Hide
Norfolk: Great Yarmouth
hide
Hide
Voting Registers - Poll 1754
The poll for two members to serve in Parliament for the Borough of Great Yarmouth, taken on 18th April 1754 and published by Richard Fuller & William Browne. The transcription includes :- Voters names, Occupations, Residences & some relationships. Members of Great Yarmouth Corporation are also noted (see later). These were all Freemen of the Borough and 896 voted.
Most of the places of residence are in Norfolk or Suffolk but a number of people are seen to be living elsewhere. The notes section will help to identify the location of some of these.
[Transcription copyright © Mike Bristow]
THE
P O L L
For members of PARLIAMENT,
For the B U R G H of
Great Yarmouth,
In the COUNTY of Norfolk.
Taken the 18th of April, 1754.
Alphabetically Digested.
C A N D I D A T E S,
The Honble Sir EDWARD WALPOLE, Knt. of the Bath.
The Honble CHARLES TOWNSHEND, Esqr;
RICHARD FULLER, Esqr;
WILLIAM BROWNE, Esqr;
Printed in the Year MDCCLIV.
(3)
The Poll at the last Election of MEMBERS of PARLIAMENT, for the Burgh of GREAT YARMOUTH, is sent to the Press at the unanimous Request of all the Electors who voted for their TOWNSMEN. These Gentlemen, tho' not desirous of continuing the Heats and Resentments inseparable from such Contests; yet could not, consistent with Gratitude or Justice, refute this Publication. The weighty Engagements and Promises which the Gentlemen on one Side were enabled to offer to their Friends, have, no doubt, before this, or will at least, in a short time, be amply fulfilled to them: It behoves therefore the other Side to perform what they undertook to theirs; and by invariably countenancing and assisting them in their respective Trades and Professions, make them amends, by the only means in their Power, for the shining Advantages they forfeited by their Honest and Disinterested Attachment to their Cause. As this cannot be effected without a List to refer to; it becomes necessary to make it as publick as possible; and no one surely can censure, or complain at, the doing this; since at the same time that it will serve as an Index, to point out who are entitled to, and will be humbly contented with the Good-will, and Support of those amongst whom they live, and are known; it will also exhibit the ambitious Claimants of Court Favours, at one View, to the Eye of those who have the Power of conferring the dearly purchased
(4)
Rewards; and their Names, at least, in Print, may now and then, in the long Interval of Elections, serve to keep up some sort of Rememberance of them in the Minds of those, whom more Employments may not permit to cultivate any Knowledge of them besides.
As it appears that three Persons on the Poll of Mr. FULLER and Mr. BROWNE, by some Mistake voted twice; their second Votes are omitted in the List: The Editor not having any Right to take that Liberty with the Poll of Sir EDWARD WALPOLE and Mr. TOWNSHEND, theirs is printed exactly as it stands on the original Books.
Those Names distinguished in a particular Character are such as engaged themselves to vote for Mr. FULLER; and strict Care has been taken to put down none in this manner, but who absolutely promised Him, or his Friends; the Proofs of which can be produc'd: A Number greatly more than sufficient to have turn'd the Election in favour of both the losing Candidates.
(5)
Yarmouth POLL
1754
NAMES. | Trade | P. of Abode. | W. | T. | F. | B. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ABBON Rob. Esq; Ald(erman). | ||||||
Adkin Thomas, C. C. | Merchant | |||||
Aldred Ja. | Mariner | |||||
Allbird John | Mariner | |||||
Allcock Thomas | Master | |||||
Ames Jos. | Brasier | London | ||||
Ames Jos. | Master | |||||
Ames Jos. | Hotpresser | Norwich | ||||
Ames Jos. jun. his Son | Weaver | Norwich | ||||
Ames Henry | Fisherm(an's). Hosp(ital). | |||||
Ames Ja. | Mariner | |||||
Ames Hen. jun. his Brother | Labourer | |||||
Antell John | Keelman | |||||
Archer Martin | Mason | Norwich | ||||
Armstrong Sam. | Shipwright | |||||
Arnold Aldous | Merchant | Lowestoff | ||||
Arnold Simon | Ropemaker | |||||
Arrold John Woolby | Mariner | |||||
Artis Reverend Tho. | Ormesby | |||||
Ashley John | Ropemaker | |||||
[Page] 6 | ||||||
Ashley Jos. } his | Mariner | |||||
Ashley John, jun. } Sons | Mariner | |||||
Atkins John | Labourer | |||||
Audley Hen. | Ropemaker | |||||
Auger Thomas | Brasier | Ipswich | ||||
Auger Jos. | Mariner | |||||
B | ||||||
Bacon William | Shipwright | |||||
Bacon Phil. | Labourer | |||||
Baker Richard, Alderman | ||||||
Baker Jos. | Blockmaker | |||||
Baker John, his Son | Merchant | |||||
Baker Thomas | Shipwright | |||||
Baldra Barcham | Custom Officer | Lowestoff | ||||
Baldwin Jos. | Sexton | |||||
Balls Sam. | Shipwright | |||||
Balls Francis | Master | |||||
Balls Ben. his Brother | Master | |||||
Balls Ben. | Mariner | |||||
Balls John | Blockmaker | |||||
Banyard Edmund | Cooper | |||||
Barber John | Grocer | |||||
Barcham Jos. | Toft Mo(nks). | |||||
[Page] 7 | ||||||
Barcham Barth. } his | Blacksmith | Toft Mo(nks). | ||||
Barcham John } Sons | Toft Mo(nks). | |||||
