Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Norfolk: Great Yarmouth

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Norfolk: Great Yarmouth

Census: 1803

Great Yarmouth is one of the few places in the county for which a census before 1841 containing names survives.

This 1803 Norfolk Record Office document [with the reference MF/RO 103/3] covers a number of pages, the start of each being indicated by [Page xx] in the text.

The following is actually described as a Military List but is much more than that. To find all those males between the ages of 15 and 60 a list was drawn up which in addition to them also included some males above 60 and a number of singlewomen and widows. The ages, marital status and other information was also recorded in most cases.

[Transcription copyright © Mike Bristow]

Surname Index

The following surnames are contained in the document. The numbers following each are the Page numbers (in Schedule 8) which contain one or more occurences of the name. Note that a number of the same people appear in more than one table. Where there is a letter eg. "B" this refers to the various Tables as follows:-

Letter
------
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
 
Table
-----
Table A   =
Table B   =
Table C   =
Table D   =
Table E   =
Table F   =
Remarks Column
Notes
Schedule
--------
Schedule 1
Schedule 2
Schedule 3
Schedule 4
Schedule 8
Totals at end
 
 
Name Index
Agnew (3,C)
Allen (5,7,11,C)
Alpe (11,C)
Amos (2)
Anderson (6)
Andrews (7)
Arnold (2,D)
Ashford (1,C)
Atchieson (4)
Ayres (5,10,C,F)
Baily (11,C)
Baker (10)
Balls (7)
Bane?/Bare? (10)
Banks (5)
Banyard (10)
Barber (3,5,11)
Barker (8,10,11)
Barnes (6)
Barnett (1)
Barney (A)
Barrett (1,3,4,A,D)
Barry (11)
Basingwast (10,C)
Bateman (11)
Baxfield (3)
Beart (2)
Benifield (6)
Bennett (6,B)
Bensley (3,C)
Berry (4,12)
Beverly (10,C)
Biacey (11)
Bickers (11)
Billiman (9)
Bishop (5,6)
Black (11,C)
Bloom (6)
Bloomfield (3)
Boldra (2)
Bonett (7)
Bonner (4)
Borett (12)
Bostwright (10)
Boulter (2,4,B)
Brabon (5)
Bracy (10)
Bream (1)
Breeze (3)
Brewer (1)
Brewin (1)
Bristow (4,5)
Brock (4,5,8)
Broughton (6,C)
Brown (12)
Browne (4)
Bulby (2)
Bull (3)
Bully (3,6)
Bunnie (7)
Bur (8)
Burgess (5)
Burridge (7)
Burroughs (2,3)
Butcher (5,6)
Callow (8,C)
Calthorpe (12)
Cannon (2)
Capon (2,D)
Carr (2)
Carter (4)
Catton (9)
Cavenham (7)
Chapman (9)
Child (12)
Christmas (9,C)
Clarke (11,C)
Clements (4)
Clifton (9)
Cloughton (1)
Cockran (6)
Collins (6)
Colls (10,C)
Colman (1,3,10,C)
Conyers (8,9)
Cook (1,2,5,7,9,11)
Cooper (5,7,10,12)
Copeman (10)
Cordran (10)
Cory (1)
Cotton (9)
Cow (6)
Cozins (6)
Cracknell (11,C)
Craggy (9,C)
Craske (10,C,F)
Crickmay (5)
Crisp (7)
Cross (11)
Crow (3,11,C)
Cubitt (1,4)
Cunningham (4,8)
Dade (1)
Dady (1)
Dakin (10,C)
Darking (9)
Davis (6)
Davy (9,C)
Daws (7)
Dawson (7)
Deane (6)
Devereux (3)
Dick (2)
Ditcham (2)
Dorking (9)
Dowson (2,A)
Draper (11)
Druery (C)
Druirey (11)
Duncan (2)
Durrant (3,6)
Dyble (6,9)
Dye (3,8)
Eastmure (4)
Ebbage (1,C)
Ebbs (3,C)
Edington (12)
Elder (4,7,C)
England (9)
Evans (7)
Fan (7)
Farman (8)
Fish (1)
Fisher (1,12,D)
Flaxman (11)
Fleet (6)
Fleming (2,C)
Flight (5)
Flirk (11)
Forbes (7)
Forster (10,C)
Fowler (12)
Francis (4)
Fulcher (3,9)
Fuller (1,6)
Gall (5)
Garwood (7,8)
Gayfer (6)
Gayford (5)
Gazely (2)
George (3)
Gidney (7,8)
Gilby (2)
Giles (9,11,C)
Gilham (8,11,C)
Girling (10,C)
Gladden (2,C)
Golding (5)
Gooch (1,12)
Graves (4)
Gray (5)
Green (8)
Greenwood (12)
Gunthorpe (1)
Gunton (3)
Gyfor (6)
Gyton (4)
Hall (3,5,6,C)
Hammond (9)
Hancock (12)
Hankman (11)
Hardingham (4)
Harper (8)
Harris (3,8,9,12)
Hart (10)
Harvey (2)
Harvy (4)
Hasloke (10)
Hastings (3)
Haw (7)
Hayward (2)
Hearn (9)
Herrison (5)
Hewitt (6,10,C)
Hewson (12)
High (6,9)
Higham (11,C)
Hill (3,8)
Hockwell (4)
Hogarth (10)
Holbrough (11,C)
Honor (7)
Howard (5,12)
Howell (2,11)
Howes (3,6)
Howlett (5,7)
Hubbard (4,C)
Hudson (5)
Humfray (3)
Humphey (1)
Hurry (10)
Husband (11)
Ingram (8)
Irwin (4)
Jay (1,C)
Jermy (4)
Jingle (10)
Johnson (1,2,4)
Jones (4,D)
Juby (5,9,C)
Kelsey (7)
Kendall (11,C)
King (11)
Knights (3)
Lake (8)
Lamb (4)
Last (6,C)
Lawrence (2)
Laws (11)
Layton (1)
Lebber (8)
Lenein?/Linein? (6)
Lermy (5)
Lillistone (8)
Lincoln (12)
Linikan (6)
Littleboy (10)
Lone (6)
Lovewell (9)
Lowes (7)
Lubbock (8)
Lucas (1)
Luere?/Lucre? (10)
Mack (2)
Maddison (2)
Mallett (7,C)
Manlove (10)
Manship (8)
Mapes (5)
Maranby (4)
Marfreco (7)
Martin (10,11)
Mendham (10)
Metcalf (6)
Miller (2,11,C)
Mingay (1,D)
Moon (5)
Moore (1,7,C)
More (12)
Morgan (3)
Nelson (8)
Nightingall (10)
Nix (1)
Nolloth (3,C)
Norman (11)
Norton (6)
Orfeur (1)
Osborn (1,C)
Ottey (2)
Page (4,5,10,C)
Painter (8)
Palgrave (1)
Palmer (10,C)
Panton (1)
Parsons (3)
Pave (9)
Pell (4)
Perr (5,C)
Pigatt (3)
Pigeon (3)
Pill (6)
Pillar (6)
Pitcher (9)
Plummer (2,5,C)
Porter (11)
Pratt (4,7,C)
Presant (10,A,C)
Preston (6,F)
Priestly (3)
Pycraft (7,9)
Ranger (9)
Ranney (1,G)
Read (3,4)
Reeve (10)
Riches (2,9)
Riddelsdall (9)
Riddlesdale (11)
Ridge (1)
Roach (4)
Roe (11,C)
Rogers (10)
Rolfe (7,A)
Roll (2)
Rose (11)
Ross (8)
Royal (12)
Rump (10,C)
Rushbrook (12)
Russel (7,8)
Ruxby (10,C)
Rye (3)
Sallow (8)
Sanford (3)
Saward (4)
Scudder (2)
Seals (10)
Seaman (7,C)
Sharman (1,7)
Sharmin (11)
Sharpe (4)
Shepherd (7)
Shipp (7)
Shreeve (1)
Simmonds (4,D)
Sinclare (9)
Skinner (8)
Skipper (4,A)
Slikel (12)
Sloman (9,C)
Smiter (9)
Smith (1,2,5,6,7,8,10,11,C)
Smithson (5)
Spalding (1)
Spanton (7,11,C)
Spilman (10)
Staff (4)
Stammard (C)
Stannard (10)
Stark (12)
Starling (12)
Steel (10,11,C)
Stephenson (2)
Stoddart (12,A)
Stollady (12)
Stone (4)
Symonds (1,12)
Tailor (C)
Taylor (2,11,A,C)
Thomas (2,11)
Thompson (7,8,A)
Tilney (6)
Tink (4)
Toll (8)
Tribe (2)
Truman (10)
Turner (7)
Valey (7)
Vincent (9)
Wakeman (3)
Ward (8,10,C)
Waters (9,11,C)
Watson (1)
Watts (1,4,8)
West (10)
Wetherill (8)
Whiley (10)
Whitacre (2)
Wickham (3,8)
Wicksteed (1)
Willierell? (10)
Wilson (3,4,D)
Winne (7)
Wodehouse (1,C)
Woodcock (3)
Woodhouse (3)
Woodrow (5)
Woods (5)
Woodward (2,A)
Woolby (4)
Woollery (1)
Woolmer (2)
Woolverton (1,C)
Wright (2,4,9,C)
Wynne (1)
Yaxley (9,10)
? (12)

