 Elizabeth his Wife 25 1A
  William their Son 1 Sophia their Daughter 4  
      Susanna their Daughter An Infant    
      Mary Ann Stevenson Single Woman 48 1N
      Martha her Daughter 17  
  Males 2 Females 5 Total 7
           
  [Page 54 follows]        
           
97 Samuel Ellsey Labourer 47 Sophia his Wife 46 1A
  Cain their Son 6 Eliza their Daughter 14  
      Louisa Do 10  
      Lois Do 3  
  Males 2 Females 4 Total 6
           
98 Samuel Wright Cordwainer 24 Susanna Wright Widow 52 2T
  William their Son 1 Mary Ann his Wife 26  
  Zephaniah Wright Cordwainer 20 Naamah Wright 12  
  Nememiah Wright Do 17      
  Naaman Wright Do 15      
  Males 5 Females 3 Total 8
           
  [Page 55 follows]        
           
 

The Workhouse

       
99 William Ebben Governer 49 Temperance his Wife 46 1T
  William Ebben junr Labourer 22      
  Males 2 Females 1 Total 3
           
  Robert Dixon Labourer 29 Martha his Wife 28 1A
  Robert their Son 7 Harriett their Daughter 1  
  John their Son 4      
  Males 3 Females 2 Total 5
           
  Daniel Clarke Brazier 59     1T
  Males 1   Total 1
           
  [Page 56 follows]        
           
 

Paupers

       
  Maintained in the Workhouse        
      Ann Ellsey Widow 80 1N
  John Steward Davey 4 Frances Davey Single Woman 39 1N
  William Frost Labourer 62 Mary his Wife 54 1A
  Daniel their Son 10      
  Jonathan Brunning Labourer 58 Mary his Wife 54  
  Samuel their Son 14 Mary the Wife of D Clarke 75  
  David Frost Labourer 23 Elizabeth his Wife 50 1A
  John Crowe Wheelwright 66 Mary Ann Gray 3  
  John their Wife[sic] 9 Bridgett Barker Widow 77 1N
  William Gray Labourer 13 Sarah Abbott Single Woman 21 1A
  Jeremiah Frost Labourer 14 Susanna her Daughter 1  
      Mary Ann Hardy 10  
  Males 10 Females 11 3N 3A Total 21
           
  [Page 57 follows]        
           
100 Edward Browne Cordwainer 26 Harriett his Wife 25 1T
  Robert Philip their Son 1      
  Males 2 Females 1 Total 3
           
101 Thomas Davey Carpenter 43 Ann his Wife 43 1T
  Ellis their Son 21 Eliza their Daughter 9  
  Daniel Do 15 Elizabeth An Infant    
  Nelson Do 12      
  Ezekiel Do 11      
  Nathan Do -      
  Males 6 Females 3 Total 9
           
  [Page 58 follows]        
           
102 William Ellis Labourer 37 Sarah his Wife 30 1A
  William their Son 8      
  James Do 2      
  Males 3 Females 1 Total 4
           
103 Edmund Ellsey Labourer 37 Mary Ellsey Widow 65 1A
      Mary Ellsey Single Woman 26  
  Males 1 Females 2 Total 3
           
  [Page 59 follows]        
           
104 John Chaney Husbandman 50 Sarah his Wife 50 1A
  John Davey Labourer 70      
  John Sharman Carpenter 25      
  John Harrison Millwright 22      
  Males 4 Females 1 Total 5
           
104 Philip Browne Clerk 55 Mary his Wife 48 1N
  James Reeve their Grandson 2 Mary Elizabeth Browne Single Woman 19  
  Charles Edwards Browne Linen Weaver 28      
  Males 7 Females 3 Total 10
           
  [Page 60 follows]        
           
105 John Salter junr Linen Weaver 48 Rhoda his Wife 44 1T
  John their Son 10 Rhoda their Daughter 23  
  Edward their Son 8 Matilda their Daughter 19  
  William their Son 6 Susanna their Daughter 16  
      Sarah their Daughter 13  
      Elizabeth their Daughter 3  
  Males 4 Females 6 Total 10
           