Barcham John | Joyner | Beccles | ||||
Barker Robert | Brewer | Lowestoff | ||||
Barker Wm. Bell, his Son | Lowestoff | |||||
Qu. Barlow John | Ludham | |||||
Barlow Thomas | Ropemaker | |||||
Barnby John | Custom Officer | |||||
Barnby John, jun. his Son | Mariner | |||||
Barret Peter | Weaver | Norwich | ||||
Barret Edward, his Brother | Weaver | Norwich | ||||
Barret Randal jun. | Maltster | |||||
Batchelor Edmund | Rotterda(m). [Holland] | |||||
Bateman Purvis | Barber | |||||
Baxfield Edward | Marin(er). Smack | |||||
Bayley Ben. | Barber | |||||
Bean John | Pilot | |||||
Beart Jonas | London | |||||
Bell John | Farmer | Gorleston | ||||
Bell Robert, his Brother | Exciseman | Ramsley | ||||
Bell William | Master | |||||
Bell Benjamin | Joyner | Norwich | ||||
Bell Bryan | Cooper | |||||
Bell Ben. his Brother | Cooper | |||||
[Page] 8 | ||||||
Belson William | Wheelwright | |||||
Bensley Jos. | Workhouse | |||||
Benting Thomas | Meeter | |||||
Benting T. jun. } his | Carpenter | |||||
Benting Robert } Sons | Salesman | |||||
Best Edmund | Carter | |||||
Best Edmund, jun. his Son | Carter | |||||
Best Tobias | Mariner | |||||
Bird Robert, C. C. | Hatter | |||||
Bird Samuel | Carlton | |||||
Bishop Thomas | Baker | Lowestoff | ||||
Bishop Simon his Son | Mariner | Lowestoff | ||||
Bishop Jos. | Ropemaker | |||||
Bishop Edm. his Brother | Fogger & Cart(er). | |||||
Bishop Samuel | Carter | |||||
Bishop Charles, junior | Master | |||||
Black Samuel | Shipwright | |||||
Blowers Francis | Surgeon | London | ||||
Blundel Errington | Ropemaker | |||||
Bly Richard | Ropemaker | |||||
Blyth Robert | E(ast). Beckh(am). | |||||
Boldra Nicholas | Master | |||||
[Page] 9 | ||||||
Boldra William | Master | |||||
Qu. Bone Huston | London | |||||
Booth Thomas | Ship Carpenter | |||||
Borret Baly | Gentleman | Bungay | ||||
Bowles Robert | Horse Grenadi(er). | London | ||||
Bowles Rob. jun } his | Watchmaker | London | ||||
Bowles Josh. } Sons | Cordwainer | Norwich | ||||
Bowles Thomas | Cordwainer | |||||
Bowles Henry, his Son | Ropemaker | |||||
Bowles Samuel | Ropemaker | |||||
Bowles Sam. jun. his Son | Ropemaker | |||||
Boyce Jas. | Carpenter | |||||
Bracey William | ||||||
Bracey Wm. jun. his Son | Upholsterer | |||||
Bradcock Nathaniel | Dallingho(e) [SFK] | |||||
Brand Thomas | Baker | |||||
Breame Samuel | Joyner | |||||
Brewster Charles | Grocer | London | ||||
Bridgwell Jos. | Silversmith | |||||
Bridgwell Sam. his Brother | Hatter | |||||
Britton Henry | Baker | Wells | ||||
Brooke Thomas | Cooper | Halesworth (SFK) | ||||
[Page] 10 | ||||||
Brooke Is. | Compassmaker | |||||
Brook Ri. | London | |||||
Browes Ri. | Cooper | Downha(m). | ||||
Browne Wm. Esq; Alderm(an). | Surgeon | |||||
Browne John } his | Grocer | Norwich | ||||
Browne Hen. } Brothers | Custom Officer | |||||
Browne Hen. jun. } his | Surgeon | Norwich | ||||
Browne John jun. } Sons | Merchant | Norwich | ||||
BROWNE WILLIAM | Merchant | |||||
Browne Wm. jun. his Son | Merchant | |||||
Browne Tho. Broth(er). to Wm. | Merchant | |||||
Browne John | Brewer | Coltishall | ||||
Browne Tho. } his | Coltishall | |||||
Browne Jos. } Sons | Coltishall | |||||
Browne John } | N(orth). Walsh(am). | |||||
Browne Henry | Mariner | Gorleston | ||||
Browne William his Son | Gorleston | |||||
Browne Charles | Brasier | |||||
Browne John | Newcastle | |||||
Browne John | Keelman | |||||
Browne John | Caulker | |||||
Browne John | Ropemaker | |||||
[Page] 11 | ||||||
Browne Henry, his Brother | Taylor | |||||
Browne Henry | Mariner | |||||
Browne Jos. | ||||||
Browne Jos. | ||||||
Browne Jos. | Gardiner | |||||
Browne Robert | Labourer | |||||
Browne Thomas | Tanner | |||||
Browne Thomas | Ship Carpenter | |||||
Browne William | Mariner | |||||
Browne William | Mariner | |||||
Browne William | Keelman | |||||
Bull William | Baker | Norton | ||||
Barrel Charles | Surgeon | Gorleston | ||||
Burroughes Miles | Farmer | Aldeby | ||||
Burroughes Mil. jun. his Son | Husbandman | Aldeby | ||||
Burroughs Peter | Custom Officer | London | ||||
Burton John, Esq; | Cofferer's Office | London | ||||
Burton Wm. M.D. his Bro(ther). | ||||||
Burton John | Custom Officer | |||||
Burton J. jun. C. C. his Son | Joyner | |||||
Bussey George | Corn-buyer | Norwich | ||||
[Page] 12 | ||||||
Bussey Nichol. } his | Keelman | |||||
Bussey Philip } Broth(er). | Keelman | |||||
Bussey James | Mariner | |||||
Butcher Wm. Esq; MAYOR | Merchant | |||||
Butler Michael | Mariner | |||||
Buttolph Ja. | Carpenter | Beccles | ||||
Buxton Thomas | Mariner | Gorleston | ||||
C | ||||||
Callow John | Mariner | |||||
Carr John | Bricklayer | |||||
Carsey John | Master | |||||
Carter Meshac | Ropemaker | |||||
Castell Rdward | Gentleman | Oby | ||||
Cates John | Briston | |||||
Cates Thomas, his Son | Fakenha(m). | |||||
Chambers John | Blockmaker | London | ||||
Chapman John | Cooper | |||||
Chapman Thop. his Brother | Shipwright | |||||
Chilverhouse John | Compassmaker | |||||
Chrispe Edmund | ||||||
Church William | Ropemaker | |||||
Church Laidin | Carpenter | |||||
[Page] 13 | ||||||
Clabon John | Carpenter | |||||