Street Index

Alm House Row (6,7)
Barkers Row (9)
Colls' Row (9)
Colmans Row (8)
Dene Side (11,12)
Dene Side Ostend Row (4)
Elephant and Castle Row (5)
Excise Officer Row (5,6)
Fieldings Row (6)
Girlings Row (8,9)
Half Post Row (8)
King Street (10,11)
Market(11)
Market Place (9,10)
Post Office Row (7,8)
Quay Ostend Row (3,4)
South Row (9)
Unknown? (1,2,3)
Wicksteads Row (6)

The Census

The original document has been contracted to make the display easier to view. The following changes have been made.

  • In the column headed "Age of Children" :-
    • The letter "U" means "Under" and the number following means years.
    • "See A" followed by a number refers to "Age Column Notes" section.
  • In the column headed "Remarks" a number refers to the "Remarks Column Notes" section following the main document.

This census contains the following information :-

 

Schedule 1

[Table A]
 
Proprietors' Names
 
Oxen
 
Cows
Live
Young Cattle
and Colts
Stock
Sheep
& Goats
 
Pigs
Horses
Riding
 
Draft
Waggons Carts
Abigail Barney - - - - - - 2 - -
Henry Dowson - - - - - - 2 - 2
Robt Woodward - - - - - - 4 1 -
Jno Skipper - - - - - - 1 - 1
Jno Barrett - - - - 18 - - - -
Chas Rolfe - 3 - - - - 1 - 1
Martin Thompson - - - - - - 3 - 5
Wm Presant 6 - - 20 - - 1 - 2
Wm Taylor - - - - - - 1 - 1
Jno Stoddart - - - - - - 2 - 1
- 6 3 - 20 18 - 17 1 13
[Table A
contd.]
Proprietors'
Names
Average
Wheat
Quarters of
Amount
Oats
Quarters of
of
Barley
Quarters of
Dead
Beans & Pease
Quarters of
Stock
Hay
Loads of
 
Straw
Loads of
 
Potatoes
Sacks of
 
Flour or
Quarters of
 
other meal
Sacks of
 
Malt
Quarters of
 
Coaches
 
Abigail Barney - - - - - - - - - - 1
Henry Dowson - 5 - - 1 - - - - - -
Robt Woodward - - - - - - - - - - -
Jno Skipper 3 - - - - - - - - - -
Jno Barrett - - - - - - - - - - -
Chas Rolfe - - - - 1.5 - - - - - -
Martin Thompson - - - - 1 - - - - - -
Wm Presant - - - - - - - - - - -
Wm Taylor - - - - - - - - - - -
Jno Stoddart - - - - - - - - - - -
- 3 - - - 3.5 - - - - - 1

 

Schedule 2

[Table B]

Persons appointed for the removal of Cattle, Waggons, Horses and Live Stock as well as to take charge of the Dead Stock.
John Boulter
John Bennett


 

Schedule 3

[Table C]

.... showing the no of persons between the ages of 15 and sixty willing to serve with Arms

Infantry [* =see notes]
Wm Ebbage
Richd Osborn
Wm Woolverton
Thos Ashford
Jas Wodehouse
Saml Moore
Edwd Jay
Thos Smith
Jno Gladden
Josh Tailor [*]
Thos Fleming
Richd Miller [*]
Wm Ebbs
Benjn Crow
Wm Bensley
Rt Hall
Wm Nolloth
Abraham Nolloth
Wm Pratt
Wm Page
Josh Elder
Chas Plummer
Edmd Juby
Peter Perr
Jno Plummer
Robt Broughton
Josh Mallett
Benjn Spanton
 
 
Jno Seaman
John Callow
Whiskard Davy
Wm Wright
Jas Sloman
Andrew Craggy [*]
Jas Christmas
Jno B. Palmer
Robt Stammard [*]
Wm Steel
Robt Ayers [*]
Pescall Forster
Thos Rump
Edmd Girling
Geo Dakin
Henry Basingwast
Harry Beverly
Robt Craske
Chas Hewitt
Edwd Ward
Jno Higham
Josh Baily
Jno Holbrough
Wm Cracknell
Wm Giles
Geo Giles Junr
Chas Smith
Chas Crow
Wm Miller
Geo Huddard [*]
Saml Allen
Wm Roe
Jas Druery[*]
Jno Gilham[*]
Jas Black
Saml Clarke
Philip Alpe
 
 
 

The Cavalry
-----------
Alex Agnew
Wm Last
Wm Presant
Thos Ruxby
Everald Colls
Matthew Colman
Thos Kendall
Mark Waters
Wm Taylor
 
66 on foot
 
 
 
 
 

The persons whose names are inserted as willing to serve in Infantry would all want to be supplied with Arms and Accoutrements not having any such themselves.

The persons whose names are set down as Cavalry are all Members of the Troop of Yarmouth Yeomanry and serve therein.