106 John Miller Labourer 41 Elizabeth his Wife 39 1A
      Mary their Daughter 13  
      Lucy their Daughter 10  
      Sarah their Daughter 7  
      Eliza their Daughter 3  
      Harriett their Daughter 1  
  Males 1 Females 6 Total 7
           
  [Page 61 follows]        
           
107 Robert Woods Yeoman 57 Dinah his Wife 49 1A
  Robert Woods junr Yeoman 22 Mary Woods Single Woman 24  
  Robert Hubbard Servant 20 Sarah Eliz. Livick 2  
  Hezekiah Dixon Servant 15 Elizabeth Roper 12  
  Males 4 Females 4 Total 8
           
108 James Burch Veterinary Surgeon 25 Eleanor his Wife 40 1T
  John Henry Frankland Briten 12      
  Males 2 Females 1 Total 3
           
  [Page 62 follows]        
           
109 John Glandfield Carpenter 45 Martha his Wife 47 1T
  Robert Glandfield Carpenter 35 Mary Woodcock their Servant 14  
  John Jolly Servant 23      
  Males 3 Females 2 Total 5
           
110 Thomas James Labourer 31 Mary his Wife 26 1A
  John their Son 1 Sarah their Daughter 3 1N
      Esther Moore Single Woman 39  
  Males 2 Females 3 Total 5
           
111 William Cobb Yeoman 60 Elizabeth his Wife 50 1A
  John Moore his Servant 22 Sophia Barker their Servant 20  
  Thomas Miller Do 14      
  Males 3 Females 2 Total 5

 

[End of Census Document]


Surnames which have appeared since 1811

Aston (35)
Banham (21)
Boales (41)
Bolton (2)
Braizeworth (41)
Brazeworth (41)
Brunning (1,56)
Burch (61)
Canfer (2)
Cooke (3)
Crowe (56)
Dennis (17)
Ebben (49,55)
Ellsegood (17)
Everett (15)
Euston (2)
Fuller (46)
Gardner (36)
Gibson (43)
Gooderham (18,23)
Gratey (42)
Green (24)
Hawes (33,43)
Holmes (51)
Howe (49)
Hubbard (61)
Hunt (17)
Keat (42)
Landsell (53)
Leggett (3,11)
Lister (23)
Livick (61)
Macro (34)
Moggs (3)
Mollett (43)
Mundford (40)
Murrell (3)
Musk (44)
Pilgrim (18)
Punt (44)
Reynolds (48)
Rivett (13)
Rudd (33,53)
Sargent (46)
Self (3)
Sexton (38)
Sharman (59)
Sparrow (40)
Stubbings (21)
Turner (20)
Ulston (2)
Wale (49)
Warren (2)
West (49)

Surnames which have gone since 1811

Absolom
Aldhouse
Algar
Barkerway
Barnard
Batley
Blomfield
Boston
Buck
Bullock
Bunn
Chase
Claxton
Coates
Crick
Crisp
Drane
Howlett
Hutton
Knights
Mallett
Martin
Nichols
Palmer
Peacock
Phillipo
Plattman
Porcher
Prime
Read
Royal
Sayer
Tredgelt
Wilton
Woodhead

Surnames which have changed (or gone/appeared) since 1811

Abbot/Abbott (52,56)
Atkins/Atkyne (18)
Briton/Briten (61)
Brown/Browne (1,15,28,57,59)
Catermoul/Catermole (10)
Garradd (16)/Garrard (3,
    5,24,52)/Garrodd (15,23)
Jolly/Jolley (34,48,52)

Notes

  • 1. The entry under Household No 2 could be U/N - si/p/ls - ston. My best guess would be Uiston (EUSTON) or Ulston (ALSTON)
  • 2. A running total of Males and Females numbers was on each page - a final total being given at the end of each Division. Only this last set of figures is given above.
  • Shore Green is now marked on modern maps as "Short Green".

See also the Winfarthing parish page and the main Census page

These pages are for personal use only. They may not be copied, and the links within them may not be harvested for use on your own web pages. Please see the Copyright Notice.

Copyright © Mike Bristow.
February 2002