Clarke John | Cl. to Lon. Trad. | |||||
Clarke Benjamin | Shoemaker | |||||
Clarke Robert | Blockmaker | |||||
Clifton William | Haven | |||||
Clifton Abel } his | Salt Officer | |||||
Clifton Tho. } Brothers | Master | |||||
Clifton Wm. jun. his Son | Master | |||||
Clifton Sam. Brother to Wm. | Gunner at Fort | |||||
Clifton Gabriel | Baker | |||||
Clifton William | Ropemaker | |||||
Clifton Alexan. his Nephew | Shipwright | |||||
Clipperton John | Mariner | |||||
Coaker William | Blockmaker | |||||
Cobb Jos. | Shipwright | |||||
Cobb Edmund | Brewer | |||||
Cobb John | Custom Officer | |||||
Cockle John | Master | |||||
Colby Dover, C. C. | ||||||
Colby Samuel, his Nephew | Surgeon | |||||
Colby John } his | Ropemaker | |||||
Colby Ja. } Brothers | Farmer | Ludham | ||||
[Page] 14 | ||||||
Colby Nathaniel, junior | Master | |||||
Colby John | Pilot | |||||
Cole Edward | Watchmaker | London | ||||
Cole Benjamin | Baker | |||||
Cook John | Halfpay Officer | Plaistow | ||||
Cooke Benjamin | Brewer | |||||
Cooke Thomas | Custom Officer | |||||
Cooke Thomas | Shipwright | |||||
Cooke William | Mariner | |||||
Cooper Thomas, Esq; | N(orth). Walsh(am). | |||||
Cooper John, his Son | N(orth). Walsh(am). | |||||
Cooper John, Neph. to Tho. | ||||||
Cooper Henry | Master | |||||
Cooper Henry | Master | |||||
Cooper John, his Brother | Pipemaker | |||||
Cooper Robert | Meeter | |||||
Copping Robert | Baker | Wangfor(d). | ||||
Coppock William | Sailmaker | London | ||||
Cornwall John | Glazier | |||||
Corterton Samuel | Shipwright | |||||
Cotman Jos. Esq; Alderm(an). | ||||||
Cotman Jn. Esq; Ald(erman). his Br(other). | Merchant | |||||
[Page] 15 | ||||||
Cousens Christopher | Cordwainer | Norwich | ||||
Cousens Charles | Alehouse-keep(er). | |||||
Cousens Cha. jun. } his | ||||||
Cousens James } | Weaver | Norwich | ||||
Cousens John } Sons | Weaver | Norwich | ||||
Cousin Christopher | Attorney | |||||
Creak Thomas | Brasier | |||||
Creak Robert, his Brother | Labourer | |||||
Croskill Henry | Shipwright | |||||
Cross John | Ropemaker | |||||
Cross Roberts [sic] | Shipwright | |||||
Crowforth John | Mariner | |||||
Cubit John | Master | Mundesley | ||||
Cubit Simon | Cooper | London | ||||
Cubit Robert | ||||||
Cully John | Cordwainer | |||||
Cullyer William | London | |||||
Cullyer Robert | Cooper | Lowestoff | ||||
Culpeck Robert | Carpenter | |||||
Curtis Josiah | Barber | |||||
Cushing Thomas | Master | |||||
Custins Samuel | Mariner | |||||
[Page] 16 | ||||||
Custins Roberts, his Brother | Baker | |||||
Custins Edmund | Shipwright | |||||
Cutting Jos, | Attorney | |||||
Cutting Wm. his Brother | Manufacturer | Norwich | ||||
Cutting Christopher | Mariner | Wells | ||||
D | ||||||
Dade William | Shipwright | |||||
Daines Christopher | Sailmaker | |||||
Dakin George | Brasier | |||||
Dakin James, his Brother | Ropemaker | Lowestoff | ||||
Dalling James | Blockmaker | |||||
Daniel William | Barber | Homersfi(eld). | ||||
Daniel Richard, his Broth(er). | Meeter | |||||
Davy Thomas | Master | |||||
Davy William, his Brother | Sailmaker | |||||
Dawson James, C. C. | Merchant | |||||
Dawson Robert | Mason | Norwich | ||||
Dearham Simeon | Ropemaker | |||||
Debbieg Hugh | Barber | |||||
Devall John | Ramsey | |||||
Devall Thomas, his Brother | ||||||
Dixon James | ||||||
[Page] 17 | ||||||
Dixon Jam. jun. } his | ||||||
Dixon Samuel } Sons | ||||||
Dobson Jos. | Master | |||||
Dobson Jonn [sic] } his | ||||||
Dobson Nat. } Brothers | Custom Officer | |||||
Dobson John | Mariner | |||||
Dobson John | Cooper | Norwich | ||||
Downing Nathaniel | Tanner | Bungay | ||||
Dowson Henry Gibson | Ropemaker | |||||
Drake Samuel | Merchant | |||||
Drake Adam, his Brother | Master | |||||
Draper Samuel | Blockmaker | |||||
Draper Thomas Goskar | Barber | |||||
Duck Robert | Glazier | |||||
Dunn Christopher | London | |||||
Dunn John | Mariner | |||||
Durrant William | Mariner | |||||
Durrant William | Hatter | Norwich | ||||
Dye Henry | Ferryman | |||||
Dye Robert, his Brother | ||||||
Dye George | Brasier | |||||
Dyke Nicholas | Master | |||||
[Page] 18 | ||||||
E | ||||||
Eastmore Benjamin | Ropemaker | |||||
Edmunds Samuel | Glazier | Norwich | ||||
Edmunds Hen. his Brother | Mariner | Harwich (Essex) | ||||
Edwards Thomas | Cooper | |||||
Eldridge John | Cooper | |||||
Eldridge Tho. his Brother | Cooper | |||||
Ellis Richard | N(orth). Repps | |||||
Ellis Rev. John, his Son | N(orth). Repps | |||||
Ellys Tho. Esq; Alderm(an). | ||||||
Ellys Robert, his Brother | Gardiner | |||||
Ellys Thomas, his Nephew | Attorney | |||||
Emms William | Mariner | |||||
England Edmund | ||||||
Eagle Richard | Carter | |||||
Errington Samuel | Ropemaker | |||||
Errington Geo. } his | Ropemaker | |||||
Errington Jos. } Sons | Salesman | |||||
Errington Henry | Blockmaker | |||||
Evans Thomas | Taylor | |||||
F | ||||||
Faltrick John | Mariner | |||||
Farrington James | Shopkeeper | London | ||||
[Page] 19 | ||||||
Farrow John | Cooper | London | ||||
Farrow Samuel, his Brother | Ropemaker | Lowestoff | ||||
Faulk Robert | Mariner | |||||
Faulk John | Master | |||||
Faulk Jos, | Mariner | |||||