Notes on Infantry and Cavalry

  • Jas Druery and Jno Gilham have their surnames transposed in the main table.
  • The following all have Junr appended to their names in the main table :-
    • Andrew Craggy, Josh Mallett, Richd Miller, Wm Pratt
  • Josh Tailors name is spelt "Taylor" in main table.
  • Robt Stammard is called Stannard in main table.
  • Robt Ayers is called Ayres in main table.
  • Following are listed as Infantry in main table but not here.
    • Samuel Banyard (P10), Thomas Martin (P10), Joseph Taylor Junior (P2)
  • Geo Huddard is spelt Husband in main table.

 

Schedule 4

[Table D]
 
Names
---
Felling
Axes
Implements
Pick
Axes
they
Spades
 
can
Shovels
 
bring
Bill
Hooks
--- 
Saws
 
James Mingay 1 1 - 2 - -
Thomas Arnold - - - - - -
Jno Capon - - - - - -
Henry Simmonds - - - - - -
Walter Jones - - - - - -
Jno Barrett - - - 2 - -
Jno Barrett Junr - - - - - -
Richd Wilson - - - 2 - -
Wm Fisher - - - - - -
  -- -- -- -- - -
[Totals] 1 1 - 6 - -

 

Schedule No 5

In the second North Midd there are no Persons proper to be appointed Guides, as there are not any respectable Carters or such like Persons who have a knowledge of the Roads.


 

Schedule No 6

There are not in the Second North Midd any Waggons or Tilted Carts, nor are there any persons who will undertake to Provide any such save such only as have undertaken to remove themselves, for which purpose they reserve what Carts et they have nor are there any Persons capable of engaging to supply the articles of Provision et mentioned in the above Heads.


 

Schedule 7

There are no Millers in the 2d North Midd


 

Schedule 8

[Table E]

N.B. Robert Ayers and Robert Craske the only two bakers in the Second North Midd, being volunteers as Infantry are not willing to undertake the Supply of any of the Articles mentioned in this Schedule.


Names Age Description
Profession
How many
Children
Age of
Children
Voluntary
Service
Rem-
arks
[Page 1]            
Chas Smith 34 Victualler 4 U 10 - -
Hannah Wicksteed -- Schoolmistress 15 Boarders
2 Teachers
2 Maids
- - -
Sarah Johnson -- Fruiterer - - - -
Mary Fuller 18 Spinster - - - -
James Mingay 56 Victualler 1 Daughter 18 Pioneer 1
James Ebbage 55 Shoemaker 7 U 14 - Lame
-- Ebbage -- Wife of Do - - - -
William Ebbage 17 Son of Do - - Infantry -
William Layton 41 Victualler 3 U 13 - -
Samuel Gooch 72 Cordwainer - - - 2
-- Gooch 70 Wife of Do - - - 2
Matthew Gunthorpe 35 Gent - - - 22
-- Gunthorpe 32 Wife of Do - - - -
Revd George Lucas 35 Clerk - - - -
Thos Cloughton 77 } Servants to - - - -
Susanna Brewer 63 } James - - - -
Susanna Brewer 23 } Symonds - - - -
Richard Osborn 24 } Esqr - - Infantry -
Revd John Humphrey 32 Clerk 2 U 5 - -
Hester Humphey 36 Wife - - - -
William Woolverton 33 Victualler - - Infantry 23
-- Woolverton 32 Wife - - - -
Abigail Ranney 70 Widow - - - 24
Margaret Dade 30 Spinster } - - - 25
William Cubitt 50 Coachman } - - - 25
Joseph Barrett 60 Gardiner } - - - 25
3 Maid Servants 83, 60, 40 } - - - 25
Thomas Ridge 45 Surgeon 4 U 16 - 26
-- Ridge        X 44 Wife of - - - -
2 Maid Servants 25, 23 - - - - -
William Nix 12 Servant to Do - - - -
Susanna Barnett 42 Wife of Saml
in West Indies
8 U 10 - -
Eleonora Barnett 27 Widow - - - -
Elizabeth Woollery 36 Spinster - - - -
Thomas Ashford 34 Servant to Susa
Barnett
1 U 8 Infantry 3
-- Ashford 40 Wife of Thos - - - -
Sarah Cook 20 } Servts to - - - -
Hannah Brewin 14 } S Barnett - - - -
Samuel Bream Junr 47 Cabinetmaker - - - 4
Thomas Shreeve 19 } Apprentices - - - -
John Fish 18 } of Do - - - -
Wyatt Wynne 17 } - - - -
Robert Cory 54 Gentleman 5 Dau 25,22,18,17,15 - -
Esther Cory 50 Wife 3 Sons Wm & 2 U 7 - 5
John Watson -- Esquire - - - -
Nathaniel Symonds 47 Glazier and
Plumber
- - - 6
Mary Symonds 41 Spinster - - - -
Jane Symonds 40 Do - - - -
James Wodehouse 19 } Apprentices - - Infantry -
John Dady 15 } of Do - - Do -
Elizabeth Spalding 30 Maid servant to Do - - - -
Samuel Moore 45 Whitesmith 6 U 15 Infantry 7
Mary Moore 40 Wife of Do - - - -
Eliza Panton 22 Servant of Do - - - -
Sophia Fisher 43 Spinster - - - -
William Smith         X 62 Hallkeeper Hannah
George Palgrave
Susanna
19
16
12
- 8
Abigail Smith 62 Wife of Do - - - -
Jane Watts 24 Servant to Do - - - -
Maria Sharman 23 Inmate - - - -
Martha Palgrave 45 Widow 6 U 13 - -
Edwd Jay 24 Tailor - - Infantry -
Thomas Colman 42 Mariner 5 U 13 - -
Mary Colman 40 Wife - - - -
Thomas Orfeur 37 Mariner 5 U 15 - 9
Ruth Orfeur 35 Wife of Do - - - -
             
             
[Page 2]            
Ruth Maddison 67 Widow Inmate - - - -
Thomas Riches 47 Cordwainer - - - 10
Ann Riches 49 Wife of Do - - - -
Elizabeth Howell 34 Wife of Valentine 2 U 6 - 11
Sarah Whitacre 27 Singlewoman - - - -
Jane Cook 17 Servant to Do - - - -
Richard Stephenson 35 Mariner 2 U5 - -
Susanna Stephenson 34 Wife of Do - - - -
Mary Mack 25 Servant to Do - - - -
Robt Woolmer 94 Gentleman - - - -
Thomas Smith 23 Joiner - - Infantry -
Thomas Arnold 52 -- - - Pioneer -
John Boldra 73 Coalmeter - - - -
Ann Thomas 72 Widow - - - -
Ann Roll 65 Servant to Do - - - -
Henry Dowson 46 Carter 2 Dau 25,24 - 27
Ann Dowson 53 Wife of Do - - - 12
Deborah Gilby 70 Widow - - - 12
Thomas Burroughs 82 Gentleman - - - 12
Hannah Burroughs 68 Wife of Do - - - -
John Gladden 30 Grocer 1 Dau 11m Infantry 13
Ann Gladden 26 Wife of Do - - - -
Robt Woodward 52 Carter - - - 28
Mary Woodward 49 Wife of Do - - - -
John Woodward 22 - - - - -
Susan Carr 70 Widow - - - -
Joseph Taylor 48 Victualler 1 Dau 21 Infantry 14
Jane Taylor 51 Wife of Do - - - -
Joseph Taylor Junior 18 Apprentice - - Infantry -
Rachael Boulter 40 Spinster - - - -
Mary Wright 29 Do - - - -
Sarah Ditcham 29 Do - - - -
Samuel Johnson 67 Coalheaver - - - 15
Ann Johnson 66 Wife of Do - - - -
Daniel Tribe 70 Permit writer 2 Dau 12,9 - 4
Sarah Lawrence 46 Widow - - - -
Ann Amos 24 Spinster - - - 16
Thomas Gazely 30 Pressgang 1 1 Year - -
Elizabeth Gazely -- Wife of Do - - - -
William Amos 2 Child - - - -
Thomas Fleming 25 Grocer - - Infantry 17
Sarah Fleming 68 Widow - - - -
John Scudder -- Guard to
Telh Coach
2 4 and 2 - -
Elizabeth Scudder 30 Wife of Do - - - -
Maria Fleming 28 Spinster - - - -
James Hayward 70 Gentleman - - - 12
Rachael Hayward 38 Spinster - - - -
Alice Plummer 28 Servant to Do - - - -
Hellen Beart 6 Inmate Do - - - -
Sarah Riches 20 Servant to Rd Miller - - - -
Richard Miller 62 Wine Merchant - - - 14
Richard Miller Junr 26 Gentleman - - Infantry -
James Cannon 72 Bookkeeper - - - -
Ann Cannon 62 Wife of Do - - - -
Robert Harvey 33 Joiner - - - -
Sarah his Wife 34 -- - - - -
John Capon 47 Butcher 2 11 and 2 Pioneer -
John Ottey 25 Mariner - - - 18
Elizabeth his Wife 24 - - - - -
William Dick 44 Customhouse officer 3 9,7,2 - -
Eliza his Wife 35 -- - - - -
Mary Dick 85 Widow - - - -
Ann Bulby 20 Servant to Do - - - -
Francis Duncan 62 Inmate Do - - - -
             
             
[Page 3]            
Ann Crow 50 Widow 3 Dau 19,14,5 - -
Robert Dye 34 Caulker - - - -
Robert Priestly 68 Labourer - - - -
Mary George 45 Widow - - - -
Joseph Fulcher 36 Mariner 3 U 5 - -
Sarah his Wife 32 - - - - -
Alexander Agnew 34 Tailor 3 12,4,2 - YC
Mary his Wife 33 - - - - -
William Ebbs 21 } Apprentice to Do - - Infantry -
Benjamin Crow 17 } Apprentice to Do - - Infantry -
Ann Pigatt 25 Servant to Do - - - -
William Bloomfield 38 Mariner 3 7,4,1 - -
Margaret his Wife 33 - - - - -
Samuel Barber 37 Bookkeeper - - - -
-- Barber -- Wife of Do - - - -
Charlotte Parsons 15 Inmate - - - -
Richard Morgan 38 Mariner 2 5,3 - 9
Margaret his Wife 33 - - - - -
Elizabeth Morgan 80 Widow - - - -
Thomas Burroughs 38 Mariner 1 5,3 - 9
Eliza Burroughs 40 - - - - -
Eliza Howes 56 Widow - - - -
Susanna Read 21 Do 1 2 - -
John Bully 30 Mariner 3 6,3,1 - 9
Ann his Wife 30 - - - - -
William Bensley 57 - 1 Dau 14 Infantry -
Mary Wilson 70 Widow - - - -
William Durrant -- - - - - -
George Harris 36 Mariner 2 U 3 - -
Ann his Wife 30 - - - - -
Susanna Woodhouse 17 Servant to Do - - - -
Samuel Gunton 41 Mariner Saml,Thos,Jams 21,17,13 - 20
Esther his Wife 42 - 3 Dau 22,9,7 - -
Sarah Hill 80 Widow - - - -
Elizabeth Hall }
Sarah Breeze }
Margaret Hastings }
25
19
18
Servants of
Revd J: Humfray
- - - -
--- Quay Ostend Row ---            
William Barrett 65 Victualler 1 8 - 29
Martha Barrett 48 - - - - -
Robert Hall 48 Labourer 2 Dau 13,7 Infantry -
Mary his Wife 48 - - - - -
George Wakeman 21 Exciseman - - - -
Patience Rye 63 Widow - - - -
William Woodcock 65 Labourer - - - 12
Hannah his Wife 60 - - - - -
James Sanford 36 Mariner 5 8,11,5,3,2 - 21
Eliza Pigeon 20 Servant to Do - - - -
Eliza Sanford 38 Wife of Do - - - -
Thomas Colman 25 - - - - -
Mary Knights 34 Widow 1 8 - -
William Wickham 39 Mariner 4 10,7,5,2 - -
Mary his Wife 39 - - - - -
William Devereux 24 Shipwright 1 1 Sea
Fencible
-
Ann his Wife 24 - - - - -
Joseph Baxfield 25 Shipwright 2 2,1 Sea
Fencible
-
Maria his Wife 24 - - - - -
James Bull 33 -- 5 8,7,5,3,1 - -
Lydia his Wife 31 -- - - - -
William Nolloth 49 Shoemaker 3 14,9,7 Infantry -
Amy his Wife 46 -- - - - -
Abraham Nolloth 21 Son of Do - - Infantry -
             
             
[Page 4]            
--- Quay Ostend
Row continued ---
           
John Roach 30 Mariner - - - -
Mary his Wife 26 - - - - -
William Pratt 46 Coalmeter 1 Dau, 1 Son 16 and 12 - 12
Elizabeth his Wife 45 - - - - -
William Pratt Junr 19 Son of Do - - Infantry -
Henry Simmonds 46 Chimney sweeper 5 U 12 Pioneer -
Ann his Wife 35 - - - - -
James Hubbard 14 Apprentice Do - - - -
Richard Carter 13 Apprentice Do - - - -
William Page 34 Gardener 4 10,9,7,5 Infantry -
Elizabeth his Wife 44 - - - - -
Rachel Saward 64 Widow - - - -
Mary Sharpe 75 Do - - - -
John Boulter 60 Shipmaster 2 Dau 24,20 Stock Driver -
Mary his Wife 60 - - - - -
--- Dene Side Ostend Row ---            
-- Wright -- - - - - -
John Skipper 23 Miller - - - 30
Sarah his Wife 26 - - - - -
Sarah Watts 60 - - - - -
Walter Jones 52 - 1 5 Pioneer -
Sarah Tink 48 Widow - - - -
-- Woolby 60 Widow - - - -
John Lamb -- - - - - -
John Barrett 53 - 2 12,7 Pioneer 31
Sarah his Wife 46 - - - - -
John Barrett 16 Son of Do - - Pioneer -
Eliza Cunningham 32 - 4 U 13 - -
Mary Harvy 42 Widow - - - -
Philip Gyton 54 - - - - 12
Mary his Wife 60 - - - - -
Benjamin Eastmure -- - - - - -
Ann Hardingham 22 - - - - -
Amy Atchieson 77 Widow - - - 32
William Stone -- - - - - -
William Staff -- - - - - -
Mary Jermy
Mary Francis
60 }
60 }
Widows - - - -
William Johnson 45 Customhouse Officer 5 19,13,11,8,6 - 34
Elizabeth his Wife 44 - - - - -
Benjamin Browne 49 Labourer 2 10,8 - -
Ann his Wife 47 - - - - -
Ann Read 53 Widow 1 Dau 21 - -
M. Hockwell -- - - - - -
Valentine Clements -- - - - - -
Joseph Elder 25 Joiner 2 3,1 Infantry -
Margaret his Wife 25 - - - - -
Sarah Irwin 60 Widow - - - -
John Harvy 48 Keelman 1 16 - 35
Ann his Wife 40 - - - - -
Richard Wilson 51 - 4 Dau, 1 Son 19,15,12,6
Son 9
Pioneer 36
Elizabeth his Wife 48 - - - - -
John Maranby 22 Mariner - - - 9
Thomas Graves 32 Mariner 2 6,2 - -
Mary his Wife 28 - - - - -
Thomas Pell 43 Mariner 2 Dau 15,10 - -
Elizabeth his Wife 36 - - - - -
John Cubitt 30 Mariner - - - -
Isabella Berry 69 Widow - - - -
Catherine Brock 22 Spinster - - - -
Harriot Brock 21 Spinster - - - -
Sarah Read 23 Spinster - - - -
Nathaniel Bristow 56 Mariner 1 14 - 9
Elizabeth his Wife 56 - - - - -
Robert Bonner 28 - - - - -
Elizabeth his Wife 28 - - - - -
             