Faulk John | Mariner | |||||
Fell William | Cornbuyer | Norwich | ||||
Fell John, his Brother | Cornbuyer | Norwich | ||||
Fell Samuel | Master | |||||
Ferrier Robert, Esq; Ald(erman). | Attorney | |||||
Ferrier John | Grocer | |||||
Fielding George | Custom Officer | Woodbri(dge). (SFK) | ||||
Fish Nathaniel | Master | |||||
Fish John, his Brother | Boatman | |||||
Fisher John | Merchant | |||||
Fisher John, jun. } his | Merchant | |||||
Fisher William } Sons | Merchant | |||||
Fisher James | Mariner | |||||
Flaxman Robert | ||||||
Fleming James | Colchester | |||||
Foreman Samuel, junior | Mariner | |||||
Forster Pexall, C. C. | Custom Officer | |||||
Forster Teney, his Son | ||||||
Fowle J. Esq; RECORDER | Broom | |||||
[Page] 20 | ||||||
Fowler John | Merchant | |||||
Fox Nicholas | ||||||
Frary John | Glazier | |||||
Frary Edmund | Mariner | |||||
Frary Robert | Mariner | |||||
Freeman Henry | Porter at Wrest. | |||||
FULLER RICHARD, Esq; | ||||||
Fuller William | Baker | |||||
Fuller Sam. } his | Barber | |||||
Fuller John } Brothers | Baker | |||||
Futter Francis | Carpenter | |||||
G | ||||||
Gardiner John | Ropemaker | Norwich | ||||
Gardiner John | Cooper | |||||
Garney Godfrey | Anchorsmith | |||||
Gaze Samuel | Cornbuyer | Norwich | ||||
Gaze Sam. jun. his Son | Cornbuyer | Norwich | ||||
Gelieu George | Joyner | Cambridg(e) | ||||
George Thomas | Gardiner | Horstead | ||||
Gibbs William | Ropemaker | |||||
Gibbs John, his Brother | Cordmaker | Norwich | ||||
Giffett William | Exiseman | Cambrid(ge). | ||||
Giles Richard | Ropemaker | |||||
[Page] 21 | ||||||
Giles Charles } his | ||||||
Giles William } Sons | ||||||
Gillett Thomas | Mariner | |||||
Gillings Daniel | Ropemaker | |||||
Gimingham Robert, C. C. | Brewer | |||||
Glover John | London | |||||
Goddle Pacy | Joyner | London | ||||
Godfrey Timothy | Cooper | |||||
Godfrey Stephen, his Son | Cooper | |||||
Godfrey Samuel | Carpenter | |||||
Golder William | Labourer | |||||
Gooch Sir Thomas, Bart. | Benacre (SFK) | |||||
Gooch Henry | Blockmaker | |||||
Gooch John | Cooper | |||||
Goodson William | Mariner | |||||
Goodwin John, C. C. | Grocer | |||||
Goodwin Jo. jun. } his | Master | |||||
Goodwin George } Sons | ||||||
Goskar Thomas | Compassmaker | Lynn | ||||
Goskar Tho. jun. } his | Glazier | Lynn | ||||
Goskar Samuel } Sons | Carpenter | Euston | ||||
Goskar William | Compassmaker | |||||
Gowing Richard | Cooper | |||||
Gowing John, his Son | Baker | |||||
[Page] 22 | ||||||
Gray Anthony Cooper | Master | |||||
Greene Thomas | Meeter | |||||
Greene Samuel | Schoolmaster | |||||
Greene Samuel Junior | Baker | |||||
Greene Robert | Smack | |||||
Greene Samuel | Mariner | Hull | ||||
Grice John | Mariner | |||||
Grice Samuel, his Brother | Taylor | |||||
Griggs George | Ropemaker | |||||
Grimstone Thomas | Ropemaker | London | ||||
Grudgefield William | ||||||
Grudgefield W. ju. } h(is) | Mariner | |||||
Grudgefield Johns. } Sons | ||||||
Grudgefield John | Labourer | |||||
Le Grys Charles | Merchant | |||||
H | ||||||
Hagon Richard | ||||||
Hagon John, his Son | Master | |||||
Hall Aaron | Mariner | |||||
Hambling Charles | Mealman | Bungay | ||||
Hannor James | Custom Officer | |||||
Harbourd Thomas | Sailmaker | |||||
[Page] 23 | ||||||
Hardingham Jos. | Grocer | Norwich | ||||
Harley Richard | Baker | |||||
Harmer Samuel | Cutler | Norwich | ||||
Harmer Sam. jun. his Son | Attorney | Norwich | ||||
Harmer Thomas | Attorney | |||||
Harridence Richard | Shoemaker | |||||
Harridence Ri, jun. his Son | ||||||
Harris John | Master | London | ||||
Harwick John | Hotpresser | Norwich | ||||
Haw William | Ropemaker | |||||
Haw William jun. his Son | Cordwainer | |||||
Hawes John | Gardiner | Norwich | ||||
Hawes Jos. | Norwich | |||||
Hayam John | Ropemaker | |||||
Heach Thomas | Baker | |||||
Hearne John | Shipwright | |||||
Helmes Thomas | Carpenter | |||||
Hembling Stephen | Joyner | |||||
Henzell Paul | Master | |||||
Herring William | ||||||
Herring Benjamin | Custom Officer | |||||
Herring Benj. jun. his Son | Blockmaker | |||||
[Page] 24 | ||||||
Herring Nat. Son of Wm. | Custom Officer | |||||
High John | Drummer | |||||
Hodge Edmund | Labourer | |||||
Holmes James | Mariner | London | ||||
Hooke William | Surgeon | |||||
Hooke Wm. jun. his Son | Surg(eon). to a Reg. | |||||
Hookes Daniel | Mariner | |||||
Howard William | Husbandman | Woolterton | ||||
Howard John } his | Taylor | Iteringh. (Itteringham) | ||||
Howard Robt. } Broth(ers). | Husbandman | Roughton | ||||
Howard William | Cordwainer | N(orth). Walsh(am). | ||||
Howard Robert, his Broth(er). | Mariner | Salthouse | ||||
Howard William | Brasier | Norwich | ||||
Howes William | Master | |||||
Howes Thomas | Joyner | |||||
Howes John | Beadleman | |||||
Howes Thomas, his Broth(er). | Ropemaker | |||||
Howes Robert | ||||||
Hoxon Thomas | London | |||||
Hurnard Robert | Corn-buyer | |||||
Hurnard William | Gentleman | Thurn(e) | ||||
Hurry Thomas | Master | |||||
[Page] 25 | ||||||
Hurry Tho. jun. } his | Master | |||||
Hurry Gabriel } | Custom Officer | |||||
Hurry John } | Grocer | |||||