             
[Page 5]            
--- Elephant and Castle Row ---            
John Ayres 53 Baker 5 Dau U 19 - -
Mary his Wife 35 - - - - -
John Allen 21 Mariner 1 2 - 37
Eleanor his Wife 21 - - - - -
Jacob Bristow 45 Chelsea Pensioner 5 Dau 19,12,7,6,4 - -
Rachel his Wife 45 - - - - -
Joseph Woodrow 37 Quaker - - - 38
Susanna his Wife 37 - - - - -
John Cooper 77 - - - - -
Mary his Wife 40 - - - - -
Thomas Mapes 60 - 5 Note A1 - 39
Mary his Wife 68 - - - - -
-- Bishop 40 Widow - - - -
Thomas Flight 29 Mariner 1 7 - 9
Charlotte his Wife 53 - - - - -
Sarah Page 45 Wife of Samuel - - - 40
William Gray -- Mariner - - - 37
-- Lermy -- - - - - -
John Smith 32 Mariner 2 9,7 Sea Fencible -
Elizabeth his Wife 31 - - - - -
Thomas Hall 29 Mariner 2 6,4 - 9
Ann his Wife 30 - - - - -
William Bristow 38 Mariner 6 14,12,9,5,2,1 - 9
Susanna his Wife 32 - - - - -
Thomas Crickmay 47 Mariner 2 14,12 - -
Mary his Wife 37 - - - - -
Ann Smithson 18 Servant to Do - - - -
Rachel Crickmay 48 Widow 6 13,11
20,18,16,14
- -
-- Moon -- - - - - -
-- Cook -- - - - - -
Thomas Banks 38 - 5 10,8,5,4,1 Sea Fencible -
Mary Ann his Wife 29 - - - - -
-- Hall -- - - - - -
Judith Brabon 61 Widow - - - 16
--- Excise Officer Row --- - - - - - -
Philis Plummer 54 Widow Dau 17 - -
Charles Plummer 16 her son - - Infantry -
Robert Herrison 47 - - - - -
Robert Herrison Junr 19 Apprentice - - - -
John Gall 53 Mariner 4 U 14 - -
Ann Gall 29 - - - - -
Mary Barber 44 Widow 4 19,14,13,8 - -
Mary Burgess 89 - - - - -
John Brock 40 Mariner - - - 45
Mary his Wife 40 - - - - -
Margaret Hudson 22 Servant to Do - - - -
Edmd Juby 47 - 4 18,9,7,3 Infantry -
Elizabeth his Wife 38 - - - - -
Peter Perr 24 - - - Infantry -
John Plummer 25 - - - Do -
Ann Woods 44 Widow 2 Dau, 1 Son 22,21,14 - -
John Gayford 25 - 1 2 - -
Ann his Wife 26 - - - - -
John Howlett 30 Mariner - - - 9
Ann his Wife 24 - - - - -
Philadelphia Butcher 70 - - - - -
Ann Howard 70 - - - - -
John Golding -- - - - - 9
Eleanor his Wife 34 - 3 11,9,4 - -
Francis Butcher 28 - - - - -
             
             
[Page 6]            
John Bloom 40 -- 5 15,13,10,7,5 - 33
Eliz his Wife 48 - - - - -
John Howes 22 Mariner - - - -
Joseph Lenein?/Linein? 20 - 1 Son, 1 Dau 2,1 - 33
Elizabeth his Wife 26 - - - - -
John Gayfer 65 Coalheaver - - - -
William Anderson 55 - - - - -
Sarah his Wife 25 - - - - -
William Davis -- - - - - 41
Sarah his Wife 38 - 4 16,12,8,3 - -
Elizabeth Barnes 65 Widow - - - -
John Benifield -- Mariner 1 Son, 1 Dau 7,5 - 9
Mary Cow 25 Servant to Do - - - -
--- Fieldings Row ---            
William Last 27 - - - - YC
Elizth his Wife 24 - - - - -
Robert Cockran 73 - - - - 12
Persis Lone 50 - - - - -
Stephen Hewitt 55 - 2 Dau 20,1 - -
Mary his Wife 55 - - - - -
Frederick Tilney 26 Mariner 1 Son, 1 Dau 4,1 - -
Ann his Wife 27 - - - - -
John Bennett 55 - 2 13,5 Driver -
Abigail his Wife 45 - - - - -
Metcalf -- -- - - - - -
Stephen Deane 28 - Stephen 18 - -
Ann his Wife 27 - - - - -
James Collins -- Mariner James and Eliza 2,1 - -
Mary his Wife 28 - - - - -
Jacob Pillar 57 - Elizth and Jacob 11,8 - 43
Margaret his Wife 55 - - - - -
-- Cozins -- - - - - -
Robt Broughton 40 - 2 15,1 Infantry -
Elizth his Wife 37 - - - - -
William Hall 30 - - - Sea Fencible -
Mary his Wife 28 - - - - -
Sarah Fuller 70 Widow - - - -
--- Wicksteads Row ---            
Robt Smith 49 Labourer - - - -
John Fleet 46 Mariner - - - -
Susanna his Wife 39 - - - - -
John Norton -- - - - Sea Fencible -
Mary his Wife 28 - - - - -
Robert Gyfor 15 Mariner - - - -
Thomas Butcher 39 Do - - - -
-- Butcher 33 Wife of Do - - - -
John Durrant 60 Mariner - - - -
Ann his Wife 60 - - - - -
Elizth Preston 28 - - - - -
Elizabeth Dyble 18 - - - - -
Ann Bishop 50 Widow 2 Dau 15,10 - -
--- Alm House Row ---            
Richard Bully 63 Mariner 1 Dau, 1 Son 18,16 - 9
Mary Bully 61 Wife of Do - - - -
John Pill 28 Mariner 4 Dau 9,8,4,2 - 9
Catherine his Wife 30 - - - - -
Isaac Pillar 22 - Sarah 0.5 year - -
Judith his Wife 26 - - - - -
Robert High 59 - - - Sea Fencible -
Henry Linikan 30 - - - - -
             
             
[Page 7]            
William Gidney 54 Mariner 1 24 - 9
Elizth his Wife 54 - - - - -
James Mallett 60 - - - - -
Elizth his Wife 64 - - - - -
Joseph Mallett Junr 16 - - - Infantry -
Elizth Andrews 29 Widow 1 6 - -
Charles Elder 65 - 1 20 - -
Ruth Burridge 64 - - - - -
Mary Sharman 19 - - - - -
Elizth Marfreco 66 - - - - -
Martha Daws 60 - - - - -
Rachel Forbes 60 - - - - -
Benjamin Spanton 47 - 5 12,8,5,3,1 Infantry -
Mary his Wife 47 - - - - -
Mary Allen 79 - - - - -
Ann Fan 69 - - - - -
William Bunnie 55 - - - - 12
Elizth Thompson 22 - - - - -
Caroline Valey 28 Widow 5 10,7,5,4,6 - -
William Dawson 54 - - - - 33
Elizabeth his Wife 64 - - - - -
Willm Dawson 23 Mariner - - - -
Elizth Turner 47 - - - - -
Elizth Haw 35 Widow 4 8,2,4,1 - -
Thos Cavenham -- Mariner - - - -
Martha his Wife 30 - - - - -
Philip Pratt 63 - 1 22 - -
Margaret his Wife 58 - - - - -
Elizth Shepherd 19 - - - - -
Mary Ann Smith 20 - - - - -
Elizth Shipp 37 - 1 11 - -
Henry Honor 40 - - - - 33
Sarah his Wife 30 - - - - -
--- Post Office Row ---            
Rachel Howlett 40 Widow 2 Note A2 - 46
John Cooper 58 - 2 24,19 - 33
Mary his Wife 60 - - - - -
Thomas Seaman 43 Postmaster 6 14,6,11,5,2,1 - -
Deborah his Wife 33 - - - - -
Mary Garwood
Maria Evans
John Bonett
22 }
22 }
30 }
Servants to Do 1
-
-
2
-
-
- Ill
-
-
Susan his Wife 23 - - - - -
Charles Rolfe 37 Carter - - - 44
Ann his Wife 34 - - - - -
Earnd Crisp 30 Carter - - - -
Ann his Wife 31 - - - - -
-- Russel -- - - - - -
Joseph Turner 37 - 2 Sons 6,5 - 33
Mary Ann his Wife 42 - - - - -
Joseph Lowes -- - - - - 16
Diana Winne 60 - - - - -
Thomas Cook 32 - 2 17,16 - 9
Mary his Wife 30 - - - - -
John Seaman 41 - 6 15,12,10,9,8,3 Infantry -
Margaret his Wife 33 - - - - -
Mary Balls 20 Servant to Do - - - -
Mary Moore 32 - 4 8,6,4,2 - -
Ama?/Anna? Pycraft 20 Servant to Do - - - -
Elizth Kelsey 36 Servant to Do - - - -
             
             
[Page 8]            
Martin Thompson 30 Carter 6 11,6,8,4,3,1 - 19
Elizabeth his Wife 30 - - - - -
William Harris 18 Servantman - - - -
Henry Toll 28 Quaker 3 4,3,1 - -
Elizabeth his Wife 28 Servant to Do - - - -
Elizabeth Harper 23 - - - - -
--- Colmans Row ---            
William Nelson -- - 3 13,15,6 - -
Priscilla his Wife 39 - - - - -
Abraham Wetherill -- Mariner 5 12,8,6,2,1 - 9
Elizabeth his Wife 38 - - - - -
Sarah Green 41 Widow 2 Sons 12,1 - -
John Lake -- Mariner 2 Sons 12,10 - 9
Hannah his Wife 50 - - - - -
Mary Ingram 35 - 2 15,9 - -
Mary Lebber 76 - - - - -
Susan Russel 77 - - - - -
John Smith 58 - - - - -
Hannah his Wife 42 - - - - -
William Gilham -- Sawyer - - - -
Hannah his Wife 34 - - - - -
John Callow 38 - 2 12,7 Infantry -
Ann his Wife 36 - - - - -
William Sallow -- Mariner - - - 9
Sarah his Wife 50 - - - - -
Willm Cunningham -- Mariner - - - 9
Sarah his Wife 25 - - - - -
Michael Ross -- Mariner - - - 9
Hannah his Wife 31 - - - - -
John Manship -- Mariner 1 1.5 - 9
Maria his Wife 24 - - - - -
Robert Farman 23 - 1 1 - -
Maria his Wife 30 - - - - -
John Garwood -- Mariner 1 22 - 9
Sarah his Wife 43 - - - - -
Elizth Wickham 57 Widow 2 23,18 - -
Sarah Brock 15 - - - - -
Matthew Hill 32 - - - - 42
Elizabeth his Wife 32 - - - - -
Samuel Barker 36 Kings Pilot 6 13,10,8,5,3,1 - -
Elizth his Wife 36 - - - - -
--- Half Post Row ---            
Jas. Conyers -- Mariner 1 7 - 9
Susanna his Wife 29 - - - - -
Samuel Dye -- Mariner 5 11,13,6,1 - 51
Sarah his Wife 45 - - - - -
John Lubbock 24 - 1 1 - -
Rebecca his Wife 25 - - - - -
Edwd Painter 28 - - - - 16
--- Girlings Row ---            
Wm Watts -- Mariner 6 Wm 14,15
12,9,7,3
- 52
Jermina his Wife 33 - - - - -
Edwd Ward 22 - Edwd 1 yr Sea Fencible -
Elizabeth his Wife 23 - - - - -
John Lillistone 30 - - - - 12
Mary his Wife 27 - - - - -
Elizth Skinner 35 - 1 11 - -
John Gidney 44 - 5 16,17,15,9,5 - 47
Elizth his Wife 44 - - - - -
Samuel Bur -- Mariner 5 20,12,9,7,5 - 54
             