Hurry Samuel } Sons | Master | |||||
Hurst Wilkin | Drummer | |||||
Huss William | Meeter | |||||
J | ||||||
Jackson Robert | Hosier | |||||
Qu. Jackson Barret, his Bro(ther). | Norwich | |||||
James Benjamin | Mast. of Workh | Wapping | ||||
James Benj. jun. his Son | Blockmaker | London | ||||
Jarvis William | Tidesman | |||||
Jarvis Robert | Corn-buyer | |||||
Jarvis Robert | Carter | |||||
Jennis Thomas | Baker | |||||
Jennis Tho. jun. his Son | Baker | |||||
Jenkinson Richard | Butcher | |||||
Jenkinson Henry, his Bro(ther). | Ropemaker | |||||
Jermy Jeremiah | ||||||
Jermy John, his Brother | ||||||
Jex James | Keelman | |||||
Ingram Charles | Sailmaker | |||||
[Page] 26 | ||||||
Ingram John | Ropemaker | |||||
Ingram Charles | Cooper | |||||
Johnson Thomas | Custom Officer | |||||
Johnson Tho. jun } his | Master | Lynn | ||||
Johnson Mat. } | Mariner | |||||
Johnson Samuel } Sons | Mariner | |||||
Jolly Samuel | Custom Officer | London | ||||
Jolly Sam. jun. his Son | Corn-buyer | Geldeston | ||||
Jolly Benjamin | Baker | |||||
Jolly William | Meter | |||||
Jolly William | Mariner | |||||
Ives John | Merchant | |||||
Ives John, jun. his Son | Merchant | |||||
Ives John | Master | |||||
K | ||||||
Kerridge John | Linnen-draper | |||||
Kerridge Samuel | Barber | |||||
Kett William | Sailmaker | |||||
Kett Thomas, his Brother | Ropemaker | |||||
Killett Sam. Esq; Alderm(an). | Merchant | |||||
King Thomas | Baker | |||||
Kipping Lowen | Shipwright | |||||
[Page] 27 | ||||||
Kittridge John | Surgeon | |||||
Knight Benjamin, Esq; | Somerton | |||||
Knott James | Mariner | |||||
L | ||||||
Lammas Leonard | Sawyer | |||||
Lancaster Robert, C. C. | Shipwright | |||||
Lane Benjamin, C. C. | Glasier | |||||
Lane Ben. jun. his Son | Grocer | |||||
Lefabuer Charles | Cooper | Norwich | ||||
Leggitt John | Mariner | |||||
Leggitt Jo. jun. } his | Mariner | |||||
Leggitt Robert } Sons | Mariner | |||||
Lessey John | Cooper | Gorleston | ||||
Lessey Nathaniel | Cooper | |||||
Lessey Samuel | Husbandman | Hempsted (Hempstead) | ||||
Lessey Mat. his Brother | Husbandman | Wood-dal (Wood Dalling) | ||||
Lettice Thomas | Ropemaker | |||||
Lettice William | Ropemaker | |||||
Lewis William | Master | |||||
Lewis Richard | Mast. of Ch. Sc. | |||||
Lewis Samuel | Shoemaker | |||||
Liffin Robert | Master | |||||
[Page] 28 | ||||||
Linder George | ||||||
Linkley Christopher | Master | |||||
Lombe Samuel | ||||||
Lone Spencer | Master | |||||
Lone Thomas, his Brother | Master | |||||
Lonsdale James | Tavern-keeper | |||||
Lonsdale James, jun. his Son | Mariner | |||||
Love Barry Brightin, Esq; | ||||||
Love John, Esq; | ||||||
Luson Robert, Esq; | ||||||
Luson Samuel, his Son | Attorney | |||||
Luson Hewling, Esq; | ||||||
Lynch Francis | Mariner | |||||
M | ||||||
Mackerell Benjamin | Apothecary | Cley | ||||
Manby John, jun. | Glazier | |||||
Manclarke Thomas, C. C. | Brewer | |||||
Manclarke Colm. C. C. } his | Limeburner | |||||
Manclarke Roger } | Brewer | |||||
Manclarke Tho. jun. } | Attorney | |||||
Manclarke John } Sons | Caius Col(lege). | |||||
Manclarke Ri. Bro(ther). to Tho. | Tinman | Lynn | ||||
[Page] 29 | ||||||
Manning William | Merchant | |||||
Manning Wm. jun. his Son | Merchant | |||||
Manning Tho. Bro(ther). to Wm. | Merchant | |||||
Manning Thomas | Joyner | |||||
Manning Wm. } his | Basketmaker | |||||
Manning John } Sons | Joyner | |||||
Manning Samuel | Whitesmith | |||||
Manning Thomas | Lowestoff | |||||
Margeram Samuel | Gentleman | Thurton | ||||
Margeram John, his Broth(er). | Baker | London | ||||
Marsden Thomas | Basketmaket | |||||
Marshall James | Joyner | |||||
Marshall Robert, his Broth(er). | Shopkeeper | Acle | ||||
Martin Tho. Esq; Alderm(an). | Merchant | |||||
Martin John Jones | London | |||||
Martins Robert | Master | |||||
Martins Samuel | Ship-Carpenter | London | ||||
Mash John, C. C. | Cooper | |||||
Mash Jo. jun. his Son, C.C. | Surgeon | |||||
Mason David, C. C. | Merchant | |||||
Mason Thomas | Sailmaker | |||||
Mason James, his Brother | Sailmaker | |||||
[Page] 30 | ||||||
Masters Mark | Sailmaker | |||||
Masters Peter } his | Bridewell Keep(er). | |||||
Masters Jacob } Broth(er). | Grocer | |||||
Mayhew Thomas | Mason | Colchester (ESS) | ||||
Mayhew Tho. jun. his Son | Mason | |||||
Meadowes Robert | Mariner | |||||
Meadowes Thomas | Mariner | |||||
Meeke Jos. Cawston | Master | |||||
Meeke John his Brother | Master | |||||
Meen Sampson | Publican | |||||
Merriman John | Cordwainer | |||||
Middleton Thomas | Cooper | |||||
Miles John | Cooper | Lowestoff | ||||
Miles William } his | Mariner | |||||
Miles Thomas } Broth(er). | Mariner | |||||
Miles Richard | Cordwainer | |||||
Miller Richard | Barber | |||||
Miller John, his Nephew | Mariner | |||||
Miller Tho. his Brother | Cordw(ainer) & Drum | |||||
Milles Tho. Esq; Alderm(an). | Attorney | |||||
Milles George | Mariner | |||||
Minns Robert | Carpenter | |||||
[Page] 31 | ||||||
Minns Robert | ||||||
Mitchell John | Fisherman | Scarboro(ugh). (YKS) | ||||
Moon John | Fisher. Hospit. | |||||
Moon Robert, his Son | Keelman | |||||
Moore Samuel | Ropemaker | |||||