             
[Page 9]            
William Fulcher 30 -- - - - Lame
Susan his Wife 24 - - - - -
James England 28 Carter 1 1 - -
Susan his Wife 26 - - - - -
John Billiman 26 Carter - - - -
Mary his Wife 34 - 1 1 - -
--- Colls' Row ---            
George Cook -- Pressgang 5 14,12,10,8,6 - -
Jane his Wife 40 - - - - -
Sarah Catton 55 - - - - -
Susan Pitcher 24 - - - - -
Sophia Cotton 25 - - - - -
George Giles -- - - - - -
John Dorking 50 - - - - -
Ann his Wife 50 - 4 17,14,12,7 - -
--- No Barkers Row            
John Clifton -- Customhouse Officer 4 10,8,4,1 - -
Lydia his Wife 37 - - - - -
Henry Vincent 45 - - - - 12
Eleanor his Wife 44 - 3 5,2,1 - -
Robert Chapman 36 Carter 1 5 - -
Elizabeth his Wife 40 - - - - -
Eleanor Smiter 75 - - - - -
-- Darking -- Mariner - - - 9
Edmd Juby 37 - 5 9,7,5,3,3m - 9
Mary his Wife 37 - - - - -
John Pave 27 Mariner - - - 9
Sarah Waters 20 - - - - -
Elizabeth Conyers 74 - - - - -
Wiskard Davy 36 - 3 7,11,2 Infantry -
Mary Ann his Wife 33 - - - - -
Elizth Lovewell 23 Servt to Do - - - -
William Wright 24 - - - Infantry -
Elizth his Wife 24 - - - - -
James Sloman 46 - - - Infantry -
John Dyble 52 - 3 16,12,6 - -
Susanna his Wife 45 - - - - -
John Riches -- Mariner - - - 9
Mary his Wife 62 - - - - -
Mary High 61 - - - - -
John Yaxley -- - - - - 42
Charlotte his Wife 46 - 2 12,10 - -
Stephen Hearn 45 - 1 12 - 55
Mary his Wife 43 - - - - -
Thomas Ranger 22 - - - - -
Mary his Wife 28 - 1 2 - -
Clary Craggy -- - 3 24,22,16 - -
Sarah his Wife 58 - - - - -
Andrew Craggy Junr 20 - - - Infantry -
Elizth Pycraft 42 Widow 2 11,7 - -
--- South Row ---            
William Riddelsdall 56 Keelman - - - -
Sarah his Wife 60 - - - - -
George Harris -- - - - - 41
Mary his Wife 20 - 1 2 - -
Elizth Sinclare 64 - - - - -
--- Market Place ---            
James Hammond 36 - - - - -
James Christmas 38 - - - Infantry -
Ann his Wife 28 - - - - -
             
             
[Page 10]            
-- Mendham 60 - - - - -
-- Willierell? -- - - - - 53
John B. Palmer 22 Grocer - - Infantry 56
Eleanor his Wife 22 - - - - -
Thomas Martin 23 - - - Infantry -
Robert Stannard 16 - - - Do -
Thos Luere?/Lucre? 14 - - - Drummer -
Henry Copeman 28 Pensioner - - - 29
Mary Ann his Wife 25 - - - - -
William Hart 25 Upholsterer - - - 58
John Hart 23 - - - - -
Samuel Smith 18 - - - - -
Ann Littleboy 26 - - - - -
William Steel 44 - 2 11,3 Infantry -
Mary his Wife 38 - - - - -
Robert Ayres 49 Victualler 2 14,9 Infantry 59
Mary his Wife 48 -- - - - -
--- King Street ---            
William Presant -- Butcher 4 13,7,3,1 - 60
Susanna his Wife 43 - - - - -
Sarah Yaxley 20 Servant to Do - - - -
David Hogarth 27 Tailor 1 10 - -
Elizth his Wife 37 - - - - -
Sarah Seals 17 Servt to Do - - - -
John Cordran 16 Apprentice to Do - - - -
Ann Smith 57 - - - - -
Martha Hasloke 27 - - - - -
Pescall Forster 40 Gent - - Infantry -
Thomas Rump 32 Victualler 2 2,1 Do -
Mary his Wife 30 - - - - -
Elizth Jingle 17 Servt to Do - - - -
Thomas Ruxby -- Liquor Mercht - - - 61
Ann his Wife 48 - - - - -
S. West and
L. Bostwright
19,
30
Servts
to Do
- - - -
Edmund Girling 36 - 4 7,2,2,1 Infantry 62
Elizth his Wife 36 - - - - -
Sarah Page 30 Servt to Do - - - -
George Dakin 54 - 3 10,8,7 Infantry 63
Rose his Wife 48 - - - - -
Henry Basingwast 18 Apprentice to Do - - Infantry -
Susanna Whiley 18 Servt to Do - - - -
Caroline Hurry 58 Widow - - - -
Elizth Reeve 38 - - - - -
-- Baker 38 - - - - -
Everald Colls 30 Wine Merchant - - - 64
Maria his Wife 23 - - - - -
Sarah Truman 24 Servt to Do - - - -
Elizth Cooper -- Servt to Do - - - -
John Spilman 12 - - - - -
Matthew Colman 40 - - - - YC
Mary his Wife 40 - - - - -
Harry Beverly 17 Apprentice to Do - - Infantry -
Martha Nightingall 22 Servt to Do - - - -
Robert Craske 27 Baker 3 4,2,1 Infantry 57
Mary his Wife 24 - - - - 57
Charles Hewitt 16 Apprentice to Do - - Infantry -
Saml Banyard 64 Schoolmaster 1 30 Do -
Elizth his Wife 66 - - - - -
Saml Barker Esqr 60 - 1 See A3 - -
Robert Bane?/Bare? 25 Servt to Do - - - -
Mary Manlove 68 Servt to Do - - - -
Ann Bracy 27 Servt to Do - - - -
Francis Rogers 27 Servt to Do - - - -
Edwd Ward 16 Apprentice to Do - - Infantry -
             
             
[Page 11]            
John Higham 28 Plumber 2 5,3 Infantry 50
Mary his Wife 26 - - - - -
John Norman 14 Apprentice to Do - - Drummer -
Martha Laws 20 Servant to Do - - - -
Joseph Baily 39 - - - Infantry -
Ann his Wife 33 - - - - -
John Holbrough 42 - 7 14,11,7,9,4,2,1 Infantry -
Persis his Wife 40 - - - - -
William Cracknell 39 Victualler 1 6 Infantry -
Elizabeth his Wife 44 - - - - -
Mary King 22 Servant to Do - - - -
William Giles 45 - 2 19,16 Infantry -
Christian his Wife 52 - - - - -
George Giles Junr 17 - - - Infantry -
William Smith 65 - 2 25,17 - -
Elizabeth his Wife 60 - - - - -
Charles Smith Junr 19 - - - Rifle Corps -
Hannah Bickers 25 Servant to Do - - - -
Ann Crow 25 Servant to Do - - - -
Thomas Kendall -- - - - - YC
Maria his Wife 23 - - - - -
Ann Cross 23 - - - - -
Charles Crow 40 - 1 17 Infantry -
Maria his Wife 38 - - - - -
William Miller 20 Apprentice to Do - - Infantry -
George W. Riddlesdale -- Capt N. Militia - - - -
Sarah Ann his Wife 25 - - - - -
George Husband 26 - - - Infantry -
Johannah Cook 26 - - - - -
Hannah Cook 20 - - - - -
Susan Allen 56 - 1 19 - -
Samuel Allen 21 - - - Infantry -
William Roe 35 - - - Do -
Ann his Wife 38 - 1 17 - -
Letitia Porter 21 Servant to Do - - - -
James Gilham 16 Apprentice to Do - - Infantry -
George Hankman 12 Do - - - -
Mark Waters -- Merchant - - - Cav
John Druirey 25 - - - Infantry -
James Black 22 - - - Do -
Elizabeth his Wife 22 - - - - -
Mary Ann Black 19 - 1 2 days - -
Samuel Clarke 15 - - - Infantry -
William Thomas 15 - - - - -
Mary Martin 15 - - - - -
--- Market ---            
William Taylor -- - 3 5,3,2 - 49
Mary his Wife 25 - - - - -
Philip Alpe 23 - - - Infantry -
Mary Barker 30 Servant to Do - - - -
Hannah Barker 32 Servant to Do - - - -
William Steel 13 Apprentice - - - -
Thomas Bateman 45 Surgeon 5 17,16,14,10,8 - -
Elizabeth his Wife 40 - - - - -
Esther Sharmin 24 Servant to Do - - - -
Mary Flaxman 22 Servant to Do - - - -
--- Dene Side ---            
Susan Barber 60 - - - - -
Susan Rose 21 - - - - -
Mary Biacey 63 - - - - -
Christopher Spanton 70 - 2 15,13 - -
Ann his Wife 55 - - - - -
Rachel Miller 23 Servant to Do - - - -
Edward Howell 66 - - - - -
Susan his Wife 70 - - - - -
Mary Flirk 20 - - - - -
Elizth Barry 58 - - - - -
Sarah Draper 77 - - - - -
             