Moore Thomas | in the Guards | London | ||||
Morley John | Master | London | ||||
Morley John, jun. his Son | Sailmaker | London | ||||
Morris John | Merchant | |||||
Morris Nathaniel | Ropemaker | |||||
Morris Thomas | Mason | |||||
Morse Francis | Linnen-draper | |||||
Morse Francis, jun. his Son | Linnen-draper | |||||
Morse John | Merchant | |||||
Morsse Samuel | Barber | Gorleston | ||||
Moulton Samuel | Barber | |||||
Moulton John, his Son | Carpenter | |||||
Moxon William | Joyner | London | ||||
Moyse Richard, Alderman | Baker | |||||
Moyse Rainham, his Son | ||||||
N | ||||||
Nall Meddow | Shipwright | |||||
Neave John | Joyner | |||||
Neave John | Workhouse | |||||
[Page] 32 | ||||||
Neave Benjamin | Cooper | |||||
Neave Cawston | Sleamaker | Norwich | ||||
Neave Peter, his Brother | Cordwainer | |||||
Nicholls William, junior | Master | |||||
Nicholson Thomas | ||||||
Nicholson Wm. his Neph(ew). | Shipwright | |||||
Nicholson Nathaniel | Carpenter | |||||
Qu. Nicholson Thomas | Painter | London | ||||
Nightingale John | Mariner | |||||
Norfor John | Ropemaker | |||||
Norfor James | Ropemaker | |||||
Norfor John | Ropemaker | |||||
Norfor John | Ropemaker | |||||
Norfor Edward | Ropemaker | |||||
Norfor Peter | Ropemaker | |||||
Norton William | Shipwright | |||||
Nunn Jonathan | Southwol(d). | |||||
Nunn William | Southwol(d). | |||||
Nutter James | Taylor | |||||
Nutter James, jun. his Son | Shipwright | |||||
O | ||||||
Oliver John | Mariner | |||||
P | ||||||
Padnall Thomas | Burgh St. Peter [sic] | |||||
[Page] 33 | ||||||
Pagett Samuel | Ropemaker | |||||
Pain Is. | Mariner | |||||
Palmer William Danby | Shipwright | |||||
Palmer Josh, junior | Shipwright | |||||
Parson Francis, C. C. | Hosier, &c. | |||||
Partridge Robert | Merchant | Norwich | ||||
Pashby James | Mariner | |||||
Pashby John, his Brother | Mariner | |||||
Paterson John | Merchant | |||||
Pattenger William | Sailmaker | |||||
Paul Thomas, junior | Norwich | |||||
Pay John | Sailmaker | London | ||||
Peartree John | Weaver | Norwich | ||||
Peartree Jos. his Nephew | Compassmaker | |||||
Peartree William | Weaver | Norwich | ||||
Peele William | Norwich | |||||
Pinnock Robert | Rigger | |||||
Pinson Charles | } | |||||
Pinson Henry | } St. | |||||
Pinson Samuel | } Marg. | |||||
Pinson William | } | |||||
Pitt Thomas | Glazier | |||||
Plowman George | Publican | |||||
Plowman Robert | Mariner | |||||
[Page] 34 | ||||||
Pope George | Publican | |||||
Pope George | qu. the same | |||||
Porter Richard, C. C. | Custom Officer | |||||
Postle Stephen | London | |||||
Postle Bowden | Brasier | |||||
Postle William | Mariner | |||||
Postle James | ||||||
Preston Is. Esq; STEWARD | Beeston | |||||
Preston John | Husbandman | Rollesby | ||||
Preston John, jun. } his | Husbandman | Rollesby | ||||
Preston Is. } Sons | Labourer | |||||
Pue William | Attorney | London | ||||
R | ||||||
Ramey Jos. C. C. | Custom Officer | |||||
Ramey Jos. ju. his Son, C. C. | Surgeon | |||||
Ramey John, C. C. | Attorney | |||||
Randall John | Cordwainer | Norwich | ||||
Reeve Thomas, C. C. | Anchorsmith | |||||
Reynolds James | Labourer | |||||
Riches George | Shipwright | |||||
Rivett Tobias | Meeter | |||||
Rivett Tobias, jun, his Son | Excise Officer | N. Leach. | ||||
[Page] 35 | ||||||
Rivett John | Cooper | |||||
Robinson William | Mariner | |||||
Robinson John | Cooper | |||||
Robinson Jemmy Crispin | Ropemaker | |||||
Robkins Philip | Baker | |||||
Robson John | Blockmaker | |||||
Rockwood Browne | Mariner | |||||
Roper George | Ropemaker | |||||
Rose George | Master | |||||
Rounce Thomas | Fisherm(an). Hosp. | |||||
Rounce Philip, his Son | ||||||
Rudd John | E(ast). Ruston | |||||
Russell Henry | Musician | |||||
Rycraft Robert | Keelman | |||||
S | ||||||
Savage Charles | Mariner | |||||
Savery Thomas | Shipwright | |||||
Saul Francis, junior | Master | |||||
Saul Samuel, his Brother | Mariner | |||||
Sayers Christopher | Blockmaker | |||||
Sayers Milleson, } his | Mariner | |||||
Sayers John } Bro(ther). | Blockmaker | |||||
[Page] 36 | ||||||
Sayers Francis | ||||||
Sayers Is. | Mariner | |||||
Scot Michael | Master | |||||
Scot Robert | Cooper | London | ||||
Scot Anthony | Keelman | |||||
Scurry Benjamin | Clerk of Chapel | |||||
Scurry Flight, his Son | Mariner | |||||
Seagoe Richard | Master | |||||
Seales Francis | Linnen-draper | |||||
Seaman Francis, C. C. | ||||||
Seaman Francis, jun. his Son | Master | |||||
Settle John | ||||||
Shaw Edmund | Cordwainer | |||||
Sheals John | Custom Officer | |||||
Sherman William | Labourer | |||||
Sherrington William | Tinman | |||||
Shilley Samuel | Custom Officer | Pakefield (SFK) | ||||
Shippee John | Mariner | Steers, Y. | ||||
Shoemaker John | Mariner | |||||
Skurriel Benjamin | Happisbu(rgh) | |||||
Slapp Benjamin | Joyner | |||||
Slapp John, his Son | Weaver | Bawdsw(ell). | ||||
[Page] 37 | ||||||
Slater William | Chatham (Kent) | |||||
Sley James | Master | |||||
Sloman John | Mariner | |||||
Smith Tite | Merchant | Denton | ||||
Smith Aldred | Lowestoff | |||||
Smith Richard | Workhouse | |||||
Smith Rich, jun. } his | Master | |||||