             
[Page 12]            
Ann Royal 70 - - - - -
Mary Borett 88 - - - - -
Elizth Fisher 56 - - - - -
-- Calthorpe 72 - - - - -
Mary Berry 20 Servant to Do - - - -
Elizabeth Gooch 46 - - - - -
Philis Rushbrook 40 - - - - -
Susan Cooper 58 - - - - -
Hannah Slikel 23 - - - - -
Ann Lincoln 22 - - - - -
Ann Hewson 25 - - - - -
Susan Harris 44 - - - - -
Miss Sarah Fowler 57 - - - - -
Tabitha Fowler 55 - - - - -
Mary Howard 24 Servant to Do - - - -
Elizabeth Edington 29 - - - - -
Francis Brown 20 - 2 4,2 - -
William Greenwood -- - - - - -
Elizabeth -- -- - - - - -
Edward Greenwood 27 Carter - - - -
Samuel Starling 48 - 1 12 - -
Mary his Wife 30 - - - - -
John Stoddart 60 Coachmaker 1 12 - -
Sarah his Wife 60 - - - - -
Sarah More 19 Servant to Do - - - -
James Child 40 Coachmaker - - - 48
William Fisher 61 Charity School 2 27,17 Pioneer -
-- Hancock -- Butcher - - - -
William Stollady 62 -- - - - -
Rebecca his Wife 62 - - - - -
? Symonds 35 Widow - - - -
? ? 5? - - - - -
James Stark -- Kings Pilote - - - -
Elizabeth his Wife 30 - - - - -

Remarks Column Notes

  • [Table G]
  • YC = Yarmouth Cavalry
  • Cav = Cavalry
  •  
  • 1.   2 axes 2 shovels Stocks of beer from 20-30 barrells
  • 2. Remove Themselves
  • 3. Rather Infirm
  • 4. Very Infirm
  • 5. William Infirm
  • 6.   7 or 8 tons Lead
  • 7.   3 Tons Iron
  • 8. George at sea
  • 9. At Sea
  • 10. Has one leg only
  • 11. Husband waiter at Angell
  • 12. Infirm
  • 13. Small stock grocery
  • 14. Small stock spirits and beer
  • 15. Infirm and lame
  • 16. Blind
  • 17. A small stock of grocery
  • 18. London Trader
  • 19.   3 Horses 3 Carts 2 Wiskeys and 4 Tons Hay
  • 20. All at Sea
  • 21. Up the Baltic
  • 22. Commands an Excise Cutter
  • 23. Stock of wine spirits and beer
  • 24. Coach and 2 Horses remove herself
  • 25. Servants of Abigail Ranney
  • 26. Will assist as Surgeon
  • 27. Has 2 Horses 2 Carts 3 Tons of
    hay and small quantity oats
  • 28. Has 4 Horses and a Waggon
  • 29. Small stock of Liquors and beer
  • 30.   1 Mill 1 Cart About ?8 of Wheat
  • 31.   2 Shovels and has 18 Pigs
  • 32. Lame and blind
  • 33. Lame
  • 34. William aged 19 has Fits
  • 35. Child lame
  • 36.   2 Shovels
  • 37. Customhouse Cutter
  • 38. Will not be any thing
  • 39. Edwd a son at Sea
  • 40. Husband at Sea
  • 41. Norfolk Militia
  • 42. Cripple
  • 43. Hunter Cutter
  • 44.   1 Horse 1 Cart 3 Cows and 5cwt Hay
  • 45. Absent
  • 46. Wm Infirm
  • 47. Militia
  • 48. Coach and Horses and would remove himself
  • 49. Cavalry 1 Horse 1 cart
  • 50. has about a Ton of Lead
  • 51. Joseph at Sea with his father
  • 52. At Sea Wm Blind
  • 53. Nothing
  • 54. Man of War
  • 55. Discharged for a Wound
  • 56. Large stock of cheese and grocery
  • 57. Bake 20 Sacks of Bread p[er] week about 30 sacks corn
  • 58. Stock of Upholstery goods?
  • 59. About 8 barrels and 3 Butts of beer and 20 gal spirits
  • 60. Cavalry Horse 2 Carts 20 Sheep and some bullocks
  • 61. Yarmh Cavalry large stock of Spirits and porter
  • 62. Small stock of Grocery and haberdashery
  • 63. Small stock of tin &c
  • 64. Yarmh Cavalry large stock of Liquors

Age Column Notes

  • 1. Geoe 10, Saml 8, Sarah 20, Lydia 16
  • 2. Rachel 19 Wm 18
  • 3. Revd Saml 25

Particulars and Number of the Returns of all Persons dwelling in the Second North Midd, within the Parish of Gt Yarmouth in the County of Norfolk.

[Table F]

Males
between
16 & 60
Males from
10 to 16 and
above 60
Females
&
Infants
Schedule
No 2
 
Schedule
No 4
 
Schedule
No 5
 
 
Capable of
Bearing Arms
 
93
Capable of
removing
themselves
29
Incapable of
removing
themselves
107
F-Note 1 F-Note 2 F-Note 3 F-Note 4
Incapable of
Bearing Arms
or infirm
23
Incapable
from Age &c
 
50
Capable of
removing
themselves
382
-- -- -- --
Engagements as
Seamen,
Fencibles,
Volunteers &c
147
-- -- -- -- -- --
 
Aliens or
Quakers
 
2
-- Boys 143 }
Girls 138 }
Children or Infants
under 10 years
281
-- -- -- --

Table F Notes

  • 1.   -- To take care of all old People &Waggons &c
  • 2.   9 To be Pioneers
  • 3.   2 To be Guides
  • 4.   1125 Total amount of Persons of all descriptions.

Edmd Preston Superindt
20 Aug 1803

 

[End of Census Document]


Notes

  • The documents include many printed forms which list in detail the government regulations on the anti-invasion preparations.
  • A similar list of invasion (by Napolean and France) instructions exists for Aylsham.

See also the Great Yarmouth parish page and the main Census page

These pages are for personal use only. They may not be copied, and the links within them may not be harvested for use on your own web pages. Please see the Copyright Notice.

Copyright © Mike Bristow.
January 2007