Smith Robert } Sons | Cordwainer | Lowestoff | ||||
Smith John | Mariner | |||||
Smith William | Mariner | |||||
Smith George | Mariner | |||||
Smith Thomas | Ropemaker | |||||
Smith John | Brasier | Norwich | ||||
Smith William | Shoemaker | Norwich | ||||
Smith-Dale Thomas | Barber | Loddon | ||||
Smith-Dale Ja. his Broth(er). | Barber | Bury | ||||
Smithson James, jun. | Attorney | MonksW. | ||||
Snook Edward | Master | |||||
Spanton John | Shipwright | |||||
Spanton Samuel | Shipwright | |||||
Spanton John } his | Master | |||||
Spanton Benj. } Broth(er). | Shipwright | |||||
[Page] 38 | ||||||
Spanton Benjamin | Baker | |||||
Spanton Jos. his Son | Custom Officer | |||||
Sparrow Samuel | London | |||||
Spence Thomas | Mariner | |||||
Spencer William | Baker | |||||
Spencer Wm. jun. his Son | Mariner | |||||
Spendlove Richard | Master | |||||
Spicer Samuel | Mariner | |||||
Spicer Sam. jun. } his | Mariner | |||||
Spicer Benjamin } Sons | Shipwright | |||||
Spicer Richard, his Neph. | Mariner | |||||
Spicer Simon | Cooper | Lowestoff | ||||
Spilman James, Esq; | Bank Director | London | ||||
Spilman Is. | Sailmaker | |||||
Spilman Wm. his Brother | Custom Officer | Lowestoff | ||||
Spilman Ja. their Nephew | Sailmaker | |||||
Spilman Robert | ||||||
Spilman Zaccheus | Mariner | |||||
Spilman Nat. his Brother | Weaver | Norwich | ||||
Spilman Whales | Sailmaker | Lynn | ||||
Spilman Nathaniel | Mariner | |||||
Spilman Thomas | Sadler | N. Wash. (North Walsham?) | ||||
[Page] 39 | ||||||
Spilman John | Ropemaker | |||||
Spore Henry | Farmer | Runhall | ||||
Spurgeon Richard, C. C. | Custom Officer | |||||
Spurgeon Robert, his Bro. | Custom Officer | |||||
Stacey William | Cooper | |||||
Staff Leonard | Alehouse-keep(er). | |||||
Staff John | Mariner | |||||
Staff William | Mariner | |||||
Stamp John | Smack | |||||
Stannard John | Ropemaker | |||||
Stanton Henry | Cordwainer | |||||
Stanton Robert, his Son | Cordwainer | |||||
Starr Jonathan | Cooper | |||||
Steele Samuel | Master | |||||
Steward Timothy | Master | |||||
Steward Tim. jun. his Son | Mariner | |||||
Steward Thomas | Shipwright | |||||
Stimpson Peter | Meter | |||||
Stimpson Jos. | Master | |||||
Stocker Christopher | Shipwright | |||||
Stockwell John | Mariner | Harwich (ESS) | ||||
Stokes William | Ropemaker | |||||
[Page] 40 | ||||||
Storey Samuel, A. B. | Caius Col(lege). | |||||
Storey Robert, junior | Mariner | Wells | ||||
Strangleman William | Cooper | Pulham | ||||
Suggett William | Master | |||||
Suggett Wm. jun. his Son | Mariner | |||||
Swanborough John | Mariner | |||||
Symonds Cotton, Esq; | Ormesby | |||||
Symonds Nathaniel | Limeburner | |||||
Symonds Nat. jun. his Son | Ropemaker | |||||
Symonds Nathaniel | Glazier | |||||
T | ||||||
Tate Benjamin | Pattin-maker | |||||
Tate Ben. jun. his Son | Sailmaker | |||||
Taylor Bracey | Attorney | |||||
Taylor Anthony | Merchant | |||||
Taylor William | Grocer | |||||
Taylor Geo. } his | Grocer | London | ||||
Taylor John } Broth(er). | Grocer | |||||
Taylor Andrew | Master | |||||
Taylor Anthony | Barber | |||||
Taylor Richard, his Broth(er). | Ellow (Ellough, SFK) | |||||
Thompson Robert, C. C. | Salesman | |||||
[Page] 41 | ||||||
Thompson R. jun. his Son | Salesman | |||||
Thompson James | Master | |||||
Thomson Ja. jun. his Son | Master | |||||
Thompson John | Caulker | |||||
Thompson William | Sailmaker | |||||
Thompson Matthew | Shipwright | |||||
Thompson William | London | |||||
Thompson Larkin | Brewer's Serva(nt). | |||||
Thorp Thomas | Painter | |||||
Todd Charles | Ship-carpenter | |||||
Todd James | Mariner | |||||
Tolver Robert | Meeter | |||||
Tompkin Israel | Shipwright | |||||
Tompkin Is. jun. } h(is). | Mariner | |||||
Tompkin Alexan. } Sons | Mariner | |||||
Townshend Hon. George | Cranmar [sic] (*) | |||||
TOWNSHEND HON. CH. } his | London | |||||
Townshend Hon. Rog. } Bro(ther). | London | |||||
Townshend Hon. Geo. } Unc- | London | |||||
Townshend Hon. Hor. } les | London | |||||
Trendle Jos. | ||||||
Trotter William | Mariner | |||||
[Page] 42 | ||||||
Trotter Harmer, his Bro(ther). | Sawyer | |||||
Tuck Jos. | Brewer | |||||
Turner Thomas, Esq; | Wymondh(am) | |||||
Turner Reverend Francis | ||||||
Turner John | Baker | Norwich | ||||
Turner Peter | Mariner | |||||
W | ||||||
Wade Rice Robert | Cooper | N(orth). Walsh(am). | ||||
Wakeman Giles, Esq; Ald(erman). | Surgeon | |||||
Wakeman Brightin, C. C. | Merchant | |||||
Wale George | Custom Officer | |||||
Wale John, his Brother | Inn-keeper | Littlebury (N.W. ESS) | ||||
Wale John, jun. his Son | Watchmaker | Norwich | ||||
Wale Richard } Bro(ther). to | Carter | |||||
Wale William } Geo. | Carter | |||||
Wale Samuel | Custom Officer | |||||
Wale Sam. jun. his Son | Designer | London | ||||
Waller William | Mariner | |||||
Wallis John, Alderman | Ironmonger | |||||
WALPOLE Hon. Sir. EDW. } Knight of the Bath } | London | |||||
[Page] 43 | ||||||
Walpole Right Honour. } Horatio, his Uncle } | Woolterto(n). | |||||
Walpole Hor. jun. } his | Woolterton. | |||||
Walpole Richard } Sons | London | |||||
Walsingham Edward | Cooper | Norwich | ||||
Ward Geo. Esq; Alderm(an). | ||||||
Ward Thomas | Master | |||||
Ward James, Esq; Alder(man). | Custom Officer | |||||
Ward Samuel | ||||||
Warnes John | Ropemaker | London | ||||
Warnes Tho. his Brother | Ropemaker | |||||
Waters Benoni | Keelman | |||||
Waters Is. | Mariner | |||||
Watson John | Merchant | |||||
Watson Robert | ||||||
Watson Robert | ||||||
Watson Robert | qu. the same | |||||
Watson Thomas | ||||||
Watson Thomas | Watchmaker | |||||
Watson Edward, his Bro(ther). | Keelmen [sic] | Norwich | ||||
Watson Thomas | Keelman | |||||
Watson William | Workhouse | |||||
[Page] 44 | ||||||
Weeds Roger | Keelman | |||||
Welsh William | Mariner | |||||
Welsh John | Bleecher | |||||
Whiley Richard | Master | |||||
White Robert, C. C. | Surgeon | |||||
White Thomas | London | |||||
Whitton Thomas, C. C. | Brasier | |||||
Whitton And. } his | Brasier | |||||
Whitton John } Broth(er). | Attorney | London | ||||
Wilcock Edward, C. C. | Custom Officer | |||||
Wilcock Edw. jun. his Son | Master | |||||
Wilcock Richard | Mariner | |||||
Williams James | Mariner | |||||
Wilson William | Baker | Norwich | ||||
Wilson Thomas } his | Surgeon | Harleston | ||||
Wilson Theoph. } Bro(ther). | Dyer | Norwich | ||||
Wilson Edward | Mariner | |||||
Wilson Robert, jun. | Mariner | |||||
Qu. Wilson Enoch | Mariner | |||||
Wilson Samuel | ||||||
Wilson Adam | Mariner | |||||
Winn Edmund | Shipwright | |||||
Winn John, his Son | Shipwright | |||||
Winn Sampson | Parish Clerk | |||||
[Page] 45 | ||||||
Winn George, his Brother | Workhouse | |||||
Winn George, his Son | Shipwright | |||||
Winn John | Tavern-keeper | |||||
Winn John, jun. his Son | Mariner | |||||
Winn Jeremy | Mariner | |||||
Winn George | Barber | |||||
Witchingham John | Baker | |||||
Witchingham Greg. | Baker | Norwich | ||||
Woods Robert | Baker | Lowestoff | ||||
Woolmer Robert | Attorney | |||||
Woolner Edward | Baker | |||||
Worship William, jun. | Attorney | |||||
Wray Jos. | Deptford | |||||
Wright John, C. C. | Cooper | |||||
Wright John | Linnen-draper | |||||
Wright Samuel, his Son | Grocer | |||||
Wright Stephen | Master | N(orth). Shields | ||||
Wright Mark | ||||||
Wright Miles | Blockmaker | |||||
Wright Samuel | ||||||
Y | ||||||
Youngs John | Shipwright | |||||
Youngs Edmund | Mariner | |||||
F I N I S. |
[End of Poll Book]
The publishers (being the losing candidates) wanted the public to know the 112 people who had "Broken their Promises". If this had not happened then they would have been elected as illustrated below.
Candidate | Votes | Votes as promised |
---|---|---|
Walpole | 514 | [402] |
Townshend | 526 | [414] |
Fuller | 377 | [489] |
Browne | 332 | [444] |
Corporation of Great Yarmouth
This consisted of at this time :- The Mayor (William Butcher), Recorder (J. Fowle), Steward (Isaac Preston), Sub-steward, Aldermen (of whom 15 voted) and 36 Common Councillors (marked "C. C." in the poll).
Aldermen
Those who voted were :- Robert ABBON, Richard BAKER, Browne Wm. BROWNE, Jos. COTMAN, Jn. COTMAN, Thomas ELLYS (Ellis), Robert FERRIER, Samuel KILLET, Thomas MARTIN, Thomas MILLES, Richard MOYSE, Giles WAKEMAN, John WALLIS, George WARD and James WARD.
Notes
- 1. Some variation will be found in the names of the places in the book. Standard place names are given in brackets () following where necessary so that places are found with a search.
- 2. Ald. = Alderman, C. C. = "Common Councilmen or Councillors"
- 3. "Lowestoff" = Lowestoft in Suffolk.
- 4. There are places called Carlton and Carlton Colville in Suffolk and four Carlton's in Norfolk.
- 5. "Ramsley/Ramsey" may be Ramsey in Essex?.
- 6. Under "Padnell" the place of residence has been put in the occupation column in the original.
- 7. The meaning of "Qu" in the text is unknown.
- 8. "N. Leach" may be "North Leech" near Morpeth, "Northleach" in Gloucestershire or where?.
- 9. "St. Marg." may be "Lowestoft" in Suffolk?
- 10. Hon. George Townshend was also of Raynham Hall in Norfolk. The "Cranmar" against his name is where?
- 11. Many places outside Norfolk had seafaring connections through trade and shipbuilding. Some of those given as residences are listed below together with the Chapman county codes in "[]" in which they lay in 1754 :- Colchester [ESS], Deptford [KEN], Harwich [ESS], London [LND], Newcastle [NBL], Plaistow [ESS], Wapping [MDX].
Other Yarmouth Polls
Given below are the dates for the other Polls up to 25th July 1837 with links to further transcriptions. For later ones follow the link to Great Yarmouth voting page. Note that where more than one printer published the poll then the date is followed by their name.
1754 | 1777 | 1790 | 1795 |
1796 | 1807-(Forster) | 1807-(Keymer) | 1812 |
1818 | 1820 | 1826 | 1830-(Barnes) |
1830-(Meggy) | 1831 | 1832-(Barnes) | 1832-(Meggy) |
1835 | 1837 |
See also the main Voting page, Great Yarmouth Voting page and the Great Yarmouth parish page.
These pages are for personal use only. They may not be copied, and the links within them may not be harvested for use on your own web pages. Please see the Copyright Notice.
Copyright © Mike Bristow.
March 2011